login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Pandora's Books Online


Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Fax: 204-324-1628     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | New this week (Text) | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Private Eye  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hammett, Dashiell.              The Creeping Siamese

Dell 538 [1951], Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 510075      [Private Eye, Collection]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hammett, Dashiell.              Crime Stories & Other Writings

Library Of America 1-931082-00-6 2001. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Still sealed.

Stock number: 953296      [Private Eye]

2.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Dain Curse

Dell 1668 1968. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 171163      [Private Eye]

2.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Dain Curse

Pocket 295 1945. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 510077      [Private Eye]

3.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Dain Curse

Perma M4198 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 170168      [Private Eye]

5.25

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Dain Curse

Perma M4198 1961. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 170576      [Private Eye]

9.00

add to cart

Hammett, Dashiell.              The Dain Curse

Vintage 0-394-71827-5 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 171057      [Private Eye]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Dain Curse

Vintage V-624 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in.

Stock number: 600184      [Private Eye]

9.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Dain Curse

Pocket 295 1946, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 510078      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Dain Curse

Dell 1668 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 171023      [Private Eye]

13.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Dain Curse

Pocket 295 1945, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 182629      [Private Eye]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Dain Curse

Dell 1668 1968. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 173575      [Private Eye]

30.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Dain Curse

Pocket 295 1945, 1st paperback prtg. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 712374      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hammett, Dashiell.              Dead Yellow Women

Dell 308 [1949], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 170444      [Private Eye, Collection]

50.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              Dead Yellow Women

Jonathan Press J29 [1947], [1st] edition. (Digest paperback original) Near very good. Minor dampspotting.

Stock number: 171750      [Private Eye, Collection]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hammett, Dashiell.              Five Complete Novels

Avenel 0-517-06011-6 [1980], 1st thus. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Includes The Dain Curse, The Glass Key, The Maltese Falcon, Red Harvest & The Thin Man. Also released as: The Novels of Dashiell Hammett.

Stock number: 384174      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hammett, Dashiell.              Five Complete Novels

Avenel 0-517-33841-6 1987 edition, later printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Includes The Dain Curse, The Glass Key, The Maltese Falcon, Red Harvest & The Thin Man. Also released as: The Novels of Dashiell Hammett.

Stock number: 948793      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hammett, Dashiell.              Five Complete Novels

Avenel [date not known], 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Includes The Dain Curse, The Glass Key, The Maltese Falcon, Red Harvest & The Thin Man. Also released as: The Novels of Dashiell Hammett.

Stock number: 958326      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hammett, Dashiell.              Five Complete Novels

Avenel [date not known], later printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Includes The Dain Curse, The Glass Key, The Maltese Falcon, Red Harvest & The Thin Man. Also released as: The Novels of Dashiell Hammett.

Stock number: 437501      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              Five Complete Novels

Avenel/Greenwich House [date not known]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. Textblock slightly discolored. Foile-stamped padded red cover and gilt-edge pages; a lovely copy. Includes The Dain Curse, The Glass Key, The Maltese Falcon, Red Harvest & The Thin Man. Also released as: The Novels of Dashiell Hammett.

Stock number: 387288      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hammett, Dashiell.              The Glass Key

Digit 488 1961, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 693936      [Private Eye]

2.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Glass Key

Pocket 211 1944, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 170173      [Private Eye]

5.83

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Glass Key

Perma M-4199 1961. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 170175      [Private Eye]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Glass Key

Pocket 211 1943, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Front free endpaper removed.

Stock number: 136911      [Private Eye]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Glass Key

Vintage V-773 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 171036      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Glass Key

Dell 2915 1966. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 170176      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Glass Key

Vintage Crime 0-679-72262-9 [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 600884      [Private Eye]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Glass Key

Pocket 211 1943. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 170907      [Private Eye]

17.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Glass Key

Perma M-4199 1961. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 170174      [Private Eye]

18.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Glass Key

Vintage V-773 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fine.

Stock number: 170178      [Private Eye]

18.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Glass Key

Pocket 211 1943. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Laminate removed, minor creases.

Stock number: 203214      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hammett, Dashiell.              Hammett Homicides

Bestseller Mystery B81 [1946], [1st] edition. (Digest paperback original) Very good. Textblock discolored, but otherwise clean. Edited, with an introduction by Ellery Queen.

