login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Travel & Voyages  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

6.24

add to cart

Adamson, Joy.              Living Free

Bantam Book Club [circa 1972], 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) Reading copy only. Dampstain, textblock discolored, but intact. Movie tie-in. Photographs.

Stock number: 392271      [Travel/Adventure, Africa, Lions]

8.14

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Adamson, Joy.              Living Free

Fontana 2884 1974, 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photos. Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 302109      [Travel/Adventure, Africa, Lions]

8.38

add to cart

Albert, Marvin H.              The Long White Road

Pyramid G532 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Dealer stamp, textblock slightly discolored. Byline sometimes Marvin Albert. Book about Ernest Shackleton.

Stock number: 919569      [Travel/Adventure, Polar Exploration]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Allen, Robert Thomas.              The Grass Is Never Greener

McClelland & Stewart 1956, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 690839      [Travel/Adventure]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Arizona Highways.              1959--12

(Magazine 1959--December) Very good.

Stock number: 147228      [Travel/Adventure]

7.72

add to cart

Arizona Highways.              1964--12

(Magazine 1964--December) Very good.

Stock number: 147229      [Travel/Adventure]

15.88

add to cart

Athas, Daphne.              Greece by Prejudice

Lippincott 1962, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 160468      [Travel/Adventure]

17.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Batsford, Harry. (With Charles Fry.)              The Face of Scotland

B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1933, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece loose; illustrated. Illustrations by Brian Cook. Introduction by John Buchan.

Stock number: 167584      [Travel/Adventure]

12.27

add to cart

Bell, Robert.              A Treasure Guide; Including 101 Treasure Sites

Jetco 1973, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 386193      [Treasure Hunting]

11.15

add to cart

Bird, Will R.              These Are the Maritimes

Ryerson Press 1964, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Photos.

Stock number: 166684      [Travel/Adventure, Canada]

9.00

add to cart

Bloodworth, Dennis.              An Eye for the Dragon; Southeast Asia Observed: 1954-1970 (Locale: Southeast Asia.)

New York: Book of the Month Club (1970). 414pp. (Hardcover) Very good in price-clipped dust jacket. Bibliography and index. Locale: Southeast Asia.

Stock number: 237207      [Travel/Adventure, Description and Travel]

6.50

add to cart

Blythe, Ronald.              Akenfield; Portrait of an English Village

Dell 0202 1973, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 387301      [Travel/Adventure]

6.76

add to cart

Bricker, Helen Elaine.              No Magic Carpet

McClelland & Stewart 1954, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near very good in dust jacket. 4 months in Japan, Formosa, and India. Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 956994      [Travel and Adventure, Missionary]

29.20

add to cart

Chadwick, Owen.              Victorian Miniature

Hodder & Stoughton 1960, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. A couple of photographs.

Stock number: 391716      [Armchair travel, Great Britain, Popular History]

17.00

add to cart

Chichester, Francis.              The Lonely Sea and the Sky

Pan T21 1967, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Photos, maps, ills., appendix, index.

Stock number: 196054      [Travel/Adventure, Autobiography]

17.06

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cooper, Commander F. G.              Yarns of the Seven Seas

Heath Cranton 1927, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Hinges cracked.

Stock number: 255372      [Travel/Adventure, Biography, True Sea Adventure]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Copeland, Wendi.              Women Going Places: A Practical Travel Planner

Bestsellers, Inc. 015 1981. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 145310      [Travel/Adventure]

25.00

add to cart

Curle, J. H.              This World of Ours

George H. Doran 1921. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 150485      [Travel/Adventure]

13.50

add to cart

Dark, Eleanor.              The Timeless Land (Locale: Australia.)

MacMillan 1941. (Hardcover) About very good, no dust jacket. Spine sun-faded. Map endpapers. Locale: Australia.

Stock number: 294985      [Travel/Adventure]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


de Coulevain, Pierre.              The Unknown Isle

Cassell 1912, 8th printing. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near very good, no dust jacket. The unknown isle is England.

Stock number: 167496      [Travel/Adventure]

6.78

add to cart

Dewey, Thomas E.              Journey to the Far Pacific (Locale: Angkor Wat; Formosa; Hong Kong; Indo-China; Indonesia; Japan; Korea; Malaya; Okinawa; Philippines.)

