| price (USD) |
Information |

7.00
add to cart
| Abert, Geoffry F. After the Crash
Signet 0-451-09119-1 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 819869
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Abrams, Don. The New Profit Taker: The Proven Rapid Money-Maker in Good and Bad Markets
Deneau 0-88879-097-X 1986, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 964223
[Stock Market]
|

4.97
add to cart
| Adams, Jane. Women on Top; Success Patterns and Personal Growth
Hawthorn Books 0-8015-8788-3 [1979], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in torn dust jacket.
Stock number: 387796
[Success in Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Alder, Vera Stanley. The Fifth Dimension: The Future of Mankind
Weiser 0-87728-055-X 1974, 5th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 979407
[Speculation]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Allen, Debbie. Confessions of Shameless Internet Promoters
Success Showcase Publishing 0-9650965-6-4 2003, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. If you are serious about baking it BIG on the Internet, this book is for you. The world's most successful online marketing experts share their proven marketing strategies and secrets to success!
Stock number: 709514
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Allen, Robert G. Creating Wealth
Simon & Schuster 0-671-44281-3 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 958447
[Money]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Anderson, George. Make Money at Home
MacFadden 50-149 1962. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 819956
[Business]
|

30.00
add to cart
| Angell, Norman. Halley Stewart Lecture, 1932: From Chaos to Control
George Allen & Unwin 1933, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 221416
[Economics, Political Science]
|

2.75
add to cart
| Anonymous. 100 Stories of Business Success
Bantam A1658 1957. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 280635
[Business]
|

5.63
add to cart
| Anonymous. (editor) 100 Stories of Business Success
Bantam A1658 1957. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 420077
[Business]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Anonymous. The Business Man's Handbook: A Handbook of Reference for Business Men
International Correspondence 1925. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Publisher edition: I.C.S. Little Giant.
Stock number: 157212
[Business]
|

10.50
add to cart
| Anonymous. Career Opportunities
New York Life Insurance Co. 1959. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 819990
[Careers]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Anonymous. (editor) Career Opportunities
New York Life Insurance Co. 1958. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 819988
[Careers]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Anonymous. Harvard Business Review on Mergers and Acquisitions
Harvard Business Review 1-57851-555-6 2002, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 957764
[Mergers]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Anonymous. The Knack of Selling: Sixth--Acquiring the Art of "Mixing"
System the Magazine of Business 1918. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 251946
[Salesmanship]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Anonymous. Manitoba Christian Business Directory 2007-2008
Editique 0-9781917-0-6 2007. (Spiral bound paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 975731
[Business]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Anonymous. Marketing Yourself
Bantam 0-553-14917-2 1981. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 420084
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Anonymous. Resistance Welding Manual
Resistance Welder Manufacturers' 1942. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 155301
[Construction]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Anonymous. Secrets of Successful Traders
Equis International 2003. (Trade paperback) Very good. From MetaStock.
Stock number: 970354
[Investment]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Araskog, Rand V. The Itt Wars
Henry Holt 0-8050-0825-X 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 176146
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Arens, William F. Contemporary Advertising, 7th Edition
Irwin 0-256-26253-5 2000, 4th printing. (Oversized hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 977237
[Advertising]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Author Unknown. The Canada-U.S. Free Trade Agreement Synopsis
International Trade Communications Group 1987. (Oversized paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 969864
[Free Trade]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Bach, David. The Automatic Millionaire; A Powerful One-Step Plan to Live and Finish Rich
Doubleday Canada 0-385-66030-8 [2006], 2nd thus, Canadian edition. (Trade paperback) Fine.
Stock number: 390951
[Personal Finance]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Bainbridge, John. Biography of an Idea: The Story of Mutual Fire and Casualty Insurance
Doubleday 1952, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 149869
[Insurance]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Bannock, Graham. The Juggernauts: The Age of the Big Corporation
Pelican 1700 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 175194
[Business]
|

4.50
add to cart
| Barmash, Isadore. Welcome to Our Conglomerate - You're Fired
Dell 9508 1972. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 829253
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Barmash, Isadore. The World Is Full of It: How We Are Oversold, Overinfluenced and Overwhelmed by the Communications Manipulators
Delacorte 0-440-09726-6 1974. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 176133
[Advertising, Communication]
|

