login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Humor  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

11.86

add to cart

Adams, Douglas.              The Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time

Ballantine 0-345-46095-2 2003, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 386536      [Humor, Collection]

14.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Adams, Joey.              The Curtain Never Falls

Popular Library 285 1950, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Light spine creases. Cover illustration by Earle Bergey.

Stock number: 301401      [Humor]

5.97

add to cart

Adams, Joey.              Joey Adams' Joke Book

Popular Library 504 1953, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 301403      [Humor]

13.00

add to cart

Adams, Joey.              Joey Adams' Joke Book

Popular Library 504 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 270585      [Humor]

22.00

add to cart

Adams, Joey.              Joey Adams' Joke Book

Popular Library 504 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 301092      [Humor]

16.48

add to cart

Adams, Phillip. (With Patrice Newell.)              The Penguin Book of Jokes from Cyberspace

Penguin 0-14-025460-9 [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 388965      [Humor]

25.00

add to cart

Adams, Scott.              The Dilbert Future: Thriving on Stupidity in the 21st Century

Harper Business 0-88730-866-X 1997, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 600686      [Humor, Business]

6.02

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Adler, Bill.              Boys Are Very Funny People

MacFadden 40-125 1963. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 192133      [Humor]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Adler, Bill. (editor)              The Kennedy Wit

Bantam H2992 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 800942      [Humor, Presidents]

6.50

add to cart

Adler, Bill. (editor)              The Kennedy Wit

Bantam H2992 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Discolored. Many photographs.

Stock number: 398515      [Humor, Presidents]

10.00

add to cart

Adler, Bill. (editor)              The Kennedy Wit

Bantam H2992 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Many photographs.

Stock number: 280318      [Humor, Presidents]

1.97

add to cart

Adler, Larry.              Jokes, and How to Tell Them

Book Club [circa 1963]. (Hardcover) Very good in sunned dust jacket. Illustrations by Isadore Seltzer.

Stock number: 383955      [Humor]

7.44

add to cart

Albert, Marvin H.              Lover Come Back

Gold Medal s1193 1962. (Mass market paperback) Good. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Marvin Albert.

Stock number: 410430      [Humor]

10.80

add to cart

Albert, Marvin H.              Pillow Talk

Gold Medal 918 1959, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Marvin Albert. Cover photo features Doris Day & Rock Hudson.

Stock number: 410447      [Humor]

20.00

add to cart

Albert, Marvin H.              Pillow Talk

Gold Medal 918 1959, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Textblock discolored and fragile. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Marvin Albert. Cover photo features Doris Day & Rock Hudson.

Stock number: 410448      [Humor]

13.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Albert, Marvin H.              That Jane from Maine

Gold Medal 846 1959, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Marvin Albert. Filmed as: It Happened to Jane.

Stock number: 132866      [Humor]

21.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Albert, Marvin H.              That Jane from Maine

Gold Medal 846 1959, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Marvin Albert. Filmed as: It Happened to Jane.

Stock number: 410457      [Humor]

9.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Albert, Marvin H.              Under the Yum Yum Tree

Dell 9218 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Marvin Albert.

Stock number: 410465      [Humor]

5.97

add to cart

Albert, Marvin H.              What's New Pussycat?

Dell 9461 1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Marvin Albert. Cover illustration by Frank Frazetta.

Stock number: 410474      [Humor]

6.50

add to cart

Albert, Marvin H.              What's New Pussycat?

Dell 9461 1965. (Mass market paperback) Good. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Marvin Albert. Cover illustration by Frank Frazetta.

Stock number: 410473      [Humor]

8.28

add to cart

Allen, Marty. (With Steve Rossi.)              Allen & Rossi Meet the Great Society

Paperback Library 57-840 1965. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 191793      [Humor]

7.00

add to cart

Allen, Robert Thomas.              We Gave You the Electric Toothbrush!

Doubleday 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in badly discolored dust jacket.

Stock number: 384703      [Humor, Essays]

5.70

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Allen, Woody.              Getting Even

Book Club [circa 1978]. (Trade paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Allen Stewart Konigsberg.

