login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Philosophy & Religion  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

6.24

add to cart

Aeschliman, Gordon.              Globaltrends: Ten Changes Affecting Christians Everywhere

Inter-Varsity Press 0-8308-1732-8 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 295025      [Christian Life]

11.92

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Al-Sheha, Abdul Rahman.              Woman in the Shade of Islam

Publisher Not Identified 9960-800-23-7 [date not known], 3rd edition. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 277462      [Islam, Women's Studies]

10.00

add to cart

Aldrich, Joseph C.              Life-Style Evangelism: Crossing Traditional Boundaries to Reach the Unbelieving World

Multnomah 0-88070-023-8 1983, 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 295383      [Evangelism]

8.31

add to cart

Allen, Tom.              Rock 'N' Roll; The Bible and the Mind

Horizon House 0-88965-058-6 [1982], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 390760      [Christian Life, Rock and Roll]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Andrews, Lynn V.              Jaguar Woman

Harper 0-06-104033-9 [date not known], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 701660      [Spirituality, Native Studies]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anglican Diocese of Rupert's Land.              It's Happening...: The Report of the Comission on Renewal in the Church

Anglican Diocese of Rupert's Land [1969], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 601113      [Christianity]

8.18

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Gems of Buddhist Wisdom

Buddhist Missionary Society 1996, 2nd edition. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 402847      [Buddhism]

26.98

add to cart

Anonymous.              A Lent in London: A Course of Sermons on Social Subjects

Longmans, Green 1895. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Introduction by Henry Scott Holland.

Stock number: 167795      [Christianity]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              The Pope's Journey to the United States

Bantam SZ3224 1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 201993      [Religion]

11.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              The Song of God Bhagavad-Gita

Mentor M103 1955, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 420056      [Asian Philosophy]

16.52

add to cart

Anonymous.              The Song of God Bhagavad-Gita

Mentor M103 1954. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 420055      [Asian Philosophy]

10.48

add to cart

Aquarian Age. (With Harry Emerson Fosdick.)              1930--12 (#134)

Aquarian Ministry (Digest magazine 1930--December (#134)) Very good. Aquarian Ministry.

Stock number: 146665      [Christianity]

15.00

add to cart

Augsberger, David W.              Anger and Assertiveness in Pastoral Care

Fortress Press 0-8006-0562-4 1979, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Chapter notes, annotated bibliography.

Stock number: 296371      [Pastoral Care]

6.08

add to cart

Augsburger, David.              Communicating Good News

Herald Press 0-8361-1712-3 [copyright date 1972]. (Trade paperback) Near very good. Dampstain to the bottom edge of most pages, but not affecting the textblock.

Stock number: 295865      [Evangelism, Christian Life]

10.00

add to cart

Author Unknown. (With The Navigators.)              Colossians and Philemon (Series: Lifechange.)

Navpress 0-8910-9119-X [1988], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Completely clean. Series: Lifechange.

Stock number: 392615      [Bible Studies]

14.13

add to cart

Badger, George H.              Who Are These Unitarians?

American Unitarian Association 1931, 16th printing. (Mass market paperback booklet) Very good.

Stock number: 175766      [Christianity]

15.00

add to cart

Bainton, Roland H.              Christianity

Houghton Mifflin Mariner Books 0-618-05687-4 2000, 3rd edition. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Foreword by Jaroslav Pelikan.

Stock number: 296163      [Christianity, History]

12.50

add to cart

Baker, Don.              Beyond Forgiveness: The Healing Touch of Church Discipline

Multnomah 0-88070-054-8 [1985], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 398153      [Christian Life, Church Discipline]

20.68

add to cart

Bakke, Dennis W.              Joy at Work; A Revolutionary Approach to Fun on the Job

Viking Canada 0-670-06498-X 2005, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 392225      [Personal Growth]

20.55

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ball, John.              Ananda: Where the Yoga Lives

Bowling Green State University 0-87972-208-8 [1982], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 873595      [Spirituality, Ananda Cooperative Village, Communal Living]

12.50

add to cart

Barnett, Matthew.              The Church That Never Sleeps

Thomas Nelson 0-7852-6859-6 2000 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) Like new. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 398306      [Churches]

20.00

add to cart

Barr, Amelia E.              Three Score and Ten: A Book for the Aged

Appleton 1915. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 231118      [Religion]

7.50

add to cart

Barrett, Ethel.              Will the Real Phony Please Stand Up?

G/L Regal 0-8307-0041-2 1977, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock slightly discolored.

Stock number: 295226      [Christian Life, Bible Studies, Devotions]

7.50

add to cart

Barrett, Ethel.              Will the Real Phony Please Stand Up?

