login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Poetry  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

12.19

add to cart

Aldington, Richard. (editor)              The Viking Book of Poetry of the English-Speaking World: Volume Two: Revised, Mid-Century Edition

Viking Press 1958. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Front hinge failing.

Stock number: 156765      [Poetry]

16.82

add to cart

Anonymous.              The Book of Birthdays; Or, Anniversary Poetry of Life

Darton & Co. 1866. (Hardcover) Fair to good. Boards soiled, tear on spine. Pages are only slightly browned and remain supple. With an inscription dated 1867.

Stock number: 213903      [Poetry]

8.49

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Nuance: Women and Words

Lilith Publications 1985. (Trade paperback booklet) Very good.

Stock number: 167039      [Poetry, Fiction]

7.98

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Block, Laurie.              Governing Bodies

Turnstone Press 0-88801-140-7 [copyright date 1988], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Signed by the author.

Stock number: 800501      [Poetry]

10.12

add to cart

Blythe, Aleata E.              The Ballad of Alice Moonchild -- and Others

Winnipeg: Pemmican Publications 0-919143-26-1 1981. 57pp. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 300726      [Poetry]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brandt, Di.              Agnes in the Sky

Turnstone Press 0-88801-150-4 [1990], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 293569      [Poetry]

21.25

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Browning, Elizabeth Barrett.              Poems of Elizabeth Barrett Browning

Co-Operative Pub. Soc. [1903]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 213772      [Poetry]

23.97

add to cart

Browning, Robert.              Pippa Passes, and, Men & Women

Chatto & Windus [1908]. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Green cloth shows minor edgewear and somewhat faded gilt lettering. Untrimmed pages torn by a previous owner's hand. Binding still very nicely intact. Illustrations by Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale.

Stock number: 713089      [Poetry]

18.11

add to cart

Browning, Robert.              Poems of Robert Browning from the Author's Revised Text of 1889

Thomas Y. Crowell [1913]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Previous owner has made many annotations, dated the book 1913.

Stock number: 255280      [Poetry]

16.08

add to cart

Browning, Robert.              The Ring and the Book

Scribner's 1917. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. Edited By Frederick Morgan Padelford.

Stock number: 166958      [Poetry]

8.41

add to cart

Burns, Robert.              The Poetical Works of Robert Burns

Frederick Warne & Co. [1893]. (Hardcover) Fair to good, no dust jacket. Interior front hinge separated, boards stained.

Stock number: 253637      [Poetry]

8.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Crawford, A. W. (With Aaron J. Perry & A. S. P. Woodhouse.) (editors)              Greater English Poets

MacMillan Company of Canada 1929. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 159199      [Poetry]

12.39

add to cart

Dacotah Territory.              # 7 (Spring/Summer 1974)

Moorhead State College (Digest magazine # 7 (Spring / Summer 1974)) Very good. Moorhead State College.

Stock number: 800522      [Poetry]

12.39

add to cart

Dacotah Territory.              #10 (Spring/Summer 1975)

Moorhead State College (Digest magazine #10 (Spring / Summer 1975)) Very good. Moorhead State College.

Stock number: 800521      [Poetry]

11.62

add to cart

Dacotah Territory.              #11 (Fall 1975)

Moorhead State College (Digest magazine) Very good. Moorhead State College. Special issue which anthologizes the Minnesota Poets in the Schools Program.

Stock number: 800520      [Poetry]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Danner, Ann. (editor)              To Love and Remember: Famous Writings That Reminisce About Loving

April Editions 1972. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Photos.

Stock number: 272802      [Poetry]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Darnaby, Linda. (editor)              I Am a Woman: Thoughts of Women Today

April Editions 1972. (Hardcover) Near very good in very good dust jacket. Photos. Free endpapers glued to the jacket flaps, rendering the removal of the jacket impossible.

Stock number: 272800      [Poetry]

10.33

add to cart

de Musset, Alfred.              Poesies

Nelson [1960]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn, torn and rubbed dust jacket. Language: French.

Stock number: 155258      [Poetry]

8.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Delory, George E.              Fun's the Finest Therapy

Cherry Publishers (Canadian) [1971]. (Mass market paperback booklet) Very good.