Stock number: 401826      [Humor, Essays]

8.50

add to cart

Alvin, Julius.              Rude Gross Jokes

Zebra 0-8217-3616-7 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 398290      [Humor]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Alvin, Julius.              Utterly Gross Jokes Vol. 3

General Publishing (Canadian) 0-7736-8262-7 1984, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 760475      [Humor]

9.71

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Amis, Kingsley.              I Want It Now

Harcourt, Brace & World 1969, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 943671      [Humor]

11.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Amis, Kingsley.              Jake's Thing

Viking 0-670-40471-3 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 346983      [Humor]

17.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Barbed Lyres: Canadian Venomous Verse

Key Porter Books 1-55013-252-0 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Illustrations by Aislin. Introduction by Margaret Atwood.

Stock number: 112865      [Humor, Canadiana]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Anonymous.              Barnabas Collins in a Funny Vein (Series: Dark Shadows.)

Paperback Library 62-062 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Minor cover creases. TV tie-in. Series: Dark Shadows.

Stock number: 250561      [Humor, Vampires]

17.32

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              The Beano Book 1982

Thompson & Co. [date not known]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 211265      [Humor]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Anonymous.              Best Cartoons

Crest 114 1955. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 764515      [Humor]

30.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              The Book of Laughter

Allied Newspapers [date not known]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 132766      [Humor]

17.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Cartoon Laffs from True

Crest 239 1958. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 117495      [Cartoons]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Anonymous.              Casper the Friendly Ghost: Tales of Wonder 3

Tempo 0-448-14880-3 [1974]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 271293      [Humor]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              The Dandy Book 1981

Thompson & Co. [date not known]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 211262      [Humor]

15.00

add to cart

Anonymous.              Donald and Mickey Annual 1974

Fleetway 1973. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 211266      [Humor, Walt Disney]

6.93

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Donald and Mickey Annual 1975

Fleetway [date not known]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 211275      [Humor, Walt Disney]

12.99

add to cart

Anonymous.              Donald and Mickey Annual 1976

Fleetway [date not known]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's notation on endpaper.

Stock number: 211276      [Humor]

6.50

add to cart

Anonymous.              The Happiest Hookers

Playboy Press 16234 1974. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock somewhat discolored but otherwise clean. Cover shows minor dampstain.

Stock number: 388447      [Humor]

8.24

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Have a Nice Time at the Revolution

Playboy Press 0-872-16103-X 1971. (Mass market paperback) Good. Minor cover separation, but otherwise clean and bright.

Stock number: 390273      [Humor]

6.62

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              " It Only Hurts When I Laugh`

Gold Medal R2600 [1972]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 674763      [Humor]

6.97

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Laugh Your Head Off

Quick Reader 105 1943. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 271024      [Humor]

10.00

add to cart

Anonymous.              The Mad Cooler (Series: Mad.)

Warner 0-446-35000-1 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 187844      [Humor]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Mister Magoo Two (Series: Mister Magoo.)

Scholastic 0-590-31300-2 [1980], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: Mister Magoo.

Stock number: 253319      [Humor]

16.19

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Monologs of Merit: A Novel Collection for the Reader

Eldridge Entertainment House 1921. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 175363      [Humor]

11.54

add to cart

Anonymous.              More All About Girls

Avon 598 1954. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 906017      [Humor]

11.90

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              More Over Sexteen Sequel

Grayson 1953. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 148901      [Humor]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Anonymous. (editor)              More Playboy's Ribald Classics

Playboy Press BAO122 [1969], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 388494      [Humor]

7.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              More Sex Is a Laughing Matter

Playboy Press 0-872-16256-7 1975, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Contributors include Ray Russell.

Stock number: 501302      [Humor]

7.61

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              My Son the Teenager

Belmont 91-288 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 350183      [Humor]

4.93

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              The Nearsighted Mister Magoo

Pyramid R-1723 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 300761      [Humor]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              The Nearsighted Mister Magoo

Pyramid R-1723 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover lightly soiled.

Stock number: 300769      [Humor]

6.50

add to cart

Anonymous.              No, I'm Not Tired; Cartoons from Playboy

Playboy Press 16200 1973. (Mass market paperback) Good. A bit beat up, textblock discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 390290      [Cartoons]

19.27

add to cart

Anonymous.              One Hundred Chin Lifters on Our 100th Year 1853-1953

Montreal: Richardson, Bond & Wright 1954. 132pp. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Illustrations, decorated endpapers, embossed cloth cover.

