| price (USD) |
Information |

39.30
add to cart
| Abagnale Jr., Frank W. (With Stan Redding.) Catch Me If You Can
Grosset & Dunlap 0-448-16538-4 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in slightly discolored, price-clipped dust jacket. Gift inscription to a previous owner on the front fixed endpaper.
Stock number: 296339
[True Crime, Memoir]
|

8.55
add to cart
| Accoce, Pierre. (With Pierre Quet.) The Lucy Ring
Panther 24212 1968. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 137149
[True Spy]
|

3.00
add to cart
| Agnew, Derek. Undercover Agent: Narcotics
MacFadden 50-200 1964. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 152823
[True Crime, Drugs]
|

6.27
add to cart
| Agnew, Derek. Undercover Agent: Narcotics
MacFadden 50-200 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 410407
[True Crime, Drugs]
|

8.31
add to cart
| Alcorn, Robert Hayden. No Bugles for Spies
Popular Library SP287 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock discolored and fragile.
Stock number: 391277
[True Spy]
|

17.13
add to cart
| Alexander, Shana. Nutcracker: Money, Madness, Murder: A Family Album
Doubleday 0-385-19268-1 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket.
Stock number: 157762
[True Crime]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Aline, Countess of Romanones. The Spy Wore Silk
Putnam 0-399-13613-4 [1991], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in edgeworn dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. Pseudonym of Maria Aline Griffith Y Dexter.
Stock number: 387976
[True Spy]
|

14.72
add to cart
| Anonymous. Crimes of Passion
Verdict Press 0-7064-0451-3 1979, 1st thus. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Photos. Index.
Stock number: 957478
[True Crime]
|

8.97
add to cart
| Anonymous. Daylight Murder Mystery
Superior (Canadian) 1945. (Digest paperback) Very good. Textblock slightly discolored, but otherwise a sharp copy.
Stock number: 10036
[True Crime]
|

10.58
add to cart
| Anonymous. (editor) Dead on Arrival
Hillman 27 1949. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 700446
[True Crime]
|

21.00
add to cart
| Anonymous. (editor) Dead on Arrival
Hillman 27 1949. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 937255
[True Crime]
|

13.97
add to cart
| Anonymous. (editor) Fifty Amazing Secret Service Dramas
Odhams [1937]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Contributors include Lord Baden-Powell, Basil Thomson, Edwin T. Woodhall.
Stock number: 683130
[True Spy]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Anonymous. The James Boys: A Thrilling Story of the Adventures and Exploits of Frank and Jesse James
Nifco [1935]. (Digest paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 194873
[True Crime]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Baker, Mark. Cops
Pocket 0-671-61446-0 1986. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 921204
[True Crime]
|

2.47
add to cart
| Barker, Richard. (editor) The Fatal Caress
Dell 733 [1953]. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 450724
[True Crime, Biographical Sketches]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Barton, George. More Real Spies
Nova N144F 1966. (Mass market paperback) About good. Cover badly rubbed.
Stock number: 925576
[True Crime]
|

17.39
add to cart
| Baudin, Robert. Confessions of a Promiscuous Counterfeiter (Locale: Australia.)
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 0-15-121853-6 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Locale: Australia.
Stock number: 953090
[True Crime, Autobiography]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Beckley, Timothy Green. (editor) Lennon: What Happened
Sunshine 0-89596-296-9 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Many photographs.
Stock number: 501215
[True Crime, John Lennon]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Behn, Noel. Big Stick-Up at Brink's!
Warner 0-446-81500-4 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs. Also released as: Brink's.
Stock number: 381234
[True Crime]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Belbenoit, Rene. Hell on Trial
Bantam N6558 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Slightly cocked, cover crease, textblock slightly discolored.
Stock number: 398540
[True Crime]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Bell, Arthur. Kings Don't Mean a Thing: The John Knight Murder Case
Morrow 0-688-03343-1 1978. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 274781
[True Crime]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Berendt, John. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil; A Savannah Story
New York: Random House 0-679-42922-0 (1994), later printing. 388p.. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Stock number: 259611
[True Crime]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Bird, Heather. Not Above the Law: The Tragic Story of JoAnn Wilson and Colin Thatcher
Key Porter Books 0-919493-55-6 [1985], later printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Textblock slightly discolored. A few photographs. Book about Colin Thatcher & JoAnn Wilson.
Stock number: 391966
[True Crime, Saskatchewan]
|