Stock number: 610429      [Private Eye, Collection]

40.00

add to cart

Hammett, Dashiell.              Hammett Homicides

Dell 223 [1948], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover wrinkled. Edited, with an introduction by Ellery Queen.

Stock number: 380180      [Private Eye, Collection]

60.00

add to cart

Hammett, Dashiell.              Hammett Homicides

Dell 223 [1948], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Laminate intact but starting at the edges. Minor edgewear, but clean throughout. Edited, with an introduction by Ellery Queen.

Stock number: 170446      [Private Eye, Collection]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hammett, Dashiell.              The Maltese Falcon

Franklin Library 1987. (Foil stamped hardcover) Fine, no dust jacket. Printed endpapers, photo insert. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 276935      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart

Hammett, Dashiell.              The Maltese Falcon

Perma M-3074 1957, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 510090      [Private Eye]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Maltese Falcon

Vintage 0-394-71772-4 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 171154      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Maltese Falcon

Perma M4200 1961, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 510089      [Private Eye]

13.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Maltese Falcon

Dell 5175 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 170939      [Private Eye]

22.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Maltese Falcon

Pocket 268 1944. (Mass market paperback) Good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 510085      [Private Eye]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Maltese Falcon

Pocket 268 1944, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 510086      [Private Eye]

36.77

add to cart

Hammett, Dashiell.              A Man Called Spade

Dell 90 1945, 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Good. Abridged, renamed from The Adventures of Sam Spade and Other Stories & They Can Only Hang You Once.

Stock number: 170457      [Private Eye, Collection]

55.00

add to cart

Hammett, Dashiell.              A Man Called Spade

Dell 90 1945, 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Abridged, renamed from The Adventures of Sam Spade and Other Stories & They Can Only Hang You Once.

Stock number: 510095      [Private Eye, Collection]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hammett, Dashiell.              Nightmare Town

Dell 379 [1950], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Cover creases.

Stock number: 952911      [Private Eye, Collection]

24.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              Nightmare Town

Dell 379 [1950], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Good. Introduction by Ellery Queen.

Stock number: 171051      [Private Eye, Collection]

35.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              Nightmare Town

Alfred A. Knopf [1999]. (Advance uncorrected proof) Near fine. Edited By Ed Gorman, Martin H. Greenberg & Kirby McCauley. Introduction by William F. Nolan.

Stock number: 251305      [Private Eye, Collection]

50.00

add to cart

Hammett, Dashiell.              Nightmare Town

Dell 379 [1950], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Very good. A clean, bright copy, which shows trivial color flaking on the hinge to the spine.

Stock number: 170471      [Private Eye, Collection]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hammett, Dashiell.              The Novels of Dashiell Hammett

Book Club [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Includes The Dain Curse, The Glass Key, The Maltese Falcon, Red Harvest & The Thin Man.

Stock number: 942995      [Private Eye]

3.75

add to cart

Hammett, Dashiell.              Red Harvest

Vintage 0-394-71828-3 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 170239      [Private Eye]

5.00

add to cart

Hammett, Dashiell.              Red Harvest

Pocket 241 1943, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 510098      [Private Eye]

5.25

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              Red Harvest

Perma M-4201 1961, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 170477      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              Red Harvest

Dell 7291 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 510096      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              Red Harvest

Perma M-4201 1961, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 510103      [Private Eye]

30.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              Red Harvest

Pocket 241 1943, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 510099      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hammett, Dashiell.              The Return of the Continental Op

Jonathan Press J17 [1945], [1st] edition. (Digest paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 690542      [Private Eye, Collection]

40.00

add to cart

Hammett, Dashiell.              The Return of the Continental Op

Dell 154 [1947], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 510104      [Private Eye, Collection]

3.75

add to cart

Hammett, Dashiell.              The Thin Man

Dell 8719 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 510111      [Private Eye]

5.25

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Thin Man

Perma M4202 1961. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 170186      [Private Eye]

5.25

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Thin Man

Dell 8719 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 170384      [Private Eye]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Thin Man

Pocket (Canadian) 196 1944, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 141967      [Private Eye]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Thin Man

Pocket 196 1942. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 170646      [Private Eye]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Thin Man

Vintage 0-394-71774-0 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 170852      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart

Hammett, Dashiell.              The Thin Man

Perma M4202 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 170185      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Thin Man

Pocket 196 1945, 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 510108      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Thin Man

Pocket 196 1945, 18th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 510109      [Private Eye]

