| price (USD) |
Information |

16.00
add to cart
| Aldrich, Gary. Unlimited Access; an FBI Agent Inside the Clinton White House
Regnery 0-89526-406-4 1998. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Chronology, appendix, bibliography, index.
Stock number: 900663
[Presidents, Employee Relations, Politics and Government, Popular History, United States]
|

20.60
add to cart
| Anderson, Terry A. Den of Lions; Memoirs of Seven Years (Locale: Lebanon.)
New York: Crown Publishers 0-517-59301-7 1993, 1st edition. 356pp. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Signed by the author on a bookplate which is pasted down on the dedication page. Photographs, index. Locale: Lebanon.
Stock number: 256036
[American History, Biography, Hostages, Terrorism]
|

12.36
add to cart
| Anonymous. (editor) American Panorama: West of the Mississippi
Doubleday [date not known], later printing. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Contributors include James Warner Bellah, A. B. Guthrie Jr., Jack Schaefer, Irving Stone.
Stock number: 385992
[Americana, Essays]
|

10.50
add to cart
| Attwood, William. The Twilight Struggle; Tales of the Cold War
New York: Harper & Row 0-06-039068-9 [1987], 1st edition. 433pp. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Index.
Stock number: 260793
[American History, Cold War]
|

6.52
add to cart
| Author Unknown. Let's Cover the Waterfront
Circle Line [1964]. (Trade paperback) Very good. Many photograhs.
Stock number: 713052
[New York, Tourist Guides]
|

6.97
add to cart
| Bedford, Henry F. (With Trevor Colbourn.) The Americans; A Brief History
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 0-15-502598-8 [copyright date 1972], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) About very good. Back cover dirty.
Stock number: 391037
[American History]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Bishop, Jim. A Day in the Life of President Kennedy
Bantam F2867 1964. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 155178
[White House, Biography, Presidents]
|

7.81
add to cart
| Bishop, Jim. A Day in the Life of President Kennedy
Bantam F2867 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 933954
[White House, Biography, Presidents]
|

11.76
add to cart
| Breeden, Robert L. (editor) Trails West
Washington: National Geographic Society 1979. 207pp. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.
Stock number: 774391
[Western America, Cowboys, Description and Travel]
|

6.97
add to cart
| Burke, Richard E. The Senator; My Ten Years with Ted Kennedy
St. Martin's 0-312-95133-7 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photos, index. Biography of Ted Kennedy.
Stock number: 800940
[American History, Biography]
|

11.81
add to cart
| Carmer, Carl. Listen for a Lonesome Drum
Armed Services 763 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 280150
[New York]
|

5.70
add to cart
| Catton, Bruce. The Coming Fury (Series: Centennial History of the Civil War 1.)
Pocket 78911 1974, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Bibliography, index. Series: Centennial History of the Civil War 1.
Stock number: 277264
[American History, American Civil War]
|

12.39
add to cart
| Corrigan, Samuel W. (editor) Readings in Aboriginal Studies: Volume 1: Human Services
Brandon MB: Bearpaw Publishing 0-9695498-0-6 1991, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 299p plus references, illustrations.
Stock number: 219811
[North American Indian, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Urban]
|

8.30
add to cart
| Crocker, Lawton V. Vermont Historical Souvenir
National Survey 1959. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 291192
[Vermont]
|

11.60
add to cart
| Crump, Donald J. (editor) Preserving America's Past
National Geographic Society 0-87044-415-8 1983. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 230854
[American History]
|

6.81
add to cart
| Dimsdale, Thomas J. Vigilantes of Montana (Locale: Montana.)
McKee 1950, 12th printing. (Trade paperback) Good. Locale: Montana.
Stock number: 113427
[Western Americana, Outlaws]
|

11.87
add to cart
| Dimsdale, Thomas J. The Vigilantes of Montana (Locale: Montana.)
McKee 1950, 12th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Locale: Montana.
Stock number: 437140
[Western Americana, Outlaws]
|