2.74
add to cart
| Bishop, Jim. The Day Kennedy Was Shot
Book Club [1968]. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored, edgeworn dust jacket.
Stock number: 398460
[True Crime]
|

5.57
add to cart
| Bishop, Jim. The Day Lincoln Was Shot
Bantam F1428 1956. (Mass market paperback) Good. Loose sections, binding loose.
Stock number: 420320
[True Crime, Presidents]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Bissland, Ted. Buxbaum
Dell 0-440-10840-3 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 383046
[True Crime]
|

12.95
add to cart
| Blair Jr., Clay. The Strange Case of James Early Ray: The Man Who Murdered Martin Luther King
Bantam NZ4827 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Minor edgewear. Book about Martin Luther King Jr. & James Earl Ray.
Stock number: 295672
[True Crime, Assassination]
|

2.74
add to cart
| Blinder, Martin. Lovers, Killers, Husbands and Wives
Book Club [2000]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 159708
[True Crime]
|

17.00
add to cart
| Block, Eugene B. The Fabric of Guilt
Doubleday 1968, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 680797
[True Crime]
|

7.65
add to cart
| Bloom, Murray Teigh. The Trouble with Lawyers
Pocket 78027 1969, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 824254
[True Crime]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Bok, Curtis. Star Wormwood
Berkley G473 1960. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 20563
[True Crime]
|

9.54
add to cart
| Bok, Curtis. Star Wormwood
Berkley G473 1960. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous dealer's stamp.
Stock number: 411014
[True Crime]
|

15.80
add to cart
| Bok, Curtis. Star Wormwood
Alfred A. Knopf 1959, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn, price-clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 389964
[True Crime]
|

12.85
add to cart
| Boswell, Charles. (With Lewis Thompson.) Business of Murder
Collier AS506 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 909007
[True Crime]
|

9.29
add to cart
| Boswell, Charles. (With Lewis Thompson.) The Girl with the Scarlet Brand (Series: Classic Murder Trials 7.)
Gold Medal 384 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Series: Classic Murder Trials 7.
Stock number: 503750
[True Crime]
|

14.13
add to cart
| Boswell, Charles. (With Lewis Thompson.) Surrender to Love
Popular Library 688 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Also released as: The Carlyle Harris Case.
Stock number: 503656
[True Crime]
|

5.93
add to cart
| Boyle, Andrew. The Fourth Man
Bantam 0-553-14245-3 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 760660
[True Crime]
|

17.00
add to cart
| Bridges, Yseult. How Charles Bravo Died; the Chronicle of a Cause Celebre
London: Reprint Society [1957]. 319pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations, map endpapers, appendices, index. Minor edgewear.
Stock number: 793201
[True Crime]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Brome, Vincent. The Spy
Pyramid X-1297 1966, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: The Way Back.
Stock number: 824377
[True Spy]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Brown, Wenzell. (With Israel Beckhardt.) The Violators
Popular Library 734 1956, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 411057
[True Crime]
|

21.02
add to cart
| Busch, Francis X. They Escaped the Hangman
Arco 1957, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 146807
[True Crime]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Capote, Truman. In Cold Blood
Signet J7099 1965 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. A bite beat up and discolored. Previous owner's stamp.
Stock number: 398264
[True Crime]
|

6.12
add to cart
| Carcaterra, Lorenzo. A Safe Place
Ballantine 0-345-38348-6 [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 390005
[True Crime, Biography]
|

3.65
add to cart
| Carcaterra, Lorenzo. Sleepers
Ballantine 0-345-40411-4 [date not known], 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Movie tie-in.
Stock number: 155853
[True Crime]
|

5.62
add to cart
| Collier, Richard. Ten Thousand Eyes
Fontana 1092 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. A bit beat up. A few photographs.
Stock number: 391146
[True Spy, French Underground, World War II]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Collier, Richard. Ten Thousand Eyes
Fontana 2515 1971, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. A bit beat up. A few photographs.
Stock number: 294742
[True Spy, French Underground, World War II]
|

5.58
add to cart
| Collins, Frederick L. The FBI in Peace and War
Ace K-161 [1962]. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 411132
[True Crime]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Collins, Frederick L. The FBI in Peace and War
Ace K-161 [1962]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 411137
[True Crime]
|

22.75
add to cart
| Conners, Bernard F. Tailspin: The Strange Case of Major Call
British American Publishing 0-945167-50-4 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Signed by the author. Book about James Arlon Call & Marilyn Reese Sheppard.
Stock number: 700281
[True Crime]
|

