| price (USD) |
Information |

6.79
add to cart
| Adams, Ian. The Poverty Wall
McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-0051- 1973, 5th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 158860
[Politics, Sociology]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Adams, Ian. (With William Cameron, Brian Hill & Peter Penz.) The Real Poverty Report
Hurtig 0-88830-055-7 1971. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 167758
[Politics]
|

11.56
add to cart
| Agar, Herbert. A Time for Greatness
Little, Brown & Company 1943, 7th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.
Stock number: 149882
[Political Science]
|

12.01
add to cart
| Agar, Herbert. A Time for Greatness
Little, Brown & Company 1943, 9th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 275110
[Political Science]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Allen, Gary. Richard Nixon; The Man Behind the Mask
Western Islands 1971. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 391817
[Politics, Biography, Presidents]
|

5.97
add to cart
| Amamoo, Joseph G. The New Ghana
Pan G110 1958. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature, on front cover.
Stock number: 144103
[Political Science]
|

10.58
add to cart
| Amrine, Michael. This Awesome Challenge
Popular Library 75-8039 [1967]. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 934004
[Political Science, Presidents]
|

13.84
add to cart
| Angell, Norman. Why Freedom Matters
Penguin Special S62 1940. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 178198
[Political Studies, World War 2]
|

7.64
add to cart
| Angle, Paul M. (editor) The Lincoln Reader
Cardinal GC-23 1954. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 420136
[Political Science, Presidents]
|

6.79
add to cart
| Anonymous. The End of a Presidency
Bantam BZ6300 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Book about Richard M. Nixon.
Stock number: 175800
[Politics]
|

7.36
add to cart
| Anonymous. How to Win in 1952
Democratic National Committee 1952. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 920490
[Political Studies]
|

7.84
add to cart
| Anonymous. Ontario: The Linchpin
McClelland & Stewart 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 175235
[Politics, Canada]
|

8.97
add to cart
| Anonymous. Prefaces to Peace
Simon & Schuster/Doubleday, Etc. [circa 1945]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Includes Herbert Hoover (The Problems of Lasting Peace), Henry A. Wallace (The Price of Free World Victory), Sumner Welles (Blue-Print for Peace) & Wendell L. Willkie (One World).
Stock number: 158342
[Political Science]
|

8.49
add to cart
| Anonymous. Red Russia After 50 Years
Cowles 16030 1968. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 148646
[Political Studies]
|

4.97
add to cart
| Anonymous. (editor) Saturday Review Reader
Bantam 913 1951. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 420090
[Political Science]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Anonymous. (editor) Saturday Review Reader
Bantam 913 1951. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 350437
[Political Science]
|

1.97
add to cart
| Anonymous. (editor) Saturday Review Reader No. 3
Bantam A1242 1954. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 420094
[Political Science]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Anonymous. (editor) Saturday Review Reader No. 3
Bantam A1242 1954. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 420095
[Political Science]
|

1.97
add to cart
| Anonymous. Security and the Middle East
Ballantine 90 1954. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 420042
[Political Science]
|

6.54
add to cart
| Anonymous. Thoughts of the Young Radicals
Pitman/New Republic 8-830 1969, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. A collection of essays from the New Republic. Contributors include Stokley Carmichael.
Stock number: 175110
[Political Science]
|

7.90
add to cart
| Armstrong, John A. Ideology, Politics, and Government in the Soviet Union; an Introduction
Praeger U-762 1974, 2nd printing, third edition. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 900665
[Politics and Government, Soviet Union]
|

14.63
add to cart
| Baldwin, Earl. On England
Penguin 116 1937. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 342332
[Political Science]
|

6.57
add to cart
| Ball, Alan R. Modern Politics and Government
MacMillan Press 22612 1981, 4th printing, 2nd edition. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 159778
[Political Science]
|

6.83
add to cart
| Barth, Alan. The Loyalty of Free Men
Cardinal C-32 1952. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 420229
[Political Science]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Barth, Alan. The Loyalty of Free Men
Cardinal C-32 1952. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 420231
[Political Science]
|

9.09
add to cart
| Baulin, Jacques. The Arab Role in Africa
Penguin AP6 [1962]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Map, index. Publisher edition: Penguin African Library.
Stock number: 301765
[Political Studies, Africa]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Bayard, James. The Real Story on Cuba
Monarch MS14 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 937190
[Political Science]
|