17.95
add to cart
| Batra, Ravi. The Great Depression of 1990; Why It's Got to Happen- How to Protect Yourself
Simon & Schuster 0-671-64022-4 1987 edition, later printing, revised edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket.
Stock number: 900447
[Economics and Investment, Business Cycles, Forecasting]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Batra, Ravi. Surviving the Great Depression of 1990
Simon & Schuster 0-671-66324-0 [1988], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket.
Stock number: 701800
[Economics and Investment]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Battalia, O. William. (With John Tarrant.) The Corporate Eunuch
Mentor Exectutive Library ME1338 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 928063
[Business]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Beck, Nuela. Excelerate: Growing in the New Economy
HarperCollins 0-00-638530-3 1995. (Trade paperback) Fine.
Stock number: 610487
[Economic Development, Forecasting]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Bell, Arthur H. The Complete Manager's Guide to Interviewing: How to Hire the Best
Dow Jones-Irwin 1-55623-109-1 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 972978
[Management Studies]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Bench, Nachman. Questions and Answers About Today's Securities Market
Prentice-Hall 0-13-749227-8 [1987]. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail.
Stock number: 701791
[Personal Finance, Securities]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Bender, George C. Business Manual for Music Teachers
Theo. Presser Co. 1910. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 176141
[Business, Music]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Bender, James F. The Technique of Executive Leadership
McGraw-Hill [1950]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 231260
[Careers]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Bender, Peter Urs. Secrets of Power Presentations
The Achievement Group 0-9695066-0-0 1991, 2nd printing. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near fine, no dust jacket. Signed by the author.
Stock number: 964735
[Marketing]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Berdrow, Wilhelm. The Krupps: 150 Years Krupp History 1787-1937 Based on Documents from the Family and Works Archives
Paul Schmidt 1937, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, illustrated. Translated by Fritz Homann.
Stock number: 953113
[Business History]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Bernstein, Albert J. (With Sydney Craft Rozen.) Neanderthals at Work; How People and Politics Can Drive You Crazy... And What You Can Do About Them
Wiley 0-471-52727-0 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket.
Stock number: 900298
[Business, Organizational Behaviour]
|

8.50
add to cart
| Berton, Pierre. The Big Sell
Canadian Best-Seller Library CBL2 1967, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Small sticker pull on front panel. Canadian Author .
Stock number: 677750
[Advertising]
|

13.50
add to cart
| Bertrand, David. Making a Difference, While You're Making a Living
New Paradigm 0-9666773-0-7 1998, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) About fine.
Stock number: 389328
[Entrepreneurs]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Best, Patricia. The Brass Ring: Power, Influence and the Brascan Empire
Random House Canada 0-394-22015-3 [1988], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail. Appendix, index.
Stock number: 383550
[Business, Brascan Limited, International Economic Relations]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Best, Patricia. (With Ann Shortell.) A Matter of Trust: Power and Privilege in Canada's Trust Companies
Viking Canada 0-670-80208-5 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket.
Stock number: 272881
[Business/Economics, Canada, Trust Companies]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Biddell, J. L. A Self-Reliant Future for Canada
LNC Publications 0-921842-38-4 1993. (Trade paperback) Very good. Abridged.
Stock number: 981437
[Economics]
|

3.75
add to cart
| Black, Hillel. Buy Now Pay Later
Cardinal GC-139 1962, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 829390
[Economics and Investment]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Blank, Raymond. Playing the Game
Ace 0-441-67075-X 1982. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 966057
[Career Planning]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Blotnick, Srully. Otherwise Engaged: The Private Lives of Successful Career Women
Penguin 0-14-008569-6 1986. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 194608
[Business, Biographical Sketches, Women's Studies]
|

50.00
add to cart
| Bly, Robert W. Advertising Manager's Handbook
Prentice-Hall 0-13-007345-8 [circa 1993], 2nd printing. 800pp. (Oversized hardcover) Fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 389782
[Advertising]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Boas, Max. (With Steve Chain.) Big Mac: The Unauthorized Story of Mcdonald's
Mentor 0-451-61561-1 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 601588
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Bowman, George M. How to Succeed with Your Money
Moody Press 0-8024-3656-0 1977, 20th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 926943
[Investment]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Brandt Commission. Common Crisis North-South: Co-Operation for World Recovery
Pan 0-330-28130-5 1983. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 193865
[Economics, World Affairs]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Brandt, Steven C. Entrepreneuring in Established Companies
Mentor ME2552 1987. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 175300
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Breithaupt, Tim. Take This Job and Love It; The Joys of Professional Selling
Professtional Equity Group 0-9684286-1-4 [1999], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) About fine.
Stock number: 389635
[Salesmanship]
|