18.06
add to cart
| Cook, Fred J. The Girl in the Death Cell
Gold Medal 306 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About fine.
Stock number: 503748
[True Crime]
|

20.32
add to cart
| Cooper, Courtney Ryley. Here's to Crime
Little, Brown & Company 1937, 5th printing. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Hinges weakening.
Stock number: 146161
[True Crime]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Corder, Eric. (editor) Murder, My Love
Playboy Press 0-872-16225-7 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Jerrold Mundis.
Stock number: 834141
[True Crime]
|

9.82
add to cart
| Corder, Eric. (editor) Murder, My Love
Playboy Press 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Pseudonym of Jerrold Mundis.
Stock number: 683669
[True Crime]
|

7.80
add to cart
| Cornwell, Patricia D. Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed
Putnam 0-399-14932-5 [date not known], later printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 379906
[True Crime]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Cornwell, Patricia D. Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed
Berkley 0-425-19273-3 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 384270
[True Crime]
|

23.36
add to cart
| Cornwell, Patricia D. Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed
Putnam 0-399-14932-5 [2002], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 377564
[True Crime]
|

8.50
add to cart
| Cummins, Jeanine. A Rip in Heaven; A Memoir of Murder and Its Aftermath
New American Library 0-451-21053-0 2004, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 295848
[True Crime]
|

6.47
add to cart
| Danforth, Harold R. The D.A.'s Man
Perma M4118 1959, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 935992
[True Crime]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Davis, Don. Bad Blood: The Shocking True Story Behind the Menendez Killings
St. Martin's 0-312-95334-8 1994, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock slightly discolored.
Stock number: 398245
[True Crime]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Deindorfer, Robert. (editor) True Spy Stories
Crest s429 [1961], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Poor. Loose pages.
Stock number: 155278
[True Spy]
|

7.62
add to cart
| Deming, Richard. Famous Investigators
Whitman 1963. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 711658
[True Crime]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Deverell, William. Fatal Cruise: The Trial of Robert Frisbee
McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-2668-4 1992, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 391626
[True Crime]
|

3.41
add to cart
| Dillmann, John. Blood Warning
Berkley 0-425-12435-5 1990. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 138584
[True Crime]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Dillmann, John. Unholy Matrimony: A True Story of Murder and Obsession
Berkley 0-425-10878-3 1988 edition, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 924688
[True Crime]
|

5.66
add to cart
| Dinneen, Joseph F. The Biggest Holdup
Ace D-481 [1960]. (Mass market paperback) Good. Also released as: The Alternate Case.
Stock number: 241647
[True Crime]
|

8.91
add to cart
| Dinneen, Joseph F. The Biggest Holdup
Ace D-481 [1960]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: The Alternate Case.
Stock number: 410555
[True Crime]
|

6.48
add to cart
| Dinneen, Joseph F. Underworld U.S.A
Perma M-4085 1957, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 674015
[True Crime]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Dinneen, Joseph F. Underworld U.S.A
Perma M-4085 1957, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 50915
[True Crime]
|

6.60
add to cart
| Doyle, William. Man Alone
Bantam 1247 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock discolored and fragile.
Stock number: 410604
[True Crime]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Drimmer, Frederick. Body Snatchers, Stiffs and Other Ghoulish Delights
Gold Medal 0-449-13324-9 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 762132
[True Crime]
|

12.28
add to cart
| Drimmer, Frederick. Body Snatchers, Stiffs and Other Ghoulish Delights
Citadel Press 0-8065-1285-7 1992, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 401831
[True Crime]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Dubro, James. Mob Rule
Totem 0-00-217657-2 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Reading copy only. Beat up and discolored.
Stock number: 709047
[True Crime]
|

16.71
add to cart
| Dumas, Alexandre. Celebrated Crimes Vol. 5 (Five): Derues; La Constantin
Collier 1910. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece. Includes Derues & la Constantin.
Stock number: 101194
[True Crime]
|

9.36
add to cart
| Dunning, John (1918-1990). Murderous Women
Hamlyn 0-600-20762-5 1983, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 672237
[True Crime]
|

8.19
add to cart
| Elias, David. College Harry
Pan G277 1960. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 178015
[True Crime, Biography]
|

12.26
add to cart
| Ellroy, James. My Dark Places
Alfred A. Knopf 0-679-44185-9 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 377341
[True Crime, Autobiography]
|

7.44
add to cart
| Epstein, Samuel. (With Beryl Williams.) The Real Book About Spies
Book Club [circa 1953]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket.
Stock number: 391088
[True Spy]
|

