| price (USD) |
Information |

14.47
add to cart
| Angell, Norman. Let the People Know
New York: Viking Press 1943. 245pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 174946
[World War 2]
|

13.01
add to cart
| Anonymous. Britain Gathers Strength (#3)
Penguin Hansard H3 1941. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 245061
[War Non-Fiction]
|

10.08
add to cart
| Anonymous. The Next Germany
Penguin Special S133 1943. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 244998
[War Non-Fiction]
|

10.78
add to cart
| Anonymous. They Fought Under the Sea
Monarch MS19 1963. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 106322
[Military History, Submarines, World War 2]
|

8.97
add to cart
| Anonymous. The War in Outline 1939-1944 2nd Edition
Infantry Journal Fighting Forces 1944, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 208417
[War Non-Fiction]
|

1.97
add to cart
| Arnold-Forster, Mark. The World at War
Book Club [1973]. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Photographs, biographical notes, index.
Stock number: 294026
[World War 2]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Arnold-Forster, Mark. The World at War
Collins 0-00-211952-8 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. In association with Thames Television. TV tie-in.
Stock number: 124222
[World War 2]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Azoy, A. C. M. Patriot Battles
Infantry Journal Fighting Forces 1943. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 420070
[War Non-Fiction]
|

7.02
add to cart
| Baker, Mark. Nam
Berkley 0-425-07168-5 1984, 16th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 383020
[Military History, Biographical Sketches, Vietnam]
|

7.32
add to cart
| Bartimeus. Steady As You Go
White Circle (Canadian) 52 [1943], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Pseudonym of Lewis Ritchie.
Stock number: 901625
[World War 2]
|

10.99
add to cart
| Bartimeus. Steady As You Go
White Circle (Canadian) 52 [1943], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Lewis Ritchie.
Stock number: 944115
[World War 2]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Blackburn, George G. The Guns of Victory: A Soldier's Eye View, Belgium, Holland, and Germany, 1944-45
McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-1501-1 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Boards slightly warped. A few photographs, appendices, index.
Stock number: 295879
[Military History, Canadian Armed Forces, Personal Narratives, World War II]
|

6.49
add to cart
| Bova, Ben. Assured Survival: Putting the Star Wars Defense in Perspective
Houghton Mifflin 0-395-36405-1 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 232857
[Military History, Ballistic Missile Defense]
|

5.53
add to cart
| Bowden, Mark. Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Penguin 0-14-028850-3 2000, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Photographs, source notes, index. Includes a new afterword written by the author.
Stock number: 377718
[Military History, Mogadishu, Somalia]
|

8.50
add to cart
| Bowden, Mark. Black Hawk Down: A Story of Modern War
Signet 0-451-20514-6 2002, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Photographs, source notes, index. Movie tie-in.
Stock number: 800598
[Military History, Mogadishu, Somalia]
|

10.56
add to cart
| Bowman, Gerald. War in the Air
Pan G143 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Map, photographs, index.
Stock number: 277794
[Military History, Fighter Aircraft, World War I, World War II]
|

19.83
add to cart
| Brittain, Vera. England's Hour
MacMillan 1941, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Photo frontispiece.
Stock number: 145466
[World War 2]
|

16.17
add to cart
| Bryant, Arthur. The Turn of the Tide; a History of the War Years Based on the Diaries of Field-Marshal Lord Alanbrooke, Chief of the Imperial General Staff
Book of the Month Club [1957]. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket. A few photographs, maps, bibliography, index.
Stock number: 900669
[Military History, 1939 - 1943, World War II]
|

11.58
add to cart
| Caillou, Alan. The World Is Six Feet Square
Peter Davies 1954, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Pseudonym of Alan Lyle-Smythe.
Stock number: 272711
[World War 2]
|

15.49
add to cart
| Chandler, David. Captain Hollister
MacMillan 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 158929
[Vietnam War, Humor]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Churchill, Winston S. The Grand Alliance
Bantam B8216 1974, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 954131
[World War 2]
|

8.97
add to cart
| Cohen, Susan. (With Daniel Cohen.) Pan Am 103: The Bombing, the Betrayals, and a Bereaved Family's Search for Justice
New American Library 0-451-20165-5 2000, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Stock number: 502975
[Bombings, Aviation Disasters, Lockerbie, Scotland, Terrorism, True Crime]
|