14.00
add to cart
| Beard, Charles A. Republic
Armed Services P-29 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Very good. Textblock discolored and fragile.
Stock number: 280665
[Political Science]
|

10.20
add to cart
| Beddington-Behrens, Edward. Is There Any Choice? Britain Must Join Europe
Penguin Special S248 1966. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 157300
[Politics]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Beer, Samuel H. British Politics in the Collectivist Age
Vintage Giant V-563 1969. (Trade paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 273045
[Politics, British History]
|

15.71
add to cart
| Block, Herbert. Herblock's State of the Union
Simon & Schuster 1972, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 293333
[Politics, Humor]
|

7.36
add to cart
| Bok, Derek C. (With John T. Dunlop.) Labor and the American Community
Clarion 0-671-20415-7 [1978]. (Trade paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 701060
[Political Studies]
|

2.97
add to cart
| Bolles, Blair. How to Get Rich in Washington
Dell 611 [1952], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 420346
[Political Studies, Ethics]
|

22.00
add to cart
| Bolles, Blair. How to Get Rich in Washington
Dell 611 [1952], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 340451
[Political Studies, Ethics]
|

12.60
add to cart
| Brailsford, H. N. Our Settlement with Germany
Penguin Special S142 1944. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 244931
[Political Studies]
|

8.61
add to cart
| Brezhnev, L. I. Our Course: Peace and Socialism
Novosti Press Agency 1974. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 168517
[Socialism]
|

10.45
add to cart
| Bullock, Alan. Hitler: A Study in Tyranny
Bantam F1896 [circa 1950s], 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Abridged.
Stock number: 389417
[Naziism, Nazi]
|

10.18
add to cart
| Burke, Edmund. Reflections on the Revolution in France
Bobbs-Merrill 1955. (Trade paperback) Very good. Publisher edition: Library of Liberal Arts.
Stock number: 231387
[Political Science, Philosophy]
|

13.06
add to cart
| Carr, Waggoner. (With Byron D. Varner.) Texas Politics in My Rearview Mirror
Self Published 1-55622-314-5 [1993], 1st edition. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Signed, with an inscription.
Stock number: 385561
[Politics, Essays, Texas]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Cary, Joyce. Power in Men
Liberal Book Club [copyright date 1939]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 272730
[Politics]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Clarkson, Stephen. Canada and the Reagan Challenge
James Lorimer & Company 0-88862-570-7 1982. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 231630
[Politics]
|

18.76
add to cart
| Clegg, H. A. The System of Industrial Relations in Great Britain
Basil Blackwell 0-631-12700-3 1970. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 175920
[Political Studies]
|

16.44
add to cart
| Cockburn, Leslie. Out of Control
Atlantic Monthly Press 0-87113-169-2 [1987], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Chapter notes.
Stock number: 903931
[Foreign Relations, Counterrevolutionists, Nicaragua, Politics and Government, United States]
|

17.12
add to cart
| Cohen, William S. (With George J. Mitchell.) Men of Zeal: A Candid Inside Story of the Iran-Contra Hearings
Viking 0-670-82252-3 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in price-clipped, lightly rubbed dust jacket. Photographs, chapter notes, index.
Stock number: 403014
[Political Studies, Iran-Contra Affair, 1985-, United States]
|

21.11
add to cart
| Cole, G. D. H. A Guide Through World Chaos: 1934 Edition
Alfred A. Knopf 1934. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket.
Stock number: 176001
[Political Studies, Autobiography]
|

20.26
add to cart
| Commager, Henry Steele. (editor) America in Perspective
Mentor M30 1948. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 340070
[Political Science]
|

7.15
add to cart
| Cook, Fred J. Barry Goldwater: Extremist of the Right
Grove Press BC-81 [1964], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 134692
[Politics]
|

16.88
add to cart
| Corry, J. A. Democratic Government and Politics
University of Toronto Press 1958, 6th printing, 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 272776
[Politics]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Coyle, David Cushman. United States Political System
Signet Key K303 1954. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 270116
[Political Science]
|

7.84
add to cart
| Coyle, David Cushman. The United States Political System
Signet Key K303 1954. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Review slip inlaid.
Stock number: 928187
[Political Science]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Crane, Philip M. The Democrat's Dilemma
Regnery 41547 [1964], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 392032
[Democratic Party, United States]
|