11.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Thin Man

Pocket 196 1943, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 510106      [Private Eye]

14.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Thin Man

Pocket 196 1944, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 171249      [Private Eye]

14.50

add to cart

Hammett, Dashiell.              The Thin Man

Pocket 196 1944, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 935114      [Private Eye]

16.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Thin Man

Pocket 196 1943, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 926086      [Private Eye]

16.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Thin Man

Pocket 196 1943, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 510105      [Private Eye]

21.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Thin Man

Pocket 196 1945, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 171003      [Private Eye]

30.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammett, Dashiell.              The Thin Man

Pocket 196 1942. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 170986      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hammett, Dashiell.              Woman in the Dark

Jonathan Press J59 1951, 1st edition. (Digest paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 191735      [Private Eye]

12.50

add to cart

Hammett, Dashiell.              Woman in the Dark

Alfred A. Knopf 0-394-57269-6 1988, 1st thus. (Hardcover) Like new in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Introduction by Robert B. Parker.

Stock number: 825006      [Private Eye]

16.00

add to cart

Hammett, Dashiell.              Woman in the Dark

Alfred A. Knopf 0-394-57269-6 1988, 1st thus. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Introduction by Robert B. Parker.

Stock number: 942881      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hansen, Joseph.              Fadeout

Owl 057486 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 934961      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hansen, Joseph.              The Gravedigger

Peter Owen 0-7206-0591-1 1982, 1st British edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 698234      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hansen, Joseph.              The Little Dog Laughed

Owl 0-8050-0627-3 [date not known], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 117845      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hansen, Joseph.              The Little Dog Laughed

Henry Holt 0-8050-0083-6 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good plus dust jacket.

Stock number: 687904      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hansen, Joseph.              The Man Everybody Was Afraid Of

Owl 0-8050-0723-7 [date not known], 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 691541      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hansen, Joseph.              The Man Everybody Was Afraid Of

Owl 0-03-059894-X 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 241999      [Private Eye]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hansen, Joseph.              The Man Everybody Was Afraid Of

Owl 0-03-059894-X 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 170554      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hansen, Joseph.              Skinflick

Owl 0-8050-0197-2 [date not known], 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 122172      [Private Eye]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hansen, Joseph.              Skinflick

Owl 0-03-057641-5 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 171311      [Private Eye]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hansen, Joseph.              Skinflick

Owl 57641 1980 edition, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 693243      [Private Eye]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hansen, Joseph.              Skinflick

Owl 0-8050-0197-2 [date not known], 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 127190      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hansen, Joseph.              Skinflick

Quality Paperback Book Club 1992. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Includes Gravedigger & Nightwork.

Stock number: 501798      [Private Eye]

4.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hansen, Joseph.              Troublemaker

Owl 0-03-057487-0 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Dampstained.

Stock number: 900821      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hansen, Joseph.              Troublemaker

Owl 057487 [circa 1982], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 177564      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hansen, Joseph.              Troublemaker

Owl 057487 1981. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 912682      [Private Eye]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hansen, Joseph.              Troublemaker

Owl 057487 1981 edition, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 196117      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart

Hansen, Joseph.              Troublemaker

Owl 0-03-057487-0 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 386532      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart

Hansen, Robert P.              Trouble Comes Double

Bantam 1469 1956, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 171193      [Private Eye]

11.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hansen, Robert P.              Trouble Comes Double

Bantam 1469 [1956], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 401796      [Private Eye]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hansen, Robert P.              Trouble Comes Double

Mill Morrow 1954, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 208077      [Private Eye]

85.00

add to cart

Haywood, Gar Anthony.              Fear of the Dark (Award winner: Shamus (Best First Private Eye Novel) 1989.)

St. Martin's 0-312-01796-0 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Jacket shows a few nicks. Award winner: Shamus (Best First Private Eye Novel) 1989.

Stock number: 152345      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Healy, Jeremiah.              Act of God

Pocket 0-671-79559-7 1995. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 195457      [Private Eye]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Healy, Jeremiah.              Act of God

Pocket [1994]. (Uncorrected page proofs) Very good.

Stock number: 193657      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Healy, Jeremiah.              Blunt Darts

Coronet 0-340-43073-7 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 602104      [Private Eye]

18.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Healy, Jeremiah.              Foursome

Pocket 0-671-79556-2 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket.