3.75
add to cart
| Brenton, Myron. The Privacy Invaders
Crest R765 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 829526
[Business]
|

6.97
add to cart
| Brenton, Myron. The Privacy Invaders
Crest R765 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 294588
[Business]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Brough, James. The Woolworths
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company 0-07-008142-5 1982, 1st edition. 224p.. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 788959
[Business/Economics, Department Stores]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Brown, J. J. Start with $100: Common Sense Investing
Longmans Canada 1964, 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 194171
[Investment]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Browne, Harry. Why the Best-Laid Investment Plans Usually Go Wrong; & How You Can Find Safety & Profit in an Uncertain World
New York: William Morrow and Company 0-688-05995-3 (1987), 1st edition. 557p.. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored dust jacket. Graphs, tables, epilogue, appendices, index.
Stock number: 261057
[Personal Finance]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Buckingham, Marcus. (With Curt Coffman.) First, Break All the Rules
Simon & Schuster 0-684-85286-1 [date not known], reprint. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 964363
[Management Studies]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Burger, Chester. Creative Firing: Why Management Firings Happen--And How to Reduce Them
Collier 00815 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: Walking the Executive Plank.
Stock number: 156320
[Business]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Burger, Chester. Executives Under Fire
Collier 00813 1968. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 175315
[Business]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Burger, Chester. Survival in the Executive Jungle
Collier 00810 1966. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 829633
[Business]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Burkett, Larry. Whatever Happened to the American Dream
Moody Press 0-8024-7175-7 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 105849
[Economics and Investment]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Burman, Patrick. Killing Time, Losing Ground: Experiences of Unemployment
Wall & Thompson 1988. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 194134
[Labor Relations and Working]
|

18.00
add to cart
| Burn, Duncan. (With Barbara Epstein.) Realities of Free Trade: Two Industry Studies
University of Toronto Press 0-8020-0201-3 1972. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 176032
[Economics]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Burrough, Bryan. (With John Helyar.) Barbarians at the Gate: The Fall of Rjr Nabisco
HarperPerennial 0-06-092038-6 1991. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 137363
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Buskirk, Richard H. Your Career: How to Plan It, Manage It, Change It
Mentor 0-451-61537-9 1977, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 925272
[Careers]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Byham, William C. Zapp! The Lightning of Empowerment: How to Improve Quality, Productivity, and Employee Satisfaction
Columbine 0-449-90705-8 1992 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) Fine.
Stock number: 301770
[Quality Control, Employee Relations, Productivity]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Byron, Lord. Don Juan
Modern Library 24 [1949]. (Hardcover) Near fine in near very good dust jacket. Top 1 / 5 of back of dust jacket missing. Interior of dust jacket refers to 380 titles available.
Stock number: 963895
[Brinco]
|

5.00
add to cart
| Caldwell, Thomas S. The Sales Dictionary
Self Published 0-9683300-0-2 1998, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 294522
[Salesmanship]
|

14.00
add to cart
| Calhoon, Richard P. Moving Ahead on Your Job
White Circle (Canadian) CD 487 1951. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 301435
[Careers]
|

27.50
add to cart
| Canadian Business. Guts, Greed and Glory; a Visual History of Modern Canadian Business
Toronto: Summerhill Press [1988]. 207pp. (Oversized hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations.
Stock number: 262534
[Business, Corporations, Finance, Industry]
|

