| price (USD) |
Information |

10.00
add to cart
| Abraham, J. H. Origins and Growth of Sociology
Pelican 0-14-021542-5 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 166887
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Adair, John G. The Human Subject: The Social Psychology of the Psychological Experiment
Little, Brown & Company 007005 [date not known], 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 156297
[Sociology, Psychology]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Agee, Warren K. (editor) Mass Media in a Free Society
University Press of Kansas 1969. (Trade paperback) Very good. Contributors include Ben H. Bagdikian, Stan Freberg, Theodore F. Koop, Bill Moyers.
Stock number: 193870
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Aldridge, John W. In the Country of the Young
Harper's Magazine Press 1970, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 958441
[Sociology, Psychology]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Aldridge, John W. In the Country of the Young
Perennial Library P207 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 166885
[Sociology, Psychology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Allport, Gordon W. The Nature of Prejudice
Doubleday Anchor A149 1958. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 166890
[Race Relations]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Allport, Gordon W. The Nature of Prejudice
Doubleday Anchor A149 1958. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 958163
[Race Relations]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Anonymous. A Decade of Destruction: Jewish Culture in the U.S.S.R. 1948-1958
Congress for Jewish Culture [1965]. (Mass market paperback booklet) Very good.
Stock number: 175776
[Anti-Semitism]
|

7.50
add to cart
| Ardrey, Robert. African Genesis
Fontana 1612 1967. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 166926
[Anthropology]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Bagdikian, Ben H. In the Midst of Plenty
Signet P2535 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 829216
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Barash, David. The Whisperings Within: Evolution and the Origin of Human Nature
Penguin 0-14-005699-8 1982, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 965997
[Anthropology, Biology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Barbour, Floyd B. (editor) The Black Power Revolt
Extending Horizons 1968, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 126971
[Black Studies]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Barth, Fredrik. Nomads of South Persia: The Basseri Tribe of the Khamseh Confederacy
Little, Brown 1961 edition, 6th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 972961
[Anthropology]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Baum, Daniel Jay. The Final Plateau: The Betrayal of Our Older Citizens
Burns & MacEachern 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 166889
[Sociology, Aging]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Beattie, John. Bunyoro: An African Kingdom
Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1965 edition, reprint. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 193992
[Anthropology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Bellah, Robert N. Tokugawa Religion: The Values of Pre-Industrial Japan
Beacon Press 0-8070-5953-6 1970, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Some light spine and cover wear and creasing. The pages are quite yellowed. There is a light stamp on the first leaf. *****Bellah's incisiveness and penetration of insight exemplify sociological analysis at its best. Specifically, he argues that political loyalties more than economics determined the values of the era. His work is a refutation of any simple economic determinism as well as of identification of Chinese and Japanese thought in a single oriental culture . . .*****.
Stock number: 707638
[Sociology]
|

3.75
add to cart
| Benedict, Ruth. Patterns of Culture
Mentor M89 1953, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 420268
[Sociology]
|

3.75
add to cart
| Benedict, Ruth. Patterns of Culture
Pelican (American) P2 1947, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 440060
[Sociology]
|

7.07
add to cart
| Benedict, Ruth. Patterns of Culture
Mentor M2 1950, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 192732
[Sociology]
|