Stock number: 301462      [Poetry, Humor]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dennis, C. J.              The Moods of Ginger Mick

Angus & Robertson 1920, 7th printing. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations, glossary. Previous owner's inscription.

Stock number: 255278      [Poetry]

37.50

add to cart

Derleth, August. (editor)              New Poetry Out of Wisconsin

Stanton & Lee 1969, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 843757      [Poetry]

12.39

add to cart

Dewdney, Christopher.              Demon Pond; Poems

McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-2693-5 [1994], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 389330      [Poetry]

12.33

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dickey, James.              Poems 1957-1967

Collier 06932 1968. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 694444      [Poetry]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dickinson, Emily.              Emily Dickinson

Dell Laurel 2304 1973, 15th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Selected and edited by John Malcolm Brinnin. Cover illustration by Richard Powers.

Stock number: 296684      [Poetry]

8.26

add to cart

Dolinsky, John.              Winds of the West

Self Published [1984], 1st edition. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 387625      [Poetry, Canada, Manitoba]

30.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Drummond, William Henry.              Johnnie Courteau, and Other Poems

New York: Putnam 1911, 14th printing. 161p.. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece. Includes The Windigo. Illustrations by Frederick Simpson Coburn.

Stock number: 775203      [Poetry-Canadian]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dudley, Sue Patterson. (editor)              All Things Glad and Beautiful: A Happy Collection of Favorite Things

April Editions 1973. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Photos.

Stock number: 272801      [Poetry]

6.33

add to cart

Eliot, T. S.              The Waste Land and Other Poems

Harvest HB1 1962 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock completely clean.

Stock number: 290525      [Poetry]

12.39

add to cart

Ellis, Elsa.              Sand Hills and Sage

Prairie Lily Co-Operative 0-921435-02-9 [1988]. (Trade paperback) Lightly rubbed.

Stock number: 301473      [Poetry]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Engle, Paul. (With Warren Carrier.) (editors)              Reading Modern Poetry

Scott, Foresman 5418 [copyright date 1955]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 800496      [Poetry]

12.60

add to cart

Evans, Dave R.              Ramblin'

Self Published [1974]. 42pp. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 232467      [Poetry]

5.08

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Far Point.              # 2 (Spring-Summer 1969)

(Digest magazine) Very good. Contributors include David Helwig.

Stock number: 301475      [Poetry]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Field, Eugene.              The Clink of the Ice, and Other Poems Worth Reading

Donohue 1905. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Good, no dust jacket. Boards stained.

Stock number: 255274      [Poetry]

8.42

add to cart

Finley, Mike.              Home Trees

Minnesota Writers' 0-913894-10-9 [1978]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 232470      [Poetry]

5.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fitzgerald, Edward.              Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Pocket 128 [date not known]. (Mass market paperback) Poor.

Stock number: 301271      [Poetry]

6.78

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fitzgerald, Edward.              Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Walter J. Black 1942. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 130797      [Poetry]

11.62

add to cart

Fitzgerald, Edward.              Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Avon 262 [date not known]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 937072      [Poetry]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fitzgerald, Edward.              Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Pocket 128 [date not known], 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 650364      [Poetry]

16.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fitzgerald, Edward.              Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Pocket 128 [date not known]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 650366      [Poetry]

16.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fitzgerald, Edward.              Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Pocket 128 [date not known], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 869253      [Poetry]

24.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fitzgerald, Edward.              Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

Pocket 128 [date not known], 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 300404      [Poetry]

10.89

add to cart

Friesen, Patrick.              The Breath You Take from the Lord

Harbour 1-55017-284-0 [2002]. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Canadian Author .

Stock number: 391595      [Poetry]

11.51

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Geddes, Gary.              Girl by the Water

Turnstone Press 0-88801-178-4 1993. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 126297      [Poetry, Canadian Author]

20.16

add to cart

Gillilan, Strickland.              Including You and Me

Forbes & Co. 1916. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 158941      [Poetry]

16.36

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gotlieb, Phyllis.              Doctor Umlaut's Earthly Kingdom

Calliope Press 1974. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 870883      [Poetry]

21.59

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Grieve, C. M. (editor)              Living Scottish Poets

Ernest Benn 1931. (Trade paperback booklet) Near very good. Publisher edition: Augustan Books of Poetry.