13.00
add to cart
| Canadian Chartered Accountant. 1953-- 4
(Magazine 1953--April) Very good.
Stock number: 154798
[Accounting]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Canadian Chartered Accountant. 1954-- 4
(Magazine 1954--April) Very good.
Stock number: 154799
[Accounting]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Canadian Chartered Accountant. 1955-- 1
(Magazine 1955--January) Very good.
Stock number: 154800
[Accounting]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Canadian Chartered Accountant. 1955-- 6
(Magazine 1955--June) Very good.
Stock number: 154797
[Accounting]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Canadian Chartered Accountant. 1955--10
(Magazine 1955--October) Very good.
Stock number: 154801
[Accounting]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Canadian Chartered Accountant. 1956-- 4
(Magazine 1956--April) Very good.
Stock number: 154795
[Accounting]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Canadian Chartered Accountant. 1956-- 9
(Magazine 1956--September) Very good.
Stock number: 154802
[Accounting]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cantor, Bert. The Bernie Cornfeld Story
Lyle Stuart, Inc. [date not known], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings, front free endpaper removed.
Stock number: 169286
[Business/Economics, Fraud, Scandals, Stock Market]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Carlton, Jim. Apple: The Inside Story of Intrigue, Egomania, and Business Blunders
Times Business 0-8129-2851-2 1997. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Review slip inlaid.
Stock number: 213663
[Business, Computers, Macintosh]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Carrick, Rob. The Online Investor's Companion: 50 Essential Financial Web Sites
John Wiley & Sons Canada 0-470-83159-6 2002, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 973881
[Investment]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Carroll, Phil. How Foremen Can Control Costs
McGraw-Hill 1955, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 390996
[Productivity, Cost Control]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Carter, David E. Branding: The Power of Market Identity
Hearst Books 0-8230-6631-2 1999. (Oversized paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 977241
[Advertising]
|

4.50
add to cart
| Casey, Douglas. Strategic Investing
Pocket 0-671-43886-7 1983. (Mass market paperback) Fine.
Stock number: 811367
[Economics and Investment]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Casson, Herbert N. How to Get the Five Goodwills
Efficiency Magazine [circa 1940]. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. How to sell a business.
Stock number: 275026
[Business, Britain]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Catlin, Warren B. The Labor Problem in the United States and Great Britain
Harper & Brothers 1935. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed.
Stock number: 231494
[Labor Relations and Working]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Catlin, Warren B. The Labor Problem in the United States and Great Britain
Harper & Brothers 1935. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.
Stock number: 231478
[Labor Relations and Working]
|

7.50
add to cart
| Chase, Stuart. Prosperity Fact or Myth
Bonibooks 1929. (Trade paperback) Poor. Cover illustration by Rockwell Kent.
Stock number: 280412
[Business]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Chase, Stuart. Where's the Money Coming from? Problems of Postwar Finance
Twentieth Century Fund 1943, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 176217
[Economics]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chernik, Vladimir P. The Claims Game
Award A593S 1970. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 936081
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chilton, David. The Wealthy Barber: The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-5318-4 1996, 48th printing. (Trade paperback) Fine.
Stock number: 387181
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chilton, David. The Wealthy Barber: The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-5318-4 1993, 31st printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Cover slightly discolored, but the textblock is clean and bright.
Stock number: 388050
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chilton, David. The Wealthy Barber: The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-5767-8 1997, 54th printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 388938
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chilton, David. The Wealthy Barber: The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-5767-8 1995, 47th printing. (Trade paperback) About fine.
Stock number: 389345
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chilton, David. The Wealthy Barber: The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-5318-4 1994, 38th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 983100
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chilton, David. The Wealthy Barber: The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-5318-4 1993, 28th printing. (Trade paperback) Fine.
Stock number: 969815
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chilton, David. The Wealthy Barber: The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-5318-4 1994, 35th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 971187
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chilton, David. The Wealthy Barber: The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-5318-4 1995, 44th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 973955
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chilton, David. The Wealthy Barber: The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-5318-4 1995, 43rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 973956
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chilton, David. The Wealthy Barber: The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-5318-4 1991, 12th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 973957
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chilton, David. The Wealthy Barber: The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-5318-4 1993, 33rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 974263
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chilton, David. The Wealthy Barber: The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-5318-4 1993, 30th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 974264
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chilton, David. The Wealthy Barber: The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-5618-3 1994, 40th Gold edition. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 974387
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chilton, David. The Wealthy Barber: The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-5318-4 1993, 27th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 974810
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chilton, David. The Wealthy Barber: The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-5318-4 1989, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 974868
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chilton, David. The Wealthy Barber: The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-5767-8 1995, 46th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 975489
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chilton, David. The Wealthy Barber: The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-5318-4 1994, 39th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 981189
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chilton, David. The Wealthy Barber: The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-5318-4 1990, 6th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 909705
[Business]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Chilton, David. The Wealthy Barber: The Common Sense Guide to Successful Financial Planning
Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-5767-8 1996, 53rd printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 294345
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Christy, George A. (With John C. Clendenin.) Introduction to Investments
McGraw-Hill 0-07-010833-1 1987, 4th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 973614
[Investment]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chrysler, Walter P. (With Boyden Sparkes.) Life of an American Workman
Dodd, Mead [1950]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Photo frontispiece.
Stock number: 168489
[Labor Relations and Working]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cipolla, Carlo M. The Economic History of World Population
Pelican A537 1964, revised. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 947977
[Economics]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cipolla, Carlo M. The Emergence of Industrial Societies Part 1
Fontana 0-00-633164-5 1978, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover creased. Publisher series: Fontana Economic History of Europe 4.
Stock number: 981251
[Economics]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cipolla, Carlo M. The Industrial Revolution
Fontana 3163L 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Publisher series: Fontana Economic History of Europe 3.
Stock number: 981252
[Economics]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Clark, Neil M. Common Sense in Labor Management
Harper & Brothers 1919. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 175997
[Labor Relations and Working]
|