8.57
add to cart
| Benedict, Ruth. Patterns of Culture
Pelican (American) P2 1946, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock discolored and very fragile.
Stock number: 270619
[Sociology]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Benedict, Ruth. Patterns of Culture
Houghton Mifflin Sentry 8 [circa 1960s], 6th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Introduction by Margaret Mead.
Stock number: 391596
[Sociology]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Benedict, Ruth. Patterns of Culture
Mentor M2 1950, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 420262
[Sociology]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Benedict, Ruth. Patterns of Culture
Mentor M2 1951, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 420263
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Berger, Peter L. Invitation to Sociology: A Humanistic Perspective
Doubleday Anchor 0-385-06529-9 [date not known], 41st printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 979270
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Bermant, Chaim. Troubled Eden: An Anatomy of British Jewry
Basic Books 1970, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 972966
[Sociology]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Berrill, N. J. Man's Emerging Mind
Premier D50 1957. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 271319
[Sociology]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Berry, J. W. (With G. J. S. Wilde.) (editors) Social Psychology: The Canadian Context
McClelland & Stewart 1972. (Trade paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 166991
[Sociology, Psychology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Bettelheim, Bruno. The Children of the Dream; Communal Child-Rearing and American Education (Locale: Isreal.)
Avon J101 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Appendices, bibliography, index. Locale: Isreal.
Stock number: 980507
[Sociology, Child Development, Children, Kibbutz, Psychology, Social Conditions]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Bettelheim, Bruno. The Children of the Dream; Communal Child-Rearing and American Education (Locale: Isreal.)
Avon J101 [date not known], 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Appendices, bibliography, index. Locale: Isreal.
Stock number: 957691
[Sociology, Child Development, Children, Kibbutz, Psychology, Social Conditions]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Birmingham, Stephen. Certain People: America's Black Elite
Book Club [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 957017
[Black Studies]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Bloch, Herbert A. (With Gilbert Geis.) Man, Crime, and Society: The Forms of Criminal Behavior
Random House 1966, 5th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket.
Stock number: 167585
[Sociology, Crime Fiction]
|

12.50
add to cart
| Bloch, Herbert A. (With Gilbert Geis.) Man, Crime, and Society: The Forms of Criminal Behavior
Random House 1965, 4th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 383534
[Sociology, Crime Fiction]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Boas, Franz. Anthropology and Modern Life
Norton Library N108 1962 edition, 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Introduction by Ruth Bunzel.
Stock number: 159537
[Anthropology]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Bodley, John H. Anthropology and Contemporary Human Problems: Second Edition
Mayfield Publishing 0-87484-671-4 1984 edition, 6th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 213672
[Anthropology]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Bonavia, David. The Chinese
Pelican 0-14-022394-0 1982, 1st revised. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Creasing.
Stock number: 954824
[Sociology, Anthropology, World Affairs]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Brody, Hugh. Maps and Dreams: Indians and the British Columbia Frontier
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre 0-88894-338-5 [1981], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in rubbed dust jacket. Bibliography, index.
Stock number: 218113
[Sociology, British Columbia, Canada, Canadian Prairies, North, North American Indian, Pacific North-West]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Brody, Hugh. Maps and Dreams: Indians and the British Columbia Frontier
Pelican 0-14-022426-2 1983, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 977629
[Sociology, British Columbia, Canada, Canadian Prairies, North, North American Indian, Pacific North-West]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Brody, Hugh. The Other Side of Eden; Hunters, Farmers and the Shaping of the World
Douglas & McIntyre 1-55054-887-5 [date not known], 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) About fine. Previous owner stamps. Bibliography, index.
Stock number: 387196
[Anthropology, Primitive Societies, Traditional Farming]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Brown, Paula. The Chimbu: A Study of Change in the New Guinea Highlands
Schenkman Publishing 1972. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 159754
[Anthropology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Brown, Roger. Social Psychology
Free Press 1966, 4th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.
Stock number: 166987
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Bryk, Felix. Voodoo-Eros; Ethnological Studies in the Sex-Life of the African Aborigines (Locale: Africa.)
New York: Privately Printed for Subscribers 1933. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Many photographs. #68 of the limited edition of 500 copies. Previous owner's signature. Locale: Africa.
Stock number: 952689
[Anthropology, Sex Customs, Sexuality]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Buechler, Hans C. (With Judith-Maria Buechler.) The Bolivian Aymara
Holt, Rinehart & Winston [date not known], reprint. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 193996
[Anthropology]
|

35.00
add to cart
| Calder, Ritchie. The Inheritors; The Story of Man and the World He Made
Heinemann 1961, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn, price-clipped dust jacket. Many photographs and illustrations, index.
Stock number: 388666
[Anthropology, Civilization]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Calverton, V. F. The Making of Society; An Outline of Sociology
Modern Library [1937]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Front hinge broken, previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 972551
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cardozo, Peter. Wonderful World for Children
Bantam A1464 1956, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 420967
[Consumerism]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Cardozo, Peter. A Wonderful World for Children
Bantam A1464 1956, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 434999
[Consumerism]
|

