login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Self Help  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Akhurst, B. A.              How to Assess Intellectual Ability

Coles 1978. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 150465      [Thinking]

18.59

add to cart

Anonymous.              Champion of Liberty: Charles Bradlaugh

Watts & Co. 1933, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 176227      [Freethought]

6.97

add to cart

Arieti, Silvano. (With James Arieti.)              Love Can Be Found: A Guide to the Most Desired and Most Elusive Emotion

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 0-15-154722-X [circa 1978], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored dust jacket. Chapter notes, index.

Stock number: 389044      [Relationships]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Armstrong, Richard.              Add Meaning to Your Life

Christopher Books 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 829163      [Self Help]

11.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Arnold, Pauline.              Rate Yourself

Perma M-4084 1958, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 829167      [Self Help]

6.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Augsburger, David.              Cherishable Love & Marriage

Herald Press 1973, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 155036      [Relationships]

9.00

add to cart

Augsburger, David.              Man Uptight

Mennonite Broadcasts [1970]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 392671      [Self Help, Christian Life]

5.71

add to cart

Bach, George R. (With Herb Goldberg.)              Creative Aggression

Avon 0-380-24612-0 1976, later printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Cver creases.

Stock number: 387606      [Self Help, Relationships]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Baguedor, Eve.              Separation: Journal of a Marriage

Book Club [1974]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 167793      [Relationships]

18.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bartusis, Marry Ann.              Every Other Man: How to Cope with Infidelity and Keep Your Relationship Whole

Dutton 0-525-10064-4 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 158848      [Relationships]

10.00

add to cart

Bender, James. (With Lee Graham.)              Your Way to Popularity and Personal Power

Signet Key K313 1954, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 829325      [Self Help]

10.23

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bender, James. (With Lee Graham.)              Your Way to Popularity and Personal Power

Signet 889 1951. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 440056      [Self Help]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Biggs, J. B.              Information and Human Learning

Cassell Australia 1968. (Trade paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 156286      [Thinking, Psychology]

18.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bowskill, Derek.              All the Lonely People: Desperate Roads to Intimacy, from Underground Sex to Encounter Groups

Bobbs-Merrill 0-672-52000-1 1974, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Also released as: Person to Person.

Stock number: 166721      [Relationships]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Braheny, Mary. (With Diane Halperin.)              Mind, Body, Spirit: Connecting with Your Creative Self

Health Communciations 1-55874-039-2 1989. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 157727      [Self Help]

14.83

add to cart

Brennan, Joseph G.              A Handbook of Logic, Second Edition

Harper & Row [circa 1961]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 390403      [Logic]

17.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brown, Barbara B.              New Mind, New Body: Bio-Feedback: New Directions for the Mind

Harper & Row 0-06-010549-6 1974. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 194056      [Self Help]

8.00

add to cart

Buscaglia, Leo.              Love

Crest 0-449-23452-5 [1982], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 201633      [Self Help]

10.00

add to cart

Buscaglia, Leo.              Loving Each Other: The Challenge of Human Relationships

Columbine 0-449-90157-2 [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 301760      [Self Help, Relationships]

10.00

add to cart

Buscaglia, Leo.              The Way of the Bull

Crest 0-449-20090-6 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus.

Stock number: 391658      [Self Help]

5.80

add to cart

Byrne, Brendan.              Three Weeks to a Better Memory

Bantam A1414 1956, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 280997      [Self Help]

10.00

add to cart

Byrne, Brendan.              Three Weeks to a Better Memory

Bantam A1414 1956, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 829660      [Self Help]

16.28

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Byrne, Brendan.              Three Weeks to a Better Memory

John C. Winston 1951, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Illustrations by Richard Decker. Introduction by James A. Farley.

Stock number: 231280      [Self Help]

6.53

add to cart

Calden, George.              I Count - You Count; The `Do It Ourselves` Marriage Counselling and Enrichment Book

Argus 0-913592-64-1 [circa 1970s], 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 391181      [Relationships]

5.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Carnegie, Dale.              How to Enjoy Your Life and Your Job

Pocket 0-671-41761-4 [date not known], 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good.