G/L Regal 0-8307-0041-2 1969 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock slightly discolored.

Stock number: 296037      [Christian Life, Bible Studies, Devotions]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Beeson, Trevor.              Discretion and Valour: Religious Conditions in Russia and Eastern Europe

Fontana 0-00-623689-8 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Further reading list, index.

Stock number: 383022      [Religion]

6.39

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Berquist, Maurice.              The Doctor Is In

Warner Press 0-87162-253-X [date not known], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Illustrations by Charles M. Schulz.

Stock number: 402442      [Christianity]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Bible.              The Pocket Bible

Pocket 92 1941. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 271125      [Religion]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Bible.              The Pocket Bible

Pocket 92 1945, 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 271128      [Religion]

4.01

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bible.              The Pocket Bible

Pocket 92 1941. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 271150      [Religion]

8.56

add to cart

Bible.              The Pocket Bible

Pocket 92 1942, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 271114      [Religion]

10.00

add to cart

Bible.              The Pocket Bible

Pocket 92 1943, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 271127      [Religion]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bible.              The Pocket Bible

Pocket 92 1941, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 916325      [Religion]

11.00

add to cart

Bible.              The Pocket Bible

Pocket 92 1941, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 271133      [Religion]

11.00

add to cart

Bible.              The Pocket Bible

Pocket 92 1941, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 271139      [Religion]

13.60

add to cart

Bible.              The Pocket Bible

Pocket 92 1941, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 763236      [Religion]

16.00

add to cart

Bible.              The Pocket Bible

Pocket 92 1942, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 440019      [Religion]

16.00

add to cart

Bible.              The Pocket Bible

Pocket 92 1941, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 271115      [Religion]

12.23

add to cart

Bibliotheca Sacra.              Vol. 144, #575 (Jul-Sep 1987)

Dallas Theological Seminary (Digest magazine) Near fine. Dallas Theological Seminary.

Stock number: 390830      [Religion]

10.00

add to cart

Bicksler, Harriet. (With Kenton Brubaker.)              Called to Stewardship (Series: Foundation Series for Adults.)

Brethern in Christ Church [1982]. (Trade paperback) Very good. Series: Foundation Series for Adults.

Stock number: 379844      [Christianity, Stewardship]

10.00

add to cart

Bloem, Diane Brummel.              A Woman's Workshop on the Beatitudes: The Marks of a Christian; Leader's Manual

Zondervan 0-310-42641-3 [1981]. (Trade paperback) About very good. Textblock slightly discolored, a few passages of text underlined.

Stock number: 296145      [Bible Studies]

7.65

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bolding, Amy.              Please Give a Devotion

Spire 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 829432      [Christianity]

10.00

add to cart

Bonino, Jose Miguez.              Doing Theology in a Revolutionary Situation

Fortress Press 0-8006-1451-8 1988, 8th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 398391      [Theology, Christian Witness, Nonviolent Resistance]

5.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Boone, Pat.              A New Song

Creation House 1972, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 800949      [Christian Life]

8.00

add to cart

Booth, Rodney M.              The Winds of God: The Canadian Church Faces the 1980s

World Council of Churches/Wood Lake Books 2-8254-0729-1 1982. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 277226      [Church History, Canada, Christianity, Social Studies]

8.85

add to cart

Briscoe, Jill.              Women Who Changed Their World; How God Uses Women to Make a Difference

Victor 0-89693-001-7 [1993], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 390782      [Bible Studies]

7.10

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bro, Harmon H.              Edgar Cayce on Religion and Psychic Experience

Paperback Library 65-216 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 829558      [Religion]

21.00

add to cart

Bryan, William Jennings.              The Prince of Peace

Little Blue Book 76 [1922]. (32mo paperback booklet) Very good.

Stock number: 402327      [Religion]

17.50

add to cart

Bryant, Al.              Daily Meditations with F. B. Meyer

Word Books 0-8499-0148-0 [1979], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in edgeworn, price-clipped dust jacket.

Stock number: 390775      [Meditation]

7.50

add to cart

Bryant, Al. (editor)              The New Compact Bible Dictionary

Zondervan 1976, 16th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 294260      [Bible Commentary, Dictionaries]

25.00

add to cart

Buber, Martin.              I and Thou: Second Edition

T & T Clark 0-567-22060-5 [1999], later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Textblock completely clean. Translated by Ronald Gregor Smith.

Stock number: 398324      [Philosophy]

25.00

add to cart

Buchanan, George.              Words for To-Night

Constable 1936, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket. Jacket soiled at edges.