8.13
add to cart
| Dinnerstein, Leonard. (With Kenneth T. Jackson.) (editors) American Vistas 1607-1877
Oxford University Press 0-19-503164-4 1983, 4th edition. (Trade paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 610334
[American History, Essays]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Dinnerstein, Leonard. (With Kenneth T. Jackson.) (editors) American Vistas 1877 to the Present
Oxford University Press 0-19-503166-0 [1983], 4th edition. (Trade paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 610335
[American History, Essays]
|

8.50
add to cart
| Dosman, Edgar J. Indians: The Urban Dilemma
McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-2850-4 1974, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 159502
[North American Indian, Anthropology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Ehrlichman, John. Witness to Power: The Nixon Years
Pocket 0-671-45995-3 1982, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 713030
[American History]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Fields, Jonathan. The Memoirs of Dunstan Barr
Coward-McCann 1959, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.
Stock number: 122225
[Western Americana]
|

21.11
add to cart
| Gist, Noel P. (With W. Francis English, Thomas C. Morelock & Clarence M. Tucker.) (editors) Missouri; Its Resources, People, and Institutions
Curators of the University of Missouri 1950. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 230256
[Americana]
|

16.88
add to cart
| Guedalla, Philip. Fathers of the Revolution
Garden City [1926]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 276620
[American History]
|

29.11
add to cart
| Hawthorne, Hildegarde. California's Missions
Appleton-Century 1942, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 944806
[California]
|

5.85
add to cart
| Hazard, Patrick D. The Dolphin Guide to Hawaii
Dolphin C449 1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 849133
[Hawaii]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Heald, Weldon F. Scenic Guide to Nevada
Scenic Guides 1952. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 271155
[Nevada]
|

3.39
add to cart
| Hertzler, Arthur E. The Horse and Buggy Doctor
Pocket 356 1946. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 209003
[Western Americana, Biography]
|

15.14
add to cart
| Holbrook, Stewart H. Dreamers of the American Dream (Series: Mainstream of America.)
Book of the Month Club [1957]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Edited By Lewis Gannett. Series: Mainstream of America.
Stock number: 269711
[American History]
|

5.20
add to cart
| Houston, E. J. Death Vally Scotty Told Me
E J Houston 1974, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 291126
[California]
|

9.02
add to cart
| Johnson, Walter. 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue: Presidents and the People Since 1929
Little, Brown & Company 469351 1963. (Trade paperback) Very good. Cover discolored, but the textblock is clean and bright.
Stock number: 202468
[White House, Presidents]
|

5.62
add to cart
| Keller, Allan. Thunder at Harper's Ferry
Ace D-395 [1959], [1st] thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Textblock discolored, binding fragile. The story of John Brown's raid, the prelude to the Civil War.
Stock number: 351263
[American History]
|

18.36
add to cart
| King, Larry. (With Mark Stencel.) On the Line: The New Road to the White House
Harcourt Brace & Company 0-15-177877-9 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail.
Stock number: 349744
[Presidents, Elections]
|

21.11
add to cart
| Kissinger, Henry. White House Years
Boston: Little, Brown & Company [1979], 1st edition. 1521pp. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Plates notes, index. Memoirs of Henry Kissinger. Book about Richard Nixon.
Stock number: 265820
[American History, Diplomacy, Foreign Policy, White House]
|

8.29
add to cart
| Krauss, Bob. Here's Hawaii
Perma M-4215 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 801906
[Hawaii, Tourism]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Lait, Jack. (With Lee Mortimer.) The Big City After Dark
Dell 400 1950, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Good. Also released as: New York: Confidential.
Stock number: 821127
[New York]
|

7.93
add to cart
| Lait, Jack. (With Lee Mortimer.) Chicago Confidential (Locale: Chicago.)
Dell D101 1952. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Locale: Chicago.
Stock number: 290605
[Chicago]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Lait, Jack. (With Lee Mortimer.) New York: Confidential
Dell 1534 [1951], Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Good. Also released as: The Big City After Dark.
Stock number: 290467
[New York]
|

12.50
add to cart
| Lait, Jack. (With Lee Mortimer.) New York: Confidential
Dell 1534 [1951], Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: The Big City After Dark.
Stock number: 821133
[New York]
|