4.97
add to cart
| Clemmer, Jim. Pathways to Performance; A Guide to Transforming Yourself, Your Team, and Your Organization
Macmillan of Canada 0-7715-7327-8 [1995], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Chapter notes, index.
Stock number: 387293
[Organizational Effectiveness]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cline, Bev. Franchising: A Complete Guide for Canadian Buyers and Sellers
Key Porter Books 1-55013-113-3 1989, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 972986
[Business, Franchise]
|

5.00
add to cart
| Cobleigh, Ira U. Guide to Success in the Stock Market
Avon T-488 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 839174
[Economics and Investment]
|

18.00
add to cart
| Cohen, Allen R. (With David L. Bradford.) Influence without Authority
John Wiley & Sons 0-471-62268-0 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 193805
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cohen, Jerome B. (With Arthur Zeikel & Edward D. Zinbarg.) Investment Analysis and Portfolio Management
Richard D. Irwin, Inc. 1982, 4th edition, 2nd impression. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 352184
[Investment]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cohen, Jerome B. (With Arthur Zeikel & Edward D. Zinbarg.) Investment Analysis and Portfolio Management
Richard D. Irwin, Inc. 1970, 9th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 966670
[Investment]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cohen, Peter. The Gospel According to the Harvard Business School
Penguin (American) 0-14-003912-0 1974, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 175327
[Management Studies]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cohen, Stan. Rails Across the Tundra: A Historical Album of the Alaska Railroad
Pictorial Histories Publishing 0-933126-43-3 1984, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) Fine. Many photographs, illustrations, bibliography.
Stock number: 380206
[Railroad Companies, Alaska, American History]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Cohen, Stanley J. (With Robert Wool.) How to Survive on $50,000 to $150,000 a Year
Penguin 0-14-007942-4 1985. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 175375
[Economics]
|

35.00
add to cart
| Cole, G. D. H. The Intelligent Man's Guide Through World Chaos
Gollancz 1932, 2nd printing. 680pp. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.
Stock number: 144549
[Economics and Investment]
|

19.00
add to cart
| Cole, G. D. H. Practical Economics
Pelican A6 1937, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback with dustjacket) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 923027
[Economics]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Coloquette, R. D. The First Fifty Years: A History of United Grain Growers Ltd.
Public Press 1957. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Decorated endpapers.
Stock number: 973776
[Business, Agriculture]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Conan, A. R. The Sterling Area
Macmillan London [1952]. (Hardcover) Very good in severely edgeworn dust jacket.
Stock number: 385304
[Economics, United Kingdom]
|

3.66
add to cart
| Conn, Charles Paul. The Possible Dream: A Candid Look at Amway
Berkley 0-425-03841-6 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Reading copy only.
Stock number: 701396
[Business]
|

4.00
add to cart
| Conn, Charles Paul. The Possible Dream: A Candid Look at Amway
Berkley 0-425-04382-7 1980 edition, 21st printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 149141
[Business]
|

