login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Pandora's Books Online


Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Fax: 204-324-1628     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | New this week (Text) | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Private Eye  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

Sold Out: click to create a want
Cook, Glen.              Dread Brass Shadows

ROC 0-451-45008-6 1990, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Cover illustration by Tim Hildebrandt.

Stock number: 205611      [Private Eye, Fantasy]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Cook, Glen.              Dread Brass Shadows

ROC 0-451-45008-6 1990, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Cover illustration by Tim Hildebrandt.

Stock number: 964895      [Private Eye, Fantasy]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Cook, Glen.              Faded Steel Heat

ROC 0-451-45479-0 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. A clean, bright copy.

Stock number: 602163      [Private Eye, Fantasy]

10.50

add to cart

Cook, Glen.              Faded Steel Heat

ROC 0-451-45479-0 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 244265      [Private Eye, Fantasy]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Cook, Glen.              Old Tin Sorrows

Signet 0-451-16013-4 1989, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. A lovely copy, clean and bright.

Stock number: 155499      [Private Eye, Science Fiction]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Cook, Glen.              Old Tin Sorrows

Signet 0-451-16013-4 1989, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near very good. Cocked, minor spine creases.

Stock number: 800900      [Private Eye, Science Fiction]

10.00

add to cart

Cook, Glen.              Old Tin Sorrows

ROC 0-451-45157-0 [date not known], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 673673      [Private Eye, Science Fiction]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Cook, Glen.              Petty Pewter Gods

ROC 0-451-45478-2 1995, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 685104      [Private Eye, Fantasy]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Cook, Glen.              Red Iron Nights

ROC 0-451-45108-2 1991, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near very good. Cocked, spine creases. Some damp-wrinkled pages. Cover illustration by Tim Hildebrandt.

Stock number: 902033      [Private Eye, Fantasy]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Cook, Glen.              Sweet Silver Blues (Series: Garrett 1.)

Signet 0-451-15061-9 [1987], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Garrett 1.

Stock number: 381457      [Private Eye, Fantasy]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Cook, Glen.              Sweet Silver Blues (Series: Garrett 1.)

ROC 0-451-45070-1 [date not known], 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Garrett 1.

Stock number: 382315      [Private Eye, Fantasy]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Cook, Glen.              Sweet Silver Blues (Series: Garrett 1.)

Signet 0-451-15061-9 [1987], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Cover creases. Series: Garrett 1.

Stock number: 761383      [Private Eye, Fantasy]

3.75

add to cart

Cook, Glen.              Sweet Silver Blues (Series: Garrett 1.)

Signet 0-451-15061-9 [1987], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Tim Hildebrandt. Series: Garrett 1.

Stock number: 913430      [Private Eye, Fantasy]

7.00

add to cart

Cook, Glen.              Sweet Silver Blues (Series: Garrett 1.)

ROC 978-0-451-45070-8 1997 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Garrett 1.

Stock number: 389436      [Private Eye, Fantasy]

19.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cook, Thomas H.              Night Secrets

Putnam 0-399-13527-8 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 377112      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cook, Thomas H.              Night Secrets

Putnam 0-399-13527-8 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 513835      [Private Eye]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cooper, Craig.              What's Funny About Murder?

Roy 1968. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Pseudonym of Albert King.

Stock number: 870572      [Private Eye]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cooper, Craig.              What's Funny About Murder?

Roy 1968. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Pseudonym of Albert King.

Stock number: 437714      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Copper, Basil.              Ricochet

Books International 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 400183      [Private Eye]

16.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cormany, Michael.              Red Winter

Lyle Stuart 0-8184-0497-3 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail.

Stock number: 156943      [Private Eye]

18.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cormany, Michael.              Skin Deep Is Fatal

Birch Lane Press 1-55972-110-3 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 100142      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Corris, Peter.              Beware of the Dog

Dell 0-440-21753-9 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 969227      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart

Corris, Peter.              The Big Drop and Other Cliff Hardy Stories

Gold Medal 0-449-13228-5 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 904255      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Corris, Peter.              Deal Me Out

Gold Medal 0-449-13229-3 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 761432      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Corris, Peter.              The Dying Trade

Gold Medal 0-449-13030-4 1986, 1st U.S. Edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 174034      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Corris, Peter.              The Empty Beach

Unwin 0-86861-229-4 [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 255667      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart

Corris, Peter.              The Greenwich Apartments

Gold Medal 0-449-14514-X 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 904728      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Corris, Peter.              Heroin Annie and Other Cliff Hardy Stories

Gold Medal 0-449-13031-2 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Bottom right corner clipped.