Stock number: 792907      [Humor]

9.00

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              The Playboy Book of Humor and Satire

Playboy Press BA0120 1968, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Contributors include Woody Allen, Harvey Kurtzman, Ray Russell, P. G. Wodehouse.

Stock number: 270274      [Humor]

7.00

add to cart

Anonymous.              Playboy's Party Jokes

Playboy Press 75049 [copyright date 1963]. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 922847      [Humor, Cartoons]

6.06

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              The Pocket Book of Esquire Cartoons

Cardinal C-331 1959, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 420146      [Humor]

10.97

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Ship Ahoy

Avon 567 1954. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 763235      [Humor]

15.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Still More Over Sexteen

Grayson [date not known]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 230166      [Humor]

6.32

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              Still More Playboy's Party Jokes

Playboy Press 0-872-75163-5 1968, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 501286      [Humor]

15.00

add to cart

Anonymous.              Strictly on the Funny Side

Quick Reader 125 1944. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Cover stained, textblock discolored. All copies on hand printed in Chicago, IL, and, last number listed on the back cover is 149, Camille.

Stock number: 270991      [Humor]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              The Topper Book 1977

Thompson & Co. [date not known]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. Price-clipped.

Stock number: 211268      [Humor]

5.20

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              True Cartoon Parade

Gold Medal D2061 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 432739      [Humor]

6.91

add to cart

Anonymous.              True Cartoon Treasury

Gold Medal d1888 1968. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 206775      [Humor]

10.65

add to cart

Anonymous.              Watergate Wasn't All My Fault

Playboy Press 0-872-16294-X 1975. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 301091      [Humor]

10.00

add to cart

Anonymous.              The Wit and Wisdom of Archie Bunker (Series: All in the Family.)

Popular Library 08194 [1970], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. A bit beat up. TV tie-in. Cover photo features Carroll O'Connor. Series: All in the Family.

Stock number: 398286      [Humor]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              Your Own Book of Funny Stories

Scholastic 1962, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 135841      [Humor]

13.00

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Your Own Book of Funny Stories

Pocket Book, Jr. J-45 1950. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 271212      [Humor]

6.50

add to cart

Aragones, Sergio.              Mad About Mad! (Series: Mad.)

Signet Y6744 1970 edition, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 245173      [Humor]

7.00

add to cart

Aragones, Sergio.              Mad About Mad! (Series: Mad.)

Signet T4619 1970 edition, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 250941      [Humor]

9.00

add to cart

Aragones, Sergio.              Mad About Mad! (Series: Mad.)

Signet P4304 1970. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 252455      [Humor]

12.00

add to cart

Army Laughs.              1946-- 9

Crestwood Publishing (Digest magazine 1946--September) Very good. Crestwood Publishing.

Stock number: 391855      [Humor]

5.97

add to cart

Arno, Peter.              The New Peter Arno Pocket Book

Pocket 1087 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 270135      [Humor]

13.97

add to cart

Arquette, Cliff.              Charley Weaver's Letters from Mamma (Series: Jack Paar.)

Dell D347 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. TV tie-in. Series: Jack Paar.

Stock number: 340426      [Humor]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Arthur, Ella Bentley.              My Husband Keeps Telling Me to Go to Hell

Signet 1210 1955. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 270970      [Humor]

10.00

add to cart

Arthur, Ella Bentley.              My Husband Keeps Telling Me to Go to Hell

Signet 1210 1955. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 270527      [Humor]

7.47

add to cart

Atkinson, Rowan.              Mr. Bean's Diary

Boxtree 1-85283-349-1 [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 388934      [Humor]

2.97

add to cart

Avallone, Michael.              The Haunted Hall (Series: Partridge Family 2.)

Curtis 05004 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: Partridge Family 2.

Stock number: 250135      [Humor]

6.50

add to cart

Avallone, Michael.              The Haunted Hall (Series: Partridge Family 2.)

Curtis 05004 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. TV tie-in. Series: Partridge Family 2.