7.50
add to cart
| Crankshaw, Edward. Khrushchev's Russia
Pelican A 579 1963, reprint. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 388401
[Communism]
|

11.61
add to cart
| Crankshaw, Edward. Khrushchev's Russia
Penguin Special S182 1959, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 271352
[Communism]
|

8.68
add to cart
| Crankshaw, Edward. The New Cold War: Moscow V. Pekin
Penguin Special 0564 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 157488
[Politics]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Crozier, Brian. South-East Asia in Turmoil
Penguin Special S240 1965. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 161139
[Political Science]
|

12.66
add to cart
| Davey, Keith. The Rainmaker: A Passion for Politics
Stoddart 0-7737-2090-1 1986, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 274993
[Politics - Canada]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Davis, Elmer. But We Were Born Free
Perma M-4040 1955. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 135839
[Political Science]
|

13.00
add to cart
| Davis, Elmer. But We Were Born Free
Perma M-4040 1955. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 440878
[Political Science]
|

12.66
add to cart
| Dent, Harry S. The Prodigal South Returns to Power
John Wiley & Sons 0-471-03913-6 1978, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 176024
[Politics]
|

11.19
add to cart
| Deutscher, Isaac. Russia, China, and the West 1953-1966
Pelican 0-14-021267-1 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Index.
Stock number: 403039
[Politics, Communism]
|

3.90
add to cart
| Diefenbaker, John. Those Things We Treasure
Macmillan of Canada 0-7705-0957-6 [1972], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 232582
[Politics]
|

5.85
add to cart
| Diefenbaker, John. Those Things We Treasure
Macmillan of Canada 0-7705-0957-6 [1972], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 149076
[Politics]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Dobree, Bonamy. The Unacknowledged Legislator
George Allen and Unwin (P.E.N.) 1942, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 165674
[Political Science]
|

7.50
add to cart
| Dobschiner, Johanna Ruth. Selected to Live
Pillar Book PM036 1975. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 340367
[Naziism]
|

7.67
add to cart
| Donovan, Robert J. The Future of the Republican Party
Signet P2619 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 135351
[Political Studies]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Douglas, William O. America Challenged
Avon Bard 12 1960. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 761041
[Political Science]
|

17.12
add to cart
| Drane, Father James. Pilgrimage to Utopia
Bruce 1965. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket.
Stock number: 194051
[Communism]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Dudman, Richard. Men of the Far Right
Pyramid R-789 1962. (Mass market paperback) Good. Ink price point on front cover, textblock discolored.
Stock number: 126154
[Political Science]
|

15.20
add to cart
| Duranty, Walter. U.S.S.R. The Story of Soviet Russia
Lippincott 1944, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 157783
[Communism]
|

7.65
add to cart
| Elliott, Florence. (With Michael Summerskill.) A Dictionary of Politics
Penguin Reference R10 1959, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 503597
[Political Studies]
|

9.38
add to cart
| Elliott, Florence. (With Michael Summerskill.) A Dictionary of Politics: Fourth Edition, Completely Revised
Penguin Reference R10 1964, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 157211
[Political Studies]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Emmott, Bill. The Sun Also Sets: The Limits to Japan's Economic Power
Times Books 0-8129-1816-9 [1989], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Bibliography, index.
Stock number: 381687
[Foreign Relations, Japan, Politics and Government]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Espy, Willard R. Bold New Program
Bantam 840 1950. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 351009
[Political Science]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Farmer, Paul. The Uses of Haiti
Common Courage 1-56751-242-9 2003, 1st thus, second edition. (Trade paperback) About good. Significant underlining in ink and hilighter. This copy has obviously been used for study. Chapter notes, bibliography, index. Foreword by Jonathan Kozol. Introduction by Noam Chomsky.
Stock number: 398325
[Politics, Haiti]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Farrar, Larston D. Washington Lowdown
Signet 1300 1956. (Mass market paperback) Good. Ink price on front cover.
Stock number: 296129
[Political Science]
|

7.60
add to cart
| Farrar, Larston D. Washington Lowdown
Signet 1300 1956. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 650073
[Political Science]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Farrell, James. The Judas Syndrome
Fulton-Hall 03 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 149349
[Politics]
|