6.01
add to cart
| Cardozo, Peter. Wonderful World for Children 2nd
Bantam A1790 1958. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 420966
[Consumerism]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Cardozo, Peter. Wonderful World for Children 2nd
Bantam A1790 1958. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 350732
[Consumerism]
|

5.00
add to cart
| Cardozo, Peter. A Wonderful World for Children 3rd
Bantam A2123 1960. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 829746
[Consumerism]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chagnon, Napoleon A. Yanomamo: The Fierce People
Holt, Rinehart & Winston [date not known], reprint. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 193997
[Anthropology]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Chan, Anita. (With Richard Madsen & Jonathan Unger.) Chen Village: The Recent History of a Peasant Community in Mao's China
University of California Press 0-520-05618-3 1985 edition, 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 231753
[Sociology, China]
|

13.00
add to cart
| Chase, Stuart. The Proper Study of Mankind...
Harper Colophon CN10 1956, revised. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 193876
[Sociology]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Chase, Stuart. (With F. J. Schlink.) Your Money's Worth: A Study in the Waste of the Consumer's Dollar
MacMillan 1928, 8th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 176039
[Consumerism, Economics]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Chekki, Dan A. American Sociological Hegemony: Transnational Explorations
University Press of America 1987. (Trade paperback) Near very good. Previous owner's markings.
Stock number: 193878
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Chesterton, G. K. What's Wrong with the World
Cassell 1910, 8th edition. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 975311
[Sociology]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Child, John. The Business Enterprise in Modern Industrial Society
Collier-Macmillan 0-02-972630- 1969. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 193871
[Sociology, Business]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Clark, Thomas D. The Emerging South
Oxford University Press 1961. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 174972
[Sociology]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Clark, W. E. le Gros. History of the Primates
University of Chicago Press 1970, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 168502
[Anthropology]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Clark, W. E. le Gros. History of the Primates
University of Chicago Press 1964, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 167768
[Anthropology]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Cohen, Albert K. Deviance and Control
Prentice-Hall 1967 edition. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 194159
[Sociology]
|

13.00
add to cart
| Consumers' Digest. 1937--11
(Digest magazine 1937--November) Very good.
Stock number: 147786
[Consumerism]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Cook, Joan Marble. In Defense of Homo Sapiens
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1975, 1st edition. 222pp. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Bibliography, index.
Stock number: 781083
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Corbin, Marie. The Couple
Pelican 1969 1978. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 156360
[Sociology, Relationships]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Coser, Rose Laub. (editor) Life Cycle and Achievement in America
HarperTorch TB 1434 1969. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 193877
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cotlow, Lewis. In Search of the Primitive (Locale: Africa; Amazon; Arctic; New Guinea.)
Boston: Little, Brown & Company [1966], 1st edition. 454pp. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. Maps, black and white and color photographs, index. Locale: Africa; Amazon; Arctic; New Guinea.
Stock number: 386823
[Anthropology, Eskimos, Ethnology, Indians of S. A., Primitive Tribes]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Cotlow, Lewis. In Search of the Primitive (Locale: Africa; Amazon; Arctic; New Guinea.)
Boston: Little, Brown & Company [1966], 1st edition. 454pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Maps, black and white and color photographs, index. Locale: Africa; Amazon; Arctic; New Guinea.
Stock number: 955566
[Anthropology, Eskimos, Ethnology, Indians of S. A., Primitive Tribes]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Coulson, Margaret A. (With Carol Riddell.) Approaching Sociology
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1982, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 167763
[Sociology]
|

6.75
add to cart
| Daly, Maureen. The Perfect Hostess
Pocket 751 1951, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 270312
[Etiquette and Customs]
|