Book of the Month Club [1952]. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Maps, photos. Locale: Angkor Wat; Formosa; Hong Kong; Indo-China; Indonesia; Japan; Korea; Malaya; Okinawa; Philippines.

Stock number: 384017      [Travel/Adventure]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dewey, Thomas E.              Journey to the Far Pacific (Locale: Angkor Wat; Formosa; Hong Kong; Indo-China; Indonesia; Japan; Korea; Malaya; Okinawa; Philippines.)

Book of the Month Club [1952]. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket. Maps, photos. Locale: Angkor Wat; Formosa; Hong Kong; Indo-China; Indonesia; Japan; Korea; Malaya; Okinawa; Philippines.

Stock number: 158325      [Travel/Adventure]

17.35

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dewey, Thomas E.              Journey to the Far Pacific (Locale: Angkor Wat; Formosa; Hong Kong; Indo-China; Indonesia; Japan; Korea; Malaya; Okinawa; Philippines.)

Doubleday 1952. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Maps, photos. Locale: Angkor Wat; Formosa; Hong Kong; Indo-China; Indonesia; Japan; Korea; Malaya; Okinawa; Philippines.

Stock number: 146417      [Travel/Adventure]

12.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Douglas, William O.              Strange Lands and Friendly People

Book of the Month Club [1951]. (Hardcover) Near very good in dust jacket. Lightly water-stained.

Stock number: 167579      [Travel/Adventure]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Douglas, William O.              Strange Lands and Friendly People

Harper 1951. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 145275      [Travel/Adventure]

18.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


du Bois, Jay. (editor)              Travellers' Tales; Stories of Adventure in Far Lands, Told by Marco Polo, Columbus, Hernando Cortes, Sir Walter Raleigh, Captain Cook, and Other Famous Explorers of an Unknown World

New York: Everybody's Vacation [1945]. 282pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Decorated cloth cover, gilt decorated spine.

Stock number: 791138      [Travel/Adventure]

24.31

add to cart

Ellsberg, Edward.              Hell on Ice; the Saga of the `Jeannette` (Locale: Arctic.)

Dodd, Mead 1938, [1st] edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near very good, no dust jacket. Cover soiled. Map endpapers. Book about G. W. de Long. Locale: Arctic.

Stock number: 155345      [Travel/Adventure, Shipwrecks]

21.24

add to cart

Elsner, Eleanor.              Spanish Sunshine

Century Co. 1925. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. Photos. Cover designed by the Decorative Designers Group.

Stock number: 159668      [Travel/Adventure]

19.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Forbes, Rosita.              The Secret of the Sahara: Kufara

Penguin 113 1937. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 245070      [Travel/Adventure]

11.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Forster, E. M.              The Hill of Devi (Locale: Dewas Senior; India.)

Penguin 2269 1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature. Locale: Dewas Senior; India.

Stock number: 900660      [Travel/Adventure, Memoir]

12.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Franck, Harry A.              Four Months Afoot in Spain

Garden City [1927]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Photos.

Stock number: 157729      [Travel/Adventure]

16.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Franck, Harry A.              Vagabonding Through Changing Germany

Grosset & Dunlap [1917]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Photographs by the author.

Stock number: 274969      [Travel and Adventure]

8.30

add to cart

Frommer, Arthur.              Dollar-Wise Guide to Montreal Quebec

Frommer 1966. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 869387      [Travel/Adventure]

6.91

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Galbraith, John Kenneth.              A China Passage

Signet 0-451-05654-X 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photography by Marc Riboud.

Stock number: 157473      [Travel/Adventure]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gibbings, Robert.              Lovely Is the Lee (Locale: Ireland.)

New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc. 1946. 256pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated. Locale: Ireland.

Stock number: 774644      [Travel/Adventure, Description and Travel]

18.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gibbings, Robert.              Lovely Is the Lee (Locale: Ireland.)

New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, Inc. 1945. 256pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated. Locale: Ireland.

Stock number: 158960      [Travel/Adventure, Description and Travel]

21.58

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gordon, Jan. (With Cora Gordon.)              The London Roundabout

George G. Harrap 1933, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated by the authors.

Stock number: 160471      [Travel/Adventure]

22.75

add to cart

Green, Lawrence G.              A Decent Fellow Doesn't Work

Cape Town: Howard Timmins [1963], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in badly discolored, edgeworn dust jacket. Photographs and illustrations.