Stock number: 166971      [Philosophy, Essays]

7.20

add to cart

Butt, Howard.              At the Edge of Hope: Christian Laity in Paradox

Seabury Press 0-8164-2614-7 [1978]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 277215      [Christianity, Ethics]

14.07

add to cart

Buzzard, Lynn R. (editor)              Freedom and Faith: The Impact of Law on Religious Liberty

Crossway Books 0-89107-230-6 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in sunned dust jacket.

Stock number: 390774      [Religious Freedom, Law]

8.39

add to cart

Byfield, Ted.              Just Think, Mr. Berton (A Little Harder)

Company of the Cross 1965. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 149877      [Religion]

15.00

add to cart

Camp, Lee C.              Mere Discipleship; Radical Christianity in a Rebellious World

Brazos Press 1-58743-049-5 2006, 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Like new.

Stock number: 398333      [Christian Living, Dissent, Free Churches]

10.00

add to cart

Carlson, G. Raymond.              Spiritual Dynamics: The Holy Spirit in Human Experience

Radiant Books 0-88243-894-8 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 392550      [Devotions, Bible Studies]

20.86

add to cart

Carroll, Lenedra J.              The Architecture of All Abundance; Creating a Successful Life in the Material World

New World Library 1-57731-189-2 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Index.

Stock number: 391286      [Spiritual Life, Personal Growth]

7.29

add to cart

Carson, D. A.              God with Us: Themes from Matthew

Regal Books 0-8307-1051-5 [1986], 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Textblock slightly discolored.

Stock number: 296154      [Bible Studies]

7.00

add to cart

Castaneda, Carlos.              A Separate Reality

Pocket 0-671-78170-7 1973, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Minor cover separation, dampstain.

Stock number: 296686      [Philosophy]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Castaneda, Carlos.              The Teachings of Don Juan: A Yaqui Way of Knowledge

Pocket 0-671-80050-7 1975, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. A bit beat up.

Stock number: 296685      [Philosophy]

16.61

add to cart

Childs, Marquis W.              Ethics in a Business Society

Mentor M107 1954. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Light cover creases.

Stock number: 420940      [Ethics]

17.17

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Childs, Marquis W.              Ethics in a Business Society

Mentor MD107 1960, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 420941      [Ethics]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Church, Ida. (With Leslie Church.)              The Second Homely Year

Epworth Press 1950. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Illustrated.

Stock number: 176057      [Religion]

10.00

add to cart

Clairmont, Patsy.              Kaleidoscope: Seeing God's Wit and Wisdom in a Whole New Light

Thomas Nelson Women of Faith 978-1-4002-0270-6 [2010], later printing. (Hardcover) Like new in dust jacket.

Stock number: 398154      [Christian Life]

13.50

add to cart

Clark, Doug.              Shockwaves of Armageddon

Harvest House [1982]. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 878156      [Religion]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Claypool, John.              Tracks of a Fellow Struggler: How to Handle Grief

Word [1974]. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 398155      [Christian Faith, Grief]

10.00

add to cart

Cleveland, Rich.              Living in the Power of the Holy Spirit: A Catholic Bible Study

Word Among Us Press 978-1-59325-035-5 2004 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) Like new.

Stock number: 296250      [Bible Studies]

18.86

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Clutton-Brock, A.              The Ultimate Belief

Dutton 1916. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 167617      [Philosophy]

10.00

add to cart

Coleman, William L.              The Great Date Wait and Other Hazards

Bethany House 0-87123-348-7 1982, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 155235      [Devotions]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cooper, John Charles.              Religion in the Age of Aquarius

Westminster Press 1971. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 193892      [Christianity]

10.00

add to cart

Creel, Colin.              Perspectives: A Spiritual Life Guide for Twentysomethings

Relevantbooks 0-9760357-8-2 2005, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Like new.

Stock number: 296225      [Christian Life]

8.52

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Creel, Herrlee Glessner.              Chinese Thought: From Confucius to Mao Tse-Tung

Mentor MD269 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good.

Stock number: 901074      [Philosophy, Essays]

8.30

add to cart

Crew, F. A. E.              Must Man Wage War?

Thrift 18 1952. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 202088      [Philosophy]

6.51

add to cart

Cross, Christopher.              A Minute of Prayer

Cardinal C-155 1955, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 839414      [Christian Life, Prayer]

15.00

add to cart

D'Arcy, Martin.              Communism and Christianity

Penguin Special S163 1956. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 271354      [Christianity]

12.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Davidson, Sara.              Loose Change

Book Club [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Photographs.

