| price (USD) |
Information |

Sold Out: click to create a want | Albright, W. F. Archaeology and the Religion of Israel: The Ayer Lectures of the Colgate-Rochester Divinity School 1941
John Hopkins Press 1956, 4th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 984532
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Albright, W. F. The Archaeology of Palestine
Pelican A199 1949. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 208321
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Albright, W. F. The Archaeology of Palestine
Pelican A199 1960, revised reprint. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 980287
[Archaeology]
|

5.00
add to cart
| Archaeology. 1991-- 9/10
(Magazine 1991--September / 10) Very good.
Stock number: 131821
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Atkinson, R. J. C. Stonehenge
Pelican A450 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 970260
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Bass, George F. Archaeology Under Water
Pelican 0-14-021219-1 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photos.
Stock number: 976491
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Biers, William R. The Archaeology of Greece: An Introduction
Cornell University Press 0-8014-9229-7 1985, 4th printing. (Oversized paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 970472
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Bowood, Richard. Underwater Exploration
Ladybird Books 0-7214-0140-6 1967. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near very good, edgeworn, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 974872
[Underwater Archaeology]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Browne, David. Modern Archaeology
Coles 1979, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Bibliography.
Stock number: 800473
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Ceram, C. W. Gods, Graves, and Scholars; The Story of Archaeology
Bantam 0-553-22789-0 [1980], 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 957585
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cottrell, Leonard. The Anvil of Civilization
Mentor MD197 1960, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 960896
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cottrell, Leonard. The Bull of Minos
Pan 0-330-13035-8 1973, 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Illustrated.
Stock number: 976746
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cottrell, Leonard. The Bull of Minos
Pan Piper 0-330-13035-8 1969, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 966580
[Archaeology]
|

6.75
add to cart
| Cottrell, Leonard. The Bull of Minos
Pan GP36 1961, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 137158
[Archaeology]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Cottrell, Leonard. The Bull of Minos
Pan GP36 1960, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 763481
[Archaeology]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Cottrell, Leonard. Life Under the Pharaohs
Tempo T62 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 204171
[Archaeology, Egyptian History]
|

14.00
add to cart
| Cottrell, Leonard. Life Under the Pharaohs
Pan GP89 1957. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 193547
[Archaeology, Egyptian History]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cottrell, Leonard. The Lion Gate
Pan Piper TP126 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 918938
[Archaeology]
|

9.50
add to cart
| Cottrell, Leonard. Lost Cities
Grosset's Universal Library UL151 1963. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 438294
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cottrell, Leonard. The Lost Pharaohs
Pan GP54 1960, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs, bibliography.
Stock number: 970271
[Archaeology, Egyptology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cottrell, Leonard. The Lost Pharaohs
Pan Piper XP62 1964, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Illustrated.
Stock number: 976748
[Archaeology, Egyptology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cottrell, Leonard. The Lost Pharaohs
Pan X168 1962, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs, bibliography. Black marker used on pre-title page.
Stock number: 960895
[Archaeology, Egyptology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cottrell, Leonard. The Secrets of Tutankhamen's Tomb
Dell 7711 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 960894
[Archaeology, Egyptian History]
|

4.88
add to cart
| Cottrell, Leonard. The Secrets of Tutankhamen's Tomb
Dell 7711 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 204170
[Archaeology, Egyptian History]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cottrell, Leonard. Wonders of Antiquity
Pan X190 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 969921
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cottrell, Leonard. Wonders of Antiquity
Pan Piper XP69 1964, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 953555
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Day, Michael H. Fossil Man
Bantam Science R6804 1971, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Publisher series: Knowledge Through Color 4.
Stock number: 976762
[Fossil Man]
|