Stock number: 960898      [Private Eye, Collection]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Corris, Peter.              Heroin Annie and Other Cliff Hardy Stories

Gold Medal 0-449-13031-2 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 924876      [Private Eye, Collection]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Corris, Peter.              The January Zone

Gold Medal 0-449-14513-1 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 672800      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Corris, Peter.              Make Me Rich

Gold Medal 0-449-13021-5 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 924875      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart

Corris, Peter.              The Marvelous Boy

Gold Medal 0-449-13028-2 1986, 1st U.S. edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 761419      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Corris, Peter.              White Meat

Gold Medal 0-449-13027-4 1986, 1st U.S. Edition. (Mass market paperback) Near very good, spine creases.

Stock number: 839343      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cotler, Gordon.              Artist's Proof

Worldwide 0-373-26300-7 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 169514      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cotler, Gordon.              Artist's Proof

Worldwide 0-373-26300-7 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 379398      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart

Crais, Robert.              The Forgotten Man

Ballantine 0-345-45191-0 2006, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 389353      [Private Eye]

24.95

add to cart

Crais, Robert.              The Forgotten Man

Doubleday 0-385-50428-4 2005, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 382372      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Crais, Robert.              Free Fall

Bantam 0-553-09242-1 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 682372      [Private Eye]

7.00

add to cart

Crais, Robert.              Free Fall

Bantam 0-553-56509-5 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 687210      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Crais, Robert.              Lullaby Town

Bantam 0-553-08197-7 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. One faint smudge on front panel (almost invisible) is the only mar on this fine copy of Crais' scarcest book in true first. Not price-clipped. Signed by the author.

Stock number: 953239      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Crais, Robert.              The Monkey's Raincoat

Bantam 0-553-27585-2 [date not known], 24th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 964427      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart

Crais, Robert.              The Monkey's Raincoat

Bantam 0-553-27585-2 [date not known], 22nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 212494      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart

Crais, Robert.              The Monkey's Raincoat

Orion 0-75281-699-3 2005, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 392544      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Crais, Robert.              Stalking the Angel

Bantam 0-553-05713-8 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket.

Stock number: 683039      [Private Eye]

6.50

add to cart

Crais, Robert.              Stalking the Angel

Bantam 0-553-28644-7 [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 137058      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Crane, Frances.              The Cinnamon Murder

Random House 1946, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 276516      [Private Eye]

35.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Crumley, James.              Bordersnakes

Mysterious Press 0-89296-573-8 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail removed by a previous owner. Signed by the author on the title page.

Stock number: 302446      [Private Eye]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Crumley, James.              Dancing Bear

Vintage 0-394-72576-X [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 905532      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Crumley, James.              The Last Good Kiss

Vintage 0-394-75989-3 1988, 6th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 674651      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Crumley, James.              The Last Good Kiss

Pocket 0-671-82813-4 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 696075      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Crumley, James.              The Last Good Kiss

Pocket 0-671-49889-4 [date not known], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good, cocked, creases. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 909828      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Crumley, James.              The Last Good Kiss

Pocket 0-671-82813-4 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Cocked, heavily creased. Recommended by: Independent Mystery Booksellers Association--100 Favorite Mysteries of the Century.

Stock number: 912945      [Private Eye]

19.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Crumley, James.              The Mexican Tree Duck

Mysterious Press 0-89296-391-3 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 791064      [Private Eye]

30.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Crumley, James.              The Mexican Tree Duck

Mysterious Press [1993]. (Advance uncorrected proof) Fine.

Stock number: 116320      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Crumley, James.              The Wrong Case

Vintage 0-394-73558-7 [date not known], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 133365      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Crumley, James.              The Wrong Case

Vintage Contemporaries 73558 1986. (Trade paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Rick Lovell.

Stock number: 179382      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Crumley, James.              The Wrong Case

Bantam 0-553-02399-3 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Cocked, creased, tears, taped. A well worn copy.