Stock number: 382618      [Radicalism, College Students, Counter-Culture]

2.97

add to cart

Davies, A. Powell.              Meaning of the Dead Sea Scrolls

Signet Key KS339 1956. (Mass market paperback) About good. Cover creases, textblock discolored, binding fragile.

Stock number: 398621      [Christianity]

5.97

add to cart

Davies, A. Powell.              Meaning of the Dead Sea Scrolls

Signet Key KS339 1956. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Slightly cocked, textblock discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 650023      [Christianity]

16.08

add to cart

Davies, A. Powell.              The Ten Commandments

Signet Key KS343 1956. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 650026      [Religion]

12.91

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Day, Thomas.              Where Have You Gone, Michelangelo? The Loss of Soul in Catholic Culture

Crossroad 0-8245-1396-7 1994. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 381812      [Catholic Church, Religious Life, United States]

10.00

add to cart

Demarest, Bruce.              Soulguide: Following Jesus As Spiritual Director

Navpress 1-57683-286-4 [2003], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) About very good. A bit beat up, but the textblock is completely clean.

Stock number: 398469      [Spiritual Life]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Derleth, August.              Walden West

University of Wisconsin 0-299-13594-2 1989. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 108269      [Philosophy]

10.78

add to cart

Derstine, Gerald.              The Kingdom of God Is at Hand

Gospel Crusade [1973]. (Trade paperback booklet) Very good. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 296244      [Bible Studies]

10.00

add to cart

Dewey, John.              Reconstruction in Philosophy

Mentor M53 1951, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Laminate peeling, textblock discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 340366      [Philosophy]

12.55

add to cart

Dickens, Charles.              The Life of Our Lord

Crescent [1970]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Book about Jesus.

Stock number: 385143      [Religion]

8.57

add to cart

Digangi, Mariano.              Twelve Prophetic Voices: Major Messages from the Minor Prophets

Victor Books 0-89693-536-1 1987, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 296153      [Bible Studies]

14.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


du Nouy, Lecomte.              Human Destiny

Signet 746 1949. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 650047      [Philosophy]

15.13

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dupre, James Arthur.              My Best Teachers; or, Practical Lessons in Psychology and Philosophy: A Study of the Faculties and Qualities of Mind

Meador 1929. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 272749      [Philosophy, Psychology]

17.73

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Eddy, Mary Baker.              Miscellaneous Writings: 1883-1896

First Church of Christ, Scientist [1924]. (Trade paperback) Very good. Some underlining of text.

Stock number: 193898      [Religion]

10.00

add to cart

Elliot, Elisabeth.              Keep a Quiet Heart

Vine Books 0-89283-906-6 [1997], later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 390754      [Christian Life]

8.37

add to cart

Epp, Theodore H.              The God of Jacob

Back to the Bible Publishers 0-8474-1230-X 1983, later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 390755      [Bible Studies]

10.04

add to cart

Epp, Theodore H.              Romans Vol. 1: Saved by Faith (Romans 1: 1-5:-21) a Do-It-Yourself Course

Back to the Bible Publishers 0-8474-2306-9 1976, reprint. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 390765      [Bible Studies]

20.92

add to cart

Erb, Paul.              From the Mennonite Pulpit; Twenty-Six Sermons from Mennonite Ministers

Herald Press 1965, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 390973      [Sermons, Christianity, Mennonites]

4.65

add to cart

Ethical Outlook.              1974-- 9/Oct

(Digest magazine 1974--September / Oct) Very good.

Stock number: 193944      [Ethics]

6.50

add to cart

Evans, Louis H.              The Life's Hidden Power; The Gift of the Spirit

Revell [1958]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's name blotted over with ink.

Stock number: 390817      [Spirituality, Christianity]

10.00

add to cart

Fairfield, Jim. (editor)              Probe; For an Evangelism That Cares

Herald Press 0-8361-1672-0 [1972]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature. Introduction by Myron S. Augsburger.

Stock number: 391656      [Christian Life, Essays]

6.99

add to cart

Faith Today.              1954-- 7/August

(Digest magazine 1954--July / August) Very good. Contributors include Mary Ellen Chase, Larry Eisenberg, Jerome Ellison.

Stock number: 231675      [Religion]

13.07

add to cart

Fanthorpe, Lionel. (With Patricia Fanthorpe.)              Mysteries of the Bible

Dundurn Press 0-88882-209-X [1999], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 713066      [Bible, Trivia]

8.30

add to cart

Farrell, Walter.              The Looking Glass

Lumen Books 514 1951. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 926608      [Christianity]

25.00

add to cart

Fast, Henry A.              Jesus and Human Conflict

Herald Press 1959, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About very good in severely edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 390974      [Christian Life, Nonviolence, Pacifism]

7.50

add to cart

Fee, Gordon D. (With Douglas Stuart.)              How to Read the Bible for All Its Worth

Zondervan 0-310-37361-1 [1988], later printing. (Trade paperback) About very good. Several passages underlined.