12.50
add to cart
| Daly, Maureen. The Perfect Hostess
Pocket 751 1951, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 270739
[Etiquette and Customs]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Derezotes, David S. Spiritually Oriented Social Work Practice
Allyn and Bacon 0-205-42040-0 2006, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 911671
[Social Work]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Dollard, John. Caste and Class in a Southern Town, Third Edition
Anchor A95 [1957]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 960852
[Sociology]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Downes, David. (With Paul Rock.) Understanding Deviance: A Guide to the Sociology of Crime and Rule Breaking
Clarendon Press 1982. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 194174
[Sociology, Crime Fiction]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Drobot, Eve. Class Acts: Etiquette for Today
Van Nostrand Reinhold 0-442-29663-0 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 900528
[Etiquette and Customs]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | du Bois, William Edward Burghardt. Souls of Black Folk
Premier d127 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 957959
[Black Studies]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Du Sacre-Coeur, Sister Marie-Andre. The House Stands Firm: Family Life in West Africa
Bruce Publishing Company 1962. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. The book shows only light wear, the dust jacket is worn on the edges and is slightly faded. *****Since the face of a people is best reflected in the day-by-day routine that marks their life, this book presents a vivid, detailed study of the native life as observed by the author in her daily association with the people in their homes and in the dispensary of her Order. Use of their African names and touches of humor add a note of human interest as she tells of the work these men and women do; their reactions to the events that touch all human life: marriage, sickness, death: their religious principles; their artistic and social refinements, etc. To fill in our sympathetic understanding, there are discussions of past history and ancient customs and their effect upon modern day existence.*****
Stock number: 708799
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Duncan, E. H. Night-Duty Social Worker (Locale: Winnipeg.)
Elsevier/Nelson 0-525-66630-3 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Signed by the author with an inscription. Locale: Winnipeg.
Stock number: 958345
[Social Work, Autobiography, Children's Aid Society of Winnipeg]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Duncan, E. H. Night-Duty Social Worker (Locale: Winnipeg.)
Elsevier/Nelson 0-525-66630-3 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good dust jacket. Locale: Winnipeg.
Stock number: 381632
[Social Work, Autobiography, Children's Aid Society of Winnipeg]
|

2.75
add to cart
| Dunn, L. C. (With Th. Dobzhansky.) Heredity, Race and Society
Pelican (American) P11 1946. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 270698
[Sociology]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Dunn, L. C. (With Th. Dobzhansky.) Heredity, Race and Society
Mentor MD74 1960, 14th revised and enlarged. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 194236
[Sociology]
|

12.50
add to cart
| Dunn, L. C. (With Th. Dobzhansky.) Heredity, Race and Society
Mentor M74 1952, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 340578
[Sociology]
|

14.00
add to cart
| Dunn, L. C. (With Th. Dobzhansky.) Heredity, Race and Society
Mentor M74 1952, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 203724
[Sociology]
|

14.00
add to cart
| Dunn, L. C. (With Th. Dobzhansky.) Heredity, Race and Society
Mentor M23 1950, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 340566
[Sociology]
|

5.00
add to cart
| Editors of Fortune. (editor) The Exploding Metropolis
Doubleday Anchor A146 1958. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 134313
[Sociology]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Eldredge, H. Wentworth. (editor) Taming Megalopolis Volume 1: What Is and What Could Be
Doubleday Anchor A593A 1967. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 273033
[Sociology, Art, Urban Planning]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Ervin, Alexander. Canadian Perspectives in Cultural Anthropology
Nelson Thomson Learning 0-17-616895-8 2001, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 912527
[Anthropology]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Fearn, Gordon F. N. Canadian Social Organization
Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1973. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 177841
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Fernea, Elizabeth Warnock. Guests of the Sheik: An Ethnography of an Iraqi Village
Anchor 0-385-01485-6 1969, reprint?. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 962769
[Anthropology]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Firth, Raymond. Human Types: An Introduction to Social Anthropology
Mentor MD227 1959, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 156357
[Anthropology]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Firth, Raymond. Human Types: An Introduction to Social Anthropology
Mentor MD227 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 869247
[Anthropology]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Firth, Raymond. Human Types: An Introduction to Social Anthropology
Mentor MP423 1962, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 193854
[Anthropology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Fogel, Robert William. (With Stanley L. Engerman.) Time on the Cross: The Economics of American Negro Slavery
Little, Brown 0-316-28700-8 1974, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 912538
[Slavery]
|