Stock number: 670676      [Humor]

15.62

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Axelrod, George.              Beggar's Choice

Bantam 403 1948, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 502446      [Humor]

17.50

add to cart

Baker, Russell.              Poor Russell's Almanac

Dorset 0-88029-781-6 1992. (Hardcover) Near fine in slightly discolored dust jacket.

Stock number: 390232      [Humor]

6.97

add to cart

Baring-Gould, W. S.              The Lure of the Limerick

Panther 0-586-03380-7 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 760270      [Humor, Limericks]

7.00

add to cart

Baring-Gould, W. S.              The Lure of the Limerick

Panther 0-586-03380-7 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 390265      [Humor, Limericks]

8.71

add to cart

Baring-Gould, W. S.              The Lure of the Limerick

Panther 0-586-03380-7 1975, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 760139      [Humor, Limericks]

8.84

add to cart

Baring-Gould, W. S.              The Lure of the Limerick

Panther 0-586-03380-7 1972, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 952673      [Humor, Limericks]

4.88

add to cart

Barker, Terry.              The Five Minute Policeman

Self Published 0-9691508-2-2 [1989], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 387193      [Humor]

9.44

add to cart

Barrowcliffe, Mark.              Girlfriend 44

St. Martin's Griffin 0-312-28768-2 2001. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 900654      [Humor]

15.64

add to cart

Barry, Dave.              Dave Barry in Cyberspace

Crown Publishers 0-517-59575-3 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 600480      [Humor, Computers]

16.98

add to cart

Barry, Dave.              Dave Barry Is Not Making This Up

Crown Publishers 0-517-59574-5 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 682629      [Humor]

8.50

add to cart

Barry, Dave.              Dave Barry Turns 40

Crown Publishers 0-517-57755-0 1990 edition, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket.

Stock number: 682628      [Humor]

11.96

add to cart

Barry, Dave.              Dave Barry's Gift Guide to End All Gift Guides

Crown Publishers 0-517-79952-9 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 682627      [Humor]

18.53

add to cart

Baxter, Glen.              The Billiard Table Murders

Picador 0-330-32142-0 1991. (Oversized paperback) Near fine. Introduction by Salman Rushdie.

Stock number: 126340      [Humor, Mystery]

14.00

add to cart

Beatty Jr., Jerome. (editor)              Sex Rears Its Lovely Head

Bantam 1523 1956. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 192759      [Humor]

7.93

add to cart

Beckwith, Lillian.              The Loud Halo

Arrow 0-09-906630-0 1975, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 292188      [Humor]

8.22

add to cart

Beckwith, Lillian.              The Loud Halo

Arrow 0-09-906630-0 1974, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 501142      [Humor]

15.00

add to cart

Bellus, Jean.              Clementine Cherie

Crest 266 1959. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 290407      [Cartoons]

15.52

add to cart

Benchley, Nathaniel.              The Monument

McGraw-Hill 1966, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 680666      [Humor]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Benchley, Robert.              My Ten Years in a Quandary

Pocket 449 1947, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock badly discolored.

Stock number: 271417      [Humor]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Benchley, Robert.              My Ten Years in a Quandary

Pocket 449 1947, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 271418      [Humor]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Benchley, Robert.              My Ten Years in a Quandary

Pocket 449 1947, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About good. Cover dirty, textblock discolored, previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 398656      [Humor]

15.00

add to cart

Benchley, Robert.              My Ten Years in a Quandary

Pocket 449 1947, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 300754      [Humor]

12.50

add to cart

Berenstains.              Baby Makes Four

MacMillan 1956. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 157551      [Humor]

4.75

add to cart

Berenstains.              Berenstains' Baby Book

Bantam A2400 1962. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Sticker pull.

Stock number: 193705      [Humor]

8.97

add to cart

Berenstains.              Call Me Mrs.

Dell D447 1961. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Textblock slightly discolored.

Stock number: 161725      [Humor]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Berenstains.              The Facts of Life for Grown-Ups

Dell First Edition 2452 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 290088      [Humor]

7.50

add to cart

Berenstains.              The Facts of Life for Grown-Ups

Dell First Edition 2452 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Slightly discolored.

Stock number: 420284      [Humor]

10.00

add to cart

Berenstains.              Flipsville-- Squaresville

Dell 2614 1966. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 291161      [Humor]

10.00

add to cart

Berenstains.              It's Still in the Family

Dell 4136 1963. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. A lovely copy, clean and bright.