12.79
add to cart
| Fenwick, Millicent. Speaking Up
Harper & Row 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 276062
[Politics]
|

18.57
add to cart
| Fergusson, Harvey. People and Power: A Study of Political Behavior in America
Morrow 1947. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 174934
[Political Science]
|

8.44
add to cart
| Finnigan, Bryan. (With Cy Gonick.) Making It: The Canadian Dream
McClelland & Stewart 1972. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 167534
[Political Science]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Fischer, John. Why They Behave Like Russians
Book of the Month Club [1947]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 148513
[Political Science]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Fotheringham, Allan. Look Ma...No Hands: An Affectionate Look at Our Wonderful Tories
Bantam Seal 0-7704-2007-9 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 380895
[Politics, Canada, Humor, Satire]
|

9.86
add to cart
| Fotheringham, Allan. Look Ma...No Hands: An Affectionate Look at Our Wonderful Tories
Key Porter Books 0-919493-18-1 1983. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed.
Stock number: 166680
[Politics, Canada, Humor, Satire]
|

21.58
add to cart
| Fotheringham, Allan. Malice in Blunderland; or, How the Grits Stole Christmas
Key Porter Books 0-919493-01-7 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 150665
[Politics, Canada]
|

17.12
add to cart
| Fraser, Graham. Playing for Keeps: The Making of the Prime Minister, 1988
McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-3208-0 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Chronology, chapter notes, bibliography, index.
Stock number: 701914
[Political Campaigns, Canada, Politics and Government]
|

12.64
add to cart
| Fulford, Roger. The Liberal Case
Penguin Special S176 1959, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 503020
[Political Studies]
|

22.00
add to cart
| Garr, Allen. Tough Guy: Bill Bennett and the Taking of British Columbia
Key Porter Books 0-919493-77-7 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Signed by the author.
Stock number: 158413
[Politics]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Garratt, G. T. Mussolini's Roman Empire
Penguin Special S2 1939, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback with dustjacket) Near very good in edgeworn, dampstained dust jacket.
Stock number: 244923
[Political Studies]
|

11.54
add to cart
| Gibbs, Philip. Ordeal in England (England Speaks Again)
Right Book Club 1938. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 273365
[Political Studies]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Gilder, George. The Spirit of Enterprise
Touchstone 0-671-60642-5 1984, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 800518
[Capitalism, Entrepreneurs]
|

11.44
add to cart
| Goldberg, Kim. Submarine Dead Ahead!: Waging Peace in America's Nuclear Colony
Harbour 0-88971-053-8 1991. (Trade paperback) Near fine. A few photographs.
Stock number: 380751
[Nuclear Disarmament, Politics and Government]
|

16.88
add to cart
| Graham, Ron. One-Eyed Kings: Promise and Illusion in Canadian Politics
Collins Canada 0-00-217642-4 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 113233
[Political Studies, Canadian Author, Prime Ministers]
|

12.55
add to cart
| Greenspon, Edward. (With Anthony Wilson-Smith.) Double Vision: The Inside Story of the Liberals in Power
Doubleday 0-385-25613-2 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Index.
Stock number: 301743
[Politics and Government, Canada, Economic Policy, Liberal Party]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Gunn, Angus M. South Africa: A World Challenged
Legacy Press 0-9692269-2-6 1989, new expanded edition. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Many photographs, tables, glossary, index.
Stock number: 610510
[Political Studies, Race Relations, Social Studies]
|

15.55
add to cart
| Halberstam, David. The Next Century
Morrow 0-688-10391-X 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 276614
[Political Studies]
|

15.50
add to cart
| Hall, J. E. D. Labour's First Year
Penguin 612 1947. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 678740
[Political Studies]
|

6.75
add to cart
| Halligan, John. (With Chris Paris.) (editors) Australian Urban Politics
Longman Cheshire 71123 1984. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 175775
[Political Studies]
|

12.66
add to cart
| Harrison, Joseph B. (With Nathanael H. Engle & Linden A. Mander.) (editors) If Men Want Peace: The Mandates of World Order
MacMillan 1946, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.
Stock number: 231320
[Political Science]
|

25.63
add to cart
| Harsch, Joseph C. The Curtain Isn't Iron
Doubleday 1950. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 174964
[Communism]
|

