login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Psychology & Psychiatry  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Adolescence.              #52 (Winter 1978)

Libra Publishers (Digest magazine) Very good. Libra Publishers.

Stock number: 232337      [Psychology]

7.72

add to cart

Adolescence.              #59 (Fall 1980)

Libra Publishers (Digest magazine) Very good. Libra Publishers.

Stock number: 232336      [Psychology]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Adolescence.              #60 (Winter 1980)

Libra Publishers (Digest magazine) Very good. Libra Publishers.

Stock number: 232335      [Psychology]

7.72

add to cart

Adolescence.              #61 (Spring 1981)

Libra Publishers (Digest magazine) Very good. Libra Publishers.

Stock number: 232334      [Psychology]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Adolescence.              #62 (Summer 1981)

Libra Publishers (Digest magazine) Very good. Libra Publishers.

Stock number: 232333      [Psychology]

6.72

add to cart

Adolescence.              #63 (Fall 1981)

Libra Publishers (Digest magazine) Very good. Libra Publishers.

Stock number: 232332      [Psychology]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Adolescence.              #65 (Spring 1982)

Libra Publishers (Digest magazine) Very good. Libra Publishers.

Stock number: 232331      [Psychology]

7.72

add to cart

Adolescence.              #66 (Summer 1982)

Libra Publishers (Digest magazine) Very good. Libra Publishers.

Stock number: 232330      [Psychology]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Adolescence.              #67 (Fall 1982)

Libra Publishers (Digest magazine) Very good. Libra Publishers.

Stock number: 232329      [Psychology]

6.72

add to cart

Adolescence.              #68 (Winter 1982)

Libra Publishers (Digest magazine) Very good. Libra Publishers.

Stock number: 232328      [Psychology]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Adolescence.              #69 (Spring 1983)

Libra Publishers (Digest magazine) Very good. Libra Publishers.

Stock number: 232327      [Psychology]

23.77

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Readings in Psychology Today

Crm Books 1969, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. In slipcase.

Stock number: 149751      [Psychology]

1.97

add to cart

Anthony, Joseph.              The Invisible Curtain

Bantam F1760 1958. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 829139      [Psychiatry]

5.73

add to cart

Anthony, Joseph.              The Invisible Curtain

Bantam A1760 1958. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 420097      [Psychiatry]

8.65

add to cart

Anthony, Joseph.              The Invisible Curtain

Bantam A1760 1958. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 420098      [Psychiatry]

12.74

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Auld, James S.              Real Personality

Carlton 1981. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 174965      [Psychology]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Back, Kurt W.              Beyond Words: The Story of Sensitivity Training and the Encounter Movement

Pelican (American) A1724 1973. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 155216      [Psychology]

1.97

add to cart

Baker, Rachel.              Sigmund Freud for Everybody

Popular Library 712 1955. (Mass market paperback) Good. Cover rubbed.

Stock number: 301093      [Psychology]

8.00

add to cart

Baker, Rachel.              Sigmund Freud for Everybody

Popular Library 712 1955. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 301068      [Psychology]

13.00

add to cart

Baker, Rachel.              Sigmund Freud for Everybody

Popular Library G712 1955. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 440039      [Psychology]

21.25

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Baudouin, Charles.              Studies in Psychoanalysis

Dodd, Mead 1922. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 176214      [Psychiatry]

7.65

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Beaty, David.              The Human Factor in Aircraft Accidents

Tower T-095-89 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 765554      [Psychology]

8.49

add to cart

Berg, Louis.              Psychiatry for Every Man

MacFadden 60-117 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 155414      [Psychiatry]

10.20

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bindra, Dalbir. (With Jane Stewart.) (editors)              Motivation

Penguin Modern Psychology UPS1 1968, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 155407      [Psychology]

9.35

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Blaine, Graham B.              The Parents' Guide to Adolescence

Atlantic-Little, Brown 64 1962 edition. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 194635      [Psychology, Family and Parenting]

8.14

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bly, Robert.              Iron John; a Book About Men

Vintage 0-394-73119-0 1992. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 778688      [Psychology, Men's Studies, Psychology]

9.00

add to cart

Boswell, Nelson.              Successful Living Day by Day

Crest 0-449-22947-5 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 157247      [Psychology]

8.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Broadbent, D. E.              Behaviour

University Paperbacks UP99 1967, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 157677      [Psychology]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brogan, D. W.              American Character

Armed Services R-16 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Fair to good.