12.50
add to cart
| Lait, Jack. (With Lee Mortimer.) New York: Confidential
Dell 1534 [1951], Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: The Big City After Dark.
Stock number: 290606
[New York]
|

5.58
add to cart
| Lait, Jack. (With Lee Mortimer.) Washington Confidential
Dell D108 1952. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 821136
[Washington]
|

7.85
add to cart
| Lait, Jack. (With Lee Mortimer.) Washington Confidential
Dell D108 1952. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 290608
[Washington]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Larson, Arthur. Eisenhower: The President Nobody Knew
Popular Library 75-8098 [1969]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Biography of Dwight Eisenhower.
Stock number: 273024
[Presidents]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Lavender, David. Let Me Be Free: The Nez Perce Tragedy
Anchor (Doubleday) 0-385-46867-9 1993, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 384934
[American History, Native Americans]
|

10.25
add to cart
| Lawlor, Robert. The Bicentennial Book 1976
Dell 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Presented by Avis.
Stock number: 386924
[Americana]
|

17.31
add to cart
| Lerner, Max. America As a Civilization; Life and Thought in the United States Today
New York: Simon & Schuster 1957, 6th printing. 1036pp. (Hardcover) Good in near very good dust jacket. Notes, index.
Stock number: 272847
[American History]
|

7.83
add to cart
| Leslie, Warren. Dallas Public and Private
Avon S164 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 929587
[Texas]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Mazlish, Bruce. In Search of Nixon: A Psychohistorical Inquiry
Pelican (American) 0-14-021771-1 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Book about Richard M. Nixon.
Stock number: 273019
[Presidents, Biography]
|

28.47
add to cart
| McClure, Alexander K. (With Charles Morris.) The Authentic Life of William McKinley Our Third Martyr President Together with a Life Sketch of Theodore Roosevelt the 26th President of the United States
W. E. Scull 1901. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near very good, no dust jacket. Edgeworn, photos, illustrations.
Stock number: 276672
[American History]
|

12.69
add to cart
| McClure, Alexander K. Famous American Statesmen & Orators Volume Four; Past and Present; With Biographical Sketches and Their Famous Orations
Lovell [1902]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 275416
[American History, Speeches]
|

20.00
add to cart
| McClure, Alexander K. (editor) Famous American Statesmen & Orators; Past and Present; With Biographical Sketches and Their Famous Orations: In Six Volumes: Volume II
Lovell [1902]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 275499
[American History, Speeches]
|

24.55
add to cart
| Melich, Tanya. The Republican War Against Women
Bantam 0-553-10014-9 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Notes, bibliography, index. Signed by the author on the half-title page.
Stock number: 903790
[Republican Party, Politics and Government, United States, Women's Studies]
|

9.62
add to cart
| Miller, Marvin. Eisenhower: Soldier and President
Collectors Publication 1968. (Oversized paperback) Very good. His life in pictures.
Stock number: 194026
[Presidents]
|

5.92
add to cart
| Morrison, James W. Home Energy Savers Manual
Iowa Energy Policy Council 5116 1980, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 682061
[Iowa]
|

12.41
add to cart
| Myers, John Myers. Bravos of the West
University of Nebraska Press 0-8032-8222-2 1995, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 291685
[Western America]
|

12.86
add to cart
| Myers, John Myers. San Francisco's Reign of Terror (Locale: San Francisco.)
Doubleday 1966, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Locale: San Francisco.
Stock number: 274949
[American History]
|

6.60
add to cart
| O'Connor, Richard. Pat Garrett
Ace G-502 [1965], [1st] thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 934807
[Western Americana]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Owen, Dean. The Sam Houston Story
Monarch MA308 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Dudley Dean McGaughy.
Stock number: 340131
[Western Americana]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail
Mentor MD149 1956, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 674164
[Western Americana]
|

11.58
add to cart
| Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail
Mentor M51 1950. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 420721
[Western Americana]
|

13.00
add to cart
| Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail
Mentor M51 1953, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 111729
[Western Americana]
|