4.97
add to cart
| Francis, Arlene. That Certain Something
Book Club [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 900544
[Etiquette and Customs]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Frank, Lawrence K. Nature and Human Nature: Man's New Image of Himself
Rutgers University Press 1951, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 149842
[Sociology]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Freedman, Ronald. (editor) Population: The Vital Revolution
Doubleday Anchor A423 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 166934
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Freuchen, Peter. Book of the Eskimos
Crest M1293 [1969]. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 921953
[Sociology]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Fried, Martha Nemes. (With Morton H. Fried.) Transitions: Four Rituals in Eight Cultures
Norton 0-393-01350-2 1980. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 176171
[Sociology]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Furnas, J. C. Goodbye to Uncle Tom
Book of the Month Club [1956]. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket.
Stock number: 231069
[Black Studies, Black Exploitation]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Gallenkamp, Charles. Maya
Pyramid Worlds Of Science 2 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 909774
[Anthropology]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Gallenkamp, Charles. Maya
Pyramid Worlds Of Science 2 1965, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 301415
[Anthropology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Gasset, Ortega Y. The Revolt of the Masses
Mentor M49 1950. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 300939
[Sociology]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Gibbs Jr., James L. (editor) Peoples of Africa
Holt, Rinehart & Winston 0-03-048330-1 1965. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 213785
[Anthropology]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Gillette, Paul J. Inside Ku Klux Klan
Pyramid R-1223 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock discolored and fragile.
Stock number: 340782
[Black Studies, American History, Racial Issues]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Gillette, Paul J. Inside Ku Klux Klan
Pyramid R-1223 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock discolored and fragile.
Stock number: 391878
[Black Studies, American History, Racial Issues]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Glob, P. V. The Bog People: Iron Age Man Preserved
Paladin 08036 1971. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 918348
[Anthropology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Goffman, Erving. Asylums: Essays on the Social Situation of Mental Patients and Other Inmates
Doubleday Anchor 0-385-00016-2 [date not known]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 958129
[Sociology, Psychology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Golding, Louis. The Jewish Problem
Penguin Special S10 1939, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback with dustjacket) Very good.
Stock number: 244892
[Anti-Semitism]
|

5.00
add to cart
| Gordon, Richard E. (With Katherine K. Gordon & Max Gunther.) The Split-Level Trap
Dell S28 1962. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 869717
[Sociology]
|

5.00
add to cart
| Gordon, Richard E. (With Katherine K. Gordon & Max Gunther.) The Split-Level Trap
Dell 8212 1962, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 869719
[Sociology]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Gordon, Richard E. (With Katherine K. Gordon & Max Gunther.) The Split-Level Trap
Dell S28 1962. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 869718
[Sociology]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Gordon, Richard E. (With Katherine K. Gordon & Max Gunther.) The Split-Level Trap
Dell 8212 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 231625
[Sociology]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Gray, Winifred. You and Your Wedding
Bantam W2933 1965, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 869786
[Etiquette and Customs]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Gray, Winifred. You and Your Wedding
Bantam P3519 1967, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 869785
[Etiquette and Customs]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Gregory, Dick. From the Back of the Bus
Avon S-129 [1964], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 209330
[Black Studies]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Gregory, Dick. (With Robert Lipsyte.) Nigger: An Autobiography
Pocket 75091 1969, 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 114510
[Black Studies, Autobiography]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Gregory, Dick. (With Robert Lipsyte.) Nigger: An Autobiography
Pocket 75091 1965, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock slightly discolored.
Stock number: 947287
[Black Studies, Autobiography]
|