Stock number: 763276      [Humor]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Berenstains.              Lover Boy

Dell 998 1959. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 290388      [Cartoons]

2.47

add to cart

Berenstains.              Lover Boy

Dell 998 1959. (Mass market paperback) About good. Discolored and beat up.

Stock number: 340171      [Cartoons]

6.50

add to cart

Berenstains.              Lover Boy

Dell 998 1959. (Mass market paperback) Good. Ink mark on the front cover.

Stock number: 398554      [Cartoons]

10.00

add to cart

Berenstains.              Lover Boy

Dell 998 1959. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 829349      [Cartoons]

8.97

add to cart

Berenstains.              Marital Blitz

Dell First Edition B143 1959. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 290061      [Humor]

8.50

add to cart

Berg, Dave.              Mad's Dave Berg Looks at Modern Thinking (Series: Mad.)

Signet T4985 1969 edition, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Slightly discolored. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 250933      [Humor]

8.50

add to cart

Berg, Dave.              Mad's Dave Berg Looks at Modern Thinking (Series: Mad.)

Signet 0-451-06630-8 1969 edition, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 254233      [Humor]

8.00

add to cart

Berg, Dave.              Mad's Dave Berg Looks at Our Sick World (Series: Mad.)

Signet 0-451-07014-3 1971 edition, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 166503      [Humor]

8.00

add to cart

Berg, Dave.              Mad's Dave Berg Looks at Our Sick World (Series: Mad.)

Signet 0-451-07014-3 1971 edition, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 252205      [Humor]

8.50

add to cart

Berg, Dave.              Mad's Dave Berg Looks at Our Sick World (Series: Mad.)

Signet 0-451-07014-3 [date not known], 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 117972      [Humor]

8.50

add to cart

Berg, Dave.              Mad's Dave Berg Looks at Our Sick World (Series: Mad.)

Signet T4816 1971 edition, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 121801      [Humor]

8.50

add to cart

Berg, Dave.              Mad's Dave Berg Looks at Our Sick World (Series: Mad.)

Signet 0-451-07014-3 1971 edition, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 245188      [Humor]

7.50

add to cart

Berg, Dave.              Mad's Dave Berg Looks at People (Series: Mad.)

Warner 0-446-75793-4 1974, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Cover dirty. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 800822      [Humor]

8.00

add to cart

Berg, Dave.              Mad's Dave Berg Looks at People (Series: Mad.)

Warner 0-446-74304-6 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Cocked, somewhat discolored. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 502407      [Humor]

8.00

add to cart

Berg, Dave.              Mad's Dave Berg Looks at People (Series: Mad.)

Warner 0-446-86132-4 1975, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 252013      [Humor]

5.00

add to cart

Berg, Dave.              Mad's Dave Berg Looks at the U.S.A. (Series: Mad.)

Signet 0-451-06978-1 1964 edition, 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Unsightly ink price mark on the front cover. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 760650      [Humor]

7.00

add to cart

Berg, Dave.              Mad's Dave Berg Looks at the U.S.A. (Series: Mad.)

Signet P3715 1964 edition, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 430682      [Humor]

10.00

add to cart

Berg, Dave.              Mad's Dave Berg Looks at the U.S.A. (Series: Mad.)

Signet D2409 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 245223      [Humor]

5.00

add to cart

Berg, Dave.              Mad's Dave Berg Looks at Things (Series: Mad.)

Signet T5070 1967 edition, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) About good. Beat up and fragile. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 121975      [Humor]

8.00

add to cart

Berg, Dave.              Mad's Dave Berg Looks at Things (Series: Mad.)

Warner 0-446-32827-8 1974 edition, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 143080      [Humor]

9.00

add to cart

Berg, Dave.              Mad's Dave Berg Looks at Things (Series: Mad.)

Signet D3299 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 250462      [Humor]

6.50

add to cart

Berton, Pierre.              Fast Fast Fast Relief

Canadian Best-Seller Library CBL37 1967. (Mass market paperback) Good. Canadian Author .

Stock number: 146515      [Humor, Canadiana]

9.00

add to cart

Berton, Pierre.              Fast Fast Fast Relief

Canadian Best-Seller Library CBL37 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Canadian Author .