14.00
add to cart
| Diole, Philippe. 4000 Years Under the Sea
Pan GP63 1957. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 270519
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Diole, Philippe. The Undersea Adventure
Pan GP29 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 876093
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Dobson, Michael M. A Reference to Projectile Points of Southern Manitoba
Minnedosa Tribune 0-9699049-0-8 1994, 1st thus. (Spiral bound paperback) Near fine. Very little wear on the covers and pages. Since people first walked on the ground we now call Manitoba, they manufactured and carried with them the means of their survival - stone tools. Those stone tools are still with us today, buried within a few inches of our feet. Each year, construction, cultivation and weather all contribute to un-earthing these tools. Over the last two centuries, many of these tools have been recovered. This book is designed to help identify and roughly date those most prolific of tools, the spearpoint, dartpoint and arrowhead. It is a field guide to a better appreciation of archaeology in southern Manitoba.
Stock number: 709826
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Downing, George. The Massage Book
Random House-The BookWorks 0-394-70770-2 1985, 27th printing. (Oversized paperback) Very good. Illustrations by Anne Kent Rush.
Stock number: 966198
[Prehistoric Man]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Edwards, I. E. S. The Pyramids of Egypt
Pelican A168 1964, reprint. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Photographs, illustrations, bibliography.
Stock number: 980408
[Archaeology]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Edwards, I. E. S. The Pyramids of Egypt
Pelican 0-14-020168-8 1975, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs, illustrations, bibliography.
Stock number: 957454
[Archaeology]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Edwards, I. E. S. The Pyramids of Egypt
Pelican A168 1955, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs, illustrations, bibliography.
Stock number: 173745
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Edwards, I. E. S. The Treasures of Tutankhamun
Penguin 0-14-004287-3 1977, 3rd printing. (Oversized paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 969660
[Archaeology]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Fairservis, Walter A. The Ancient Kingdoms of the Nile
Mentor MT460 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Illustrations, photographs, notes, bibliography, index.
Stock number: 901621
[Ancient Civilizations, Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Finley, M. E. The Ancient Greeks
Pelican 0-14-020812-7 1975, 3rd revised. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 983745
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Finley, M. E. Aspects of Antiquity
Pelican 0-14-021509-3 1977, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 702602
[Archaeology, Ancient History]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Fitting, James E. (editor) The Development of North American Archaeology
Anchor A889 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 965554
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Grimal, Pierre. In Search of Ancient Italy
Evans Brothers 1964, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 964755
[Archaeology]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Guhl, E. (With W. Koner.) Everyday Life of the Greeks and Romans
Crescent Books 0-517-68633-3 1989. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 600493
[Ancient Civilizations]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Harding, G. Lankester. The Antiquities of Jordan
Lutterworth 1960, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 981685
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Hawkes, Jacquetta. Man and the Sun
London: Readers Union 1963. 280pp. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Illustrations., appendices, index.
Stock number: 238776
[Archaeology, Folklore, Sun]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Hawkes, Jacquetta. Man on Earth
Readers Union 1956. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 968512
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Hawkins, Gerald S. (With John B. White.) Stonehenge Decoded (Locale: England; Salisbury Plain.)
Fontana 0-00-632315-4 1979, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Locale: England; Salisbury Plain.
Stock number: 947309
[Archaeology, Stonehenge]
|

7.50
add to cart
| Hawkins, Gerald S. (With John B. White.) Stonehenge Decoded (Locale: England; Salisbury Plain.)
Book Club [1966]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Locale: England; Salisbury Plain.
Stock number: 382678
[Archaeology, Stonehenge]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Herodotus. The Histories
Norton 0-393-95946-5 [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Edited By Walter Blanco & Jennifer Tolbert Roberts.
Stock number: 387381
[Ancient Civilizations]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Hotton III, Nicholas. Dinosaurs
Pyramid Worlds of Science WS13 1965, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 702573
[Paleontology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Huffman, J. A. Voices from Rocks and Dust Heaps of Bible Lands
Standard Press 1943, revised and enlarged. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 949571
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Jaspersohn, William. How People First Lived
Franklin Watts 0-531-10031-6 1985, 1st edition. (Oversized oblong hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrations by Anthony Accardo.
Stock number: 970416
[Prehistoric Man]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Lloyd, Seton. Foundations in the Dust (Locale: Mesopotamia.)
Pelican A336 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Locale: Mesopotamia.
Stock number: 958063
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | MacKendrick, Paul. The Greek Stones Speak: The Story of Archaeology in Greek Lands: Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged
Norton 0-393-30111-7 [date not known], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 973837
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | MacKendrick, Paul. The Mute Stones Speak: The Story of Archaeology in Italy: Second Edition
Norton 0-393-30119-2 [date not known], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 973840
[Archaeology]
|

14.00
add to cart
| Mavor, James W. Voyage to Atlantis
Fontana 0-00-633250-1 1974, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 954476
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Mayes, Philip. Sandal Castle Wakefield: Excavations 1964-72
Wakefield Corporation 1973. (Trade paperback booklet) Very good.
Stock number: 977337
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Neubert, Otto. Tutankhamun and the Valley of the Kings
Mayflower 0-583-12141-1 1972, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 673272
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Neubert, Otto. Tutankhamun and the Valley of the Kings
Mayflower 0-583-12141-1 1972, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 957845
[Archaeology]
|

5.25
add to cart
| Payne, Robert. The Gold of Troy
Paperback Library 52-122 1961. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 121431
[Archaeology]
|

6.75
add to cart
| Payne, Robert. The Gold of Troy
Pan X111 1959. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 137159
[Archaeology]
|