Stock number: 280712      [Psychology]

13.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brogan, D. W.              The American Character

Vintage V37 1956 edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 270295      [Psychology]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Caprio, Frank S.              Why We Behave As We Do

Popular Library 595 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 440839      [Psychology]

17.06

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Coleman, Lester L.              Freedom from Fear

Arthur Barker 1956. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 174927      [Psychology]

10.00

add to cart

Collins, Gary R.              The Biblical Basis of Christian Counseling for People Helpers

Navpress 1-57683-081-0 [1994], 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 398462      [Counseling, Christian Aspects]

8.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Conger, John.              Adolescence: Generation Under Pressure

Multimedia Publications 90-6427-007-4 1979. (Trade paperback) Very good. Photos. Publisher series: Life Cycle Book.

Stock number: 273037      [Psychology]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cormier, Sid.              Am I Normal? Your Personal Guide to Understanding Yourself and Others

Carroll & Graf 0-88184-873-5 1993, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 155206      [Psychology]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Driver, David E.              The Good Heart Book: A Guide to Volunteering

Noble Press 1991. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 167636      [Psychology, Society]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Erikson, Erik H.              Childhood and Society, Second Edition

W.W.Norton & Company 0-393-09622-X 1963 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 392314      [Psychoanalysis]

18.58

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Eysenck, H. J.              The Inequality of Man

San Diego: Edits 0-912736-16-X 1975, [1st] edition. 288pp. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket. Tables, notes, index. Previous owner's name.

Stock number: 267666      [Psychology, I Q Tests, Intelligence, Mental Illness, Personality]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fast, Julius.              The Incompatibility of Men and Women and How to Overcome It

Book Club [1971]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 176119      [Psychology]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fast, Julius.              The Incompatibility of Men and Women and How to Overcome It

Avon W346 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 869175      [Psychology]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fast, Julius.              The Incompatibility of Men and Women and How to Overcome It

Book Club [1971]. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 166710      [Psychology]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fast, Julius. (With Barbara Fast.)              Talking Between the Lines: How We Mean More Than We Say

Pocket 0-671-83244-1 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 157377      [Psychology]

14.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fensterheim, Herbert. (With Jean Baer.)              Stop Running Scared! Fear Control Training: How to Conquer Your Fears, Phobias and Anxieties

Rawson Associates 0-89256-034-7 1977, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 174937      [Psychology]

20.00

add to cart

Fielding, William J.              Psycho-Analysis: The Key to Human Behavior

Little Blue Book 190 [copyright date 1924]. (32mo paperback booklet) Very good.

Stock number: 402329      [Psychiatry]

7.50

add to cart

Fielding, William J.              Self-Mastery Through Psycho-Analysis

Eton E109 1952. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock discolored and very fragile.

Stock number: 290522      [Psychiatry]

14.00

add to cart

Fielding, William J.              Self-Mastery Through Psycho-Analysis

Eton E109 1952. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Textblock discolored and fragile, laminate peeling.

Stock number: 290328      [Psychiatry]

16.64

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Frank, Waldo.              The Rediscovery of Man: A Memoir and a Methodology of Modern Life

George Braziller 1958. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.

Stock number: 149694      [Psychology]

17.06

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Freeman, Lucy.              Freud Rediscovered

Arbor House 0-87795-227-2 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 293362      [Psychiatry]

7.27

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Freud, Sigmund.              Dictionary of Psychoanalysis

Premier t187 1965, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 107837      [Psychiatry]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Freud, Sigmund.              A General Introduction to Psychoanalysis

Perma P202S 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Spine and cover creases; the cover has started to separate from the spine at the extremities. Textblock discolored and very fragile.

Stock number: 291186      [Psychiatry]

10.00

add to cart

Friedman, Peach.              Diary of an Exercise Addict

Globe Pequot 978-0-7627-5999-6 2010. (Trade paperback) Like new.