Stock number: 296156      [Bible Studies]

15.00

add to cart

Fernandez, Eleazar S.              Toward a Theology of Struggle (Locale: Phillipines.)

Orbis 0-88344-982-X 1994, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) About very good. Tiny dampstain on the bottom edge, otherwise like new. Locale: Phillipines.

Stock number: 398591      [Theology]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fisher, H. A. L.              Our New Religion (Series: Thinker's Library 31.)

London: Watts & Co. 1933. 150pp. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. "This penetrating analysis of Christian Science, the creed which has had so sensational a history, will interest multitudes of readers.". Series: Thinker's Library 31.

Stock number: 176006      [Religion, Christian Science]

6.85

add to cart

Ford, Kevin Graham.              Jesus for a New Generation: Putting the Gospel in the Language of Xers

Inter-Varsity Press 0-8308-1615-1 [1996], 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 295352      [Christian Life, Faith, Teenagers]

12.50

add to cart

Fosdick, Harry Emerson.              Living Under Tension; Sermons on Christinaity Today

Harper & Brothers 1941 edition, later printing. (Hardcover) Very good in discolored and edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 392538      [Sermons]

5.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fosdick, Harry Emerson.              The Man from Nazareth

Pocket 959 1953. (Mass market paperback) Fair.

Stock number: 271388      [Christianity]

8.69

add to cart

Fosdick, Harry Emerson.              The Man from Nazareth

Pocket 959 1953. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 271394      [Christianity]

17.50

add to cart

Friesen, John D.              Holding Forth the Word of Life: Messages and Sermons from the Life of John D. Friesen

John D. Friesen 0-88925-972-0 1989. (Trade paperback) Very good. Photographs.

Stock number: 984194      [Sermons, Autobiography, Christian Life, Mennonite]

13.07

add to cart

Gard, Richard A.              Buddhism

Washington Square Press W-945 1967, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 391252      [Religion]

8.00

add to cart

Getz, Gene A.              Building Up One Another

Victor Books 0-88207-744-9 1989, 24th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Textblock slightly discolored.

Stock number: 296151      [Christian Life, Interpersonal Relationships]

10.00

add to cart

Getz, Gene A.              Serving One Another

Victor Books 0-88207-612-4 1990, 5th printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 296168      [Christian Life, Bible Studies]

6.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ghougassian, Joseph P.              Kahlil Gibran: Wings of Thought

Citadel Press C-364 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 821533      [Philosophy]

3.47

add to cart

Giniger, Kenneth Seeman. (editor)              Inspiration

Cardinal C-196 1955. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good.

Stock number: 340997      [Christianity]

5.59

add to cart

Goetz, William R.              Apocalypse Next

Horizon House 0-88965-043-8 1981, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 295181      [Apocalypse]

6.74

add to cart

Goldenberg, Naomi R.              Changing of the Gods: Feminism and the End of Traditional Religions

Beacon Press 0-8070-1111-8 1980 edition, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Significant underlining, though mostly in pencil, as well as some text hilighting.

Stock number: 159501      [Religion, Feminism, Women's Studies]

14.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gore, Charles (Bishop).              Belief in God

Pelican A47 1939. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 244988      [Religion]

21.58

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Goswami, Satsvarupa Dasa.              A Lifetime in Preparation; India 1896-1965 a Biography of His Divine Grace A.C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada (Locale: India.)

Los Angeles: Bhaktivedanta Book Trust 0-89213-195-0 (1980), 1st edition. 367pp. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Photos, appendices, glossary and index. Biography of Swami Bhaktivedanta. Locale: India.

Stock number: 236834      [Religion-Eastern, Biography, Gurus, Religious Orders]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Graham, Billy.              Day-By-Day with Billy Graham

World Wide Publications 1976. (Trade paperback) Very good. Compiled and edited by Joan Winmill Brown.

Stock number: 294211      [Devotions]

9.81

add to cart

Graham, Billy.              Peace with God

Perma M-4003 1954. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 350643      [Christianity]

5.81

add to cart

Graham, Billy.              The Secret of Happiness

Perma M-4274 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 136005      [Christianity]

11.21

add to cart

Green, Peter.              The Christian Man

Hodder & Stoughton 1937, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 254921      [Christianity]

6.50

add to cart

Green, V. H. H.              Luther and the Reformation

New English Library 0-450-02189-0 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Reading copy only. Cover badly rubbed, textblock discolored.