Stock number: 204098      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Crumley, James.              The Wrong Case

Vintage 0-394-73558-7 [date not known], 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 902502      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Crumley, James.              The Wrong Case

Vintage 0-394-73558-7 1986, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Good. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 947013      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Crumley, James.              The Wrong Case

Bantam 0-553-02399-3 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 957965      [Private Eye]

8.50

add to cart

Cullen, Carter.              The Deadly Chase

Gold Medal 629 [1957], [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Joint pseudonym of Mildred MacAulay, and Richard MacAulay. Cover illustration by Mitchell Hooks.

Stock number: 41156      [Private Eye]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cullen, Carter.              The Deadly Chase

Triphammer 5087 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Joint pseudonym of Mildred MacAulay, and Richard MacAulay.

Stock number: 805350      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cullen, Carter.              The Deadly Chase

Gold Medal 629 [1957], [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) Good. Joint pseudonym of Mildred MacAulay, and Richard MacAulay. Cover illustration by Mitchell Hooks.

Stock number: 691779      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Cunningham, E. V.              Sylvia

Crest d477 1961. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Pseudonym of Howard Fast. Also released as: Sylvia (as by Howard Fast).

Stock number: 400223      [Private Eye]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dain, Catherine.              Walk a Crooked Mile

Jove 0-515-11310-7 1994, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Fine. Pseudonym of Judith Garwood.

Stock number: 240309      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Daly, Carroll John.              Murder from the East

International Polygonics 0-930330-01-3 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 839465      [Private Eye]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Davis, J. Madison.              The Vertigo Murders (Series: Alfred Hitchcock.)

ibooks 0-7434-0728-8 2000. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Series: Alfred Hitchcock.

Stock number: 275380      [Private Eye, Hollywood]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Davis, Kenn.              As October Dies

Gold Medal 0-449-13097-5 1987. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 761957      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Davis, Kenn.              Nijinsky Is Dead

Gold Medal 0-449-13096-7 1987. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 761958      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Davis, Lindsey.              The Accusers

Arrow 0-09-944526-3 2004, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 980440      [Private Eye]

25.00

add to cart

Davis, Lindsey.              The Accusers

Century 0-7126-2556-9 2003, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Slightly cocked.

Stock number: 386539      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Davis, Lindsey.              The Course of Honour

Mysterious Press 0-446-67966-6 2003, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 385753      [Private Eye, Historical Fiction]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Davis, Lindsey.              The Course of Honour

Arrow 0-09-922742-8 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 947133      [Private Eye, Historical Fiction]

22.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Davis, Lindsey.              The Course of Honour

Mysterious Press 0-89296-674-2 1998, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Minor age toning.

Stock number: 401684      [Private Eye, Historical Fiction]

24.95

add to cart

Davis, Lindsey.              The Jupiter Myth

Mysterious Press 0-89296-777-3 2003, 1st American edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 386540      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Davis, Lindsey.              Last Act in Palmyra

Century 0-7126-5936-6 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Signed by the author.

Stock number: 151782      [Private Eye, Historical Mystery]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Davis, Lindsey.              Last Act in Palmyra

Arrow 0-09-983180-5 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Sticker pull.

Stock number: 871883      [Private Eye, Historical Mystery]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Davis, Lindsey.              Last Act in Palmyra

Mysterious Press 1996, 1st U.S. edition. (Advance reading copy) Fine.

Stock number: 151783      [Private Eye, Historical Mystery]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Davis, Lindsey.              Two for the Lions

Arrow 0-09-979961-8 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 171929      [Private Eye, Historical Fiction]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Davis, Lindsey.              Two for the Lions

Warner 0-446-60902-1 [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 386181      [Private Eye, Historical Fiction]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Davis, Lindsey.              Two for the Lions

Arrow 0-09-979961-8 2001, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 974839      [Private Eye, Historical Fiction]

23.95

add to cart

Davis, Lindsey.              Two for the Lions

Mysterious Press 0-89296-693-9 1999, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail.

Stock number: 906631      [Private Eye, Historical Fiction]

7.50

add to cart

Dennis, Ralph.              The Buy Back Blues (Series: Hardman 12.)

Popular Library 0-445-04002-5 1977, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Series: Hardman 12.

Stock number: 921825      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dennis, Ralph.              Hump's First Case (Series: Hardman 10.)