12.50
add to cart
| Payne, Robert. The Gold of Troy; The Story of Heinrich Schliemann and the Buried Cities of Ancient Greece (Locale: Greece.)
Book Club [circa 1959]. (Hardcover) Very good in severely edgeworn dust jacket. Photographs. Biography of Henry Schliemann. Locale: Greece.
Stock number: 390669
[Archaeology, Ancient Civilizations]
|

22.50
add to cart
| Pearson, Kenneth. (With Patricia Connor.) The Dorak Affair
Atheneum [1968], 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Photographs.
Stock number: 381491
[Archaeology, Turkey]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Phenice, T. W. Hominid Fossils: An Illustrated Key
Wm. C. Brown 0-697-03109-8 1972. (Spiral-bound card) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 948014
[Fossils]
|

3.50
add to cart
| Silverberg, Robert. Lost Cities and Vanished Civilizations
Bantam Pathfinder FP41 1963. (Mass market paperback) Poor.
Stock number: 877412
[Archaeology]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Silverberg, Robert. Lost Cities and Vanished Civilizations
Bantam Pathfinder NP8269 1974, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 121678
[Archaeology]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Silverberg, Robert. Lost Cities and Vanished Civilizations
Bantam Pathfinder FP41 [1963], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 804034
[Archaeology]
|

7.50
add to cart
| Silverberg, Robert. Lost Cities and Vanished Civilizations
Bantam Pathfinder FP41 [1963], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 931796
[Archaeology]
|

9.50
add to cart
| Silverberg, Robert. Lost Cities and Vanished Civilizations
Bantam Pathfinder FP41 [circa 1963], 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 175483
[Archaeology]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Silverberg, Robert. Lost Cities and Vanished Civilizations
Bantam Pathfinder FP41 [circa 1963], 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 911475
[Archaeology]
|

14.50
add to cart
| Silverberg, Robert. Lost Cities and Vanished Civilizations
Bantam Pathfinder FP41 1963. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 114321
[Archaeology]
|

35.00
add to cart
| Silverberg, Robert. The Morning of Mankind: Prehistoric Man in Europe
New York Graphic Society 1967. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 131415
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Silverberg, Robert. Sunken History
Bantam Pathfinder FP75 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Sticker pull.
Stock number: 672024
[Archaeology]
|

16.00
add to cart
| Silverberg, Robert. Sunken History
Bantam Pathfinder FP75 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 115678
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Soustelle, Jacques. The Daily Life of the Aztecs
Pelican A678 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 959597
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Tottle, Terry P. Papers in Manitoba Archaeology: Preliminary Report No. 7: The History and Archaeology of Pine Fort
Department of Cultural Affairs & Historical Resources 1981. pp.104 including references. (Oversized paperback) Very good. Illustrated.
Stock number: 795469
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | von Hagen, Victor W. The Aztec: Man and Tribe
Mentor MP364 1962, 3rd revised. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 956677
[Archaeology]
|

11.00
add to cart
| von Hagen, Victor W. The Aztec: Man and Tribe
Mentor MT618 [1965], 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 931458
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | von Hagen, Victor W. Realm of the Incas
Mentor MP355 1963, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 975463
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | von Hagen, Victor W. World of the Maya
Mentor MD300 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 978413
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Wheeler, Clinton J. Preliminary Report #5: The Caribou Lake Project 1977
Winnipeg: Department of Tourism, Recreation & Cultural Affairs 1978. (Oversized paperback) Very good. Illustrated. Publisher series: Papers in Manitoba Archaeology.
Stock number: 226645
[Archaeology, Canada, Canadian Prairies, North American Indian]
|

24.00
add to cart
| Wheeler, Sir Mortimer. Still Digging: Adventures in Archaeology
Pan GP94 1958. (Mass market paperback) Fine.
Stock number: 931404
[Archaeology]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Wilkinson, J. Gardner. The Ancient Egyptians: Their Life and Customs Vol. 2
Senate 1-85958-003-3 1994, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 382813
[Ancient Civilizations]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Woolley, Leonard. Digging Up the Past
Pelican A4 1954, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 969912
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Woolley, Leonard. Digging Up the Past
Pelican A4 1967, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 959414
[Archaeology]
|

9.75
add to cart
| Woolley, Leonard. Digging Up the Past
Pelican A4 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 156088
[Archaeology]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Woolley, Leonard. Digging Up the Past
Pelican A4 1937, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback with dustjacket) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 431040
[Archaeology]
|

24.00
add to cart
| Woolley, Leonard. Digging Up the Past
Pelican A4 1937, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback with dustjacket) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 244542
[Archaeology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Wynne, Barry. Behind the Mask of Tutankhamen
Pinnacle 0-523-40109-4 1979, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs.
Stock number: 974780
[Archaeology]
|