Stock number: 713036      [Christianity, Reformation]

7.83

add to cart

Greenspun, William B. (With William A. Norgren.) (editors)              Living Room Dialogues

Paulist Press 1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 869806      [Christianity]

8.56

add to cart

Grieve, Paul.              A Brief Guide to Islam: History, Faith and Politics: The Complete Introduction

Robinson 1-84529-274-X 2006, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Textblock completely clean.

Stock number: 296230      [Islam]

6.30

add to cart

Griffiths, Michael.              Three Men Filled with the Spirit

Omf Books 0-85363-073-9 1978, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 296035      [Christian Life]

10.00

add to cart

Guthrie, Donald.              A Shorter Life of Christ

Academie 0-310-25441-8 [1986], 17th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 398234      [Christian Literature]

18.70

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hadham, John.              God and Human Progress

Penguin Special S141 1944. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 300108      [Religion]

11.38

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hadham, John.              God in a World at War

Penguin Special S73 [1940]. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 300613      [Religion]

11.38

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hadham, John.              Good God

Penguin Special S55 1940, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 178084      [Religion]

7.00

add to cart

Haley, John W.              Alleged Discrepancies of the Bible

Whitaker House 0-88368-157-9 [1998], 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 296377      [Bible Studies]

11.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hampshire, Stuart.              The Age of Reason

Mentor MD158 1956. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 111613      [Philosophy]

10.00

add to cart

Harder, Helmut.              Colossians: Living As God's Chosen People

Faith and Life Press 0-87303-107-5 1986, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 398230      [Bible Studies]

8.50

add to cart

Harder, Helmut.              Guide to Faith

Faith and Life Press 0-87303-022-2 [1979]. (Trade paperback) Very good. A few passages underlined or hilighted.

Stock number: 294567      [Christian Life]

10.00

add to cart

Harder, Helmut.              Guide to Faith

Faith and Life Press 0-87303-022-2 [1979]. (Trade paperback) Very good. Completely clean.

Stock number: 295868      [Christian Life]

10.00

add to cart

Harkness, Georgia.              Prayer and the Common Life

Abingdon H4 [copyright date 1948]. (Trade paperback) About very good. Just a few passages neatly underlined.

Stock number: 398465      [Prayer, Christian Faith]

26.00

add to cart

Harland, Gordon.              The Thought of Reinhold Niebuhr

New York: Oxford University Press 1960, 1st edition. 298p.. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Chapter notes and index. Inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper.

Stock number: 381767      [Philosophy]

14.07

add to cart

Harpur, Tom.              Harpur's Heaven and Hell

Oxford (Canadian) 0-19-540428-9 [1983], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 387183      [Christianity, Essays]

8.73

add to cart

Hassey, Janette.              No Time for Silence: Evangelical Women in Public Ministry Around the Turn of the Century

Zondervan Academie 0-310-29451-7 1986, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 295610      [Evangelicalism, Women Clergy]

13.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hastings, MacDonald.              Jesuit Child

St. Martin's 1972, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 345603      [Religion]

10.00

add to cart

Hawkins, Don.              Never Give Up: The Incredible Payoff of Perseverance

Back to the Bible Publishers 0-8474-1704-2 1994, later printing. (Trade paperback) Like new.

Stock number: 294638      [Christian Living]

10.00

add to cart

Hayford, Jack. W.              Pathways to Pure Power: Learning the Depth of Love's Power; A Study of First Corinthians

Thomas Nelson 0-8407-8514-3 [1997], 9th printing. (Trade paperback) Like new.

Stock number: 296259      [Bible Studies]

5.45

add to cart

Hayward, Percy R.              Young People's Prayers: Religion at Work in Life

Reflection Book 555 1962. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 849131      [Christianity]

8.92

add to cart

Hazelton, Roger.              Renewing the Mind: An Essay in Christian Philosophy

MacMillan 1949, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 213756      [Christianity]

4.90

add to cart

Heagney, Harold J.              The Least of the Brethren

Lumen Books 518 1951. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 202217      [Christianity]

50.63

add to cart

Hearn, Lafcadio.              Gleanings in Buddha-Fields: Studies of Hand and Soul in the Far East

Jonathan Cape 1927. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 113181      [Philosophy]

14.91

add to cart

Heatherley, Joyce Landorf.              Unworld People

Harper & Row 0-06-252001-6 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 380744      [Christian Life, Consolation]

6.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Heenan, Edward F. (editor)              Mystery, Magic and Miracle: Religion in a Post-Aquarian Age

Spectrum 0-13-609024-9 1973. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 231640      [Religion]

12.50

add to cart

Heitzig, Skip.              How to Study the Bible and Enjoy It

Tyndale 1-59328-002-5 2002, 1st thus, revised and expanded edition. (Trade paperback) Like new.