4.57
add to cart
| Conn, Charles Paul. The Possible Dream: A Candid Look at Amway
Berkley 0-425-04382-7 [date not known], 25th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 158009
[Business]
|

5.00
add to cart
| Conn, Charles Paul. The Possible Dream: A Candid Look at Amway
Berkley 0-425-03841-6 1978 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 175224
[Business]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Consumers Digest. 1983 Discount Buying Guide
Consumers Digest 1983. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 341361
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cook, Wade B. Wall Street Money Machine
Lighthouse Publishing Group 0-910019-70-3 1997, 3rd edition, 5th impression. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 966373
[Investment]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Copeland, Melvin T. The Executive at Work
Harvard University Press 1951. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 158840
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cornez, Arnold L. The Offshore Money Book: New Edition: How to Move Assets Offshore for Privacy, Protection, and Tax Advantage
Contemporary Books 0-8092-2517-4 2000, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Includes computer disk.
Stock number: 966661
[Investment]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Cowle, Jerry. How to Survive Getting Fired--And Win!
Warner 0-446-91717-6 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 175284
[Careers]
|

7.50
add to cart
| Cox, Edward F. (With Robert C. Fellmeth & John E. Schulz.) The Nader Report on the Federal Trade Commission
Grove Press B-314-Z [1970], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Preface by Ralph Nader.
Stock number: 156337
[Business, Politics]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Coyle, David Cushman. Brass Tacks
National Home Library Foundation 1936. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.
Stock number: 157294
[Economics, Business, Politics]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Crisp, Michael. Rate Your Skills As a Manager
Crisp Publications 1-56052-101-5 [date not known]. (Oversized paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 970393
[Management Studies]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Crosby, Philip B. Let's Talk Quality
McGraw-Hill 0-07-014565-2 [1989], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Stock number: 301753
[Quality Control, Management Studies]
|

12.50
add to cart
| Crouch, Van. Stay in the Game; It's Too Soon to Quit!
Honor 1-56292-583-0 1989 edition, 6th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 390988
[Personal Success]
|

6.75
add to cart
| Cummings, Gordon. The Complete Guide to Investment
Penguin Handbook PH90 1963, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 839423
[Economics and Investment]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Dail, Hilda Lee. The Lotus and the Pool: How to Create Your Own Career
Shambhala 0-87773-478-X 1989. (Trade paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 610480
[Careers, Self Help]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Dana, Daniel. Managing Differences: How to Build Better Relationships at Work and Home
Mti 0-9621534-1-9 1993, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 386627
[Management Studies, Conflict Resolution, Self Help]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | David, William. Not Quite Ready to Retire: 351 Jobs and Businesses for Older Workers
Collier 07960 1971, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 175225
[Careers, Retirement]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Davidson, James Dale. The Plague of the Black Debt
Agora 1994. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 293106
[Economics and Investment]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Davidson, James Dale. The Plague of the Black Debt
Agora 1994. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 611597
[Economics and Investment]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Day, Richard. The Practical Handbook of Concrete and Masonry
Fawcett [1965], 7th printing. (Oversized hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 977320
[Construction]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Day, Richard. The Practical Handbook of Concrete and Masonry
Fawcett 1964, 5th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Some spine and cover wear.
Stock number: 703670
[Construction]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | De la Mahotiere, Stuart. The Common Market: A Comprehensive Guide
Hodder 556 1961, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Some passages in this book have either been underlined in ink or highlighted with a colored marker. Previous owner's signature, on front cover. Map.
Stock number: 976768
[Economics]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | De Rivero, Oswaldo. The Myth of Development; The Non-Viable Economies of the 21st Century
Zed Books 1-85649-949-9 2003, 2nd impression. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 388960
[Economic Development, Global Issues, International Studies]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Dearing, Albin Pasteur. The Elegant Inn: The Waldorf-Astoria Hotel 1893-1929
Lyle Stuart 0-8184-0376-4 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Photos.
Stock number: 953104
[Hotels]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Dent, Jr., Harry S. The Roaring 2000s Investor: Strategies for the Life You Want
Simon & Schuster 0-684-86232-8 1999, 4th printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 948421
[Investment]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Diliddo, Bart. Stocks, Strategies & Common Sense
HSC Publishers 2003, 12th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 970348
[Investment]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Dominguez, Joe. (With Vicki Robin.) Your Money or Your Life: Transforming Your Relationship with Money and Achieving Financial Independence
Viking 0-670-84331-8 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 973658
[Investment]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Dosman, Edgar J. The National Interest: The Politics of Northern Development 1968-75
McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-2851-2 1975. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 149794
[Business, Canada, Politics]
|