Stock number: 176276      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Healy, Jeremiah.              Invasion of Privacy

Pocket 0-671-89874-4 1997, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good, spine creases.

Stock number: 917601      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Healy, Jeremiah.              Invasion of Privacy

Pocket 0-671-89876-0 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 302423      [Private Eye]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Healy, Jeremiah.              Invasion of Privacy

Pocket 1996, 1st edition. (Advance uncorrected proof) Fine.

Stock number: 687369      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Healy, Jeremiah.              Rescue

Book Club [1995]. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 142097      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Healy, Jeremiah.              Rescue

Pocket 0-671-89877-9 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 680752      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Healy, Jeremiah.              Right to Die

Pocket 0-671-70809-0 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 680436      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Healy, Jeremiah.              So Like Sleep

Pocket 0-671-74328-7 [date not known], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 182611      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Healy, Jeremiah.              So Like Sleep

Pocket 0-671-64912-4 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 912693      [Private Eye]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Healy, Jeremiah.              So Like Sleep

Harper & Row 0-06-015693-7 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 923846      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Healy, Jeremiah.              Spiral

Pocket 0-671-00955-9 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 797377      [Private Eye]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Healy, Jeremiah.              The Staked Goat (Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye Novel) 1987.)

Harper & Row 0-06-015515-9 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye Novel) 1987.

Stock number: 923845      [Private Eye]

17.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Healy, Jeremiah.              Swan Dive

Harper & Row 0-06-015921-9 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 923844      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hearn, Daniel.              Bad August

Avon 0-380-70665-2 1989. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 344810      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hearn, Daniel.              Black Light

Dell 0-440-20787-8 1991. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 344794      [Private Eye]

13.00

add to cart

Heberden, M. V.              They Can't All Be Guilty

Dell 401 [1950], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 209069      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Henderson, C. J.              Something for Nothing

Jove 0-515-11235-6 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 674351      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hendricks, Michael.              Friends in High Places

Scribner's 0-684-19264-0 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 131528      [Private Eye]

4.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hensley, Joe L. (With Guy M. Townsend.)              Loose Coins

Worldwide 0-373-26352-X 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Cocked.

Stock number: 905164      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Heyes, Douglas.              The Kill

Ballantine 0-345-32501-X 1985. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 510792      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hilary, Richard.              Pieces of Cream

Bantam 0-553-26666-7 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Joint pseudonym of Richard Bodino, and Hilary Connors.

Stock number: 210110      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hill, Reginald.              Killing the Lawyers

HarperCollins (British) 0-00-649901-5 [date not known], 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 975361      [Private Eye]

5.25

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hill, Reginald.              Killing the Lawyers

HarperCollins 649901 1998. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 211018      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hill, Reginald.              Killing the Lawyers

Worldwide 0-373-26298-1 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 244086      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart

Hill, Reginald.              Killing the Lawyers

HarperCollins (British) 0-00-649901-5 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 157148      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hitchens, Dolores.              Sleep with Slander

Perma M4243 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Also writes as D. B. Olsen.

Stock number: 154750      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hornig, Doug.              Deep Dive

Mysterious Press 0-446-40788-7 1989. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 139158      [Private Eye, Scuba Diving]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Howard, Hartley.              No Target for Bowman

Collins Mystery 388M 1959. (Mass market paperback) Good. Spine and cover creases; there are one or more short tears, where the cover is starting to separate from the spine. Previous ownership identification, on front cover. Pseudonym of Leopold Horace Ognall.

Stock number: 917882      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hoyt, Richard.              30 for a Harry

Penguin 0-14-007216-0 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 712766      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hoyt, Richard.              Bigfoot

Tor 1993. (Advance uncorrected proof) Very good.

Stock number: 682617      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hoyt, Richard.              Decoys

Penguin (American) 0-14-007217-9 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 834929      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hoyt, Richard.              Fish Story

Tor 0-812-50491-7 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 712767      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hoyt, Richard.              Siskiyou

Tor 0-812-50487-9 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Revision of The Siskiyou Two-Step.

Stock number: 510714      [Private Eye]

8.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hoyt, Richard.              Siskiyou

Tor 0-812-50487-9 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Revision of The Siskiyou Two-Step.

Stock number: 155695      [Private Eye]

5.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Huebner, Fredrick D.              The Joshua Sequence

Gold Medal 0-449-13128-9 1986, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near very good, spine creases.