Stock number: 398305      [Bible Studies]

15.00

add to cart

Hicks, Robert M.              The Christian Family in Changing Times

Baker 0-8010-6365-5 2002, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Like new.

Stock number: 398304      [Christian Life, Family and Parenting]

6.84

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hinckley, Frederic A.              The Individual and the Social Order in Religion

American Unitarian Association [1975]. 16pp. (Mass market paperback booklet) Very good. Publisher series: Social Services Bulletin 3.

Stock number: 273195      [Religion, Society]

10.00

add to cart

Holmes, Arthur F.              Ethics: Approaching Moral Decisions (Series: Contours of Christian Philosophy.)

Inter-Varsity Press 0-87784-342-2 1984 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) Like new. Series: Contours of Christian Philosophy.

Stock number: 295608      [Ethics]

6.50

add to cart

Hordern, William E.              A Layman's Guide to Protestant Theology, Revised Edition

MacMillan 0-02-085470-6 1962 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Reading copy only. Significant ink underlining and hilighting.

Stock number: 294645      [Christianity]

15.00

add to cart

Howe, Reuel L.              The Miracle of Dialogue

Seabury Press SP 9 1963 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Textblock completely clean. Index.

Stock number: 398302      [Christian Life, Effective Communication]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Howell, Leon.              Acting in Faith: The World Council of Churches Since 1975

World Council of Churches 2-8254-0708-9 1982, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 277217      [Christianity]

8.65

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Howell, Leon.              People Are the Subject: Stories of Urban Rural Mission

World Council of Churches 2-8254-0638-4 1980. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 277200      [Christian Life, Missions, Oppression]

8.49

add to cart

Hughes, R. Kent.              Behold the Lamb: Expository Studies in the Gospel of John 1-10

Victor Books 0-88207-623-X 1987, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 296152      [Bible Studies]

8.49

add to cart

Hughes, R. Kent.              Behold the Man: Expository Studies in the Gospel of John 11-21

Victor Books 0-89693-379-2 1984, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 296175      [Bible Studies]

6.16

add to cart

Humanist World Digest.              1964--Fall

(Digest magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 168507      [Philosophy]

6.49

add to cart

Humanist World Digest.              1964--Sum

(Digest magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 168504      [Philosophy]

6.16

add to cart

Humanist World Digest.              1965--Spr

(Digest magazine) Very good. Contributors include Martin Luther King Jr.

Stock number: 168506      [Philosophy]

6.49

add to cart

Humanist World Digest.              1965--Wint

(Digest magazine) Very good. Contributors include Martin Luther King Jr.

Stock number: 168505      [Philosophy]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Humanist World Digest.              1966--Wint

(Digest magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 168508      [Philosophy]

5.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Humber, Thomas.              The Fifth Gospel: The Miracle of the Holy Shroud

Pocket 78467 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 189625      [Religion]

11.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Humphreys, Christmas.              Buddhism

Pelican 0-14-020228-5 1972, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. A previous owner has written a price in black ink on the front cover. The book is otherwise unblemished. Photographs, appendices, index.

Stock number: 294035      [Philosophy, Buddhism]

7.26

add to cart

Hunter, W. Bingham.              The God Who Hears

Inter-Varsity Press 0-87784-604-9 [1989], 6th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 296260      [Prayer]

7.19

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hyams, Joe.              Zen in the Martial Arts

Bantam 0-553-27559-3 [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 402959      [Philosophy, Martial Arts, Zen Buddhism]

10.00

add to cart

Hyams, Joe.              Zen in the Martial Arts

Bantam 0-553-22510-3 1982, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 956004      [Philosophy, Martial Arts, Zen Buddhism]

16.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Innes, T. Christie.              Love's Bleeding Heart: Radio and Other Messages

Toronto: Thorn Press 1942. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 221801      [Religion, Christianity]

5.47

add to cart

International Humanism.              1966-- 1

(Digest magazine 1966--January) Very good.

Stock number: 168522      [Philosophy]

5.47

add to cart

International Humanism.              1966-- 7

(Digest magazine 1966--July) Very good.

Stock number: 168523      [Philosophy]

5.47

add to cart

International Humanism.              1967--Wint

(Digest magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 168524      [Philosophy]

5.47

add to cart

International Humanism.              1968 Vol. 3, # 1

(Digest magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 168526      [Philosophy]

5.47

add to cart

International Humanism.              1968 Vol. 3, # 2

(Digest magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 168525      [Philosophy]

15.00

add to cart

Janzen, John H.              Ruth: The Gentile Bride

John H. Janzen 0-88925-376-5 1982, 1st printing. (Trade paperback) Like new.