15.58
add to cart
| Harvey, J. The British Constitution: Second Edition
MacMillan 1968, Second edition. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. A solid copy, but the cloth is stained, dirty and shows ink marking on the spine.
Stock number: 167801
[Political Science]
|

16.88
add to cart
| Haskin, Frederic J. The American Government
Frederic J. Haskin 1924, 790th thousand. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Illustrated, photos.
Stock number: 276619
[Government, Patriotism]
|

24.96
add to cart
| Head, Ivan. (With Pierre Elliott Trudeau.) The Canadian Way; Shaping Canada's Foreign Policy 1968-1984
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart Inc. 0-7710-4099-7 1995, 1st edition. 361p.. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Stock number: 248572
[Politics and Government, Foreign Affairs, Politics]
|

5.20
add to cart
| Heller, Deane. (With David Heller.) The Berlin Crisis: Prelude to World War III?
Monarch MS2 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 106316
[Political Studies]
|

16.88
add to cart
| Herridge, W. D. Which Kind of Revolution?
Little, Brown & Company 1943, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 272880
[Politics]
|

16.96
add to cart
| Herring, Hubert. Good Neighbors: Argentina Brazil Chile and Seventeen Other Countries
Yale University Press 1944, 9th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 149841
[Political Studies, Current Affairs]
|

14.75
add to cart
| Herron, George D. The Menace of Peace
Mitchell Kennerley 1917. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.
Stock number: 145405
[Political Science]
|

21.11
add to cart
| High, Stanley. The New Crisis in the Far East
Fleming H. Revell 1932. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 159972
[Political Science]
|

6.57
add to cart
| Hockin, T. A. Government in Canada
McGraw-Hill Ryerson 82324 1976, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 166674
[Political Science]
|

12.66
add to cart
| Holborn, Hajo. The Political Collapse of Europe
Alfred A. Knopf 1954, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 175981
[Political Studies]
|

6.69
add to cart
| Holmes, John W. Life with Uncle: The Canadian-American Relationship
University of Toronto Press 0-8020-6460-4 1982, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 272951
[Politics, Canadian/American Relations]
|

9.82
add to cart
| Hoover, J. Edgar. J. Edgar Hoover on Communism
Paperback Library 64-246 1970. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 143827
[Political Studies]
|

16.36
add to cart
| Howard, Peter. Britain and the Beast
Heinemann 1963, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 274799
[Political Science]
|

20.72
add to cart
| Howard, Peter. Frank Buchman's Secret
Heinemann 1961, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Photo frontispiece.
Stock number: 174564
[Political Science]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Hoy, Claire. Friends in High Places: Politics and Patronage in the Mulroney Government
Bantam Seal 0-7704-2275-6 1988. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 232583
[Political Studies, Prime Ministers]
|

12.82
add to cart
| Huberman, Leo. The Truth About Socialism
Lear 1950. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 145397
[Political Science]
|

6.06
add to cart
| Humphrey, Hubert H. The Cause Is Mankind
MacFadden 60-215 1968, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 117041
[Political Science]
|

18.59
add to cart
| Huxley, Julian. Democracy Marches
Harper & Brothers 1941, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 272719
[Political Science]
|

13.50
add to cart
| Ignatieff, Michael. Blood and Belonging: Journeys into the New Nationalism
Viking 0-670-85269-4 1993 edition, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 296107
[Nationalism]
|

10.38
add to cart
| Irvine, Wm. (editor) The Twain Shall Meet
Edmonton: Publisher Not Identified [1961]. (Trade paperback) Very good. Photos. Contributors include Harold Bronson, Nellie Peterson, Roy Peterson, W. A. Stevens, Byron C. Tanner.
Stock number: 231758
[Communism, China, History-China]
|

6.23
add to cart
| Israel Magazine. 1969 Vol. 2 # 2
(Magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 168766
[Politics]
|

5.95
add to cart
| Jaworski, Leon. The Right and the Power
Pocket 81343 1977. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Book about Richard M. Nixon.
Stock number: 130949
[Political Studies]
|

6.97
add to cart
| Jennings, Sir Ivor. The Queen's Government
Pelican 292 1957, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 149348
[Political Science]
|

8.66
add to cart
| Johnson, George. The Washington Waste-Makers
Monarch MS20 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 940049
[Political Science]
|