Popular Library 0-445-00445-2 [1977], [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Series: Hardman 10.

Stock number: 862300      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart

Dennis, Ralph.              The Last of the Armageddon Wars (Series: Hardman 11.)

Popular Library 00450 [1977], 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Series: Hardman 11.

Stock number: 390191      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dennis, Ralph.              Murder's Not an Odd Job (Series: Hardman 6.)

Popular Library 00617 [1974]. (Mass market paperback) Poor. Title page removed. Series: Hardman 6.

Stock number: 388109      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dennis, Ralph.              The One-Dollar Rip-Off (Series: Hardman 9.)

Popular Library 00436 1977, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Series: Hardman 9.

Stock number: 913152      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dennis, Ralph.              Working for the Man (Series: Hardman 7.)

Popular Library 00621 [1974], [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Series: Hardman 7.

Stock number: 806153      [Private Eye]

22.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dewey, Thomas B.              As Good As Dead

Penguin Signet 663 1948. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 435431      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart

Dewey, Thomas B.              The Case of the Chased and the Unchaste

Book Club [1958]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 806551      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dewey, Thomas B.              Deadline

Carroll & Graf 0-88184-068-8 1984. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 204790      [Private Eye]

4.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dewey, Thomas B.              Deadline

Pocket 55002 1968. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 490030      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dewey, Thomas B.              Deadline

Pocket 55002 1968. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 345431      [Private Eye]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dewey, Thomas B.              Don't Cry for Long

Pocket 50223 1966. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 50090      [Private Eye]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dewey, Thomas B.              Every Bet's a Sure Thing

Book Club [1953]. (Hardcover) About very good, no dust jacket. Endpapers discolored.

Stock number: 800343      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dewey, Thomas B.              The Girl with the Sweet Plump Knees

Dell First Edition 2917 1963, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Good.

Stock number: 711917      [Private Eye]

11.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dewey, Thomas B.              The Golden Hooligan

Dell First Edition B207 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: Mexican Slayride.

Stock number: 805383      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dewey, Thomas B.              Handle with Fear

Graphic 73 1954. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 834276      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dewey, Thomas B.              How Hard to Kill

Perma M-4291 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 839613      [Private Eye]

11.00

add to cart

Dewey, Thomas B.              Hunter at Large

Perma M-4277 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Spine creases.

Stock number: 50109      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dewey, Thomas B.              The King Killers

Berkley X1665 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Creases. Also released as: Death Turns Right.

Stock number: 50098      [Private Eye]

9.00

add to cart

Dewey, Thomas B.              The King Killers

Berkley X1665 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: Death Turns Right.

Stock number: 490038      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dewey, Thomas B.              The Love-Death Thing

Pocket 75655 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 345432      [Private Eye]

3.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dewey, Thomas B.              A Sad Song Singing

Pocket 35044 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Corner clipped.

Stock number: 711914      [Private Eye]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dewey, Thomas B.              A Sad Song Singing

Pocket 35044 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 50103      [Private Eye]

13.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dewey, Thomas B.              A Sad Song Singing

Pocket 35044 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 174043      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dewey, Thomas B.              Taurus Trip

Simon & Schuster 0-671-20699-0 1970, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Ex-library.

Stock number: 80070      [Private Eye]

19.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dichiara, Robert.              The Dick and the Devil

Tor 0-312-93188-3 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 696239      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dichiara, Robert.              Hard-Boiled

Totem 0-00-223110-7 1985. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 943231      [Private Eye]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dichiara, Robert.              Hard-Boiled

Godine 0-87923-554-3 1985, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 438686      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dodge, David.              The Long Escape

Unicorn Mystery Book Club 1948. (4-in-1 hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Musty odor. Bound with John Evans (Halo for Satan), & Sax Rohmer (Shadow of Fu Manchu), & Arthur W. Upfield (The Mountains Have A Secret).

Stock number: 142696      [Private Eye]

12.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dodge, David.              Plunder of the Sun

Dell 478 [1951], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 50320      [Private Eye]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dodge, David.              Plunder of the Sun

Penguin 1022 1955. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 50124      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dold, Gaylord.              Bay of Sorrows

St. Martin's 1995. (Advance uncorrected proof) Fine.