Stock number: 601166      [Self Help]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Carnegie, Dale.              How to Stop Worrying and Start Living

Cardinal C-112 1957, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 829761      [Self Help]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Charell, Ralph.              How to Get the Upper Hand

Book Club [1978]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 701037      [Self Help]

10.00

add to cart

Chesser, Eustace.              Grow Up--And Live

Pelican A149 1949. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 251970      [Self Help]

10.00

add to cart

Chesser, Eustace.              Successful Living

Penguin Handbook PH 16 1952. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 829959      [Self Help]

8.00

add to cart

Cole, Edwin Louis.              Courage: A Book for Champions

Honor 0-89274-362-X 1985 edition, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 295396      [Self Help, Men's Studies]

10.00

add to cart

Daldrup, Roger J. (With Dodie Gust.)              Freedom from Anger

Pocket 0-671-68231-8 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 388283      [Self Help, Anger]

8.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Davis, Alan.              What Your Dreams Mean

Bantam S4662 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 154704      [Self Help, Psychology]

11.22

add to cart

Davis, Dexter.              7-Day System for Gaining Self-Confidence

Ace D-88 [1955]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 280888      [Self Help]

8.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Deaux, Kay.              The Behavior of Women and Men

Brooks/Cole 1976, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 167650      [Relationships]

4.97

add to cart

Douglas, Mack R.              How to Make a Habit of Succeeding

Zondervan 9536P 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 839751      [Self Help]

12.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dubrin, Andrew J.              The New Husbands and How to Become One

Nelson-Hall 0-88229-358-3 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 158844      [Relationships]

10.00

add to cart

Durso, Chris.              Misfit: Dealing with Our God Given Discomfort

Zondervan 978-0-310-67117-6 2011, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Like new.

Stock number: 398542      [Self-Confidence, Christian Life, Teenagers]

10.00

add to cart

Dyer, Wayne W.              Pulling Your Own Strings

Avon 0-380-44388-0 1979 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 157351      [Self Help]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Elgin, Suzette Haden.              The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense

Book Club [1980]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 169920      [Self Help, Language/Linguistics]

12.66

add to cart

Elgin, Suzette Haden.              The Gentle Art of Verbal Self-Defense

Dorset Press 0-88029-030-7 1980 edition, 20th printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 942915      [Self Help, Language/Linguistics]

6.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Faelten, Sharon. (With David Diamond.)              Tension Turnaround: The 30-Day Program for Inner Calm, Confidence and Control

Book of the Month Club [1990]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 194116      [Self Help]

6.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fields, W. J.              Unity in Marriage

Concordia 1974, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 167710      [Relationships]

19.41

add to cart

Fisher, Marsh.              The Idea Fisher

Peterson's/Pacesetter 1-56079-567-0 [1995], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Bibliography. Marsh Fisher is the co-founder of Century 21 Real Estate Corporation.

Stock number: 387497      [Creative Thinking, Problem Solving]

6.50

add to cart

Fosdick, Harry Emerson.              A Great Time to Be Alive

Pocket 980 1953. (Mass market paperback) Good. Spine and cover creases.

Stock number: 271367      [Self Help]

8.46

add to cart

Fosdick, Harry Emerson.              A Great Time to Be Alive

Pocket 980 1953. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 271386      [Self Help]

9.81

add to cart

Freeman, Lucy.              Hope for the Troubled

Cardinal C-147 1954. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 291098      [Self Help, Women's Studies]

7.82

add to cart

Freeman, Lucy.              Search for Love

Avon G1057 1960. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 869368      [Self Help]

8.18

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Freeman, Lucy. (editor)              Troubled Women

Signet D1925 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 938943      [Self Help]

7.84

add to cart

Gore, Michael.              2001 Household Hints and Dollar Stretchers

Hanover House 1455 [1957]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 129324      [Self Help]

12.33

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gould, Lawrence.              Your Most Intimate Problems

Avon (Canadian) 200 [1950], [1st] thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 402303      [Self Help]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gutwirth, Samuel W.              How to Free Yourself from Nervous Tension

Arthur Barker 1957, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.