15.58
add to cart
| Jones, F. Elwyn. The Battle for Peace
Left Book Club 1938, 4th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 175858
[Politics]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Keller, James. Government Is Your Business
Christopher Books 1951. (Mass market paperback) Good. Sticker pull, front panel.
Stock number: 296268
[Political Science]
|

7.30
add to cart
| Keller, James. Government Is Your Business
Christopher Books 1951. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 801470
[Political Science]
|

7.70
add to cart
| Keller, James. Government Is Your Business
Perma P172 1952. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 300030
[Political Science]
|

12.82
add to cart
| Kennan, George F. American Diplomacy 1900-1950
Mentor M80 1952. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 801501
[Political Science]
|

10.72
add to cart
| Kennedy, Edward M. Decisions for a Decade
Signet Q3588 1968. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 940011
[Political Science]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Kennedy, John F. To Turn the Tide
Popular Library SP189 1962. (Mass market paperback) Good. Ink price on front cover, textblock discolored and fragile.
Stock number: 940010
[Political Science, Presidents]
|

12.58
add to cart
| Kilian, Michael. (With Arnold Sawislak.) Who Runs Washington?
St. Martin's 0-312-87024-8 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 176126
[Political Science]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Kluckhohn, Frank. America: Listen!
Monarch MS3B 1963, 2nd revised edition. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 117620
[Political Science]
|

7.79
add to cart
| Kluckhohn, Frank. America: Listen!
Monarch MS3A 1962, 2nd revised edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 116048
[Political Science]
|

8.75
add to cart
| Kluckhohn, Frank. America: Listen!
Monarch MS3 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 290634
[Political Science]
|

8.29
add to cart
| Kluckhohn, Frank. The Inside on LBJ
Monarch 457 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Book about Lyndon Baines Johnson.
Stock number: 290587
[Political Science, Presidents]
|

9.48
add to cart
| Kluckhohn, Frank. Lyndon's Legacy
Monarch 482 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Original price blacked out. Book about Lyndon Baines Johnson.
Stock number: 929876
[Political Science, Presidents]
|

7.83
add to cart
| Kluckhohn, Frank. What's Wrong with U.S. Foreign Policy
Monarch MS18 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 681909
[Political Studies]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Koen, Susan. (With Nina Swaim.) Aint No Where We Can Run: Handbook for Women on the Nuclear Mentality
Haymarket Foundation 1982, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 168530
[Nuclear Disarmament, Women's Studies]
|

14.35
add to cart
| Lambert, R. S. Do You Deserve Democracy? A Letter to a Young Canadian Citizen
Canadian Association for Adult Education 1940. (Mass market paperback booklet) Very good.
Stock number: 167730
[Political Science]
|

8.44
add to cart
| Lane, David. Politics and Society in the Ussr
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1972. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 193993
[Communism]
|

12.72
add to cart
| Laski, Harold J. The American Presidency, an Interpretation
Harper & Brothers 1940, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Spine faded.
Stock number: 902036
[Political Studies]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Laski, Harold J. Liberty in the Modern State
Pelican A13 1937. (Mass market paperback with dustjacket) About very good in fair dust jacket. Textblock discolored and fragile.
Stock number: 434246
[Political Studies]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Laski, Harold J. Liberty in the Modern State
Pelican A13 1937. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 245000
[Political Studies]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Lattimore, Owen. Ordeal by Slander
Bantam 843 1950, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 821246
[Political Science]
|

8.50
add to cart
| Lattimore, Owen. Ordeal by Slander
Bantam 843 1950, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 821247
[Political Science]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Lawrence, Gunther. Three Million More?
Tower T-095-107 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 434192
[Political Studies, Judaism]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Layton, Jack. Speaking Out Louder: Ideas That Work for Canadians
Key Porter Books 1-55263-688-7 2006, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Textblock very slightly discolored. Expansion of Speaking Out Loud.
Stock number: 398329
[Politics and Government]
|

5.89
add to cart
| Lederer, William J. A Nation of Sheep
Crest d545 1963, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 380890
[Political Science]
|

16.65
add to cart
| Lee, Won Sul. Creative Response; The Changing and the Changeless in an Asian Mind
Kyung Hee University Press 1977, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 390827
[Political Studies, Asia, Essays]
|

5.80
add to cart
| Levin, Beatrice. Eyewitness to Exodus
Chicago Paperback House B100 1962. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 132975
[Political Science]
|

