login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Social Sciences  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

15.00

add to cart

Alfano, Adele. (With Kathy Glover Scott.) (editors)              Expert Women Who Speak... Speak Out! Volume 5

Experts Who Speak 0-9684450-8-X 2005, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) About fine.

Stock number: 391818      [Success, Self Help, Women]

30.00

add to cart

Anonymous.              Adventure in Service

Rotary International 1967. (Hardcover boxed set) Very good, no dust jacket. 3 volumes in slipcase. Includes Service Is My Business & Seven Paths to Peace.

Stock number: 159784      [Community Service]

11.17

add to cart

Anonymous.              The Community

Time-Life 1976, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 157744      [Social History]

8.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              A Conspectus of Canada

Royal Bank 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 157180      [Social History]

18.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ardagh, John.              The New French Revolution

Harper & Row 1969, 1st American. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 194069      [Social History]

15.84

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              Change! Seventy-One Glimpses of the Future

Houghton Mifflin 0-395-31545-X [1981], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 385964      [Future Life, Essays, Popular Science]

8.00

add to cart

Atkinson, Holly.              Women and Fatigue

Pocket 0-671-63179-9 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 390922      [Stress, Health and Well-Being, Women's Studies]

9.00

add to cart

Augsburger, David.              Caring Enough to Confront

Regal Books 0-8307-0733-6 1986, 13th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Small sticker pull on the back panel, otherwise like new.

Stock number: 296158      [Interpersonal Relationships]

9.82

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Berland, Theodore.              The Fight for Quiet

Prism P-3 1971. (Trade paperback) Very good. Ex-library.

Stock number: 118936      [Social Studies]

30.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Berry, Leonard J.              Prison

Grossman 0-670-57796-0 1972, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 139103      [Social Studies]

6.13

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Braden, William.              The Age of Aguarius: Technology and the Cultural Revolution

Pocket 78071 1971, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 175108      [Social Studies]

6.50

add to cart

Butwell, Richard.              Today's World in Focus: Indonesia

Ginn and Company 1978. (Trade paperback) Good. Photos, ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 155377      [Social History]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Chartrand, Robert Lee. (editor)              Hope for the Cities

Spartan Books 1971. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 176167      [Urban Affairs]

10.78

add to cart

Chudacoff, Howard P. (With Judith E. Smith.)              The Evolution of American Urban Society

Prentice-Hall 0-13-293689-5 [1988], 1st thus, third edition. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Stamped "complimentary" on the leading edge of the textblock.

Stock number: 296254      [Urban Studies]

18.86

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Clodd, Edward.              Pioneers of Evolution from Thales to Huxley with an Intermediate Chapter on the Causes of Arrest of the Movement

Watts 1921, 5th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 274827      [Evolution]

25.58

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cole, G. D. H. (With Margaret Cole.)              The Intelligent Man's Guide Review of Europe To-Day

Gollancz 1933. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 159077      [Social History]

12.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Denney, Ronald C.              Drinking and Driving

Robert Hale 0-7091-7863-8 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Price-clipped.

Stock number: 155156      [Social Studies]

18.96

add to cart

Derardi, Alexander J.              Never Offer Your Comb to a Bald Man

New World Library 1-57731-126-4 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Bibliography, index.

Stock number: 387815      [Leadership, Success in Business]

7.40

add to cart

Elkins, Stanley M.              Slavery: A Problem in American Institutional and Intellectual Life

University of Chicago Press 0-226-20475-8 1971, 4th printing, Second edition. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 701870      [Social Studies, American History]

7.31

add to cart

Engstrom, Ted W. (With Robert C. Larson.)              Seizing the Torch: Leadership for a New Generation

Regal Books 0-8307-1195-3 [1989], 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 296148      [Leadership, Christian Life]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fitzgerald, C. P.              The Birth of Communist China

Pelican 694 1977, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 158624      [Social History]

22.01

add to cart

Frank, Glenn.              Thunder and Dawn: America's Appointment with Destiny

Macmillan New York 1932, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. A few previous owner's markings, mostly in pencil.

Stock number: 610343      [Social Problems, Civilization, United States]

11.45

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


George, Dorothy.              England in Transition

Pelican A248 1953. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 178221      [Social History]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gladwin, Thomas.              Poverty U.S.A.

Little, Brown & Company 90 1967 edition. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 274829      [Poverty]

21.00

add to cart

Haeckel, Ernst.              Three Lectures on Evolution

Haldeman-Julius Ten Cent Series 49 [1922]. (32mo paperback booklet) Very good.