Stock number: 392370      [Travel/Adventure]

14.98

add to cart

Guggenheim, Hans Georg.              Around the World in 80 Ways

Pomerica Press 0-918732-08-5 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in badly discolored dust jacket. Signed by the author.

Stock number: 388556      [Armchair travel, Humor, Memoir]

15.55

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gunther, John.              Inside Asia

Harper & Brothers 1939. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 167630      [Travel/Adventure]

18.57

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gunther, John.              Inside Asia

Harper & Brothers 1939. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 149849      [Travel/Adventure]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gunther, John.              Twelve Cities

Book Club [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 169296      [Travel/Adventure]

17.09

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hacker, Carlotta.              Africa, Take One (Locale: Africa; Botswana; Ethiopia; Ivory Coast; Liberia; Tanzania.)

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin 1974, 1st edition. 260pp. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket. Bibliography. Map endpapers. Deals with early women explorers. Book about Bebe Bwana, Meg Gehrts, Mary Kingsley & Elizabeth Lees Price. Locale: Africa; Botswana; Ethiopia; Ivory Coast; Liberia; Tanzania.

Stock number: 774660      [Travel/Adventure, Description and Travel, Exploration, Explorers, Women, Women Travellers]

10.35

add to cart

Hall, David.              Portrait of New Zealand (Locale: New Zealand.)

Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed [1957], 2nd edition. 272pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Cloth a bit dirty and frayed on the edges. Folding map, photos, appendix, bibliography, notes, index. Locale: New Zealand.

Stock number: 237281      [Travel/Adventure, Description and Travel]

8.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Halsey, Francis W. (editor)              Seeing Europe with Famous Authors, Vol. 9: Spain and Portugal

Funk & Wagnalls 1914. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 253586      [Travel/Adventure]

21.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hare, Augustus J. C.              Florence

George Allen 1890, 3rd edition. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 155259      [Travel/Adventure, Guidebook]

8.14

add to cart

Hastings, MacDonald.              The Search for the Little Yellow Men

Alfred A. Knopf 1956. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 438603      [Travel/Adventure]

11.32

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Heat-Moon, William Least.              River-Horse: Across America by Boat

Penguin 0-14-029860-6 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of William Trogdon.

Stock number: 800373      [Travel/Adventure, Americana]

13.52

add to cart

Higinbotham, John U.              Three Weeks in Europe; The Vacation of a Busy Man (Locale: Europe.)

Chicago: Reilly & Britton Co. 1912, 7th printing. 274pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Photo-illustrated. Locale: Europe.

Stock number: 774678      [Travel/Adventure, Description and Travel]

20.26

add to cart

Holland, Norman.              Southern Sky Trails

Montreal: Gazette Printing 1944. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Foreword by Eddie V. Rickenbacker.

Stock number: 159796      [Travel/Adventure, Aeronautics]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hope, Bob.              Have Tux, Will Travel

Cardinal C-205 1955. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 712545      [Travel/Adventure]

7.74

add to cart

Hope, Bob.              I Owe Russia $1200

Cardinal 50008 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock discolored, but otherwise clean.

Stock number: 712546      [Travel/Adventure, Humor]

19.64

add to cart

Huddleston, Sisley.              Europe in Zigzags: Social, Artistic, Literary and Political Affairs on the Continent, with 36 Illustrations

Lippincott 1929, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Frayed and torn. Illustrated.

Stock number: 157685      [Travel/Adventure]

21.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hungerford, Edward. (editor)              Planning a Trip Abroad

Robert M. McBride 1931, revised and expanded. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 194101      [Travel/Adventure]

19.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jenkins, Peter.              Across China (Locale: China.)

New York: William Morrow 0-688-04223-6 [1986], 1st edition. 351pp. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Black and white and color photographs, maps, chronology, bibliography. Locale: China.

Stock number: 248867      [Travel/Adventure, Description and Travel]

15.66

add to cart

Johnston, Lukin.              In England To-Day

J. M. Dent & Sons 1931. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. A few photographs.

Stock number: 175996      [Travel/Adventure]

19.15

add to cart

Jones, Nard.              Evergreen Land: A Portrait of the State of Washington (Locale: Washington.)