5.07
add to cart
| Levine, Mark L. (With Daniel Greenberg & George C. McNamee.) The Tales of Hoffman
Bantam TZ5738 1970. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 148858
[Political Studies]
|

5.18
add to cart
| Levy, Howard. (With David Miller.) Going to Jail: The Political Prisoner
Dell 3031 1971. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 157215
[Politics, Crime Fiction, Prison]
|

16.54
add to cart
| Lewis, Bernard. The Political Language of Islam
University of Chicago Press 0-226-47693-6 [1991], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) About fine.
Stock number: 901756
[Political Studies, Islam, Middle East]
|

7.88
add to cart
| Lilienthal, David E. TVA-Democracy on the March
Pocket 288 1945. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 802424
[Political Science]
|

9.98
add to cart
| Lilienthal, David E. TVA-Democracy on the March
Pocket 288 1952, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 802423
[Political Science]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Lilienthal, David E. TVA-Democracy on the March
Pocket 288 1945. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 802425
[Political Science]
|

11.45
add to cart
| Lilienthal, David E. TVA-Democracy on the March
Pocket 288 1945, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 301263
[Political Science]
|

14.34
add to cart
| Lippmann, Walter. The Public Philosophy
Mentor M174 1956. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Cover scratched.
Stock number: 802513
[Political Studies, Essays]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Lippmann, Walter. U.S. Foreign Policy
Pocket 244 1943. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 802516
[Political Science]
|

8.75
add to cart
| Lippmann, Walter. U.S. Foreign Policy
Pocket 244 1943. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 802515
[Political Science]
|

7.44
add to cart
| Luce, Phillip Abbott. Road to Revolution: Communist Guerilla Warfare in the U.S.A.
Viewpoint Books 713 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 156790
[Politics, Communism]
|

6.47
add to cart
| Lurie, Leonard. The Impeachment of Richard Nixon
Berkley 0-425-02443-1 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 156797
[Politics]
|

6.99
add to cart
| Lynch, Charles. A Funny Way to Run a Country: Further Memoirs of a Political Voyeur
Totem 0-00-217911-3 1987. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 213850
[Politics, Canada]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Lynch, Charles. You Can't Print That! Memoirs of a Political Voyeur
Totem 0-00-215418-8 1988. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 213870
[Politics]
|

12.66
add to cart
| Lynch, Charles. You Can't Print That! Memoirs of a Political Voyeur
Hurtig 0-88830-245-2 1983. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 274995
[Politics]
|

29.55
add to cart
| MacDonald, James A. Democracy and the Nations; A Canadian View
S. B. Gundy 1916 edition, [15th] printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 144873
[Politics]
|

12.00
add to cart
| MacKenzie, W. J. M. Politics and Social Science
Pelican A907 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 175941
[Politics]
|

9.29
add to cart
| Mager, N. H. (With Jacques Katel.) (editors) Conquest without War
Cardinal GC-137 1961, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Book about Nikita Khrushchev.
Stock number: 158657
[Communism]
|

10.13
add to cart
| Magnusson, Warren. (With Andrew Sancton.) (editors) City Politics in Canada
University of Toronto Press 0-8020-6520-1 1983. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 274819
[Politics, Municipal Government]
|

15.78
add to cart
| Mallory, J. R. The Structure of Canadian Government
Macmillan of Canada 1971. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 272762
[Politics - Canada]
|

10.86
add to cart
| Mander, John. Berlin: Hostage for the West
Penguin Special S209 1962, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 175798
[Politics]
|

8.18
add to cart
| Manzer, Ronald. Public Policies and Political Development in Canada
University of Toronto Press 0-8020-6559-7 1985. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 231631
[Politics]
|

21.20
add to cart
| Martin, Everett Dean. Liberty
Norton 1930, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 168475
[Political Science, Philosophy]
|

16.92
add to cart
| Mathews, Basil. The Clash of World Forces: A Study in Nationalism, Bolshevism and Christianity
Edinburgh House 1931. (Trade paperback in dustjacket) Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 160320
[Political Science]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Mathews, Basil. We Fight for the Future
Collins Focus N3 1940. (Mass market paperback) Fair.
Stock number: 433653
[Political Studies, World War 2]
|

6.62
add to cart
| McAuley, Mary. Politics and the Soviet Union
Penguin 0-14-080929-5 1982, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 272987
[Politics, Soviet Union]
|