Stock number: 402344      [Evolution, Essays]

14.07

add to cart

Hahn, Celia Allison.              Sexual Paradox; Creative Tensions in Our Lives and in Our Congregations

Pilgrim Press 0-8298-0897-3 [1991], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Chapter notes.

Stock number: 388937      [Interpersonal Relationships, Christianity, Feminism, Sexuality]

20.00

add to cart

Halevy, Elie.              A History of the English People (1)

Pelican A9 1938, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 178200      [Social History]

20.00

add to cart

Halevy, Elie.              A History of the English People (2)

Pelican A16 1937. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 178201      [Social History]

30.00

add to cart

Halevy, Elie.              A History of the English People (2)

Pelican A16 1937. (Mass market paperback with dustjacket) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 244991      [Social History]

20.00

add to cart

Halevy, Elie.              A History of the English People: Epilogue: Imperialism

Pelican A50 1939. (Mass market paperback with dustjacket) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 245015      [Social History]

11.05

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammond, J. L. (With Barbara Hammond.)              The Bleak Age

Pelican A171 1947. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 178218      [Social History]

8.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hoselitz, Bert F.              A Reader's Guide to the Social Sciences

Free Press 1966, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 167790      [Social Studies]

18.00

add to cart

Jackson, Holbrook.              The Eighteen Nineties: A Review of Art and Ideas at the Close of the Nineteenth Century

Pelican A58 1939. (Mass market paperback with dustjacket) Very good in fair dust jacket.

Stock number: 245079      [Social History]

10.37

add to cart

Kennedy, Paul.              Preparing for the Twenty-First Century

HarperPerennial 0-00-638059-X 1994, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 391859      [Future Life, Forecasting]

11.15

add to cart

Kraft, James L.              Like Unto: A Philosophical Review of a Vacation Journey on Strange Waters

J. L. Kraft 1939. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Done as a Christmas gift for his friends. Front hinge cracked and boards are lightly soiled.

Stock number: 272713      [Discrimination, Philosophy]

25.00

add to cart

Laney, Marti Olsen.              The Introvert Advantage: How to Thrive in an Extrovert World

Workman 0-7611-2369-5 2002 edition, 6th printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 296297      [Interpersonal Relationships]

6.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Leakey, Richard E.              The Origin of Humankind

Basic Books 1994. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 274815      [Evolution, Prehistory]

14.93

add to cart

Legge, Peter. (With Duncan Holmes.)              How to Soar with the Eagles

Eaglet 0-9695447-0-7 [1992], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 387819      [Success, Self Actualization]

7.60

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Leinwand, Gerald. (editor)              The City As a Community

Washington Square Press 0-671-47181-3 1970. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 159163      [Urban Affairs]

6.50

add to cart

Leinwand, Gerald. (With Leslie Collins.) (editors)              Poverty and the Poor

Washington Square Press 47857 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Reading copy only. Textblock discolored, and dampstained.

Stock number: 296355      [Urban Affairs]

16.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Maccoby, Michael.              Why Work: Leading the New Generation

Simon & Schuster 0-671-47281-X [1988], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Appendices, index.

Stock number: 301751      [Leadership, Employee Motivation, Organizational Effectiveness]

20.00

add to cart

MacKinnon, Janice.              Minding the Public Purse; The Fiscal Crisis, Politcal Trade-Offs, and Canada's Future

McGill-Queen's 0-7735-2749-4 2003, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 391873      [Public Policy, Public Debt]

17.50

add to cart

Manso, Peter.              Ptown; Art Sex. And Money on the Outer Cape (Locale: Provincetown (Mass).)

Scribner 0-7432-0094-2 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail. Photographs, chapter notes, bibliography, index. Locale: Provincetown (Mass).

Stock number: 391675      [Social Conditions, Biographical Sketches, Popular Culture]

15.00

add to cart

Menninger, Karl.              The Crime of Punishment

Viking Compass 0-670-00274-7 1969, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature. Chapter notes, bibliography, index.

Stock number: 398312      [Social Studies, Punishment]

6.97

add to cart

Meyer, Art. (With Jocele Meyer.)              Earthkeepers; Environmental Perspectives on Hunger, Poverty, and Injustice

Herald Press 0-8361-3544-X 1999, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. A few selections of text underlined, but only in pencil.