Dodd, Mead 1947, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Locale: Washington.

Stock number: 148520      [Travel/Adventure]

24.88

add to cart

Keith, Marian.              Under the Grey Olives (Locale: Middle East.)

McClelland & Stewart 1927. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Photo-illustrated. Locale: Middle East.

Stock number: 255284      [Travel/Adventure]

16.59

add to cart

Kelly, Brian. (With Mark London.)              The Four Little Dragons; Inside Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong and Singapore at the Dawn of the Pacific Century (Locale: Hong Kong; Korea; Singapore; Thailand.)

New York: Simon & Schuster [1989], 1st edition. 432pp. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Locale: Hong Kong; Korea; Singapore; Thailand.

Stock number: 246394      [Travel/Adventure]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Keverne, Richard.              Tales of Old Inns

Collins 1949, 3rd edition. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece loose. 74 illustrations, 10 pen and ink drawings, 6 maps. Pseudonym of Clifford Hosken. Revised by Hammond Innes.

Stock number: 301695      [Travel]

14.67

add to cart

Kimbrough, Emily.              Forty Plus and Fancy Free

Harper & Brothers 1954. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. Illustrations by Mircea Vasiliu.

Stock number: 150664      [Travel/Adventure]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Knobl, Kuno. (With Arno Dennig.)              Tai Ki

Bantam 0-553-10229-X 1979. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 146079      [Travel/Adventure, True Sea Adventure]

11.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lane, Margaret.              A Calabash of Diamonds: An African Treasure Hunt

Reprint Society 1962. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 800146      [Travel/Adventure]

10.00

add to cart

Lansing, Alfred.              Endurance: Shackleton's Incredible Voyage

Tyndale 0-8423-0824-5 1999 edition, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 398443      [Travel/Adventure]

10.23

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lawrence, D. H.              Twilight in Italy

Penguin 1481 1960. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 178108      [Travel/Adventure]

17.31

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lockhart, R. H. Bruce.              Retreat from Glory (Locale: Europe.)

Putnam 1935, 2nd edition, revised. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Spine slightly soiled. Book about R. H. Bruce Lockhart. Locale: Europe.

Stock number: 159628      [Travel/Adventure, Journalism, Russian Revolution, World War 1]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Matthiessen, Peter.              African Silences

Book Club [1992]. (Trade paperback) Very good. Last 2 pages detached, but present.

Stock number: 166752      [Travel/Adventure]

21.64

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mayo, Katherine.              Mother India

Harcourt, Brace & Company 1927, 10th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated.

Stock number: 159780      [Travel/Adventure]

8.28

add to cart

Michener, James A.              Iberia

Crest 0-449-20733-1 1989, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs.

Stock number: 391644      [Travel/Adventure]

13.97

add to cart

Modiano, Colette.              Twenty Snobs and Mao; Travelling de Luxe in Communist China

Readers Union 1970, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Photographs, index. Translated from the French by Jacqueline Baldick.

Stock number: 391344      [Armchair travel, China]

8.97

add to cart

Moorehead, Alan.              No Room in the Ark (Locale: Africa.)

Penguin 1784 1964, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock slightly discolored. Photographs. Locale: Africa.

Stock number: 118151      [Travel/Adventure, Animals, Karamojong People, Masai People, Nature, Turkhana People, Wildlife]

17.00

add to cart

Moorehead, Alan.              No Room in the Ark (Locale: Africa.)

Penguin 1784 1963, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Photographs. Locale: Africa.

Stock number: 690870      [Travel/Adventure, Animals, Karamojong People, Masai People, Nature, Turkhana People, Wildlife]

6.50

add to cart

Moorehead, Alan.              The White Nile (Locale: Africa; Egypt; Nile River; Sudan.)

Book Club [1960]. (Hardcover) Very good in tattered dust jacket. Photographs, index. Locale: Africa; Egypt; Nile River; Sudan.

Stock number: 389021      [Travel/Adventure]

8.48

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Moraes, Dom.              Gone Away

Reprint Society 1961. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 242061      [Travel/Adventure]

8.53

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Morton, H. V.              In Search of England (Locale: England.)

Penguin 1431 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Photographs. Locale: England.

Stock number: 292397      [Travel/Adventure]

12.69

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Muehl, John Frederick.              Interview with India

John Day [1950]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Book would be very good, except for long strips on the leading edges which are sun-faded.