Stock number: 176213      [Self Help]

13.91

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Halas, Celia.              Why Can't a Woman Be More Like a Man?

MacMillan 0-02-547430-8 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 166705      [Relationships, Psychology]

6.50

add to cart

Hanson, Dian.              How to Pick Up a Man

Book Club [1981]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed.

Stock number: 157421      [Relationships]

7.60

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Harris, Thomas A.              I'm OK-- You're OK

Avon 0-380-14662-2 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 802181      [Self Help]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hite, Shere.              Women and Love

St. Martin's 0-312-91378-8 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 503050      [Relationships, Women's Studies]

7.00

add to cart

Holden, Robert.              Happiness Now!

Hodder 0-340-71309-7 1998 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 295339      [Self Help]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Houston, Marilyn M.              Know Yourself Better

Pyramid 1976, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 168554      [Self Help]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Howard, Jane.              A Different Woman

Book of the Month Club [1973]. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 213781      [Self Help]

5.66

add to cart

Howard, John. (With David Cunningham & Peter Rechnitzer.)              Rusting Out, Burning Out, Bowing Out

Financial Post/Gage 0-88896-077-8 [1978]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 802190      [Self Help]

12.39

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hubbard, L. Ron.              Dianetics the Evolution of a Science

Publications Organization 0-88404-017-8 1977. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 879064      [Self Help]

8.25

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hubbard, L. Ron.              The Dynamics of Life

Bridge 0-88404-343-6 1988. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 208142      [Self Help]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hubbard, L. Ron.              Scientology: Fundamentals of Thought

Publications Organization 0-88404-018-6 1976, 17th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 879068      [Self Help]

9.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hubbard, L. Ron.              Scientology: Fundamentals of Thought

Bridge 0-88404-341-X 1988. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 438951      [Self Help]

12.60

add to cart

Hubbard, L. Ron.              Scientology: Fundamentals of Thought

Publications Organization 0-88404-018-6 1980, 19th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 879069      [Self Help]

12.89

add to cart

Hunter, Col. Wm. C.              P E P Poise - Efficiency - Peace; A Book of Hows Not Whys for Physical and Mental Efficiency

Reilly & Britton 1916, 6th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated.

Stock number: 230992      [Thinking]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


J.              Total Loving

Pocket 0-671-81641-1 1978. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Terry Garrity.

Stock number: 154741      [Relationships]

7.25

add to cart

Jesop, J. C.              Golf

Hodder Teach Yourself 0-340-05286-4 1977, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 502076      [Self Help, Golf]

6.93

add to cart

Journal of Lifetime Living.              1955-- 6

(Digest magazine 1955--June) Very good.

Stock number: 146648      [Self Help]

6.93

add to cart

Journal of Lifetime Living.              1955--10

(Digest magazine 1955--October) Very good.

Stock number: 231683      [Self Help]

5.85

add to cart

Journal of Lifetime Living.              1955--12

(Digest magazine 1955--December) Very good.

Stock number: 231684      [Self Help]

6.35

add to cart

Journal of Lifetime Living.              1959-- 2

(Digest magazine 1959--February) Very good.

Stock number: 146649      [Self Help]

6.93

add to cart

Journal of Lifetime Living.              1959-- 3

(Digest magazine 1959--March) Very good.

Stock number: 146650      [Self Help]

7.76

add to cart

Journal of Living.              1949-- 6

(Digest magazine 1949--June) Very good.

Stock number: 166760      [Self Help]

8.47

add to cart

Journal of Living.              1949-- 7

(Digest magazine 1949--July) Very good.

Stock number: 166762      [Self Help]

8.11

add to cart

Journal of Living.              1950-- 2

(Digest magazine 1950--February) Very good.

Stock number: 166761      [Self Help]

7.40

add to cart

Journal of Living.              1951-- 6

(Digest magazine 1951--June) Very good. Contributors include Jackie Robinson.

Stock number: 231686      [Self Help]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Journal of Living.              1952-- 3

(Digest magazine 1952--March) Very good.