18.00
add to cart
| Dowd, Merle E. Estate Planning for Wives: A Family's Financial Guide
Regnery 1971. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 149704
[Economics and Investment, Estate Planning]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Doyle, Michael. (With David Straus.) How to Make Meetings Work
Jove 0-515-09048-4 [date not known], 20th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 126293
[Business]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Dralle, Lynn. The Unofficial Guide to Making Money on Ebay
Wiley 0-7645-9833-3 [circa 2006], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) About fine.
Stock number: 391187
[Salesmanship, Marketing]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Drucker, Peter F. Managing in Turbulent Times
Harper & Row 0-06-091208-1 1985. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 272970
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Drucker, Peter F. Post-Capitalist Society
New York: Harperbusiness 0-88730-620-9 [1993], 1st edition. 232pp. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Index.
Stock number: 262502
[Economics, Capitalism, Politics]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Du Puy, William Atherton. Green Kingdom: The Way of Life of a Forest Ranger
Row, Peterson 1940. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Good, no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Photos.
Stock number: 977530
[Careers]
|

18.00
add to cart
| Dutton, Henry P. The Control of Production Volume II
McGraw-Hill 1936, 16th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Part of the Shaw Plant and Shop Management Library.
Stock number: 166679
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Eckert, Lee A. (With Robert J. Bracey, Robert J. Ray & J. D. Ryan.) Canadian Small Business: An Entrepreneur's Plan
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Canada 0-7747-3063-3 1990, 4th printing. (Oversized paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 970396
[Management Studies]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Edwards, Gloss. (With Virginia Biddle.) How to Spend More, Owe Less, and Live Better
Pyramid X-813 1968, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 922787
[Economics and Investment]
|

8.50
add to cart
| Edwards, Gloss. (With Virginia Biddle.) How to Spend More, Owe Less, and Live Better
Pyramid X-813 1968, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 839862
[Economics and Investment]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Ehrlich, Paul R. The End of Affluence
Ballantine 0-345-29049-6 1984, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 971365
[Economics and Investment]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Eldon, R. H. Rational Bookkepping Part 1: A Practical Course in Commercial Bookkeeping and Business Papers for Collegiate Institutes, High and Public Schools, and Continuation Classes: Authorized for Use in the Schools of Saskatchewan
W. J. Gage 1910. (Hardcover) Near very good, edgeworn, no dust jacket. Binding shaken. Previous owner's signature, a few marginal notes.
Stock number: 946799
[Accounting]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Engel, Louis. How to Buy Stocks
Bantam N3421 1969, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 839929
[Economics and Investment]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Engel, Louis. How to Buy Stocks
Bantam N3421 1967, 2nd 4th revised edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 966037
[Economics and Investment]
|

2.75
add to cart
| Engel, Louis. How to Buy Stocks
Bantam for Merrill Lynch 1955. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 115727
[Economics and Investment]
|

2.75
add to cart
| Engel, Louis. How to Buy Stocks
Bantam A1651 1961, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 350939
[Economics and Investment]
|