Stock number: 294621      [Mental Health, Addictions, Exercise Bulimia]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Fromm, Erich.              The Anatomy of Human Destructiveness

Crest 2337 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 966031      [Psychology]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Geiwitz, P. James.              Non-Freudian Personality Theories

Brooks/Cole 1971, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 167023      [Psychiatry]

7.46

add to cart

Glenmullen, Joseph.              The Pornographer's Grief, and Other Tales of Human Sexuality

HarperCollins 0-06-016637-1 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail.

Stock number: 388628      [Psychotherapy, Case Studies, Psychosexual Disorders]

7.80

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hall, Calvin S.              A Primer of Freudian Psychology

Mentor MD271 1959, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 186226      [Psychology]

16.61

add to cart

Hall, Calvin S.              Primer of Freudian Psychology

Mentor M147 1955. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 640093      [Psychology]

38.87

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Halleck, Reuben Post.              Psychology and Psychic Culture

American Book Company 1895. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 174968      [Psychology]

16.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Harland, O. H.              Some Implications of Social Psychology

Alfred A. Knopf [00]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 167028      [Psychology]

14.67

add to cart

Hart, Bernard.              The Psychology of Insanity, Fourth Edition

Cambridge University Press 1930. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 167020      [Psychology]

10.00

add to cart

Hatfield, Agnes B. (With Harriet P. Lefley.) (editors)              Families of the Mentally Ill: Coping and Adaptation

Guilford 0-89862-918-7 [1987], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Like new.

Stock number: 294751      [Mental Illness, Family Relationships, Home Care]

9.71

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Havemann, Ernest.              The Age of Psychology

Simon & Schuster 1957, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 167055      [Psychiatry]

21.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Herma, Hans. (With Gertrud M. Kurth.) (editors)              Elements of Pscyhoanalysis

World Publishing 1950. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 167027      [Psychiatry]

20.55

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hirt, Michael. (editor)              Rorschach Science; Readings in Theory & Method

New York: Free Press of Glencoe [1962]. 438pp. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Notes, indices.

Stock number: 793005      [Psychology, Ink-Blot Test, Personality, Rorschach Testing]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Horney, Karen.              New Ways in Psychoanalysis

Norton 0-393-00132-6 [date not known], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 277594      [Psychology]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Horney, Karen.              New Ways in Psychoanalysis

Norton N132 1966 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 230683      [Psychology]

8.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Inbar, Michael.              Social Science Frontiers: The Vulnerable Age Phenomenon

Russell Sage Foundation 1976. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 176164      [Psychology]

12.39

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


James, Muriel.              Born to Love: Transactional Analysis in the Church

Addison-Wesley 0-201-03328-3 1973. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 213760      [Psychology]

8.50

add to cart

Jastrow, Joseph.              Freud: His Dream and Sex Theories

Pocket 522 1948. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: The House That Freud Built.

Stock number: 801139      [Psychology]

8.71

add to cart

Jastrow, Joseph.              Freud: His Dream and Sex Theories

Pocket 522 1948, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: The House That Freud Built.

Stock number: 801138      [Psychology]

16.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jastrow, Joseph.              Keeping Mentally Fit: A Guide to Everyday Psychology

Garden City [1930]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 167045      [Psychology]

17.73

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Johnston, Thomas.              Freud & Political Thought

Citadel Press C147 1965. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 291419      [Psychology]

7.26

add to cart

Jourard, Sidney M.              The Transparent Self

D. Van Nostrand 0-442-24192-5 1971 edition, 12th printing, revised edition. (Trade paperback) Very good. Carries a very faint musty smell.

Stock number: 166828      [Psychology, Sociology]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Karlins, Marvin. (With Lewis M. Andrews.)              Psychology: What's in It for Us?

Random House 0-394-31671-1 1973. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 159806      [Psychology]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Knight, John.              The Story of My Psychoanalysis

Pocket 866 1953, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 801831      [Psychiatry]

6.97

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Knight, Margaret. (editor)              William James

Pelican A229 1954, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 434349      [Psychology]

6.97

add to cart

Knight, Margaret. (editor)              William James

Pelican A229 1950, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 434350      [Psychology]

10.29

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kohler, Wolfgang.              Dynamics in Psychology

Evergreen E-242 1960. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 167017      [Psychology]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Laing, R. D.              Self and Others

Pelican 0-14-021376-7 1982, 8th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 230680      [Psychology]