Stock number: 175670      [Private Eye]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Huebner, Fredrick D.              The Joshua Sequence

Gold Medal 0-449-13128-9 1986, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. The author's first book.

Stock number: 925649      [Private Eye]

5.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Huebner, Fredrick D.              Judgment by Fire

Gold Medal 0-449-13421-0 1988, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near very good, spine creases.

Stock number: 766196      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Huebner, Fredrick D.              Judgment by Fire

Gold Medal 0-449-13421-0 1988, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 924569      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Huebner, Fredrick D.              Methods of Execution

Gold Medal 0-449-14939-0 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 702273      [Private Eye]

22.00

add to cart

Huebner, Fredrick D.              Methods of Execution

Simon & Schuster 0-671-86724-5 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 102457      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Huggins, Roy.              Too Late for Tears

Pocket 602 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Cover illustration by Bernard Safran.

Stock number: 980180      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Irvine, Robert.              Baptism for the Dead

Pocket 0-671-69495-2 1990. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 683219      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Irvine, Robert.              Called Home

Pocket 0-671-74929-3 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 675515      [Private Eye]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Irvine, Robert.              Gone to Glory

Pocket 0-671-72799-0 1991. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 675516      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Israel, Peter.              The French Kiss

Coronet 0-340-24265-5 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of J. Leon Israel.

Stock number: 970031      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Israel, Peter.              The French Kiss

Crowell 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Pseudonym of J. Leon Israel.

Stock number: 907790      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jacobs, Nancy Baker.              A Slash of Scarlet

Pocket 0-671-86504-8 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 697720      [Private Eye]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jacobs, Nancy Baker.              A Slash of Scarlet

Putnam 0-399-13733-5 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail.

Stock number: 253853      [Private Eye]

5.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jacobs, Nancy Baker.              The Turquoise Tattoo

Putnam 0-399-13551-0 [date not known], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Lightly sunned.

Stock number: 190467      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jacobs, Nancy Baker.              The Turquoise Tattoo

Pocket 0-671-75535-8 1992. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 103003      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Jahn, Michael.              The Unfortunate Replacement (Series: Rockford Files 1.)

Popular Library 00318 [1975]. (Mass market paperback) Good. Heavy tape repairs. TV tie-in. Byline sometimes Mike Jahn. Series: Rockford Files 1.

Stock number: 910995      [Private Eye]

5.25

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jakes, John.              Johnny Havoc Meets Zelda

Belmont 90-261 1962. (Mass market paperback) Good. Also released as: Havoc for Sale.

Stock number: 834963      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


James, P. D.              An Unsuitable Job for a Woman

Warner 0-446-34832-5 [date not known], 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 165939      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


James, P. D.              An Unsuitable Job for a Woman

Popular Library 00297 [date not known], 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 181193      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


James, P. D.              An Unsuitable Job for a Woman

Warner 0-446-31517-6 1987, 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 512566      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


James, P. D.              An Unsuitable Job for a Woman

Sphere 0-7221-5095-4 1986, 17th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 125493      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


James, P. D.              An Unsuitable Job for a Woman

Sphere 0-7221-5045-8 1979, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 163592      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


James, P. D.              An Unsuitable Job for a Woman

Sphere 0-7221-5095-4 1984, 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 520047      [Private Eye]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


James, P. D.              An Unsuitable Job for a Woman

Sphere 0-7221-5031-8 1978, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 292040      [Private Eye]

12.50

add to cart

James, P. D.              An Unsuitable Job for a Woman

Book Club [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored, edgeworn dust jacket. This copy is the original and not the revised edition. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 380920      [Private Eye]

2.25

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jaspersohn, William.              Lake Effect

Bantam Crime Line 0-553-56993-7 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 293207      [Private Eye]

13.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Johnston, William.              Banyon (Series: Banyon.)

Paperback Library 64-669 1971. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. TV tie-in. Series: Banyon.

Stock number: 430057      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Bullet for a Star

Mysterious Press 0-446-40061-0 1991. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 763814      [Private Eye]

55.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Bullet for a Star

Severn House 0-7278-0701-3 1981, 1st British edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in good dust jacket. The jacket shows a 1-1 / 2" neat, closed tear on the front panel as well as a minor dampstain to the interior bottom.