13.56
add to cart
| Fabian, Robert. Fabian of the Yard
Harlequin 306 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cocked.
Stock number: 50836
[True Crime]
|

16.39
add to cart
| Fallon, Tom. Craftsmen in Crime
Frederick Muller 1956, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 147047
[True Crime]
|

3.97
add to cart
| Fleming, Ian. The Diamond Smugglers
Collier AS554V 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 410955
[True Crime]
|

6.97
add to cart
| Fleming, Ian. The Diamond Smugglers
Dell 1921 1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 410273
[True Crime]
|

9.10
add to cart
| Fleming, Ian. The Diamond Smugglers
Pan G328 1964, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 938293
[True Crime]
|

8.65
add to cart
| Fowler, Will. The Secret World of the Spy
Bison 1994, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 100665
[True Spy]
|

12.53
add to cart
| France, David. Bag of Toys
Warner 0-446-51606-6 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 53403
[True Crime]
|

14.09
add to cart
| Frank, Martin M. Diary of a D.A.
Popular Library SP80 1961. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 410847
[True Crime]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Frasca, John. Con Man or Saint?
Self Published 0-8375-6747-5 [date not known], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good.
Stock number: 301801
[True Crime]
|

6.09
add to cart
| Freemantle, Brian. The Fix
Corgi 127353 1986. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 209652
[True Crime]
|

15.09
add to cart
| Freemantle, Brian. The Fix
Tor 0-312-93244-8 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Jacket design by Carol Russo.
Stock number: 923344
[True Crime]
|

40.00
add to cart
| Freemantle, Brian. The Steal
Michael Joseph 0-7181-2584-3 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Jacket design by Peter Hutchins.
Stock number: 913118
[True Crime]
|

8.30
add to cart
| Frischauer, Willi. Berlin Betrayal
Belmont L524 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 937023
[True Crime]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Fuhrman, Mark. Murder in Brentwood
Zebra 0-8217-5855-1 1997 edition, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs.
Stock number: 296455
[True Crime]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Fuhrman, Mark. Murder in Spokane
Avon 0-06-109873-6 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 296456
[True Crime]
|

9.72
add to cart
| Furneaux, Rupert. Courtroom U.S.A. 1
Penguin 1795 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 160369
[True Crime]
|

14.21
add to cart
| Furneaux, Rupert. Courtroom U.S.A. 1
Penguin 1795 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 244894
[True Crime]
|

8.97
add to cart
| Furneaux, Rupert. Courtroom U.S.A. 2
Penguin C1979 1963. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 161102
[True Crime]
|

11.61
add to cart
| Furneaux, Rupert. The Medical Murderer
Panther 1005 1960. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 834578
[True Crime]
|

6.52
add to cart
| Garfield, Brian. (editor) I, Witness; Personal Encounters with Crime by Members of the Mystery Writers of America
Book Club [copyright date 1978]. (Hardcover) Very good in severely edgeworn dust jacket. Contributors include John D. MacDonald, Donald E. Westlake.
Stock number: 439283
[True Crime, Essays]
|

14.06
add to cart
| Gerald, Marc. (editor) Murder Plus
Pharos 0-88687-662-1 191. (Trade paperback) Very good. Contributors include Harlan Ellison, Erle Stanley Gardner, Jim Thompson.
Stock number: 671492
[True Crime]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Gershenson, Alvin H. Bench Is Warped
Book Company of America 1964, 2nd revised. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 411384
[True Crime]
|

4.97
add to cart
| Gibson, Walter B. (editor) The Fine Art of Spying
Tempo T-149 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Contributors include Anthony Abbot, Winston S. Churchill, W. Somerset Maugham, Fletcher Pratt.
Stock number: 160641
[True Spy]
|

6.97
add to cart
| Ginger, Ray. Six Days or Forever?
Signet D1860 1960. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 160724
[True Crime]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Ginger, Ray. Six Days or Forever?
Signet D1860 1960. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 660115
[True Crime]
|

9.06
add to cart
| Goodman, Derick. Crime of Passion
Pan G369 1960. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Previous owner's signature, tape repair at base of spine.
Stock number: 242309
[True Crime]
|

7.43
add to cart
| Goodman, Jonathan. (editor) The Country House Murders
Sphere 0-7474-0185-3 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 275149
[True Crime]
|

16.92
add to cart
| Goodman, Jonathan. The Slaying of Joseph Bowne Elwell
St. Martin's 0-312-01513-5 1987, 1st American. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 131553
[True Crime]
|