15.20

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Laird, Donald A. (With Eleanor C. Laird.)              Sizing Up People

McGraw-Hill [1951]. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 167530      [Psychology]

10.13

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lambert, Vickie A. (With Clinton E. Lambert Jr.)              The Impact of Physical Illness and Related Mental Health Concepts

Prentice-Hall 0-13-451732-6 1979, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 276541      [Mental Health]

21.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Loosmore, W. Charles.              Nerves and the Man: A Popular Psychological and Constructive Study of Nervous Breakdown

Personality Press [1921]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 146197      [Psychology]

20.00

add to cart

Lorenz, Konrad Z.              King Solomon's Ring: New Light on Animal Ways

Pan GP61 1960, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 764066      [Psychology]

5.07

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lorenz, Konrad Z.              On Aggression

Bantam Matrix RM4287 1969. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 802628      [Psychology]

8.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lowy, Samuel.              Should You Be Psychoanalyzed?

Citadel Press 1967. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 167018      [Psychiatry]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mallory Jr., James D. (With Stanley C. Baldwin.)              The Kink and I: A Psychiatrist's Guide to Untwisted Living

Victor Books 1975, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 161250      [Psychiatry, Religion]

15.23

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mason, Edward C.              Why We Do It: An Elementary Discussion of Human Conduct and Related Physiology

C. V. Mosby 1937, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 159743      [Psychology]

11.73

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mason, Margot.              What Makes You Tick? Vol. 1

Gold Star IL7-56 1964. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 921637      [Psychology]

16.18

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Matson, Katinka.              The Psychology Today Omnibook of Personal Development

Morrow 1977, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 156289      [Psychology, Self Help]

5.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mayer, Robert S.              Satan's Children: Case Studies in Multiple Personality

Book Club [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 503245      [Psychology, Multiple Personality Disorder]

6.00

add to cart

Mental Health and You.              1956-- 1

(Digest magazine 1956--January) Good. Contributors include Norman Vincent Peale.

Stock number: 143509      [Psychology]

6.73

add to cart

Mental Health and You.              1956-- 1

(Digest magazine 1956--January) Very good. Contributors include Norman Vincent Peale.

Stock number: 213120      [Psychology]

7.00

add to cart

Mental Health and You.              1956-- 4

(Digest magazine 1956--April) Very good. Contributors include Maxine Smith.

Stock number: 213124      [Psychology]

6.77

add to cart

Mental Health and You.              1956-- 7

(Digest magazine 1956--July) Very good.

Stock number: 274858      [Psychology]

9.06

add to cart

Mishara, Brian L. (With Robert D. Patterson.)              Consumer's Guide to Mental Health: How to Find, Select and Use Help

Times Books 1977. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 194089      [Mental Health]

6.43

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Moore, Thomas.              Soul Mates: Honoring the Mysteries of Love and Relationship

HarperPerennial 0-06-092575-2 1995, 9th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 275701      [Psychology, Relationships, Spirituality]

15.23

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mosse, Eric P.              The Conquest of Loneliness

Random House 1957, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 157780      [Psychology]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mottram, V. H.              Physical Basis of Personality

Pelican A139 1946, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good.

Stock number: 440303      [Psychology]

14.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mottram, V. H.              The Physical Basis of Personality

Pelican A139 1960, 2nd printing, revised edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 277585      [Psychology]

16.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mottram, V. H.              Physical Basis of Personality

Pelican A139 1952, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 440302      [Psychology]

21.15

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Murphy, Gardner. (editor)              An Outline of Abnormal Psychology

Modern Library 1929. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 167072      [Psychology]

16.92

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Narramore, Clyde M.              Encyclopedia of Psychological Problems

Grand Rapids: Zondervan Publishing House 1973, 11th printing. 278p.. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Photos, glossary, index.

Stock number: 230915      [Psychology]

12.33

add to cart

Nieburg, H. L.              Political Violence: The Behavioral Process

St. Martin's [1969]. (Trade paperback) Very good. References, index.

Stock number: 610481      [Behavioral Science]

8.45

add to cart

Nouwen, Henri J. M. (With Walter J. Gaffney.)              Aging: The Fulfillment of Life

Doubleday Image 0-385-00918-6 [circa 1980], 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Photographs.