Stock number: 143833      [Humor, Canadiana]

10.00

add to cart

Berton, Pierre.              Just Add Water and Stir

Canadian Best-Seller Library CBL 14 1966, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Canadian Author .

Stock number: 136267      [Humor, Canadiana]

18.59

add to cart

Berton, Pierre.              Just Add Water and Stir

McClelland & Stewart 1959, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near very good dust jacket. Edgeworn, top and bottom of spine of dust jacket abraded. Canadian Author .

Stock number: 702851      [Humor, Canadiana]

7.62

add to cart

Bierce, Ambrose.              The Devil's Dictionary

Dover T487 [date not known]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 690331      [Humor]

6.35

add to cart

Bissell, Richard.              Say, Darling

Book of the Month Club [1957]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket.

Stock number: 382890      [Humor]

8.58

add to cart

Black, Arthur.              Back to Black

Toronto: Stoddart 0-7737-5278-1 (1989), 1st thus. 229pp. (Trade paperback) Very good. A compilation of the author's most requested sketches from his national CBC radio show "Basic Black".

Stock number: 387195      [Humor, Canadian Author, Canadiana, Essays]

12.61

add to cart

Black, Arthur.              That Old Black Magic

Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-2353-6 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in sunned dust jacket.

Stock number: 382175      [Humor, Canadian Author, Canadiana, Essays]

22.58

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Black, Arthur.              That Old Black Magic

Stoddart (Canadian) 0-7737-2353-6 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Signed by Arthur Black.

Stock number: 112798      [Humor, Canadian Author, Canadiana, Essays]

6.97

add to cart

Blatty, William Peter.              John Goldfarb, Please Come Home!

Crest d763 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Cover soiled, but otherwise clean. Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 168986      [Humor]

15.00

add to cart

Blatty, William Peter.              John Goldfarb, Please Come Home!

Crest d763 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Slightly discolored. Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 600485      [Humor]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bluestone, George.              The Private World of Cully Powers

Ace K-137 [1961]. (Mass market paperback) Fair.

Stock number: 133681      [Humor]

8.58

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Boal, Sam.              The Man from the Diners' Club

Lancer 70-041 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. Novelized, from the screenplay by William Peter Blatty.

Stock number: 600487      [Humor]

20.00

add to cart

Bodett, Tom.              The Big Garage on Clear Shot

Morrow 0-688-09525-9 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 112942      [Humor]

8.50

add to cart

Bombeck, Erma.              All I Know About Animal Behavior I Learned in Loehmann's Dressing Room

Harper 0-06-109273-8 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 174750      [Humor]

6.50

add to cart

Bombeck, Erma.              At Wit's End

Curtis 06007 [1969]. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 174745      [Humor]

8.00

add to cart

Bombeck, Erma.              Aunt Erma's Cope Book

Crest 0-449-24334-6 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 174747      [Humor]

8.50

add to cart

Bombeck, Erma.              Aunt Erma's Cope Book

McGraw-Hill 0-07-006452-0 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's inscription.

Stock number: 701046      [Humor]

8.00

add to cart

Bombeck, Erma.              Family: The Ties That Bind...And Gag!

Crest 0-449-21529-6 1993, 14th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 392567      [Humor]

12.72

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bombeck, Erma.              Family: The Ties That Bind...And Gag!

McGraw-Hill 0-07-006460-1 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 701043      [Humor]

6.06

add to cart

Bombeck, Erma.              The Grass Is Always Greener Over the Septic Tank

Crest 0-449-23292-1 [date not known], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 174741      [Humor]

6.50

add to cart

Bombeck, Erma.              The Grass Is Always Greener Over the Septic Tank

Crest 0-449-23292-1 [date not known]. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 148207      [Humor]

9.00

add to cart

Bombeck, Erma.              I Lost Everything in the Post-Natal Depression

Crest P2281 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 174744      [Humor]

6.50

add to cart

Bombeck, Erma.              If Life Is a Bowl of Cherries-What Am I Doing in the Pits?

Crest 0-449-23894-6 1978 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock discolored.