8.18
add to cart
| McCarthy, Eugene J. The Challenge of Freedom
Avon G-1145 [1962]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: Frontiers in American Democracy.
Stock number: 133786
[Political Science]
|

21.69
add to cart
| McCune, George M. Korea Today
Harvard University Press 1950, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 145255
[Political Science, Asian History, Economics and Investment]
|

6.77
add to cart
| McDonald, Kenneth J. Ouch! The Max Awards 1976-77
Pocket 80715 1976. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 146235
[Politics, Canada, Opinion]
|

20.00
add to cart
| McDonald, Marci. Yankee Doodle Dandy; Brian Mulroney and the American Agenda
Stoddart 0-7737-2880-5 [1995], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Source notes, index.
Stock number: 387842
[Politics, Canada, Relationships, United States]
|

25.00
add to cart
| McKenzie, R. T. British Political Parties: The Distribution of Power with the Conservative and Labour Parties
Heinemann 1955. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 175927
[Politics]
|

8.46
add to cart
| McNamara, Robert S. The Essence of Security: Reflections in Office
Harper & Row [1968]. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 272950
[Politics]
|

8.46
add to cart
| McNeal, Robert H. (editor) International Relations Among Communists
Spectrum S-151 [1967]. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 610501
[Political Studies, Communism, International Relations]
|

19.14
add to cart
| McQueen, Rod. Blind Trust: Inside the Sinclair Stevens Affair
Macmillan of Canada 0-7715-9498-4 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Book about Sinclair Stevens.
Stock number: 389624
[Politics and Government, Canada, Conflict of Interests]
|

17.32
add to cart
| Mendelson, Wallace. Discrimination: Based on the Report of the United States Commission on Civil Rights
Spectrum S-45 [1962]. (Digest paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 231445
[Civil Rights]
|

10.15
add to cart
| Meyers, Marvin. The Jacksonian Persuasion: Politics and Belief
Vintage K-102 [1960]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 700687
[Political Studies]
|

5.75
add to cart
| Miles, William E. Damn It!
Regency RB 310 1963. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 822759
[Censorship]
|

8.45
add to cart
| Miles, William E. Damn It!
Regency RB 310 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 271313
[Censorship]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Miller, J. D. B. The Nature of Politics
Pelican A736 1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 175940
[Politics]
|

8.18
add to cart
| Miller, Warren. 90 Miles from Home
Crest d463 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 133507
[Political Science]
|

8.18
add to cart
| Minifie, James M. Peacemaker or Powder-Monkey: Canada's Role in a Revolutionary World
McClelland & Stewart CBL 5 1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 232585
[Politics]
|

21.15
add to cart
| Minifie, James M. Peacemaker or Powder-Monkey: Canada's Role in a Revolutionary World
McClelland & Stewart 1960, 4th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Signed by the author.
Stock number: 231476
[Politics]
|

8.46
add to cart
| Minifie, James M. Who's Your Fat Friend? Style in Politics
McClelland & Stewart 1967. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 918723
[Political Science]
|

8.36
add to cart
| Mirkin, Stanford M. 1964 Guide to Conventions & Elections
Dell 3278 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 135844
[Political Science]
|

12.41
add to cart
| Mohaddessin, Mohammad. Islamic Fundamentalism: The New Global Threat
Seven Locks Press 0-929765-22-2 [2001], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 601978
[Political Studies, Iran, Islam, Politics and Government]
|

7.61
add to cart
| Morin, Relman. The Associated Press Story of Election 1968
Pocket 77094 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Book about Richard M. Nixon.
Stock number: 252727
[Politics]
|

13.82
add to cart
| Mowrer, Edgar Ansel. Mowrer in China
Penguin Special S14 1938, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 244943
[Political Studies]
|

8.70
add to cart
| Netanyahu, Benjamin. Fighting Terrorism: How Democracies Can Defeat the International Terrorist Network
Farrar, Straus Giroux 0-374-52497-1 [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 502188
[Terrorism, Current Affairs, Politics and Government]
|

9.30
add to cart
| Neustadt, Richard E. Presidential Power
Signet P2442 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 157208
[Politics, Presidents]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Newman, Peter C. The Distemper of Our Times
McClelland & Stewart 1968, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket.
Stock number: 381669
[Politics]
|