Stock number: 231687      [Self Help]

7.69

add to cart

Journal of Living.              1953--11

(Digest magazine 1953--November) Very good.

Stock number: 213085      [Self Help]

6.66

add to cart

Journal of Living.              1954-- 5

(Digest magazine 1954--May) Very good.

Stock number: 213086      [Self Help]

6.50

add to cart

Journal of Living.              1954-- 8

(Digest magazine 1954--August) Good. Contributors include Ozzie Nelson.

Stock number: 146646      [Self Help]

7.30

add to cart

Journal of Living.              1954-- 9

(Digest magazine 1954--September) Very good. Contributors include Lauren Bacall.

Stock number: 174894      [Self Help]

6.16

add to cart

Journal of Living.              1955-- 1

(Digest magazine 1955--January) Near very good.

Stock number: 174895      [Self Help]

6.93

add to cart

Journal of Living.              1955-- 4

(Digest magazine 1955--April) Very good.

Stock number: 146647      [Self Help]

10.72

add to cart

Karlins, Marvin. (With Lewis M. Andrews.)              Biofeedback

Warner Paperback Library 0-446-76018-8 1973. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 300089      [Self Help]

12.37

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Katz, Stan J. (With Aimee E. Liu.)              Success Trap: Rethink Your Ambitions to Achive Greater Personal and Professional Fulfillment

Ticknor & Fields 0-89919-855-4 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 213719      [Self Help]

8.57

add to cart

Kelly, Charles P.              The Natural Way to Healthful Sleep

Award A165S 1970. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 801479      [Self Help]

8.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kilgore, James.              Being a Man in a Woman's World

Harvest House 1975. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 158952      [Relationships]

12.00

add to cart

Knickerbocker, Charles H.              Hide and Seek

Curtis 07041 [1969]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. The effect of mind, body, and emotion on personality and behavior in ourselves and others.

Stock number: 182599      [Self Help, Psychology]

2.97

add to cart

Korda, Michael.              Power! How to Get It, How to Use It

Ballantine 0-345-25195-4 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Somewhat discolored.

Stock number: 134578      [Self Help]

3.97

add to cart

Korda, Michael.              Success!

Ballantine 0-345-27741-4 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Textblock discolored.

Stock number: 392443      [Self Help]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kushner, Harold S.              When All You've Ever Wanted Isn't Enough

Pocket 0-671-73212-9 [date not known], 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 132030      [Self Help, Bible Studies, Pastoral Counselling]

7.80

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kushner, Harold S.              When All You've Ever Wanted Isn't Enough

Pocket 0-671-55181-7 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 801955      [Self Help, Bible Studies, Pastoral Counselling]

17.13

add to cart

Kushner, Harold S.              When All You've Ever Wanted Isn't Enough

Summit 0-671-54342-3 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored, price-clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's signature clipped from front free endpaper.

Stock number: 392457      [Self Help, Bible Studies, Pastoral Counselling]

6.49

add to cart

la Barre, Harriet.              A Life of Your Own

David McKay 1973, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 391117      [Self Help]

10.13

add to cart

Lackner, Stephan.              Discover Your Self

Premier s43 1957. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 821113      [Self Help]

6.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lamott, Kenneth.              Escape from Stress

Berkley Windhover T2944 1975. (Trade paperback) Good. Relaxation and meditation techniques.

Stock number: 194612      [Self Help]

12.50

add to cart

Lederach, Naomi. (With John Lederach.)              Recovery of Hope

Good Books 1-56148-046-0 [1991], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 398461      [Self Help, Marriage Counselling]

11.12

add to cart

Legge, Peter.              It Ebgins with a Dream

Eaglet 1-55056-425-0 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 295019      [Self Actualization]

5.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


LeShan, Eda.              The Wonderful Crisis of Middle Age

Warner 0-446-82551-4 1974 edition, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 821298      [Self Help]

11.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Liebman, Joshua Loth.              Peace of Mind

Bantam A1320 1955. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 802413      [Self Help]

12.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lightfoot, Mary W. (editor)              The Heart of a Father

World Gift Books 1970. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. In gift box. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 231186      [Relationships]

8.43

add to cart

Lindbergh, Anne Morrow.              Gift from the Sea

Signet D1859 1961, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 149272      [Self Help]

8.78

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lindbergh, Anne Morrow.              Gift from the Sea

Signet S1367 1957. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 802433      [Self Help]

8.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lindgren, Henry Clay.              How to Live with Yourself and Like It

Premier d71 1958. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Also released as: The Art of Human Relations.