7.26
add to cart
| Gregory, Dick. (With Robert Lipsyte.) Nigger: An Autobiography
Pocket 75091 1967, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good, cocked, creases. Textblock slightly discolored.
Stock number: 390001
[Black Studies, Autobiography]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Grier, William H. (With Price M. Cobbs.) Black Rage
Bantam N3931 [date not known], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 253301
[Black Studies]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Grier, William H. (With Price M. Cobbs.) Black Rage
Bantam N3931 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 135343
[Black Studies]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Grier, William H. (With Price M. Cobbs.) Black Rage
Bantam N3931 [date not known], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Fine.
Stock number: 281128
[Black Studies]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Grier, William H. (With Price M. Cobbs.) The Jesus Bag
McGraw-Hill 0-07-024700-5 1971. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.
Stock number: 275217
[Race Relations]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Griffin, John Howard. Black Like Me
Panther 1683 1966, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 972341
[Black Studies]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Griffin, John Howard. Black Like Me
Signet T3908 [date not known], 43rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 383493
[Black Studies]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Grove, Gene. Inside the John Birch Society
Gold Medal d1141 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 209297
[Sociology]
|

7.50
add to cart
| Haas, Ben. KKK
Regency RB 319 1963. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 940775
[Black Studies]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Hagan, John. The Disreputable Pleasures: Crime and Deviance in Canada
McGraw-Hill Ryerson 1977. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 194167
[Sociology]
|

14.00
add to cart
| Hammond, J. L. (With Barbara Hammond.) The Town Labourer (1760-1832) Vol. 1
Guild Books 410 1949. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 209192
[Sociology]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Hammond, J. L. (With Barbara Hammond.) The Town Labourer (1760-1832) Vol. 2
Guild Books 411 1949. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 209191
[Sociology]
|

21.00
add to cart
| Hammond, J. L. (With Barbara Hammond.) The Village Labourer Vol. 1
Guild Books 239 1948. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 209190
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Harris, John. (editor) Voices from Slavery
Tower T-095-70 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 947301
[Slavery]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Harris, Sara. Skid Row U.S.A.
Belmont 223 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 202333
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Harris, Sydney J. The Authentic Person: Dealing with Dilemma
Argus Communications 0-913592-00-5 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 972281
[Sociology]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Helmer, John. (With Neil A. Eddington.) Urbanman: The Psychology of Urban Survival
Free Press 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 275283
[Sociology, Psychology, Urban Studies]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Henshel, Richard L. Reacting to Social Problems
Longmans Canada 1978. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 167549
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Herbstein, Denis. White Man, We Want to Talk to You
Pelican 0-14-022202-2 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 957327
[Apartheid]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Hoffer, Eric. Working and Thinking on the Waterfront
Perennial Library P146 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 947338
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Holmes, Marie. Glamour and the Hostess: A Guide to Canadian Table Setting
Northumbria Sterling 1955. (Spiral-bound stiff card) Near very good. Musty odor. In a decorated gift box. Photos.
Stock number: 966479
[Etiquette and Customs]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Hoople, Joanne. And What About Canada's Native Peoples?
Canadian Association in Support of the Native Peoples 1976. (Trade paperback booklet) Very good.
Stock number: 984165
[Race Relations]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Howe, Louise Kapp. The White Majority: Between Poverty and Affluence
Vintage 0-394-71666-3 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Spine and cover creases.
Stock number: 950176
[Sociology]
|

6.75
add to cart
| Howells, William Dean. Back of History
Doubleday Anchor N34 1963, revised. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 166925
[Anthropology, Culture, History, Indians, Language]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Hunt, Robert. (editor) Personalities and Cultures: Readings in Psychological Anthropology
University of Texas Press 0-292-76429-4 1979, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 159508
[Anthropology]
|

18.00
add to cart
| Hunt, William R. Dictionary of Rogues
Philosophical Library 1970. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 100698
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Hunter, Robert. Red Blood: One (Mostly) White Guy's Encounters with the Native World
McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-4278-7 1999, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 984178
[Race Relations]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Huxley, Elspeth. A New Earth an Experiment in Coloniali
Chatto & Windus 1960, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 439219
[Anthropology]
|

2.75
add to cart
| Huxley, Julian. Man in the Modern World
Mentor M31 1953, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 712916
[Sociology]
|

2.75
add to cart
| Huxley, Julian. Man in the Modern World
Mentor M31 1951, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 712917
[Sociology]
|

2.75
add to cart
| Huxley, Julian. Man in the Modern World
Mentor M31 1948. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 712919
[Sociology]
|