Stock number: 347757      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dold, Gaylord.              Cold Cash

Ivy 0-8041-0155-8 1988, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 806109      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dold, Gaylord.              Disheveled City

Ivy 0-8041-0489-1 1990. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 435446      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dold, Gaylord.              Hot Summer, Cold Murder

Avon 0-380-75058-9 1987. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 174033      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dold, Gaylord.              Muscle and Blood

Ivy 0-8041-0369-0 1989, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Textblock discolored.

Stock number: 927222      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Donaldson, Stephen R.              The Man Who Fought Alone

Forge 0-765-34124-7 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 293839      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Doolittle, Jerome.              Bear Hug

Pocket 0-671-74568-9 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket.

Stock number: 126328      [Private Eye]

5.00

add to cart

Doolittle, Jerome.              Body Scissors (Award nominee: Shamus (Best First Private Eye Novel) 1991.)

Pocket 0-671-70753-1 1991 edition, reprint. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Award nominee: Shamus (Best First Private Eye Novel) 1991.

Stock number: 600701      [Private Eye]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Doolittle, Jerome.              Body Scissors (Award nominee: Shamus (Best First Private Eye Novel) 1991.)

Pocket 0-671-70753-1 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Award nominee: Shamus (Best First Private Eye Novel) 1991.

Stock number: 192855      [Private Eye]

8.97

add to cart

Doolittle, Jerome.              Body Scissors (Award nominee: Shamus (Best First Private Eye Novel) 1991.)

Pocket 0-671-70752-3 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail. Award nominee: Shamus (Best First Private Eye Novel) 1991.

Stock number: 194429      [Private Eye]

17.95

add to cart

Doolittle, Jerome.              Body Scissors (Award nominee: Shamus (Best First Private Eye Novel) 1991.)

Pocket 0-671-70752-3 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Award nominee: Shamus (Best First Private Eye Novel) 1991.

Stock number: 671042      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Doolittle, Jerome.              Half Nelson

Pocket 0-671-50289-1 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 145630      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Doolittle, Jerome.              Half Nelson

Pocket 0-671-50289-1 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 347862      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Doolittle, Jerome.              Head Lock

Pocket 0-671-79978-9 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 680432      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Doolittle, Jerome.              Head Lock

Pocket [1993]. (Advance uncorrected proof) Very good.

Stock number: 211778      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Doolittle, Jerome.              Head Lock

Pocket 0-671-79978-9 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 212832      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Doolittle, Jerome.              Strangle Hold

Pocket 0-671-70754-X 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 680489      [Private Eye]

15.00

add to cart

Douglas, Lauren Wright.              Ninth Life

Naiad Press 50 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Fine.

Stock number: 768258      [Private Eye]

15.00

add to cart

Douglas, Lauren Wright.              A Tiger's Heart

Naiad Press 1-56280-018-3 1992. (Trade paperback) Fine.

Stock number: 768259      [Private Eye]

7.97

add to cart

Drachman, Theodore S.              Addicted to Murder

Avon T-383 1960. (Mass market paperback) Good. Also released as: Something for the Birds.

Stock number: 876345      [Private Eye]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Drachman, Theodore S.              Addicted to Murder

Avon T-383 1960. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: Something for the Birds.

Stock number: 927217      [Private Eye]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dulany, Harris.              One Kiss Led to Another

HarperCollins 0-06-017737-3 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket.

Stock number: 49219      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dunant, Sarah.              Birth Marks

Penguin 0-14-014766-7 [date not known], 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 982851      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dunant, Sarah.              Under My Skin

Penguin 0-14-024739-4 1996, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 977874      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart

Duncan, W. Glenn.              Rafferty's Rules

Gold Medal 0-449-13160-2 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 763586      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Duncan, W. Glenn.              Rafferty: Cannon's Mouth

Gold Medal 0-449-14551-4 1990, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 900937      [Private Eye]

3.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Duncan, W. Glenn.              Rafferty: Fatal Sisters (Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye PBO) 1991.)

Gold Medal 0-449-14552-2 1990, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near very good, spine creases. Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye PBO) 1991.

Stock number: 401516      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Duncan, W. Glenn.              Rafferty: Fatal Sisters (Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye PBO) 1991.)

Gold Medal 0-449-14552-2 1990, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye PBO) 1991.

Stock number: 101763      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Duncan, W. Glenn.              Rafferty: Fatal Sisters (Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye PBO) 1991.)