Stock number: 390993      [Human Ecology, Christianity, Pollution]

6.18

add to cart

Monte, Anita. (With Gerald Leinwand.) (editors)              Riots

Washington Square Press 0-671-47186-4 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Cocked, reading crease. Photographs, notes, index.

Stock number: 295406      [Social Conditions, Urban Studies]

17.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


O'Faolain, Sean.              The Irish

Pelican A184 1947, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 175783      [Social Studies]

20.00

add to cart

Parker, Derek. (With Julia Parker.)              The Compleat Lover

McGraw-Hill 0-07-048500-3 1972, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated.

Stock number: 601062      [Social Behavior]

16.26

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Perry, W. J.              The Growth of Civilisation

Pelican A15 1937. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. No jacket.

Stock number: 244869      [Social History]

25.43

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Raymond, E. T.              Portraits of the New Century (The First Ten Years)

Doubleday, Doran 1928, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 159726      [Social History]

14.56

add to cart

Rice, Margery Spring.              Working-Class Wives: Their Health and Conditions

Pelican A60 1939. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 245045      [Social Studies]

25.43

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Robinson, F. A.              Friendly Letters from F.A.R. Away: Journeying Jottings from Around the World

Mundy-Goodfellow 1937. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 272710      [Discrimination]

16.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Salter, Sir Arthur.              Recovery: The Second Effort

Century Co. [1930s], 6th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 231496      [Social History]

21.69

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sampson, Anthony.              The New Anatomy of Britain

Hodder & Stoughton 0-340-14751-2 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in very good plus dust jacket.

Stock number: 277104      [Social History, 20th Century, Britain, Politics and Government]

21.19

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sampson, Anthony.              The New Europeans: A Guide to the Workings, Institutions and Character of Contemporary Western Europe

Hodder & Stoughton 1968, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Map endpapers.

Stock number: 158200      [Social History]

8.48

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Seeley, John R. (With E. W. Loosley & R. Alexander Sim.)              Crestwood Heights: A Study of the Culture of Suburban Life

University of Toronto Press 1978, 7th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 168538      [Urban Affairs, Sociology]

6.97

add to cart

Segal, Ronald.              The Race War (Locale: Africa; England; Russia; South America; United States.)

Pelican A918 1967, 1st thus, revised paperback edition. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Sginificant crease on the front cover but otherwise clean. Locale: Africa; England; Russia; South America; United States.

Stock number: 391912      [Cultural Anthropology, Apartheid, Race Relations, War]

10.00

add to cart

Sellner, Jim.              The Phallic Imperative; Why Men Are Hard to Get Along with and What You Can Do About It

Relationship People 0-9699841-0-3 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 387297      [Masculinity, Interpersonal Relationships]

7.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sidel, Ruth.              Families of Fengsheng: Urban Life in China

Penguin 0-14-003948-1 1974, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Photographs.

Stock number: 701864      [Social Studies]

6.50

add to cart

Slater, Philip.              The Pursuit of Loneliness

Beacon Press 0-8070-4159-9 1976 edition, 8th printing, revised edition. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. A bit beat up.

Stock number: 713028      [Social Conditions]

16.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Slattery, Margaret.              The Second Line of Defense

Fleming H. Revell 1918. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 167581      [Social History]

2.97

add to cart

Starr, Roger.              Urban Choices: The City and Its Critics

Pelican (American) A951 1969, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Also released as: The Living End.

Stock number: 158626      [Urban Affairs]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Taguchi, Yosh.              Private Parts; An Owner's Guide

McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-8395-5 [1988], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Line drawings, index.

Stock number: 384968      [Men, Generative Organs - Male, Hygiene]

19.93

add to cart

Tannyan, Gary.              Leaders: Pointers to Success from People of Influence

Turnerbooks 1-55228-018-7 [1998], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. A few photographs.

Stock number: 387487      [Leadership, Biographical Sketches, Management Studies]

6.50

add to cart

Terkel, Studs.              Division Street: America

Avon W118 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 293228      [Social Studies, Americana]

20.68

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Tuller, David.              Cracks in the Iron Closet: Travels in Gay and Lesbian Russia

Faber & Faber 0-571-19890-2 1996, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 800420      [Social Studies, Gay and Lesbian Life, Russia]

15.29

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wolff, Michael.              White Kids

Summit Books 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. The 1970's reviewed.

Stock number: 159179      [Social History]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Social Sciences  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page