Stock number: 167743      [Poetry]

12.15

add to cart

Guest, Edgar A.              Harbor Lights of Home

Reilly & Lee [1928]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. Gift inscription to previous owner.

Stock number: 876070      [Poetry]

12.58

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gustafson, Ralph. (editor)              Anthology of Canadian Poetry (English)

Pelican (Canadian) [circa 1940s], reprint. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 901591      [Poetry]

8.60

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gustafson, Ralph.              The Penguin Book of Canadian Verse

Penguin D46 1967, 1st thus, revised edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Contributors include Leonard Cohen.

Stock number: 273891      [Poetry]

8.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gustafson, Ralph.              Tracks in the Snow

Oolichan 133 1994. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 118945      [Poetry, Canadian Author]

6.23

add to cart

Haiku Canada Newsletter.              Vol. 6, # 1

(Digest magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 800511      [Poetry]

6.23

add to cart

Haiku Canada Newsletter.              Vol. 7, # 1

(Digest magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 800502      [Poetry]

6.23

add to cart

Haiku Canada Newsletter.              Vol. 7, # 2

(Digest magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 800494      [Poetry]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Harper, Michael S. (With Anthony Walton.)              Every Shut Eye Ain't Asleep; An Anthology of Poetry by African Americans Since 1945

Back Bay Books 0-316-34710-8 [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 385731      [Poetry]

14.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Harrison, G. B.              A Book of English Poetry

Pelican A17 1937. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 244964      [Poetry]

5.07

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hayward, Anna.              Underground Whispers

No Publisher Indicated [1983]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 232477      [Poetry]

17.27

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Herbert, A. P.              Plain Jane

Doubleday, Page 1927, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated. Illustrations by Anna K. Zinkeisen.

Stock number: 903632      [Poetry]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hilles, Robert.              The Surprise Element

Sidereal Press [1981]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 301481      [Poetry]

6.50

add to cart

Hiram Poetry Review.              #21 (Fall/Winter 1976)

(Digest magazine #21 (Fall / Winter 1976)) Near very good. Slightly discolored, minor dampstain.

Stock number: 232444      [Poetry]

5.20

add to cart

Hiram Poetry Review.              #22 (Fall/Winter 1977)

(Digest magazine #22 (Fall / Winter 1977)) Very good.

Stock number: 232445      [Poetry]

8.50

add to cart

Hiram Poetry Review.              #23 (Winter 1977)

(Digest magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 232446      [Poetry]

8.28

add to cart

Hiram Poetry Review.              #24 (Spring/Summer 1978)

(Digest magazine #24 (Spring / Summer 1978)) Very good. Slightly discolored.

Stock number: 232447      [Poetry]

6.49

add to cart

Hiram Poetry Review.              #25 (Fall/Winter 1978)

(Digest magazine #25 (Fall / Winter 1978)) Very good.

Stock number: 232448      [Poetry]

16.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hoffenstein, Samuel.              Year in You're Out

Horace Liveright 1930. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 231104      [Poetry]

7.31

add to cart

Horner, Jan.              Recent Mistakes

Turnstone Press 0-88801-125-3 1988, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 800507      [Poetry]

9.84

add to cart

Hubickey, John F.              The Celestial Twelve: Revised

Hubickey 0-8059-2212-1 [1975]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 232443      [Poetry]

9.19

add to cart

Hubickey, John F.              Footnotes: Revised

No Publisher Indicated [1980]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 232441      [Poetry]

8.92

add to cart

Hubickey, John F.              An Interlude, and, A Lover's Tale

No Publisher Indicated [1973]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 301470      [Poetry]

9.19

add to cart

Hubickey, John F.              Shards

Hubickey 0-682-49017-2 1983. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 232442      [Poetry]

8.92

add to cart

Hubickey, John F.              Snapshots: Revised

No Publisher Indicated [1980]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 232439      [Poetry]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kiesel, Stanley.              The Pearl Is a Hardened Sinner: Notes from Kindergarten

Nodin Press [1976]. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 232471      [Poetry]

16.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kimball, Alice Mary.              The Devil Is a Woman

Alfred A. Knopf 1929. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 159832      [Poetry]

15.58

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kirk, Richard R.              A Tallow Dip

Bookfellows 1936. (Trade paperback) Very good. In torn cellophane wrapper. Limited to 675 copies.