Stock number: 391249      [Psychology]

16.92

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


O'Connor, N. (editor)              Recent Soviet Psychology

Liveright [1961]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 213705      [Psychology]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Odlum, Doris.              Journey Through Adolescence

Penguin Handbook PH60 1961. (Mass market paperback) Good. Previous owner's underlining marks throughout.

Stock number: 340232      [Psychology, Self Help]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Paterson, Jane.              Know Yourself Handwriting

Reader's Digest 1981, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 270909      [Psychology]

8.00

add to cart

Pietropinto, Anthony. (With Jacqueline Simenauer.)              Beyond the Male Myth: What Women Want to Know About Men's Sexuality: A Nationwide Survey

Signet 0-451-08076-9 1978 edition, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 149325      [Psychology, Gender Issues, Sexuality]

12.18

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Pietropinto, Anthony. (With Jacqueline Simenauer.)              Beyond the Male Myth: What Women Want to Know About Men's Sexuality: A Nationwide Survey

Times 1977, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 176136      [Psychology, Gender Issues, Sexuality]

7.78

add to cart

Popular Psychology Guide.              1951-- 8

(Digest magazine 1951--August) Very good.

Stock number: 231535      [Psychology]

10.00

add to cart

Popular Psychology.              1957-- 4

(Digest magazine 1957--April) Very good. Contributors include Corliss Fisher, Walter Jourdan.

Stock number: 143507      [Psychology]

11.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Quay, Herbert C. (editor)              Research in Psychopathology: Selected Readings

D. Van Nostrand 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 149252      [Psychology]

12.71

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Query, William T.              Illness, Work, and Poverty: The Hospital/Factory in Rehabilitation

Jossey-Bass, Inc. 1968, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 213666      [Psychiatry, Mental Hospital]

20.34

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rickers-Ovsiankina, Maria A. (editor)              Rorschach Psychology

John Wiley & Sons 1960. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 157679      [Psychology]

6.78

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rosenberg, B. G. (With Brian Sutton-Smith.)              Sex and Identity

Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1973, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 167707      [Psychology]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rubin, Theodore Isaac. (With Eleanor Rubin.)              Not to Worry

Pinnacle 0-523-42425-6 1985. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 144822      [Psychology]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rubinstein, Hilary.              Insomniacs of the World, Goodnight

Book Club [1974]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 159622      [Psychology, Insomnia]

7.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Salzman, Leon. (With Jules Masserman.) (editors)              Modern Concepts of Psychoanalysis

Citadel Press 1962. (Trade paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 166673      [Psychiatry]

8.59

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sara, Dorothy.              Handwriting Analysis

Pyramid Royal PR23 1959, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 301344      [Psychology]

16.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sargent, S. Stansfeld.              The Basic Teachings of the Great Psychologists

Blakiston Company 1945, reprint. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 156298      [Psychology]

15.26

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Schmalhausen, Samuel.              Why We Misbehave

Garden City [1931]. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 166970      [Psychology]

5.00

add to cart

Schreiber, Flora Rheta.              Sybil

Warner 0-446-79403-1 [date not known], 26th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. TV tie-in.

Stock number: 157447      [Psychiatry, Multiple Personality Disorder]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Schutz, William C.              Joy: Expanding Human Awareness

Grove Press B-208 1969 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 432201      [Psychology]

12.35

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Schwarz, Oswald.              The Psychology of Sex

Pelican A194 1949. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 432199      [Psychology, Sexuality]

16.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Shaffer, L. F.              The Psychology of Adjustment

Houghton Mifflin 1936. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 194097      [Psychology, Mental Health]

28.87

add to cart

Shengold, Leonard.              Father, Don't You See I'm Burning?; Reflections on Sex, Narcissism, Symbolism, and Murder: From Everything to Nothing

Yale University Press 0-300-05004-6 [1991], 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 387263      [Psychoanalysis]

9.00

add to cart

Shepard, Martin. (With Marjorie Lee.)              Marathon 16

Pocket 78042 1971, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 386913      [Psychology, Group Therapy]

16.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Simons, Joseph. (With Jeanne Riedy.)              Wisdom's Child: Exploring Adult Immaturity

Herder & Herder 1969, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 150462      [Psychology]

3.97

add to cart

Skurnik, Larry S. (With Frank George.)              Psychology for Everyman

Pelican A725 1967, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. TV tie-in.