Stock number: 155336      [Travel/Adventure]

20.00

add to cart

Muir, Richard.              The English Village

Thames & Hudson 0-500-24106-6 1980. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Includes 174 illustrations (22 in color.

Stock number: 900774      [Travel]

15.08

add to cart

Muspratt, Eric.              Wild Oats

Coward McCann [circa 1933]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Yellow cloth dirty, hinges a bit weak and the textblock is somewhat discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 388882      [Travel/Adventure]

17.27

add to cart

Mytinger, Caroline.              Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea

MacMillan 1942, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Map endpapers.

Stock number: 102320      [Travel/Adventure]

9.43

add to cart

National Geographic.              1956-- 5

National Geographic Society (Magazine 1956--May) Very good. National Geographic Society.

Stock number: 168736      [Travel/Adventure]

9.88

add to cart

National Geographic.              1956-- 8

National Geographic Society (Magazine 1956--August) Very good. National Geographic Society. Contributors include Richard E. Byrd.

Stock number: 168738      [Travel/Adventure]

10.46

add to cart

National Geographic.              1956-- 9

National Geographic Society (Magazine 1956--September) Very good. National Geographic Society No maps.

Stock number: 168739      [Travel/Adventure]

9.95

add to cart

National Geographic.              1956--11

National Geographic Society (Magazine 1956--November) Very good. National Geographic Society.

Stock number: 168740      [Travel/Adventure]

8.23

add to cart

National Geographic.              1960-- 8

National Geographic Society (Magazine 1960--August) Very good. National Geographic Society.

Stock number: 168741      [Travel/Adventure]

10.00

add to cart

National Geographic.              1974-- 8

National Geographic Society (Magazine 1974--August) Very good. National Geographic Society. Contributors include Charles McCarry.

Stock number: 168742      [Travel/Adventure]

16.50

add to cart

Neider, Charles.              Beyond Cape Horn; Travels in the Antarctic

Sierra Club 0-87156-233-2 [1980], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Slightly cocked. Photographs, glossary, select bibliography, index.

Stock number: 383997      [Travel/Adventure]

8.50

add to cart

Neider, Charles. (editor)              Man Against Nature

Bantam A1452 1956. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 842234      [Travel/Adventure]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Neider, Charles. (editor)              Man Against Nature

Bantam Pathfinder FP56 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 252535      [Travel/Adventure]

21.15

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Nichols, James T.              Rambling Through Europe

Nichols Book & Travel 1927. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Signed by the author.

Stock number: 159912      [Travel/Adventure]

21.15

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Niles, Blair.              Colombia Land of Miracles

Grosset & Dunlap [1924]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Photos.

Stock number: 157805      [Travel/Adventure]

16.92

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Northcliffe, Alfred Viscount.              My Journey Round the World (16 July 1921-26 Feb. 1922)

John Lane The Bodley Head 1923. (Hardcover) Fair to good, no dust jacket. Bottom leading corners of boards heavily stained. Edited By Cecil Harmsworth.

Stock number: 167595      [Travel/Adventure]

16.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Noyce, Wilfrid.              South Col; One Man's Adventure on the Ascent of Everest, 1953 (Locale: Mount Everest.)

Melbourne: William Heinemann 1956. 303pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed. Maps, photographs. Book about Edmund Hillary. Locale: Mount Everest.

Stock number: 174975      [Travel/Adventure, Mountain Climbing]

21.15

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


O'Brien, Frederick.              White Shadows in the South Seas

Garden City [1919]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Photographic plates.

Stock number: 251273      [Travel/Adventure]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Pettit, Paul.              The Country Life Picturebook of Devon and Cornwall (Locale: Cornwall; Devon.)

Country Life 0-600-36822-X 1982. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in very good plus dust jacket. Price-clipped. Photographs. Locale: Cornwall; Devon.

Stock number: 601064      [Travel]

14.94

add to cart

Poe, Helen. (With Mary Broad.)              Never Take Nyet for an Answer

Hewitt House 1969, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 955764      [Travel/Adventure, Russia]

24.41

add to cart

Powell, E. Alexander.              The Last Home of Mystery; Adventures in Nepal Together with Accounts of Ceylon, British India, the Native States, the Persian Gulf, the Overland Desert Mail and the Baghdad Railway.