Stock number: 168511      [Poetry]

6.60

add to cart

Larrick, Nancy. (editor)              Room for Me and a Mountain Lion

Bantam Q2170 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs.

Stock number: 295861      [Poetry, Nature]

16.00

add to cart

Lewis, C. Day.              Selected Poems

Penguin Poets D17 1951, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Front cover slightly soiled.

Stock number: 402229      [Poetry]

12.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mackmin, Michael.              The Play of Rainbow

Cape Goliard/Grossman 0-670-55943-1 [1970]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 301485      [Poetry]

11.31

add to cart

MacLeod, Heather Simeney.              The Burden of Snow

Turnstone 0-88801-295-0 2004. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 389719      [Poetry]

12.26

add to cart

Mandel, Charlotte. (With Rachel Hadas & Maxine Silverman.) (editors)              Saturday's Women

Saturday Press 0-938158-02-3 1982, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 403021      [Poetry]

32.87

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Marquis, Don.              Love Sonnets of a Cave Man and Other Verses

Doubleday, Doran 1928, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Price-clipped. Illustrations by Stuart Hay.

Stock number: 169640      [Poetry]

15.00

add to cart

Masefield, John.              Selected Poems of John Masefield

Armed Services 820 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 280338      [Poetry]

6.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


McFadden, David.              Anonymity Suite

McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-5426-2 1992. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 126307      [Poetry, Canadian Author]

12.73

add to cart

McGann, Jerome. (editor)              Byron (Series: Oxford Authors.)

Oxford University Press 0-19-281349-8 [1986], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Textblock completely clean. Series: Oxford Authors.

Stock number: 295843      [Poetry]

10.00

add to cart

McInnis, Nadine.              Hand to Hand

Polestar 1-896095-31-3 [1998], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Printer's proof copy, which shows a couple of stamps on the first interior page. Otherwise clean.

Stock number: 391040      [Poetry]

15.91

add to cart

McKuen, Rod.              And to Each Season...

Cheval Books/Simon & Schuster 0-671-21411-X 1972, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in edgeworn, price-clipped dust jacket.

Stock number: 403005      [Poetry]

20.00

add to cart

McKuen, Rod.              And to Each Season...

Cheval Books/Simon & Schuster 0-671-21411-X 1972, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 388940      [Poetry]

20.00

add to cart

McKuen, Rod.              The Carols of Christmas

Cheval Books/Random House 1971. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner's markings.

Stock number: 211902      [Poetry]

10.00

add to cart

McKuen, Rod.              Fields of Wonder

Book Club [1971]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 403006      [Poetry]

9.00

add to cart

McKuen, Rod.              Stanyan Street & Other Sorrows

Book Club [circa 1967]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 390222      [Poetry]

15.23

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Miller, Alice Duer.              The White Cliffs

Coward-McCann 1941, 25th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 158178      [Poetry]

8.47

add to cart

Moons and Lion Tailes.              # 4 (1976)

(Digest magazine) Very good. Contributors include Robert Bly.

Stock number: 301467      [Poetry]

11.05

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Nemerov, Howard.              Longfellow

Dell 4998 1966, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Publisher edition: Laurel Poetry Series.

Stock number: 178075      [Poetry]

8.46

add to cart

Northern Light.              # 3 (Winter 1976)

(Digest magazine) Very good. Contributors include George Amabile, Ralph Gustafson.

Stock number: 301477      [Poetry]

10.00

add to cart

Northern Light.              # 5 (Summer 1980)

(Digest magazine) Very good. Contributors include George Amabile, Susan Musgrave.