20.55
add to cart
| Goodman, Jonathan. The Slaying of Joseph Bowne Elwell
Harrap 0-245-54481-X 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 135172
[True Crime]
|

14.09
add to cart
| Gosling, John. City of Vice
Hillman 184 1961. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Sticker residue. Also released as: Shame of a City.
Stock number: 660118
[True Crime]
|

14.53
add to cart
| Gratus, Jack. The Victims
Hutchinson 0-09-089920-2 1969, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket.
Stock number: 825088
[True Crime]
|

16.54
add to cart
| Graysmith, Robert. The Sleeping Lady
Dutton 0-525-24779-3 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 680804
[True Crime]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Haines, Max. True Crime Stories
Prospero 1-55267-359-6 [2004], 2nd printing. 330pp. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Stories selected from Bothersome Bodies & The Murderous Kind.
Stock number: 390230
[True Crime]
|

13.46
add to cart
| Haines, Max. True Crime Stories
Prospero 1-55267-359-6 [2003], 1st thus. 330pp. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Stories selected from Bothersome Bodies & The Murderous Kind.
Stock number: 389726
[True Crime]
|

16.36
add to cart
| Haines, Max. True Crime Stories Book III
Toronto Sun 0-919233-29-5 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 763027
[True Crime]
|

8.50
add to cart
| Halsey, Ashley. (editor) You Be the Judge
Crest S444 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 410039
[True Crime]
|

12.83
add to cart
| Halsey, Ashley. (editor) You Be the Judge
Crest S444 1961. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 410919
[True Crime]
|

7.50
add to cart
| Hammer, Richard. The CBS Murders
Book Club [1987]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Photo insert.
Stock number: 381760
[True Crime]
|

13.09
add to cart
| Harris, Michael. Justice Denied; The Law Versus Donald Marshall (Locale: Nova Scotia; Sydney.)
Totem 0-00-217890-7 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About fine. Book about Donald Marshall. Locale: Nova Scotia; Sydney.
Stock number: 390641
[True Crime, Acquittals, Canada, Court Cases, Judicial Error, True Crime]
|

17.13
add to cart
| Harrison, Shirley. The Diary of Jack the Ripper: The Discovery, the Investigation, the Debate (Locale: London. Series: Jack the Ripper.)
Hyperion Press 1-56282-704-9 1993. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket. Time period Victorian Era. Book about James Maybrick. Locale: London. Series: Jack the Ripper.
Stock number: 242649
[True Crime, Murder, Serial Killers]
|

14.73
add to cart
| Hauser, Thomas. The Trial of Patrolman Thomas Shea
Viking 0-670-73013-0 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 803766
[True Crime]
|

5.47
add to cart
| Heaps, Leo. Hugh Hambleton, Spy: Thirty Years with the KGB
Methuen 0-458-98580-5 1985. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Somewhat discolored.
Stock number: 610918
[True Spy]
|

22.00
add to cart
| Heimer, Mel. The Girl in Murder Flat
Gold Medal 458 1955, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine.
Stock number: 410930
[True Crime]
|

4.97
add to cart
| Hill, John. ABC of Espionage (Series: Man From U.N.C.L.E.)
Signet D3045 1966. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: Man From U.N.C.L.E.
Stock number: 250299
[True Spy]
|

16.00
add to cart
| Hoffmann, Richard H. (With Jim Bishop.) The Girl in Poison Cottage
Gold Medal 351 1953, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Dealer stamp, trivial sticker pull on the front panel. Cover illustration by Barye Phillips.
Stock number: 171256
[True Crime]
|

16.57
add to cart
| Hollingsworth, Jan. Unspeakable Acts
Congdon & Weed 0-86553-163-3 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Gift inscription on the front free endpaper. A few photographs.
Stock number: 383873
[True Crime, Child Abuse, Sexual Abuse]
|

16.50
add to cart
| Horan, James D. Desperate Men
Avon 330 1951. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 205276
[True Crime]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Hurt, Henry. Shadrin: The Spy Who Never Came Back
Book Club [1981]. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Index. Book about Nicholas Shadrin.
Stock number: 388367
[True Spy, Defectors, Soviet Union]
|