Stock number: 155321      [Psychology]

9.32

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sperling, Abraham P.              How to Make Psychology Work for You

Premier M533 1965 edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 148943      [Psychology]

15.46

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Stein, Mark L.              The T-Factor: How to Understand Time and Use It Right!

Wyden 1976, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.

Stock number: 149760      [Psychology]

7.50

add to cart

Sullivan, Barbara A.              First Born, Second Born

Chosen Books 0-310-60381-1 1983, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 294215      [Psychology, Family Life, Religious Aspects - Chrsitianity]

6.50

add to cart

Sweetland, Ben.              I Will

Wilshire Book Company 0-87980-083-6 1960 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 701877      [Psychology, Self Help]

21.72

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sykes, Gerald.              The Hidden Remnant

Harper & Brothers 1962, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 167791      [Psychology]

7.00

add to cart

Szedenik, Alex M.              Anatomy of a Psycho

Gold Star IL7-36 1964. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 931565      [Psychiatry]

7.50

add to cart

Szedenik, Alex M.              Anatomy of a Psycho

Gold Star IL7-36 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 290434      [Psychiatry]

8.97

add to cart

Thomson, Robert.              The Psychology of Thinking

Pelican A453 1961, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 833518      [Psychology]

15.29

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Tridon, Andre.              Psychoanalysis and Love

Garden City [1920]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 167652      [Psychiatry]

9.34

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


van Over, Raymond. (editor)              Psychology and Extrasensory Perception

Mentor MJ1184 1972. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 136427      [Psychology]

8.49

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Victor, George.              Invisible Men: Faces of Alienation

Spectrum S-315 1973. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 194631      [Psychology]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Webb, Ewing T. (With John B. Morgan.)              Strategy in Handling People

Garden City [1930]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Photos. Some underlining by a previous owner.

Stock number: 156277      [Psychology]

21.23

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wechsler, I. S.              The Neurologist's Point of View: Essays on Psychiatric and Other Subjects

A. A. Wyn 1950, revised and expanded. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 166834      [Psychiatry, Essays]

14.82

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Weeks, David. (With Jamie James.)              Eccentrics: A Study of Sanity and Strangeness

Villard Books 1995, [1st] U.S. Edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 177766      [Psychology]

15.00

add to cart

Weinberg, George.              The Pliant Animal

St. Martin's 1981, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 166832      [Psychology]

4.97

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Weiner, Elliot.              The Ostrich Complex: A Personalized Plan of Action for Overcoming the Fears That Hold You Back

Warner 0-446-30285-6 1987. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 156373      [Psychology, Self Help]

6.50

add to cart

Whitney, Joseph.              Mirror of Your Mind

Avon 700 1956. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good.

Stock number: 350862      [Psychology]

7.50

add to cart

Whitney, Joseph.              Mirror of Your Mind

Avon 700 1956. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Cover crease, spine crack.

Stock number: 296083      [Psychology]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Whitney, Joseph.              Mirror of Your Mind

Avon 700 1956. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 804963      [Psychology]

10.54

add to cart

Whitney, Joseph.              Mirror of Your Mind

Avon 700 1956. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 350860      [Psychology]

1.97

add to cart

Wiggam, Albert Edward.              Let's Explore Your Mind

Pocket 598 1949. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 804982      [Psychology]

2.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wiggam, Albert Edward.              Let's Explore Your Mind

Pocket 598 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 804984      [Psychology]

3.97

add to cart

Wiggam, Albert Edward.              Let's Explore Your Mind

Pocket 598 1949. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 804981      [Psychology]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wiggam, Albert Edward.              Let's Explore Your Mind

Pocket 598 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good.

Stock number: 804985      [Psychology]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wiggam, Albert Edward.              Let's Explore Your Mind

Pocket 598 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 804983      [Psychology]

7.17

add to cart

Winter, J. A.              Are Your Troubles Psychosomatic?

Popular Library 579 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 301191      [Psychology]

16.98

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wright, Nathan.              Managing Yourself

McGraw-Hill [1949], 7th printing, 2nd edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 159569      [Psychology, Management Studies]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Psychology & Psychiatry  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page