Stock number: 301480      [Poetry]

10.00

add to cart

Oxygen.              # 4 (November 1974)

(Digest magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 232457      [Poetry]

10.00

add to cart

Oxygen.              # 6 (June 1975)

(Digest magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 232459      [Poetry]

4.61

add to cart

Oxygen.              # 8 (April 1978)

(Digest magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 232460      [Poetry]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Parker, Dorothy.              Sunset Gun

Pocket 76 1940. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 440573      [Poetry]

12.35

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Parker, Dorothy.              Sunset Gun

Pocket 76 1941, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Laminate edges peeling; previous dealer's stamp.

Stock number: 932578      [Poetry]

15.26

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Partridge, Kathleen.              Through Life's Lattice

Methuen 1941. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 148945      [Poetry]

8.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Poetker-Thiessen, Audrey.              Standing All the Night Through

Turnstone Press 0-88801-169-5 1992, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Cover illustration by Steve Gouthro.

Stock number: 126308      [Poetry, Canadian Author]

6.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Porter, David Lord.              The Love Bitter and Sweet

Carroll & Graf 0-7867-0470-5 1997. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 600362      [Poetry, Humor]

6.78

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Reeves, Karen. (editor)              For Now and Always: A Wedding Celebration in Prose, Poetry and Song

April Editions 1974. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated.

Stock number: 272803      [Poetry, Weddings]

25.43

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Reynolds, Elsbery W.              Auto Line O'Type

Book Supply 1924. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Poetry about cars.

Stock number: 176112      [Poetry]

12.71

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Riley, James Whitcomb.              Love Lyrics

Gundy [1889]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Illustrations by Will Vawter.

Stock number: 876084      [Poetry]

9.47

add to cart

Riste, Don.              Think Bits

No Publisher Indicated [1974]. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 232469      [Poetry]

5.34

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Roberts, Denys Kilham.              The Centuries' Poetry: 2; Donne to Dryden

Penguin Poets D7 1949. (Mass market paperback) Fair. Textblock detached from the cover.

Stock number: 273892      [Poetry]

14.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Roberts, Denys Kilham. (editor)              The Century's Poetry 1837-1937 (1)

Pelican A39 1938. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 244965      [Poetry]

8.09

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rodman, Selden. (editor)              100 American Poems

Penguin Signet 660 1948. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 301123      [Poetry]

7.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rodman, Selden. (editor)              100 Modern Poems

Mentor M54 1951. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 882132      [Poetry]

9.86

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rodman, Selden. (editor)              100 Modern Poems

Mentor M54 1953, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 882134      [Poetry]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ross, Malcolm. (editor)              Poets of the Confederation

New Canadian Library N 01 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 901584      [Poetry]

6.78

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rowe, Terry.              The Warmth of Christmas

Lester & Orpen 0-919630-52-9 [1973], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 403009      [Poetry, Christmas]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rowsome Jr., Frank.              The Verse by the Side of the Road: The Story of the Burma-Shave Signs and Jingles

Dutton 0-525-47191-X [date not known]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Illustrations by Carl Rose.

Stock number: 601788      [Poetry, Burma-Shave, Business]

7.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rutledge, Donald. (editor)              Various Bravery: A Selection of Poems for Young People

McClelland & Stewart [copyright date 1969], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 800506      [Poetry]

16.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Schiller, Friedrich.              Wilhelm Tell

Allyn and Bacon 1948, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, illustrations, introduction, notes, german questions, exercises and vocabulary. Introduction by Carl Schlenfer. Language: German.

Stock number: 501372      [Poetry]

6.78

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Schutz, Susan Polis.              Don't Ever Give Up Your Dreams

Blue Mountain Press 0-88396-183-0 1983. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 158957      [Poetry]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Scobie, Stephen.              Mcalmon's Chinese Opera

Quadrant 0-86495-004-7 1981, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Neat ex-library.

Stock number: 381714      [Poetry]

12.71

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Scott, A. F. (editor)              Poems for Pleasure: An Anthology Book II

Cambridge University Press 1961, 4th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 273359      [Poetry]

16.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Serviss, Shirley A.              Undercurrents

Sidereal Press [1980]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 300725      [Poetry]

10.17

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shoemaker, Mrs. J. W. (editor)              Shoemaker's Best Selections for Readings and Recitations, Number 9

Penn Publishing 1923. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 273348      [Poetry]

10.00

add to cart

Spivey, Rose Mary.              A Field of Hoeing

Lakewood Publishers 1971, 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 232478      [Poetry]

12.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Tallosi, Jim.              Talking Water, Talking Fire

Queenston House 1985, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Illustrations by Real Berard.