7.50
add to cart
| Hynd, Alan. Murder!
Duell, Sloan and Pearce [1952], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Neat ex-library.
Stock number: 381824
[True Crime]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Hynd, Alan. Prescription: Murder
Paperback Library 51-153 1962. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 660228
[True Crime, Biographical Sketches]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Hynd, Alan. Prescription: Murder
Paperback Library 51-153 1962. (Mass market paperback) Like new.
Stock number: 398241
[True Crime, Biographical Sketches]
|

15.90
add to cart
| Innes, Brian. The Book of Spies
Grosset & Dunlap 1966. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 341974
[True Crime]
|

7.46
add to cart
| Irwin, Theodore D. Collusion: The True Story of a Divorce Detective
Hillman 18 1949, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 512057
[True Crime]
|

11.61
add to cart
| Irwin, Theodore D. Collusion: The True Story of a Divorce Detective
Hillman 18 1949, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 117333
[True Crime]
|

5.04
add to cart
| Jackson, Joseph Henry. (editor) San Francisco Murders
Bantam 354 1948, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 180090
[True Crime]
|

11.64
add to cart
| Jackson, Joseph Henry. (editor) San Francisco Murders
Bantam 354 1948, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Spine slant, edgeworn.
Stock number: 180087
[True Crime]
|

17.94
add to cart
| Jackson, Joseph Henry. (editor) San Francisco Murders
Bantam 354 1948, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 385620
[True Crime]
|

14.73
add to cart
| James, P. D. (With T. A. Critchley.) The Maul and the Pear Tree
Mysterious Press 0-89296-152-X 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 923782
[True Crime]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Jeffers, H. Paul. Who Killed Precious?
St. Martin's 0-312-92796-7 1992. (Mass market paperback) About very good. A bit beat up.
Stock number: 696450
[True Crime]
|

17.13
add to cart
| Jonas, George. (With Barbara Amiel.) By Persons Unknown: The Strange Death of Christine Demeter
Macmillan of Canada 0-7705-1437-5 1977. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. A few photographs, epilogue.
Stock number: 294558
[True Crime]
|

24.10
add to cart
| Jones, Aphrodite. The Embrace
Pocket [1999]. (Advance uncorrected proof) Near fine.
Stock number: 254519
[True Crime, Vampires]
|

6.06
add to cart
| Jones, Frank. Murderous Women
Signet (Canadian) 0-451-17813-0 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 683331
[True Crime]
|

9.01
add to cart
| Jones, Ken. The FBI in Action
Signet S1476 1957. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 940239
[True Crime, Collection]
|

16.46
add to cart
| Jones, Richard Glyn. (editor) Solved!
Peter Bedrick Books 0-87226-167-0 [1987], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Contributors include Harlan Ellison (Prowler in the City at the Edge of the World), John D. MacDonald (Coppolino Revisited).
Stock number: 254916
[True Crime]
|

4.37
add to cart
| Jones, Richard Glyn. (editor) Unsolved!
Peter Bedrick 1987. (Trade paperback) Good.
Stock number: 165545
[True Crime]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Joyce, James Avery. Justice at Work: The Human Side of Law
Pan GP69 1957, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Longish tear on the front panel of the cover.
Stock number: 156798
[True Crime, Law]
|

12.44
add to cart
| Kelley, Thomas P. Canada's Greatest Crimes
Harlequin 435 1958. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Slightly cocked.
Stock number: 807808
[True Crime]
|

8.61
add to cart
| Kerns, Phil. (With Doug Wead.) People's Temple: People's Tomb
Logos International 0-88270-349-8 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature. Photos.
Stock number: 967344
[True Crime]
|

24.10
add to cart
| Keyes, Daniel. Unveiling Claudia
Bantam [1986]. (Advance reading copy) Very good.
Stock number: 243078
[True Crime]
|

6.11
add to cart
| King, Gary C. Angels of Death
St. Martin's 0-312-98523-1 2003 edition, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs.
Stock number: 296387
[True Crime]
|

16.59
add to cart
| Kleiman, Dena. A Deadly Silence: The Ordeal of Cheryl Pierson
Atlantic Monthly Press 0-87113-244-3 [1988], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket. Photographs.
Stock number: 385201
[True Crime, Incest, Parricide]
|

8.75
add to cart
| Klein, Alexander. (editor) The Fabulous Rogues
Ballantine 408K [1960]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 801791
[True Crime]
|

6.83
add to cart
| Klein, Alexander. (editor) Grand Deception
Ballantine 372K 1960. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 148206
[True Crime]
|

6.60
add to cart
| Kurland, Michael J. How to Try a Murder: The Handbook for Armchair Lawyers
Castle Books 0-7858-1532-5 2002. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Stock number: 382363
[True Crime]
|