Stock number: 158613      [Self Help, Relationships]

15.20

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lindgren, Henry Clay.              Meaning: Antidote to Anxiety

Thomas Nelson 1956, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 213755      [Self Help]

7.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Littauer, Florence.              Lives on the Mend: Vivid and Inspiring Stories of Troubled Women Who Found Hope

Word (British) 0-85009-093-8 1986. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 611595      [Self Help, Inspiration]

12.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Livsey, Clara G.              The Marriage Maintenance Manual: How to Get into It & How to Keep It Growing

Dial Press 0-8037-5435-3 1977, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 194066      [Relationships]

7.28

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Luce, Gay Gaer. (With Julius Segal.)              Sleep

Arena V2785 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 158542      [Self Help]

10.00

add to cart

Luce, Gay Gaer. (With Julius Segal.)              Sleep

Lancer 74-874 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 291036      [Self Help]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lurton, Douglas.              The Power of Positive Living

Premier S12 1955. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 300589      [Self Help]

10.37

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lurton, Douglas.              The Power of Positive Living

Premier s12 1956, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 802693      [Self Help]

20.00

add to cart

MacDonald, Gordon. (With Gail MacDonald.)              Till the Heart Be Touched; Building Intimacy in Marriage, Family and Friendship

Revell 0-8007-1672-8 [1992], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 390950      [Relationships, Christian Life, Marriage]

9.58

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mager, N. H. (With Sylvia K. Mager.)              A Guide to Better Living

Perma M-4148 1959. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 802954      [Self Help]

10.00

add to cart

Mager, N. H. (With Sylvia K. Mager.)              A Guide to Better Living

Perma M 4148 1959. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 300229      [Self Help]

6.47

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Maltz, Maxwell.              Psycho-Cybernetics

Pocket 78092 1974, 26th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 161164      [Self Help]

9.00

add to cart

Maltz, Maxwell.              Psycho-Cybernetics

Pocket 77075 1969 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Textblock discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 802988      [Self Help]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Maltz, Maxwell.              Psycho-Cybernetics

Essandess 1968 edition, 7th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 167745      [Self Help]

12.50

add to cart

Markun, Leo.              Memory: What It Is and How to Use It

Little Blue Book 1097 1926. (32mo paperback booklet) About good. Badly discolored, loss to front panel, textblock very fragile.

Stock number: 201588      [Self Help]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Martin, Albert.              One Man, Hurt

Ballantine 0-345-24956-9 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Spine creases, textblock discolored.

Stock number: 392309      [Relationships, Divorce]

6.90

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Meyer, Jerome S.              Handwriting Analyzer

Avon S223 1968, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 133967      [Self Help]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Molloy, John T.              The Woman's Dress for Success Book

Warner 0-446-97572-9 1980 edition, 10th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 175379      [Self Help]

15.23

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mooney, Elizabeth C.              Men and Marriage: The Changing Role of Husbands

Franklin Watts 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 176139      [Relationships]

6.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mullan, Bob.              In Search of Love

Sphere 0-7474-0778-9 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 381707      [Relationships, Love]

7.50

add to cart

Narramore, Clyde M.              This Way to Happiness

Zondervan 10418P 1974, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Would be very good but for a small dampstain on the top outward edge of all pages.

Stock number: 389408      [Self Help, Christianity]

9.93

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Nemiroff, Greta Hofmann.              Women and Men: Interdisciplinary Readings on Gender

Fitzhenry & Whiteside 0-88902-649-1 1990. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 194139      [Relationships]

15.00

add to cart

Newenhuyse, Elizabeth Cody.              Sometimes I Feel Like Running Away from Home

Bethany House 1-55661-317-2 1993, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Like new.