Stock number: 156523      [Poetry-Canadian]

15.00

add to cart

Tennyson, Alfred Lord.              Gareth and Lynette

MacMillan Company of Canada 1930. (Mass market paperback) Good. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 154880      [Poetry]

6.50

add to cart

Tidepool.              # 8 (1991)

(Digest magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 232464      [Poetry]

13.82

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Treble, H. A. (editor)              Narrative Poems of the Late XIX Century

Pelican A118 1943. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 244776      [Poetry]

6.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Valgardson, W. D.              In the Gutting Shed

Turnstone Press 1976. (Trade paperback) Very good. Table of contents page removed.

Stock number: 158861      [Poetry]

14.99

add to cart

Viorst, Judith.              Forever Fifty; And Other Negotiations

Simon & Schuster 0-671-64329-0 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 294245      [Poetry, Aging, Humor]

16.36

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wagner, Charles A. (editor)              Prize Poems 1913-1929

Bonibooks 1936, 1st hardcover. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed.

Stock number: 167116      [Poetry]

150.00

add to cart

Wagner, Richard.              Tannhaeuser

Brentano's [date not known]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. Gilt on boards is still bright and clear, minimal shelf wear. A lovely book with many black and white illustrations, and 16 tipped-in color plates. Illustrations by Willy Pogany. Translated by T. W. Rolleston.

Stock number: 113206      [Poetry]

21.23

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wallace, Jim.              Blowing Dust Off the Lens

Turnstone Press 0-88801-003-6 [1977], 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) Very good. The author's first published collection.

Stock number: 300731      [Poetry]

7.64

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Walsh, Chad.              Doors into Poetry

Prentice-Hall 1970 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) About very good.

Stock number: 379401      [Poetry]

21.15

add to cart

Waltner-Toews, David.              The Earth Is One Body

Turnstone Press 0-88801-017-6 1979, 1st thus. (Trade paperback with French flaps) Very good.

Stock number: 800500      [Poetry]

225.00

add to cart

Whitman, Walt.              Walt Whitman's Poems

Haldeman-Julius Ten Cent Series 73 [1922]. 96pp. (32mo paperback booklet) Very good. Clean and bright. Edited By E. Haldeman-Julius.

Stock number: 402320      [Poetry]

25.00

add to cart

Whittier, John G.              Snow-Bound; a Winter Idyl

Haldeman-Julius Ten Cent Series 146 [1922]. (32mo paperback booklet) Very good. Edited By E. Haldeman-Julius. Includes Robert Browning (The Pied Piper).

Stock number: 402316      [Poetry]

10.46

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Whittier, John Greenleaf.              Poems

Books, Inc. [1948]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 146419      [Poetry]

3.97

add to cart

Wilson, Milton. (editor)              Poetry of Mid-Century 1940-1960

New Canadian Library N 04 1972, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Contributors include Earle Birney, Leonard Cohen.

Stock number: 276358      [Poetry]

10.00

add to cart

Wilson, Milton. (editor)              Poetry of Mid-Century 1940-1960

New Canadian Library N 04 1970, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock discolored, but otherwise completely clean. Contributors include Earle Birney, Leonard Cohen.

Stock number: 296483      [Poetry]

6.43

add to cart

Wilson, Milton. (editor)              Poets Between the Wars

New Canadian Library N 05 [1967], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 291974      [Poetry]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wordsworth, William.              The Prelude: Selected Poems and Sonnets

Rinehart 0-03-007800-8 1954 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) About very good.

Stock number: 800513      [Poetry]

8.49

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Yeo, Marg.              Unnatural Acts

Gynergy Books 1987. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 167032      [Poetry, Women's Studies]

12.43

add to cart

Yesner, Seymour. (editor)              25 Minnesota Poets #2

Nodin Press NP11 [copyright date 1977]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 403022      [Poetry]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Poetry  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page