9.75
add to cart
| Lane, Brian. (With Wilfred Gregg.) The Encyclopedia of Mass Murder
Headline 0-7472-4282-8 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Small sticker pull on rear cover.
Stock number: 953645
[True Crime]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Lawrence, Jerome. (With Robert E. Lee.) Inherit the Wind
Bantam A2102 1960. (Mass market paperback) Good. Movie tie-in.
Stock number: 600289
[True Crime]
|

5.07
add to cart
| Leinwand, Gerald. (editor) Prisons
Pocket 77554 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Photographs, index. Previous owner's underlinings.
Stock number: 293765
[True Crime]
|

4.83
add to cart
| Levalliant, Ted. (With Marcel Theroux.) What's the Verdict?
Sterling 0-8069-7466-4 [date not known], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 878668
[True Crime]
|

20.58
add to cart
| Lewis, Roy Harley. Victorian Murders
David & Charles 0-7153-9158-5 [1988], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Illustrations, a few photographs, select bibliography, index.
Stock number: 908787
[True Crime]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Lindsey, Robert. The Falcon and the Snowman
Pocket 0-671-54553-1 1980 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Creases. A few photographs.
Stock number: 294741
[True Spy]
|

8.50
add to cart
| Lindsey, Robert. The Flight of the Falcon
Pocket 0-671-45160-X 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 844194
[True Crime]
|

20.55
add to cart
| Linklater, Eric. The Corpse on Clapham Common: A Tale of Sixty Years Ago
MacMillan 0-333-00277-6 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 181415
[True Crime]
|

14.93
add to cart
| Littleton, James. Target Nation: Canada and the Western Intelligence Network
Lester & Orpen Dennys 0-88619-118-1 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 231502
[True Spy]
|

6.93
add to cart
| Loth, David. Crime in the Suburbs
Tower T-095-15 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 433950
[True Crime]
|

11.20
add to cart
| Lunde, Donald T. (With Jefferson Morgan.) The Die Song: A Journey into the Mind of a Mass Murderer
Norton 0-393-01315-4 [1980], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in badly discolored, torn dust jacket. Book about Herbert William Mullin.
Stock number: 386216
[True Crime, California, Case Studies, Crime and Criminals]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Lustgarten, Edgar. The Woman in the Case
Pan G117 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 674192
[True Crime]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Lynx, J. J. The Prince of Thieves: A Biography of George Manolesco Alias H. H. Prince Lahovary Alias the Duke of Otranto
Pyramid R-1160 1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. Front panel identifies the "soon to be released" film starring Peter Sellers. The film, if made, was never released.
Stock number: 670674
[True Crime]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Lyon, Kathryn. Witch Hunt: A True Story of Social Hysteria and Abused Justice
Avon 0-380-79066-1 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 398095
[True Crime]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Maas, Peter. King of the Gypsies
Book Club [1975]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Jacket design by Leonard Leone.
Stock number: 958578
[True Crime]
|

12.50
add to cart
| MacDonald, Ian. Born to Die: A Cop Killer's Final Message
Heritage House 1-894384-69-5 2003, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. A few photographs, index.
Stock number: 387470
[True Crime]
|

10.00
add to cart
| MacDougall, Curtis D. Hoaxes
Ace K-136 [1961]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock discolored.
Stock number: 351300
[True Crime]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Malcolm, Andrew H. Final Harvest
Signet 0-451-14852-5 [1987], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 123980
[True Crime]
|

12.99
add to cart
| Marron, Kevin. Apprenticed in Crime: Young Offenders, the Law, and Crime in Canada
Bantam Seal 0-7704-2567-4 1993. (Trade paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 141866
[True Crime, Social Studies]
|

7.34
add to cart
| Marshall, Bruce. The White Rabbit (Locale: Buchenwald; France; Great Britain.)
Perma P275 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Book about F. F. E. Yeo-Thomas. Locale: Buchenwald; France; Great Britain.
Stock number: 822302
[True Spy, Biography, French Resistance, Gestapo]
|

12.79
add to cart
| Martienssen, Anthony. Crime and the Police
Penguin 888 1953. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 191276
[True Crime]
|

7.52
add to cart
| McClellan, John L. Crime without Punishment
Popular Library M2039 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 175384
[True Crime]
|

4.00
add to cart
| McGinniss, Joe. Blind Faith
Signet 0-451-16218-8 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 380727
[True Crime]
|