Stock number: 295812      [Self Help, Christian Life, Women's Studies]

6.69

add to cart

Newman, Mildred. (With Bernard Berkowitz.)              How to Be Your Own Best Friend

Ballantine 0-345-24333-1 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 842252      [Self Help]

12.87

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Nolte, Claude. (With Dorothy Nolte.)              Wake Up in Bed, Together!

Stein & Day 0-8128-1739-7 1976, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Glossary, bibliography.

Stock number: 907701      [Relationships, Self Help, Sexuality]

8.46

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


O'Farrell, Ralph W.              It Is Easier to Succeed Than to Fail

Castle Books [1966]. (Hardcover) Near very good in dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed.

Stock number: 230861      [Self Help]

18.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


O'Neill, Nena. (With George O'Neill.)              Open Marriage

Evans 1972. (Hardcover) Near very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 176130      [Relationships]

6.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


O'Neill, Nena. (With George O'Neill.)              Shifting Gears: Finding Security in a Changing World

Avon 0-380-00281-7 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 842473      [Self Help]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Osborne, Cecil.              Release from Fear and Anxiety

Word [copyright date 1976]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 392621      [Self Help]

7.50

add to cart

Osborne, Cecil.              Release from Fear and Anxiety

Key-Word Books 0-87680-805-4 1978, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover rubbed but otherwise clean.

Stock number: 842532      [Self Help]

8.00

add to cart

Ostrander, Sheila. (With Nancy Ostrander & Lynn Schroeder.)              Superlearning

Dell Laurel 0-440-38424-9 1983, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 295937      [Self Help]

7.00

add to cart

Peale, Norman Vincent.              The Amazing Results of Positive Thinking

Crest 0-449-20304-2 1967 edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 385017      [Self Help]

15.00

add to cart

Peale, Norman Vincent.              The Amazing Results of Positive Thinking

Crest R792 1967, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 184153      [Self Help]

6.55

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Peale, Norman Vincent.              The Art of Living

Perma M-4009 1955, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 440651      [Self Help]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Peale, Norman Vincent.              Enthusiasm Makes the Difference

Crest 0-449-23698-6 [date not known], 17th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 250499      [Self Help]

7.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Peale, Norman Vincent.              Enthusiasm Makes the Difference

Crest T1274 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 842716      [Self Help]

7.71

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Peale, Norman Vincent.              A Guide to Confident Living

Crest R667 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 901051      [Self Help]

8.09

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Peale, Norman Vincent.              A Guide to Confident Living

Crest R667 1968, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 842713      [Self Help]

6.78

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Peale, Norman Vincent. (editor)              Guideposts

Ace D-281 [1958]. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 351315      [Self Help]

8.96

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Peale, Norman Vincent.              The Power of Positive Thinking

Crest R608 [1963]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 842717      [Self Help]

7.81

add to cart

Peale, Norman Vincent.              The Tough-Minded Optimist

Crest R1078 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 842720      [Self Help]

12.71

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Pelmanism.              Lesson 4: Knowledge and the Senses

Pelman Institute of America 1929. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 166949      [Self Help]

12.71

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Pelmanism.              Lesson 5: Will and Effort

Pelman Institute of America 1929. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 175998      [Self Help]

11.60

add to cart

Pelmanism.              Lesson 9: Imagination and Originality

Pelman Institute of America 1929. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 149883      [Self Help]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Pember, Alexander W.              Making the Most of Your Minutes

Institute of Self Betterment 1950. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 842737      [Self Help]

4.15

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Peter, Laurence J.              The Peter Plan

Bantam 0-553-02977-0 1977. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 842765      [Self Help]

6.52

add to cart

Peter, Laurence J.              The Peter Prescription

Bantam T7644 1973, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 842766      [Self Help]

5.83

add to cart

Peter, Laurence J.              The Peter Principle

Bantam Q5433 [circa 1970], 16th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 959779      [Self Help, Business]

6.78

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Petri, Darlene.              The Hurt and Healing of Divorce

David C. Cook A2205 1976. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Darlene McRoberts.