2.75
add to cart
| Engel, Louis. How to Buy Stocks
Bantam A1296 1955. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 839932
[Economics and Investment]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Engel, Louis. How to Buy Stocks
Bantam A1651 1960, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 839934
[Economics and Investment]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Enrico, Roger. (With Jesse Kornbluth.) The Other Guy Blinked and Other Dispatches from the Cola Wars
Bantam 0-553-26632-2 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 971367
[Advertising]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Erdman, Paul E. What's Next?; How to Prepare Yourself for the Crash of '89 and Profit in the 1990's
Doubleday 0-385-24698-6 [1988], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 900443
[Economics and Investment, Forecasting]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Erdosh, George. Start and Run a Catering Business
Self-Counsel Press 1-55180-345-3 2001, 1st thus, second edition. (Oversized paperback) Fine.
Stock number: 391307
[Catering]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Ewen, Stuart. Captains of Consciousness: Advertising and the Social Roots of the Consumer Culture
McGraw-Hill 0-07-019846-2 1978, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 962160
[Advertising]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Fabozzi, Frank J. Bond Markets, Analysis and Strategies, Third Edition
Prentice Hall 0-13-339151-5 1996. (Oversized hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 977536
[Investment]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Fairfield, Howard P. (With Carl S. Dow.) The Starrett Book for Machinists' Apprentices: Volume 1 of the Starrett Books
L. S. Starrett Company 1941, 24th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 946763
[Machinery in Industry]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Falk, Roger. The Business of Management
Pelican A582 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 976847
[Management Studies]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Feldmann, Jules. Gadsden: The First 100 Years
J. Gadsen Australia Limited 0-9594905-0-7 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 966222
[Companies]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Femina, Jerry Della. From Those Wonderful Folks Who Gave You Pearl Harbor
Pocket 0-671-78052-2 1970, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Musty odor. Edited By Charles Sopkin.
Stock number: 947431
[Advertising]
|

4.00
add to cart
| Financier. 1977-- 1
(Magazine 1977--January) Very good.
Stock number: 116803
[Economics and Investment]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Flory, Charles D. Managers for Tomorrow
Mentor MY985 [1965], 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 869272
[Business]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Foot, David K. (With Daniel Stoffman.) Boom, Bust & Echo; How to Profit from the Coming Demographic Shift
Toronto: MacFarlane Walter & Ross 0-921912-97-8 1996, 1st edition. 245pp. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Illustrations, appendix, index.
Stock number: 256441
[Business/Economics, Economic Conditions, Forecasting]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Foster, Orline D. Stimulating the Organization
Harper & Brothers 1923, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 159115
[Business]
|

4.97
add to cart
| Foster, Peter. The Master Builders; How the Reichmanns Reached for an Empire (Locale: Ontario; Toronto.)
Toronto: Key Porter Books 1-55013-008-0 [1986], 2nd printing. 266pp. (Hardcover) About fine in slightly discolored dust jacket. Chronology, index. Book about Paul Reichmann. Locale: Ontario; Toronto.
Stock number: 248323
[Business, Finance, Real Estate]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Foulke, Roy A. Behind the Scenes of Business
Dun & Bradsteet 1953, 10th revised. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 969835
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Fox, C. Douglas. Exploring Options: A Practical Guide to Options Trading
Globe and Mail 0-14-027110-4 1998, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 967692
[Investment]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Foxworth, Jo. Boss Lady: An Executive Woman Talks About Making It
Warner 0-446-91252-2 1979 edition, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 175298
[Careers]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Francis, Diane. A Matter of Survival
Key Porter Books 471 1993. (Trade paperback) Fine.
Stock number: 105391
[Economics and Investment, Canadian Author]
|

3.75
add to cart
| Francois, William. Automation: Industrialism Comes of Age
Collier 09552 1967, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 168495
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Frank, William W. (With Charles L. Lapp.) How to Outsell the Born Salesman
Collier 08011 1971, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 972861
[Business]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Friedfertig, Marc. (With George West.) The Electronic Day Trader
McGraw-Hill 0-07-015808-8 1999, 13th printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 964360
[Stock Market]
|

3.00
add to cart
| Friedland, Seymour. Financial Times Guide to Moneymaking Investments
Financial Times of Canada 1981. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 175398
[Investment]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Fulford, Roger. The Sixth Decade 1946-1956
British Electric Traction 1956. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. With an inlaid letter from the president of Hill-Motorways to the president of Security Storage Company of Winnipeg. Both companies were eventually bought out by British Electric Traction 10-15 years later. The sixth decade refers to British Electric Traction's sixth decade in business.
Stock number: 978318
[Companies]
|

28.50
add to cart
| Fuller, J. Michael. (With Alan Hobson.) Above the Bottom Line; Building Business Success Through Individual Growth
Macmillan of Canada 0-7715-9360-0 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 900299
[Business, Organizational Analysis]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Fullman, Scott H. Options: A Personal Seminar
New York Institute of Finance/Prentice-Hall 0-13-643578-5 [date not known], 8th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 972662
[Investments]
|