Gold Medal 0-449-14552-2 1990, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Award winner: Shamus (Best Private Eye PBO) 1991.

Stock number: 935911      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Duncan, W. Glenn.              Rafferty: Last Seen Alive

Gold Medal 0-449-13223-4 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 906057      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart

Duncan, W. Glenn.              Rafferty: Last Seen Alive

Gold Medal 0-449-13223-4 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine.

Stock number: 952864      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Duncan, W. Glenn.              Rafferty: Poor Dead Cricket

Gold Medal 0-449-13325-7 1988, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 903643      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Duncan, W. Glenn.              Rafferty: Poor Dead Cricket

Gold Medal 0-449-13325-7 1988, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine.

Stock number: 301791      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Duncan, W. Glenn.              Rafferty: Wrong Place, Wrong Time

Gold Medal 0-449-14550-6 1989, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 935910      [Private Eye]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dundee, Wayne D.              The Burning Season

St. Martin's 0-312-01743-X [1988], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. The author's first novel.

Stock number: 502867      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dziemianowicz, Stefan R. (editor)              Hard-Boiled Detectives

Gramercy 0-517-06009-4 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Reprints twenty-three stories from Dime Detective magazine. Contributors include Max Brand, Erle Stanley Gardner, John D. MacDonald.

Stock number: 674894      [Private Eye]

7.19

add to cart

Edwards, Alexander.              The Black Bird

Star 0-352-39817-5 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Movie tie-in. Pseudonym of Leonore Fleischer. Novelized, from the screenplay by David Giler.

Stock number: 302111      [Private Eye]

7.50

add to cart

Eichler, Selma.              Murder Can Botch Up Your Birthday

Signet 0-451-21152-9 2004, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) About fine.

Stock number: 378329      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Eichler, Selma.              Murder Can Kill Your Social Life

Signet 0-451-18139-5 1994. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 188533      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Eichler, Selma.              Murder Can Kill Your Social Life

Signet 0-451-18139-5 1994, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 683375      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Eichler, Selma.              Murder Can Mess Up Your Mascara

Signet 0-451-21430-7 2005, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 378328      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Eichler, Selma.              Murder Can Rain on Your Shower

Signet 0-451-20823-4 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 302372      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Eichler, Selma.              Murder Can Singe Your Old Flame

Signet 0-451-19218-4 1999. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 212776      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Eichler, Selma.              Murder Can Spook Your Cat

Signet 0-451-19217-6 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 702887      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Eichler, Selma.              Murder Can Stunt Your Growth

Signet 0-451-18514-5 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 382834      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Eichler, Selma.              Murder Can Stunt Your Growth

Signet 0-451-18514-5 [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 383330      [Private Eye]

6.50

add to cart

Eichler, Selma.              Murder Can Stunt Your Growth

Signet 0-451-18514-5 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 275375      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Ellin, Stanley.              The Eighth Circle (Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1959.)

Dell D311 1959, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1959.

Stock number: 50632      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Ellin, Stanley.              The Eighth Circle (Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1959.)

Orion 0-75285-331-7 2004, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1959.

Stock number: 385522      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Ellin, Stanley.              The Eighth Circle (Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1959.)

Ballantine 0-345-24462-1 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Cover and pages discolored. Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1959.

Stock number: 911706      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Ellin, Stanley.              The Eighth Circle (Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1959.)

Dell D311 1959, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1959.

Stock number: 952865      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Ellin, Stanley.              The Eighth Circle (Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1959.)

Dell D311 1959, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Award winner: Edgar (Best Novel) 1959.

Stock number: 964899      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ellington, Richard.              Exit for a Dame

Pocket 941 1953, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 274754      [Private Eye]

13.00

add to cart

Ellington, Richard.              Exit for a Dame

Pocket 941 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 490268      [Private Eye]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ellington, Richard.              It's a Crime

Pocket 756 1950. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 112508      [Private Eye]

12.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ellington, Richard.              It's a Crime

Pocket 756 1950. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 51406      [Private Eye]

5.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ellington, Richard.              Shakedown

Bantam 1286 1954. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: Just Killing Time.

Stock number: 490270      [Private Eye]

11.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ellington, Richard.              Shakedown

Bantam 1286 1954. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Also released as: Just Killing Time.