Stock number: 390757      [Bible Studies]

15.00

add to cart

Jenkins, Philip.              The Next Christendom; The Coming of Global Christianity

Oxford University Press 978-0-19-518307-8 2007, 1st thus, revised and expanded edition. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Chapter notes, index.

Stock number: 398338      [Christianity, Church Membership, Forecasting]

7.76

add to cart

Jess, John D.              Escape from Emptiness

Tyndale House 1968. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 194243      [Religion]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jessop, T. E.              Reasonable Living

Scm Press 1948. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 159766      [Philosophy]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Johnson, David. (With Jeff Vanvonderen.)              The Subtle Power of Spiritual Abuse; Recognizing and Escaping Spiritual Manipulation and False Spiritual Authority Within the Church

Bethany House 1-55661-160-9 [1991], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 825106      [Christianity, Christian Witness, Psychology]

8.71

add to cart

Johnston, Jon.              Christian Excellence: Alternative to Success

Baker Book House 0-8010-5195-9 1986, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 294670      [Spirituality]

12.50

add to cart

Jones, Alan.              Exploring Spiritual Direction: An Essay on Christian Friendship

Seabury Press 0-8164-2483-7 1982, 1st paperback printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 398301      [Spirituality, Pastoral Theology]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Jordan, Clarence.              Sermon on the Mount

Judson Press 0-8170-0501-3 1976, 6th printing, revised edition. (Trade paperback) Very good. Slightly discolored.

Stock number: 296121      [Christian Living, Faith]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kapleau, Roshi Philip.              Zen: Merging of East and West

Anchor (Doubleday) 0-385-26104-7 1989. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 145819      [Philosophy, Zen Buddhism]

7.46

add to cart

Kavanaugh, James.              The Birth of God

Pocket 0-671-77108-6 1970, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 391646      [Religion]

10.69

add to cart

Keller, James.              Three Minutes a Day Second Series

Perma M4162 1959. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 801472      [Christianity]

5.61

add to cart

Keller, James.              You Can Change the World

Signet 762 1950, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Ink price on front cover, textblock discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 296270      [Christianity]

6.50

add to cart

Keller, James.              You Can Change the World

Signet 762 1950, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Laminate peeling.

Stock number: 801473      [Christianity]

6.50

add to cart

Keller, James.              You Can Change the World

Perma P131 1951. (Mass market paperback) Good. Ink price on front cover.

Stock number: 296269      [Christianity]

6.50

add to cart

Keller, James.              You Can Change the World

Perma P131 1951. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 300028      [Christianity]

8.55

add to cart

Keller, James.              You Can Change the World

Signet 762 1950, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 159006      [Christianity]

10.69

add to cart

Keller, James.              You Can Change the World

Perma P131 1951. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 300031      [Christianity]

13.50

add to cart

Keller, James.              You Can Change the World

Signet 762 1950, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 434479      [Christianity]

12.50

add to cart

Keller, Werner.              The Bible As History

Bantam Y8453 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 296526      [Bible Studies, Bible Commentary]

5.57

add to cart

Kempis, Thomas A.              Of the Imitation of Christ

Pocket Library PL 5 1956, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 801492      [Christianity]

6.13

add to cart

Kennedy, Eugene.              A Sense of Life, a Sense of Sin

Doubleday Image 0-385-12070- 1976. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 158544      [Religion]

8.71

add to cart

Keys, Donald. (editor)              God and the H-Bomb

MacFadden 50-128 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 185792      [Pacifism, Christianity, Essays]

10.50

add to cart

Kierkegaard, Soren.              Edifying Discourses; A Selection

Fontana 718 [1958]. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock discolored and fragile. Edited, with an introduction by Paul L. Holmer.

Stock number: 391246      [Philosophy]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kierkegaard, Soren.              The Journals of Kierkegaard 1834-1854

Fontana 279R 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Edited By Alexander Dru. Translated by Alexander Dru.

Stock number: 953655      [Philosophy]

15.00

add to cart

Killinger, John.              All You Lonely People; All You Lovely People

Word [1973]. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 398156      [Christian Life, Loneliness]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


King, Richard.              Folded Hands: Philosophical Studies of Everyday People

Hodder & Stoughton [1923]. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 156304      [Philosophy]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Koenig, John.              Jews and Christians in Dialogue

Westminster Press 0-664-24280-4 1979, 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) Very good. Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 380550      [Bible Commentary]

Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
  Philosophy & Religion  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page