Stock number: 294657      [Humor]

5.86

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bombeck, Erma.              Motherhood: The Second Oldest Profession

Book Club [circa 1983]. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 701042      [Humor]

16.02

add to cart

Bombeck, Erma.              When You Look Like Your Passport Photo, It's Time to Go Home

HarperCollins 0-06-018311-X 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 701048      [Humor]

6.50

add to cart

Bombeck, Erma. (With Bil Keane.)              `Just Wait Till You Have Children of Your Own!`

Crest M1747 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 255514      [Humor]

6.74

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bombeck, Erma. (With Bil Keane.)              `Just Wait Till You Have Children of Your Own!`

Crest 0-449-20413-8 [date not known], 33rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 382206      [Humor]

6.97

add to cart

Bracken, Peg.              I Try to Behave Myself

Crest d905 1966, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 829480      [Humor]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brady, Ken. (With Jeremy Solomon.) (editors)              The Wit & Wisdom of George Bush

St. Martin's 0-312-91687-6 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 502438      [Humor]

10.00

add to cart

Brandel, Max.              The Mad Book of Word Power (Series: Mad.)

Warner Paperback Library 0-446-74024-1 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Mad.

Stock number: 143133      [Humor]

10.00

add to cart

Branden, Victoria.              Mrs. Job

Gollancz 0-575-02529-8 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near very good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 957038      [Humor]

13.57

add to cart

Branden, Victoria.              Mrs. Job

Gollancz 0-575-02529-8 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 231526      [Humor]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Breathed, Berke.              'toons for Our Times

Little, Brown & Company 0-316-10709-3 1984, 1st edition. (Oversized paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 700456      [Cartoons]

20.28

add to cart

Breathed, Berke.              Billy and the Boingers Bootleg

Little, Brown & Company 0-316-10729-8 1987, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) Near fine. Includes the Billy and the Boingers record.

Stock number: 276138      [Humor]

15.93

add to cart

Breathed, Berke.              Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness

Little, Brown & Company 0-316-10309-8 1986 edition, later printing. (Oversized paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 402989      [Humor]

20.00

add to cart

Breathed, Berke.              Bloom County Babylon: Five Years of Basic Naughtiness

Little, Brown and Company 0-316-10309-8 1986, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 953726      [Humor]

12.71

add to cart

Breathed, Berke.              Happy Trails

Little, Brown & Company 0-316-10741-7 1990. (Oversized paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 500960      [Humor]

12.71

add to cart

Breathed, Berke.              His Kisses Are Dreamy... But Those Hairballs Down My Cleavage

Little, Brown & Company 0-316-10867-7 1994, 1st thus. (Oversized oblong paperback) Near fine. Publisher edition: Outland.

Stock number: 959381      [Comic Strips]

10.19

add to cart

Breathed, Berke.              The Night of the Mary Kay Commandos Featuring Smell-O-Toons

Little, Brown & Company 0-316-10738-7 1989, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 610802      [Humor]

15.00

add to cart

Breathed, Berke.              The Night of the Mary Kay Commandos Featuring Smell-O-Toons

Little, Brown & Company 0-316-10738-7 1989, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 392589      [Humor]

12.77

add to cart

Breathed, Berke.              Penguin Dreams and Stranger Things

Little, Brown & Company 0-316-10725-5 [1985], reprint. (Oversized oblong paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 906351      [Humor]

15.00

add to cart

Breathed, Berke.              Politically, Fashionably, and Aerodynamically Incorrect (Series: Outland.)

Little, Brown & Company 0-316-10701-8 1992, 1st thus. (Oversized oblong paperback) Near fine. Series: Outland.

Stock number: 390894      [Comic Strips]

9.48

add to cart

Breathed, Berke.              Tales Too Ticklish to Tell

Little, Brown & Company 0-316-10735-2 1988, 1st edition. (Oversized oblong paperback) Lightly rubbed. Introduction by Mikhail Gorbachev.