Stock number: 701021      [Private Eye]

18.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ellington, Richard.              Shakedown

Bantam 1286 1954. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Also released as: Just Killing Time.

Stock number: 512191      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Ellington, Richard.              Shoot the Works

Pocket 624 1949, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 731327      [Private Eye]

2.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ellington, Richard.              Stone Cold Dead

Pocket 813 1951. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 203651      [Private Eye]

11.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ellroy, James.              Brown's Requiem

Avon Twilight 0-380-73177-0 1998. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 175457      [Private Eye, Golf]

65.00

add to cart

Ellroy, James.              Brown's Requiem

Avon 0-380-78741-5 1981, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good plus. Some minor discoloration to back panel and to the textblock generally. The front panel shows very minor rubbing and there is a minor wrinkle to the spine, likely a manufacturing defect. Overall a very sound copy. The author's first book.

Stock number: 347847      [Private Eye, Golf]

3.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ellroy, James.              Clandestine

Avon 0-380-81141-3 [date not known], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 50166      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ellroy, James.              Clandestine

Avon 0-380-81141-3 [date not known], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 762690      [Private Eye]

8.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ellroy, James.              Clandestine

Avon Twilight 0-380-80529-4 [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 381164      [Private Eye]

18.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Emerson, Earl W.              Deception Pass

Ballantine 0-345-40068-2 1997, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Remainder mark on head.

Stock number: 601635      [Private Eye]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Emerson, Earl W.              Deviant Behavior

Ballantine 0-345-36028-1 [date not known], 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 981205      [Private Eye]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Emerson, Earl W.              Deviant Behavior

Morrow 0-688-08335-8 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket.

Stock number: 671057      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Emerson, Earl W.              Fat Tuesday

Ballantine 0-345-35223-8 [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 800448      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Emerson, Earl W.              Fat Tuesday

Ballantine 0-345-35223-8 1988. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 930352      [Private Eye]

12.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Emerson, Earl W.              Fat Tuesday

Morrow 0-688-06770-0 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. The previous owner has written his name on the front free endpaper and on the front board.

Stock number: 923350      [Private Eye]

3.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Emerson, Earl W.              Nervous Laughter

Avon 0-380-89906-X [date not known], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 346238      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Emerson, Earl W.              Nervous Laughter

Avon 0-380-89906-X 1986, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 700447      [Private Eye]

4.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Emerson, Earl W.              The Rainy City

Avon 0-380-89517-X [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Cocked.

Stock number: 182597      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Emerson, Earl W.              The Rainy City

Avon 0-380-89517-X [date not known], 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 194402      [Private Eye]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Emerson, Earl W.              The Rainy City

Avon 0-380-89517-X 1985, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 766789      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Emerson, Earl W.              The Vanishing Smile

Ballantine 0-345-40453-X 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 701418      [Private Eye]

4.25

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Emerson, Earl W.              Yellow Dog Party

Ballantine 0-345-37716-8 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 766787      [Private Eye]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Emerson, Earl W.              Yellow Dog Party

Morrow 0-688-09635-2 [date not known], 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket.

Stock number: 140722      [Private Eye]

4.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Enefer, Douglas.              Deadly Quiet

Triphammer 5024 1972, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) Good. Also writes as Paul Denver, and Dale Bogard.

Stock number: 379699      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Enefer, Douglas.              The Deadly Quiet

Leisure 137NK 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as Paul Denver, and Dale Bogard.

Stock number: 731345      [Private Eye]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Enefer, Douglas.              Deadly Quiet

Triphammer 5024 1972, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Also writes as Paul Denver, and Dale Bogard.

Stock number: 877405      [Private Eye]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Enefer, Douglas.              Farewell, Little Sister (Series: Cannon.)

Corgi 0-552-10751-4 1978. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Also writes as Paul Denver, and Dale Bogard. Series: Cannon.

Stock number: 250638      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Enefer, Douglas.              The Shining Trap

Triphammer 5151 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as Paul Denver, and Dale Bogard.

Stock number: 344548      [Private Eye]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Engel, Howard.              A City Called July

Penguin 0-14-009238-2 1989, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 343280      [Private Eye]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Engel, Howard.              A City Called July

Penguin 0-14-009238-2 1987. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 834394      [Private Eye]

Page 3 of 15
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15]
  Private Eye  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page