Stock number: 156376      [Relationships]

8.57

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Roleder, George. (editor)              Marriage Means Encounter

Wm. C. Brown 1974, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 150420      [Relationships]

8.48

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ross, John A.              How to Be Happily Divorced

Paperback Library 54-779 1968. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 803203      [Self Help]

6.78

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ruben, Harvey L.              C.I. Crisis Intervention

Popular Library 08522 1976. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 803297      [Self Help]

3.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Samples, Bob. (With Bob Wohlford.)              Opening: A Primer for Self-Actualization

Addison-Wesley [1975]. (Trade paperback) Poor. Copyright page removed but otherwise very good.

Stock number: 381708      [Self Actualization]

16.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Scarf, Maggie.              Intimate Partners: Patterns in Love and Marriage

Random House 0-394-55485-X 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 293438      [Relationships]

10.00

add to cart

Schwab, Melinda.              Fifty Ways to Love Your Lover: A Book to Nourish Your Love Life

Rainwater Press 0-9647232-3-9 [1995], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 800697      [Relationships, Self Help]

9.98

add to cart

She.              1943-- 4

(Digest magazine 1943--April) Very good.

Stock number: 146719      [Self Help]

9.99

add to cart

She.              1943-- 7

(Digest magazine 1943--July) Very good.

Stock number: 231537      [Self Help]

5.46

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shedd, Charlie W.              You Are Somebody Special

Bantam 0-553-12803-5 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Contributors include Bill Cosby.

Stock number: 800035      [Self Help, Teens]

18.85

add to cart

Sheehy, Gail.              Understanding Men's Passages

Random House 0-679-45273-7 [1998], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 383687      [Self Help, Men's Studies]

8.56

add to cart

Shostrom, Everett.              Freedom to Be

Bantam 0-553-11002-0 1977, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 823655      [Self Help, Self Actualization]

8.50

add to cart

Smith, T. V.              Live without Fear

Signet Key Ks338 1956. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 813215      [Self Help]

6.50

add to cart

Stearn, Jess.              Soulmates

Bantam 0-553-25150-3 1985 edition, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Tape residue on front cover.

Stock number: 167847      [Self Help, Relationships]

15.46

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Steincrohn, Peter J.              How to Get a Good Night's Sleep

New York: Castle Books [1968]. 211pp. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Index. Minor edgewear and rubbing to dust jacket.

Stock number: 793582      [Self Help, Insomnia, Sleep]

5.65

add to cart

Steincrohn, Peter J.              How to Stop Killing Yourself

Ace D-213 [1957]. (Mass market paperback) Good. Discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 280480      [Self Help]

6.70

add to cart

Steincrohn, Peter J.              How to Stop Killing Yourself

Ace D-213 [1957]. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 903910      [Self Help]

20.58

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Strang, Lewis C.              Freedom Through Right Thinking

Roland 1924, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 176196      [Thinking]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Strasser, Stephen.              Working It Out: Sanity and Success in the Workplace

Book Club [1988]. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 701799      [Self Help]

14.73

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sutton, Joan.              All Men Are Not Alike

McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-8365-3 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 955830      [Relationships]

5.37

add to cart

Thorp, Roderick. (With Robert Blake.)              Wives

Crest P1769 [1971]. (Mass market paperback) About very good.

Stock number: 390609      [Relationships, Self Help, Sexuality]

16.18

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Truch, Stephen.              The Tm Technique and the Art of Learning

Lester & Orpen 1977, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Introduction by Hans Selye.

Stock number: 167033      [Self Help, Transcendental Meditation]

6.50

add to cart

Van Deusen, Edmund L.              Contract Cohabitation: An Alternative to Marriage

Avon 0-380-26468-4 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good.

Stock number: 901031      [Relationships, Self Help]

12.13

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Velie, Tony. (With Leonard Fusselman.)              Relating to the Most Important People in Your Life

Henry Regnery 1976. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.