Stock number: 179384      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart

Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Buried Caesars

Mysterious Press 0-445-40878-2 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 241856      [Private Eye]

30.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Buried Caesars

Mysterious Press 0-89296-374-3 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 344218      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Catch a Falling Clown

Penguin (American) 0-14-007022-2 1984. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 115211      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Dancing in the Dark

Mysterious Press 0-446-40337-7 1997, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Spine creases.

Stock number: 503351      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Dancing in the Dark

Mysterious Press 1996. (Advance uncorrected proof) Fine.

Stock number: 682663      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kaminsky, Stuart M.              The Fala Factor

Mysterious Press 0-446-40065-3 1993. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 683038      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kaminsky, Stuart M.              A Fatal Glass of Beer

Mysterious Press 0-89296-630-0 1997, 1st thus. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 601472      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kaminsky, Stuart M.              He Done Her Wrong

Mysterious Press 0-446-40191-9 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 102516      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kaminsky, Stuart M.              He Done Her Wrong

ibooks 0-7434-1306-7 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Remainder stripe.

Stock number: 964247      [Private Eye]

9.50

add to cart

Kaminsky, Stuart M.              He Done Her Wrong

ibooks 0-7434-1306-7 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Textblock slightly discolored.

Stock number: 825144      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kaminsky, Stuart M.              The Melting Clock

Mysterious Press 0-446-40304-0 1993. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 682896      [Private Eye]

4.97

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kaminsky, Stuart M.              The Melting Clock

Mysterious Press 0-89296-435-9 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 133157      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart

Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Midnight Pass

Forge 0-765-34383-5 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 382513      [Private Eye]

7.00

add to cart

Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Midnight Pass

Forge 0-765-34383-5 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 382319      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Murder on the Yellow Brick Road

Book Club [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 132191      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Murder on the Yellow Brick Road

ibooks 0-7434-0000-3 2000, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 292747      [Private Eye]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Murder on the Yellow Brick Road

Penguin (American) 0-14-005124-4 1979. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 181284      [Private Eye]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Murder on the Yellow Brick Road

Penguin (American) 0-14-005124-4 1979 edition, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 682894      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Not Quite Kosher

Forge 0-812-56190-2 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fine.

Stock number: 386687      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Not Quite Kosher

Forge 0-812-56190-2 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Cocked. Spine creases.

Stock number: 974516      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Poor Butterfly

Mysterious Press 0-446-40011-4 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 276948      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Poor Butterfly

Mysterious Press 0-446-40011-4 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 768233      [Private Eye]

3.75

add to cart

Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Retribution

Forge 0-812-54036-0 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About fine. Remainder mark on tail.

Stock number: 387746      [Private Eye]

24.95

add to cart

Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Retribution

Forge 0-312-87452-9 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Very slightly cocked.

Stock number: 384397      [Private Eye]

22.95

add to cart

Kaminsky, Stuart M.              The Rockford Files: Devil on My Doorstep

Forge 0-312-86444-2 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 377633      [Private Eye]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kaminsky, Stuart M.              The Rockford Files: Devil on My Doorstep

Forge [1998]. (Advance uncorrected proof) Very good.

Stock number: 116333      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Smart Moves

Mysterious Press 0-446-40438-1 1996, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 963263      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Smart Moves

Book Club [1986]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 682898      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Vengeance

Forge 0-812-57518-0 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 350408      [Private Eye]

8.50

add to cart

Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Vengeance

Forge 0-812-57518-0 2000 edition, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Like new.

Stock number: 825111      [Private Eye]

22.95

add to cart

Kaminsky, Stuart M.              Vengeance

Forge 0-312-86927-4 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 254587      [Private Eye]

6.10

add to cart

Kane, Frank.              Bare Trap

Dell 749 [1954]. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 389557      [Private Eye]

6.10

add to cart

Kane, Frank.              Bare Trap

Dell 749 [1954]. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good.

Stock number: 180516      [Private Eye]

8.41

add to cart

Kane, Frank.              Bare Trap

Dell D333 1960. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Cover creases.

Stock number: 181270      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart

Kane, Frank.              Bare Trap

Dell 0456 1965. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Cocked, minor spine creases.

Stock number: 681621      [Private Eye]

12.00

add to cart

Kane, Frank.              Bare Trap

Dell 749 [1954]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 181271      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart

Kane, Frank.              Bare Trap

Dell 749 [1954]. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 940233      [Private Eye]

Page 7 of 15
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15]
  Private Eye  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page