Stock number: 352168      [Humor]

11.58

add to cart

Bretecher, Claire.              National Lampoon Presents Claire Bretecher

National Lampoon 0-930-36894-0 1978, [1st] thus. (Oversized paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 302087      [Cartoons]

15.71

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Briggs, Joe Bob.              Iron Joe Bob

Atlantic Monthly Press 0-87113-488-8 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 700462      [Humor]

6.08

add to cart

Brinkley, William.              Don't Go Near the Water

Signet D1458 1957. (Mass market paperback) Good. Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 134844      [Humor]

9.00

add to cart

Brinkley, William.              Don't Go Near the Water

Signet D1458 1957. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Reading crease. Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 600501      [Humor]

10.00

add to cart

Brinkley, William.              Don't Go Near the Water

Signet D1458 1957. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 392696      [Humor]

7.17

add to cart

Brodhead, James E.              Inside Laugh-In (Series: Laugh-In 3.)

Signet T4059 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: Laugh-In 3.

Stock number: 811108      [Humor]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brodhead, James E.              Inside Laugh-In (Series: Laugh-In 3.)

Signet T4059 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. TV tie-in. Series: Laugh-In 3.

Stock number: 901562      [Humor]

10.23

add to cart

Brown, Alec. (editor)              A Pocketful of Ribaldry

Bestseller Library (British) 1959. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 917782      [Humor]

12.00

add to cart

Brown, Charles Walter. (editor)              Comic Recitations and Readings

Frederick J. Drake 1934. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 145356      [Humor]

12.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Browne, Dik.              Hagar the Horrible: Animal Haus

Jove 0-515-09116-2 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 378080      [Cartoons]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Browne, Dik.              Hagar the Horrible: Brings 'em Back Alive!

Tempo 0-448-14327-5 [1977], 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near very good. Cover creases.

Stock number: 378078      [Cartoons]

15.44

add to cart

Brush, Stephanie.              Life: A Warning

Linden Press/Simon and Schuster 0-671-61130-5 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 156299      [Humor]

10.00

add to cart

Bryson, Bill.              Notes from a Small Island

Black Swan 0-552-99600-9 1996, 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 296142      [Humor, Armchair Travel]

14.61

add to cart

Buchwald, Art.              Counting Sheep: The Log and Complete Play of Sheep on the Runway

Putnam 1970, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 956729      [Humor]

5.20

add to cart

Buchwald, Art.              A Gift from the Boys

Cardinal C-350 1960, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Movie tie-in. Filmed as: Surprise Package.

Stock number: 600154      [Humor]

5.97

add to cart

Buchwald, Art.              A Gift from the Boys

Cardinal C-350 1959. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Filmed as: Surprise Package.

Stock number: 340909      [Humor]

9.26

add to cart

Buchwald, Art.              I Never Danced at the White House

Crest P2297 1974. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 610585      [Humor]

13.08

add to cart

Buchwald, Art.              I Think I Don't Remember

Putnam 0-399-13325-9 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 701034      [Humor]

14.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Buchwald, Art.              While Reagan Slept

Putnam 0-399-12841-7 [1983], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 903930      [Humor]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Burke, John.              Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines

Pocket 50189 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Byline sometimes Jonathan Burke.

Stock number: 400524      [Humor]

12.77

add to cart

Burke, Stanley. (With Roy Peterson.)              Swamped

Douglas & McIntyre 0-88894-565-5 [1987], 1st edition. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 390959      [Political Cartoons, Humor]

10.36

add to cart

Burns, George.              How to Live to Be 100 or More; The Ultimate Diet, Sex and Exercise Book

Signet 0-451-82178-5 [date not known], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 390944      [Humor]

8.97

add to cart

Cadwallader. (With Nudnick.)              Little Black Book

MacFadden 50-182 1963. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 290861      [Humor]

10.06

add to cart

Canfield, Jack. (editor)              Chicken Soup for the Golfer's Soul

Health Communciations 1-55874-658-7 [1999]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 302309      [Humor, Inspiration]

12.39

add to cart

Capp, Al.              The Hardhat's Bedtime Story Book

Harrow HW7037 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About fine. Pseudonym of Alfred G. Caplin.

Stock number: 389128      [Humor]

8.18

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Captain George's Comic World.              #18

(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Virgil Finlay.

Stock number: 253069      [Comics]

5.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Carey, M. V.              The Misadventures of Merlin Jones

Whitman 1964. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Good, no dust jacket. Movie tie-in. Illustrations by Robert L. Schaar.

Stock number: 691026      [Humor]

Page 1 of 7
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]
  Humor  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page