login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Writing  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Aitken, James. (editor)              English Letters of the XVIII Century

Pelican A163 1946. (Mass market paperback) Good. Contributors include William Blake.

Stock number: 270372      [Letters]

32.96

add to cart

Anonymous.              Little Stories of Success

Palmer Photoplay Corporation [date not known]. (Oversized paperback) Very good. Probably the 1920's.

Stock number: 133178      [Writer's Reference, Hollywood]

23.99

add to cart

Anonymous.              Writing & Selling Science Fiction by the Science Fiction Writers of America

Writer's Digest 0-911654-35-6 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 122372      [Writer's Reference]

13.15

add to cart

Barrie, J. M.              Courage: The Rectorial Address Delivered at St. Andrews University May 3rd 1922

Hodder & Stoughton 1922. (Trade paperback booklet) Good.

Stock number: 168531      [Public Speaking, Inspiration]

18.77

add to cart

Barrie, J. M.              Courage: The Rectorial Address Delivered at St. Andrews University May 3rd 1922

Hodder & Stoughton 1922. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 159755      [Public Speaking, Inspiration]

16.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Beinhart, Larry.              How to Write a Mystery

Ballantine 1996. (Advance uncorrected proof) Very good.

Stock number: 687366      [Writing]

24.19

add to cart

Brown, Nancy.              Column House: Letters of Friendly Folk in an Old Mansion

Detroit News 1937. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 276035      [Letters]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Card, Orson Scott.              Characters and Viewpoint

Writer's Digest 0-89879-307-6 1989, 2nd printing. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 212529      [Writer's Reference]

16.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cheever, Benjamin.              The Letters of John Cheever

Simon & Schuster 0-671-62873-9 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Book about John Cheever.

Stock number: 112870      [Letters]

19.63

add to cart

Cheever, Benjamin.              The Letters of John Cheever

Jonathan Cape 0-224-02689-5 1989, 1st British. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Tear in back panel of jacket. Book about John Cheever.

Stock number: 112869      [Letters]

6.48

add to cart

Cheney, Theodore A. Rees.              Getting the Words Right; How to Revise, Edit and Rewrite

Writer's Digest 0-89879-114-6 1984, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in torn dust jacket.

Stock number: 389643      [Writer's Reference]

12.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Franklin, Benjamin.              The Life and Letters of Benjamin Franklin

E. M. Hale [1917]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 175851      [Letters]

8.70

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gordon, Karen Elizabeth.              The Transitive Vampire

Times 0-8129-1101-6 [date not known], later printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 502870      [Writer's Reference, English Language, Grammar]

5.53

add to cart

Gowers, Ernest.              The Complete Plain Words

Book Club [1988]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 392626      [Writing, English, Style]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Gregory, Kenneth.              The First Cuckoo: Letters to the Times, 1900-1975

Times Books/George Allen & Unwin 0-04-808025-X [1976], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Foreword by Bernard Levin.

Stock number: 385289      [Letters, Humor, Newspapers]

14.58

add to cart

Hubbard, L. Ron.              Ron: Letters and Journals: Early Years of Adventure

Religious Technology Center [1997]. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. A supplement to the "Ron Series" compiled by the Friends of Ron.

Stock number: 134172      [Letters]

12.82

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jefferson, Thomas.              Jefferson's Letters

E. M. Hale [1947]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Edited By Willson Whitman.

Stock number: 158492      [Letters]

15.00

add to cart

Knott, Leonard L.              Plain Talks About Public Relations

McClelland & Stewart 1961. (Hardcover) Very good in discolored and edgeworn dust jacket. Illustrations by Dennis Jones.

Stock number: 158282      [Public Relations]

32.87

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lennox, John.              Margaret Laurence - Al Purdy: A Friendship in Letters

McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-5255-3 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book about Margaret Laurence.

Stock number: 112820      [Letters, Canadian Author]

15.00

add to cart

McNiff, Marni. (editor)              Book Markets for Children's Writers 2005

Istitute of Children's Literature 1-889715-20-4 [2004]. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 391824      [Writer's Reference]

15.00

add to cart

McNiff, Marni. (editor)              Book Markets for Children's Writers 2006

Writer's Institute 1-889715-27-1 [2005]. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 391822      [Writer's Reference]

9.00

add to cart

Mystery Writers of America.              Mystery Writer's Handbook

Writer's Digest 0-911654-41-0 [1976], 1st thus, revised edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Smells faintly of smoke.

Stock number: 379588      [Writer's Reference]

5.93

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Paris, E. Max.              The World of Pen Pals

Dawn Publishing 1961. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 432998      [Writing]

8.31

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Paris, E. Max.              The World of Pen Pals

Dawn Publishing 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 111687      [Writing]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Prochnow, Herbert V.              Toastmaster's and Speaker's Handbook

Cardinal C-199 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good.

Stock number: 290398      [Public Speaking]

11.02

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Prochnow, Herbert V.              The Toastmaster's and Speaker's Handbook

Cardinal C-199 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 842984      [Public Speaking]

18.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Roth, Martin.              The Writer's Complete Crime Reference Book

Writer's Digest 1993, 1st revised edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 178971      [Writer's Reference]

13.02

add to cart

Sarnoff, Dorothy.              Make the Most of Your Best; A Complete Program for Presenting Yourself and Your Ideas with Confidence and Authority

Owl 0-03-062376-6 1983, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 391180      [Public Speaking]

3.97

add to cart

Sawyer, Ruth.              The Way of the Storyteller

Viking Compass 0-670-00176-7 1965 edition, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 392317      [Writing, Education, Fiction, Folklore]

12.71

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Silvers, Earl Reed.              How to Write Short Stories That Editors Buy

Grosset & Dunlap 1943. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Introduction by Earl Schenck Miers.

Stock number: 193816      [Writing]

12.13

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


St. John, Christopher.              Ellen Terry and Bernard Shaw: A Correspondence

Putnam 1932, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Ex-library.

Stock number: 112696      [Letters]

18.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Stearns, Myron M.              How to Sell What You Write

Leisure League 12 1934. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 420737      [Writing]

15.00

add to cart

Stenson, Fred.              Thing Feigned or Imagined

Banff Centre Press 0-920159-93-1 [2002], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Like new.

Stock number: 713048      [Writing]

12.06

add to cart

Thurber, James.              Selected Letters of James Thurber

Atlantic-Little, Brown 0-316-84444-6 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Spine sunned. Edited By Helen Thurber & Edward Weeks.

Stock number: 293466      [Letters, Humor]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Tightbeam.              #24 (March 1964)

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 167924      [Letters]

6.65

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Watson, Lillian Eichler.              Correct Letter Writing

Bantam F1747 1958. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 350602      [Writing]

13.07

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wood, Robert J. (With Max Gunther.)              Confessions of a PR Man

New American Library 0-453-00596-9 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. Jacket and textblock are slightly discolored.

Stock number: 382896      [Public Relations]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Writing  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page