6.75
add to cart
| Huxley, Julian. Man in the Modern World
Mentor M31 1949. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 712920
[Sociology]
|

13.00
add to cart
| Huxley, Julian. Man in the Modern World
Mentor M31 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 712918
[Sociology]
|

21.00
add to cart
| Huxley, Julian. Man in the Modern World
Mentor M31 1952, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 712915
[Sociology]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Jacobs, Paul. Prelude to Riot: A View of Urban America from the Bottom
Vintage V-433 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 175801
[Race Relations]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Jennings, Jesse. Prehistoric Man in the New World
University of Chicago Press 1965, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. Illustrations, index.
Stock number: 387160
[Anthropology]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Journal of Social Issues. 1971 (Vol. 27, #2)
(Digest magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 194169
[Sociology]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Journal of Social Issues. 1972 (Vol. 28, #4)
(Digest magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 166729
[Sociology]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Kahler, Erich. The Tower and the Abyss: An Inquiry into the Transformation of Man
Viking Press [1969]. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 168545
[Sociology]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Kardiner, Abram. (With Edward Preble.) They Studied Man
Mentor MT486 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 156386
[Anthropology, Biography, Culture, Society]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Keesing, Felix M. Native Peoples of the Pacific World
Infantry Journal Fighting Forces 1945. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 340509
[Anthropology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Kenyatta, Jomo. Facing Mt. Kenya
Vintage V-210 [date not known]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 434452
[Anthropology]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Kiell, Norman. The Universal Experience of Adolescence
Beacon Press BP263 1967. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 166808
[Anthropology, Child Development, Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Kingwell, Mark. Dreams of Millennium: Report from a Culture on the Brink
Penguin 0-14-028308-0 1999, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 966454
[Sociology, Apocalypse, Culture, Paranormal]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Kluckhohn, Clyde. Mirror for Man
Premier d58 1963, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 126079
[Anthropology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Kostash, Myrna. No Kidding; Inside the World of Teenage Girls
McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-4538-7 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Small dampstain on the first few pages.
Stock number: 949992
[Sociology, Adolescence]
|

7.25
add to cart
| Kronenberger, Louis. Company Manners
Mentor M156 1955. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 801936
[Etiquette and Customs]
|

11.50
add to cart
| Kronenberger, Louis. Company Manners
Mentor M156 1955. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 801937
[Etiquette and Customs]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Ladd Jr., Everett Carll. Ideology in America: Change and Response in a City, a Suburb, and a Small Town
Cornell University Press 1969, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 167685
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Landers, Ann. Since You Ask Me
Crest R1149 1968. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 821184
[Etiquette and Customs]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Landers, Ann. Truth Is Stranger
Bantam N4817 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 916540
[Etiquette and Customs]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Lane, Harlan. (With Richard Pillard.) The Wild Boy of Burundi: A Study of an Outcast Child
Random House 0-394-41252-4 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket.
Stock number: 213747
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Leakey, Richard E. People of the Lake; Mankind and Its Beginnings (Locale: Africa.)
Avon 0-380-45575-7 1979, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs, index. Locale: Africa.
Stock number: 971788
[Anthropology, Evolution, Humans, Prehistoric Man]
|

3.38
add to cart
| Leakey, Richard E. People of the Lake; Mankind and Its Beginnings (Locale: Africa.)
Avon 0-380-45575-7 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Photographs, index. Locale: Africa.
Stock number: 378326
[Anthropology, Evolution, Humans, Prehistoric Man]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Lee, Laura. The Pocket Encyclopedia of Aggravation
Black Dog & Leventhal 1-57912-217-5 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 911599
[Sociology]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Lerner, Daniel. (editor) The Human Meaning of the Social Sciences
Meridian M64 1968, 7th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Contributors include Harry Alpert, Clyde Kluckhohn, Margaret Mead, Max Millikan.
Stock number: 231657
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Lester, Julius. To Be a Slave
Dell 8966 1973, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Illustrations by Tom Feelings.
Stock number: 981091
[Slavery]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Levine, Bob. Panache and the Art of Faking It
Tribeca Communications 0-943392-01-2 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Illustrations by Peter Steiner.
Stock number: 900498
[Etiquette and Customs]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Lewis, Oscar. Five Families: Mexican Case Studies in the Culture of Poverty
Mentor MQ658 [date not known], 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 156371
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Linton, Ralph. The Tree of Culture
Vintage V-76 [date not known]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Abridged.
Stock number: 958064
[Anthropology, Aboriginals, Cultural History]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Little, Kenneth. West African Urbanization: A Study of Voluntary Associations in Social Change
Cambridge University Press CAM 263 1965. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 231661
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | MacMillan, W. M. Africa Emergent: A Survey of Social, Political, and Economic Trends in British Africa
Pelican A191 1959, revised and expanded. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 961982
[Sociology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Mandeville, Bernard. The Fable of the Bees
Pelican Classic 0-14-040016-8 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 971138
[Sociology]
|