Stock number: 166700      [Relationships]

6.44

add to cart

Viscott, David S.              I Love You, Let's Work It Out

Simon & Schuster 0-671-65727-5 [1987], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 391178      [Relationships]

6.06

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wallnofer, Heinrich. (With Anna Von Rottauscher.)              Chinese Folk Medicine

Signet Q4949 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 292710      [Self Help]

15.00

add to cart

Watt, Jill.              Canadian Guide to Death and Dying

Self-Counsel Press 0-88908-014-3 [1974]. (Trade paperback) Very good. Textblock discolored.

Stock number: 391825      [Self Help]

6.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wayne, Alice. (With John Harper.)              Games Singles Play

Popular Library 00209 [1974]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 804778      [Self Help]

7.50

add to cart

Webster, Doris. (With Mary A. Hopkins.)              Instant Self Analysis

Ace K-182 [1963]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 804809      [Self Help]

7.50

add to cart

Weekes, Claire.              Hope and Help for Your Nerves

Signet 0-451-16722-8 1990 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 398123      [Self Help]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Westheimer, Ruth.              Dr. Ruth's Guide for Married Lovers

Book Club [1986]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 166702      [Relationships, Sexuality]

15.00

add to cart

Westheimer, Ruth.              Dr. Ruth's Guide for Married Lovers

Warner 0-446-51282-6 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in slightly discolored, price-clipped dust jacket. Index.

Stock number: 384967      [Relationships, Sexuality]

5.85

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Winter, Ruth.              How to Reduce Your Medical Bills

Crest M1674 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 814268      [Self Help]

6.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Winter, Ruth.              Triumph Over Tension

Grosset & Dunlap 0-448-12183-2 1976. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 843631      [Self Help]

7.90

add to cart

Wright, H. Norman.              How to Be a Better-Than-Average In-Law

Victor 0-88207-342-7 [1981]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 295609      [Relationships]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wylie, Betty Jane.              Beginnings: A Book for Widows

McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-9061-7 1980, revised and expanded. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 158333      [Relationships]

10.17

add to cart

You're Wrong About That.              1938-- 8 (#1)

Rodale (Digest magazine 1938--August (#1)) Very good. Rodale.

Stock number: 154557      [Thinking]

10.17

add to cart

You're Wrong About That.              1938--10

Rodale (Digest magazine 1938--October) Very good. Rodale.

Stock number: 154559      [Thinking]

10.17

add to cart

You're Wrong About That.              1939-- 1

Rodale (Digest magazine 1939--January) Very good. Rodale.

Stock number: 154561      [Thinking]

8.48

add to cart

You're Wrong About That.              1939-- 2

Rodale (Digest magazine 1939--February) Near very good. Rodale.

Stock number: 154562      [Thinking]

10.17

add to cart

You're Wrong About That.              1939-- 7

Rodale (Digest magazine 1939--July) Very good. Rodale.

Stock number: 154563      [Thinking]

10.17

add to cart

You're Wrong About That.              1939--10

Rodale (Digest magazine 1939--October) Very good. Rodale.

Stock number: 154564      [Thinking]

10.17

add to cart

You're Wrong About That.              1940-- 7

Rodale (Digest magazine 1940--July) Very good. Rodale.

Stock number: 154565      [Thinking]

10.17

add to cart

You're Wrong About That.              1941-- 5/Jun

Rodale (Digest magazine 1941--May / Jun) Very good. Rodale.

Stock number: 154566      [Thinking]

8.48

add to cart

You.              1953-- 4

Your Guide (Digest magazine 1953--April) Very good. Your Guide.

Stock number: 231701      [Self Help]

7.63

add to cart

You.              1954-- 2

Your Guide (Digest magazine 1954--February) Very good. Your Guide. Contributors include Henry S. Galus.

Stock number: 231702      [Self Help]

7.63

add to cart

You.              1954--10

Skye Publishing (Digest magazine 1954--October) Very good. Skye Publishing. Contributors include Walter C. Alvarez, Fred M. Hechinger.

Stock number: 146642      [Self Help]

9.50

add to cart

Zilbergeld, Bernie.              Male Sexuality

Bantam 0-553-27989-0 1978 edition, 5th later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Clean and bright.

Stock number: 825024      [Self Help, Sexuality]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Self Help  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page