10.00
add to cart
| McIntyre, Mike. Nowhere to Run: The Killing of Constable Dennis Strongquill
Great Plains Publications 1-894283-44-9 [2003], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 296338
[True Crime]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Mehling, Harold. The Scandalous Scamps
Ace K-125T [1960]. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 134336
[True Crime]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Mehling, Harold. The Scandalous Scamps
Ace K-125T [1960]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 351293
[True Crime]
|

14.63
add to cart
| Mitchell, Leonard. (With Peter Rehak.) Undercover Agent; How One Honest Man Took on the Drug Mob... And Then the Mounties (Locale: Nova Scotia.)
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-6061-0 [1988], 1st edition. 174pp. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Locale: Nova Scotia.
Stock number: 265600
[True Crime, Drug Busts, Drugs, Mob, Narcotics, R. C. M. P., Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Smuggling]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Mitchell, Paige. Act of Love: The Killing of George Zygmanik
Bantam 0-553-10205-2 1977. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 168685
[True Crime]
|

15.55
add to cart
| Monckton, C. A. W. Some Experiences of a New Guinea Resident Magistrate (2)
Penguin 70 1936. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 245095
[True Crime]
|

10.97
add to cart
| Montagu, Ewen. The Man Who Never Was
Penguin 1183 1956. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 244907
[True Spy, Great Britain, Secret Service, World War II]
|

7.27
add to cart
| Moore, Robin. The French Connection
Bantam N5369 1971, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in.
Stock number: 133524
[True Crime]
|

7.36
add to cart
| Moore, Robin. The French Connection
Bantam Special Edition 9165 [circa 1971], 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Movie tie-in.
Stock number: 701181
[True Crime]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Moore, Robin. The French Connection
Coronet 0-340-15089-0 1972, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in.
Stock number: 201313
[True Crime]
|

13.00
add to cart
| Moore, Robin. The French Connection
Book Club [date not known]. (Hardcover) About very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Boards slightly warped. Photographs.
Stock number: 388667
[True Crime]
|

8.27
add to cart
| Mortimer, John. (With Harry Hodge & James H. Hodge.) (editors) Famous Trials
Penguin 0-14-006924-0 1988, 9th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 767056
[True Crime]
|

7.26
add to cart
| Morton, James. Sex, Crimes and Misdemeanours
Warner 0-7515-2526-X 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Bibliography, index.
Stock number: 389114
[True Crime, Sexuality, Social Behavior]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Most, Doug. Always in Our Hearts
St. Martin's 0-312-97309-8 2000 edition, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. A few photographs, index.
Stock number: 296386
[True Crime, Pregnancy, Teenagers]
|

11.44
add to cart
| Murray, Nora. I Spied for Stalin
Pan 374 1956. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 300303
[True Crime]
|

9.86
add to cart
| Murtagh, John M. (With Sara Harris.) Cast the First Stone
Cardinal C-286 1958. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 133875
[True Crime]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Murtagh, John M. (With Sara Harris.) Cast the First Stone
McGraw-Hill [1969]. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 193907
[True Crime]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Myagkov, Aleksei. Inside the KGB
Ballantine 0-345-29843-8 1983, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 808509
[True Crime]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Nadler, Susan. Good Girls Gone Bad: American Women in Crime
Book Club [date not known]. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 380926
[True Crime, Biographical Sketches]
|

15.00
add to cart
| National Detective Cases. 1946-- 8
(Magazine 1946--August) Very good.
Stock number: 179459
[True Crime]
|

16.92
add to cart
| Noguchi, Thomas T. (With Joseph DiMona.) Coroner at Large
Simon & Schuster 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 250025
[True Crime, Coroners, Forensic Science]
|

7.88
add to cart
| Norman, Charles. The Genteel Murderer
Collier AS490 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 200771
[True Crime]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Norton, Carla. Disturbed Ground
Avon 0-380-71188-5 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. A few photographs, appendices, index.
Stock number: 295744
[True Crime]
|

23.03
add to cart
| Olsen, Jack. Hastened to the Grave
St. Martin's [1998]. (Uncorrected page proofs) Near fine.
Stock number: 503080
[True Crime]
|

20.32
add to cart
| Oursler, Will. Narcotics: America's Peril
Doubleday 1952, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.
Stock number: 438263
[True Crime]
|

8.77
add to cart
| Page, Bruce. (With Phillip Knightley & David Leitch.) The Philby Conspiracy
Book of the Month Club [1968]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Introduction by John le Carre.
Stock number: 381960
[True Spy]
|