5.47
add to cart
| Mandeville, Marjorie. Etiquette for All Occasions
Padell 1956. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 270344
[Etiquette and Customs]
|

4.13
add to cart
| Margolius, Sidney. The Consumer's Guide to Better Buying
Signet 859 1951, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Fair.
Stock number: 134996
[Consumerism]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Margolius, Sidney. Consumer's Guide to Better Buying
Signet S1055 1953, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 270020
[Consumerism]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Margolius, Sidney. Consumer's Guide to Better Buying
Signet 859 1951. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 270066
[Consumerism]
|

14.00
add to cart
| Margolius, Sidney. Consumer's Guide to Better Buying
Signet S1055 1953, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 270059
[Consumerism]
|

14.00
add to cart
| Margolius, Sidney. Consumer's Guide to Better Buying
Signet 859 1951. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 270060
[Consumerism]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Margolius, Sidney. The Innocent Consumer vs. The Exploiters
Pocket 77013 1968. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 822158
[Consumerism]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Matthiessen, Peter. Under the Mountain Wall: A Chronicle of Two Seasons in the Stone Age
Ballantine 01755 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs.
Stock number: 193970
[Anthropology]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Mayer, Kurt B. Class and Society: Revised Edition
Random House 1964, 9th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 175295
[Sociology]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Mayer, Martin. All You Know Is Facts
Harper & Row 1969, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 274947
[Cultural History, American History]
|

25.00
add to cart
| McWilliams, Carey. A Mask for Privilege: Anti-Semitism in America
Little, Brown & Company 1948, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 175976
[Anti-Semitism]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Mead, Margaret. (With Martha Wolfenstein.) (editors) Childhood in Contemporary Cultures
University of Chicago Press 1967, 9th printing. (Trade paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 159555
[Sociology]
|

2.75
add to cart
| Mead, Margaret. Coming of Age in Samoa
Mentor M44 1949. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 421364
[Anthropology]
|

13.00
add to cart
| Mead, Margaret. Coming of Age in Samoa
Mentor M44 1954, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock discolored, binding fragile.
Stock number: 421362
[Anthropology]
|

14.00
add to cart
| Mead, Margaret. Coming of Age in Samoa
Armed Services 826 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 280232
[Anthropology]
|

24.00
add to cart
| Mead, Margaret. Coming of Age in Samoa
Mentor M44 1949. (Mass market paperback) Fine.
Stock number: 421365
[Anthropology]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Mead, Margaret. Cultural Patterns and Technical Change
Mentor MD134 1955. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 421366
[Anthropology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Mead, Margaret. Growing Up in New Guinea
Mentor M91 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 421368
[Anthropology]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Mead, Margaret. Growing Up in New Guinea
Mentor M91 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 421367
[Anthropology]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Mead, Margaret. Sex and Temperament in Three Primitive Societies
Mentor M56 1953, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 111808
[Anthropology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Memmi, Albert. The Colonizer and the Colonized
Beacon Press 0-8070-0297-6 [date not known], 9th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Introduction by Jean Paul Sartre.
Stock number: 963943
[Anthropology]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Mertz, Barbara. Red Land, Black Land
Delta 1967, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Good. Illustrations, reading list, index.
Stock number: 386091
[Anthropology]
|