Garden City [1929]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated with a map and with many photographs by the author.

Stock number: 145568      [Travel/Adventure]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Powell, E. Alexander.              The Last Home of Mystery; Adventures in Nepal Together with Accounts of Ceylon, British India, the Native States, the Persian Gulf, the Overland Desert Mail and the Baghdad Railway.

Garden City [1929]. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated with a map and with many photographs by the author. Previous owner's signature, dated 1932.

Stock number: 156482      [Travel/Adventure]

21.19

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Prime, W. C.              Along New England Roads

Harper & Brothers [1892]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated, originally published in 1892.

Stock number: 276573      [Travel/Adventure]

16.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Prothero, Rowland E.              The Pleasant Land of France

Thomas Nelson [1915], 3rd edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 276624      [Travel and Adventure]

21.19

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Putnam, George Palmer.              Death Valley and Its Country (Locale: California.)

Duell, Sloan and Pearce [1957], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Map endpapers, bibliography. Locale: California.

Stock number: 148473      [Travel/Adventure]

16.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rankin, Nicholas.              Dead Man's Chest: Travels After Robert Louis Stevenson

Faber & Faber 0-571-13808-X 1987, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 293423      [Travel, Biography]

12.71

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ridgway, John. (With Christine Ridgway.)              Round the World with Ridgway

Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1979, 1st American. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 159774      [Travel/Adventure, True Sea Adventure]

21.19

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Riggs, Arthur Stanley.              France from Sea to Sea

Robert M. McBride 1931. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated, previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 276623      [Travel and Adventure]

20.00

add to cart

Roberts, Paul William.              The Demonic Comedy; Some Detours in the Baghdad of Saddam Hussein

Stoddart 0-7737-3048-6 [1997], 1st Canadian Edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. End notes, index.

Stock number: 387295      [Description and Travel, Gulf War, Iraq]

10.00

add to cart

Robertson, Dougal.              Survive the Savage Sea

Bantam Y8386 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock discolored, page edges dirty.

Stock number: 296195      [Travel/Adventure, True Sea Adventure]

16.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Robinson, Judith.              As We Came By

J. M. Dent & Sons (Canadian) 1951, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 159992      [Travel/Adventure]

13.46

add to cart

Rosenthal, A. M. (With Arthur Gelb & Michael J. Leahy.) (editors)              The Sophisticated Traveler; Winter: Love It or Leave It

Villard Books 0-394-53696-7 [1984], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 389741      [Armchair travel, Books About Writers]

3.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Roskolenko, Harry.              White Man Go!

Regency RB 306 1962. (Mass market paperback) Poor.

Stock number: 803189      [Travel/Adventure]

12.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Roskolenko, Harry.              White Man Go!

Regency RB 306 1962. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 677256      [Travel/Adventure]

17.41

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Roskolenko, Harry.              White Man Go!

Regency RB 306 1962. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Light cover creases.

Stock number: 300110      [Travel/Adventure]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ruetz, Michael.              Eye on America

McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-7866-8 1984, 1st Canadian Edition. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Stunning photography. Introduction by William Least Heat Moon.

Stock number: 503114      [Description and Travel, United States]

10.00

add to cart

Rushdie, Salman.              The Jaguar Smile; A Nicaraguan Journey

Picador 0-330-29990-5 1987 edition, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Reading copy only. Sticker pull on front panel, previous owner's signature, textblock discolored.

Stock number: 825103      [Travel and Adventure, Memoir, Nicaragua, Popular History]

13.13

add to cart

Savage, Alma.              Holiday in Alaska

D. C. Heath 1944. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. Map endpapers, illustrated.

Stock number: 276572      [Travel/Adventure, Juvenile]

12.71

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Schultheis, Rob.              The Hidden West: Journeys in the American Outback

Random House 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 122223      [Travel/Adventure]

12.60

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sheean, Vincent.              Not Peace But a Sword

Doubleday, Doran 1939. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 148704      [Travel/Adventure]

9.32

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sidgwick, Christopher.              Majorca; Minorca, Ibiza, Formentera

Collins Holiday Guides 435703 1971, reprint. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 144833      [Travel/Adventure]

8.09

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Silverberg, Robert.              The Long Rampart: The Story of the Great Wall of China

Chilton 1966, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 242852      [Travel/Adventure]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Silverberg, Robert.              Treasures Beneath the Sea

Whitman 1960, 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 345755      [Travel/Adventure]

13.80

add to cart

Sitwell, Osbert.              Escape with Me!