17.80
add to cart
| Parkman, Francis. The Oregon Trail
F. A. Owen 231 1912. (Trade paperback) Very good. Abridged.
Stock number: 201518
[Western Americana]
|

11.40
add to cart
| Paul, Elliot. A Ghost Town on the Yellowstone
Bantam 262 1949, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 410241
[Western Americana]
|

8.48
add to cart
| Porter, Glenn. The Rise of Big Business, 1860-1910
Harlan Davidson 750 1986, 10th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 175142
[American History, Business]
|

7.81
add to cart
| Reinfeld, Fred. Trappers of the West
Dell 9046 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 432507
[Western Americana]
|

23.30
add to cart
| Sandoz, Mari. Old Jules (Locale: Nebraska.)
Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1935. 424pp. (Hardcover) Very good. Biography of Jules Sandoz. Locale: Nebraska.
Stock number: 237913
[Western America]
|

24.87
add to cart
| Sandoz, Mari. Old Jules (Locale: Nebraska.)
Boston: Little, Brown & Company 1935. 424pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Spine and part covers waterstained. Ills., dec endpapers. Biography of Jules Sandoz. Locale: Nebraska.
Stock number: 775293
[Western America]
|

14.73
add to cart
| Sandoz, Mari. Old Jules Country
Hastings House 1965, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 942849
[Western Americana, Collection]
|

16.73
add to cart
| Shilts, Randy. Conduct Unbecoming: Gays and Lesbians in the U.S. Military
St. Martin's 0-312-09261-X 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Remainder mark on head. Source notes, index.
Stock number: 294069
[United States, Gay and Lesbian Life]
|

9.69
add to cart
| Sidey, Hugh. John F. Kennedy, President
Book Club [circa 1964], new edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Photographs, index. Book about John F. Kennedy.
Stock number: 391043
[Presidents, Biographical Sketches]
|

22.57
add to cart
| Sullivan, Mark. Our Times: The United States 1900-1925: II: America Finding Herself
Scribner 1927. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Photos, illustrations.
Stock number: 276671
[American History]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Thompson, Wallace. The Sacrilegious Shore
Ballantine 02893 1972. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 350930
[California]
|

14.06
add to cart
| Tinkle, Lon. The Alamo
Signet S1776 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Movie tie-in. Also released as: 13 Days to Glory.
Stock number: 439979
[American History]
|

6.57
add to cart
| Walker, Dale L. Mavericks: Ten Uncorralled Westerners
Golden West 42 1989. (Trade paperback) Very good. Ex-library. Article about Max Brand.
Stock number: 254212
[Western America, Biography]
|

5.85
add to cart
| Walker, John. (With Katharine Walker.) The Washington Guidebook
Metro Publishers 1969, 2nd revised. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 134895
[Washington]
|

8.49
add to cart
| Weeden, Robert B. Alaska: Promises to Keep
Houghton Mifflin 0-395-27123-1 1978. (Hardcover) Very good in poor dust jacket.
Stock number: 276626
[Alaska]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Wellman, Paul I. Death on the Prairie
Pyramid R-855 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Dampstained.
Stock number: 384858
[Western Americana]
|

12.50
add to cart
| Wellman, Paul I. Death on the Prairie
Pyramid R-855 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 271360
[Western Americana]
|

23.31
add to cart
| Wellman, Paul I. Glory, God and Gold; a Narrative History (Locale: Southwest.)
Garden City: Doubleday & Company 1954. 402pp. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Map endpapers, maps, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Locale: Southwest.
Stock number: 246955
[American History, American Civil War, Colonization, Exploration, Frontier]
|

8.09
add to cart
| White, William S. Majesty and Mischief: A Mixed Tribute to F.D.R.
MacFadden 60-124 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Book about Franklin Delano Roosevelt.
Stock number: 115724
[Presidents]
|

18.80
add to cart
| Willison, George F. Saints and Strangers: Being the Lives of the Pilgrim Fathers & Their Families, with Their Friends & Foes
Reynal & Hitchcock [1945]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 149716
[American History]
|

7.48
add to cart
| Wright, Eugenia I. Holiday on Oak Creek
Eugenia I. Wright 1955. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 290540
[Arizona]
|