Pan GP8 1948, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 166896      [Travel/Adventure]

18.55

add to cart

Snowden, Rita F.              A Thousand Sunrises

Epworth 1949, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Photos.

Stock number: 167597      [Travel/Adventure]

20.00

add to cart

St. Aubin de Teran, Lisa. (editor)              Elements of Italy

Welcome Rain 1-56649-242-4 [2002], 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 391592      [Armchair travel, Italy, Literary Sketches]

19.12

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Thomas, Lowell.              India: Land of the Black Pagoda (Series: Lowell Thomas Adventure Library.)

Collier [1930]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Photos. Series: Lowell Thomas Adventure Library.

Stock number: 166848      [Travel/Adventure]

7.65

add to cart

Thomas, Lowell.              Out of This World to Forbidden Tibet

Avon G1010 1954. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 350726      [Travel/Adventure]

25.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Tobe, John H.              Hunza; Adventures in a Land of Paradise (Locale: India.)

George J. McLeod [1960]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Ills., index, map endpapers. Locale: India.

Stock number: 155275      [Travel/Adventure, Description and Travel, Hunza]

18.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Tobe, John H.              I Found Shangri-La (Locale: Shangri-La.)

St. Catharines: Provoker Press 1970. 285pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Locale: Shangri-La.

Stock number: 955844      [Travel/Adventure, Description and Travel, Utopia]

7.90

add to cart

Travel to the U.S.S.R.              # 1 (26) 1972

(Magazine) Very good. Printed in Russia, in English.

Stock number: 147183      [Travel/Adventure]

16.25

add to cart

Travel.              1923-- 9

(Magazine 1923--September) Very good.

Stock number: 693778      [Travel/Adventure]

10.90

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


van der Post, Laurens.              The Lost World of the Kalahari

Penguin 1716 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 156354      [Travel/Adventure]

16.98

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


van Loon, Hendrik Willem.              The Story of the Pacific

New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company [1940]. 387pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Maps, illustrations, index, map endpapers.

Stock number: 793039      [Travel/Adventure]

11.43

add to cart

van Loon, Hendrik Willem.              Van Loon's Geography; the Story of the World We Live In

Garden City [1936]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 144553      [Travel/Adventure]

12.98

add to cart

Vanderhoof, Ann.              An Embarrassment of Mangoes

Doubleday Canada 0-385-65954-7 [2003], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 296257      [Armchair travel, Caribbean, Caribbean, Caribbean Literature]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Warner, Esther.              New Song in a Strange Land (Locale: Africa; Liberia.)

Book Club [1948]. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Illustrations by Jo Dendel. Locale: Africa; Liberia.

Stock number: 150662      [Travel/Adventure]

8.74

add to cart

Wibberley, Leonard.              The Epics of Everest

Dell 2373 1966. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as Leonard Holton.

Stock number: 156453      [Travel/Adventure, Mountain Climbing, Mountaineering]

14.61

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Williams, Eric.              Complete and Free

Pan G230 1959. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 165483      [Travel/Adventure]

25.48

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wills, F. Alex.              Highland Holiday: Afoot in Scotland

North-East Publications 1947. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Photographs.

Stock number: 148411      [Travel/Adventure]

12.41

add to cart

Wilson, Robert. (editor)              A Certain Somewhere; Writers on the Places They Remember

Random House 0-375-50849-X [2002], 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Remainder dot on tail.

Stock number: 391591      [Armchair travel, Essays, Travellers' Writings]

10.19

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wollaston, Nicholas.              Winter in England

Readers Union 1966. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 167580      [Travel/Adventure]

21.16

add to cart

Woon, Basil.              San Francisco and the Golden Empire

Harrison Smith & Robert Haas 1935. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Photos.

Stock number: 157761      [Travel/Adventure]

11.09

add to cart

Wright, Eugene.              The Great Horn Spoon

Garden City [1928]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Some mildew at base of boards. Illustrations by Bob Fink.

Stock number: 255542      [Travel/Adventure]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Travel & Voyages  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page