9.28
add to cart
| Collier, Richard. The Sands of Dunkirk
Fontana 792 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 134023
[War Non-Fiction]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Collins, Larry. (With Dominique Lapierre.) Is Paris Burning?
Book Club [1965]. (Hardcover) Very good in fair dust jacket. Photographs, index. Book about Adolf Hitler.
Stock number: 382181
[Military History, French Resistance, World War II]
|

5.97
add to cart
| Commager, Henry Steele. (editor) The Pocket History of the Second World War
Pocket 338 1945. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 650139
[World War 2]
|

9.50
add to cart
| Commager, Henry Steele. (editor) The Pocket History of the Second World War
Pocket 338 1945. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 650138
[World War 2]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Congdon, Don. (editor) Combat: European Theater, World War II
Dell First Edition C107 1958, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine.
Stock number: 421017
[Military History]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Costello, John. Mask of Treachery: The First Documented Dossier on Blunt, MI5, and Soviet Subversion
London: Collins 0-00-217536-3 1988, 1st edition. 761p.. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Photos, chronology, documents, index.
Stock number: 263873
[Espionage, Great Britain, MI5, Soviet Union, United States]
|

6.97
add to cart
| Crankshaw, Edward. Gestapo
Pyramid G467 1959, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 271356
[Military History, 1933 - 1945, Geheime Staatspolizei, Germany, Nazi Studies, Politics and Government, World War II]
|

7.15
add to cart
| Crankshaw, Edward. Gestapo
Pyramid R281 1957. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 116387
[Military History, 1933 - 1945, Geheime Staatspolizei, Germany, Nazi Studies, Politics and Government, World War II]
|

11.09
add to cart
| Culbertson, Ely. Total Peace; What Makes Wars and How to Organize Peace
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran 1943. 344pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 791194
[Military, International Relations, Peace, Politics, Strategic Studies, World Federation Plan]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Dancocks, Daniel D. In Enemy Hands; Canadian Prisoners of War 1939-45
McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-2547-5 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 295403
[Military History, Canada, World War II]
|

12.39
add to cart
| Dann, Jack. The Silent
Bantam 1998. (Advance reading copy) Near fine.
Stock number: 132022
[American Civil War]
|

13.50
add to cart
| Davis Jr., Franklin M. Breakthrough
Monarch MA306 1961, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good.
Stock number: 411210
[Military History, Battle of the Bulge, World War 2]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Davis, Burke. To Appomattox: Nine April Days, 1865
Popular Library W1000 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Laminate peeling, dampstain on page edges.
Stock number: 391916
[American Civil War]
|

18.91
add to cart
| Dawson, Coningsby. Carry on: Letters in War-Time
John Lane The Bodley Head 1918. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece.
Stock number: 274981
[World War 1]
|

14.98
add to cart
| Deacon, Richard. (With Nigel West.) Spy!; Six Stories of Modern Espionage
BBC 0-563-17729-2 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored, rubbed dust jacket. Photgraphs, index. Pseudonym of George Donald King McCormick.
Stock number: 392633
[Espionage]
|

12.19
add to cart
| Deleon, Thomas Cooper. Four Years in Rebel Capitals
Collier BS 91V 1962. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 143842
[American Civil War]
|

21.11
add to cart
| Department of National Defence, Canada. The Canadians in Britain 1939-1944 (Series: Canadian Army at War, The 1.)
Department of National Defence, Canada [1945]. (Trade paperback) Near very good. Illustrations, photographs, map. Foreword by J. C. (Lt.-Gen.) Murchie. Series: Canadian Army at War, The 1.
Stock number: 900474
[Military History, Canada, World War II]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Donovan, John. Eichmann: Man of Slaughter
Avon T-464 1960. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 179321
[World War 2, Holocaust Studies]
|

10.33
add to cart
| Donovan, John. Eichmann: Man of Slaughter
Avon T-464 1960. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 115494
[World War 2, Holocaust Studies]
|

16.99
add to cart
| Donovan, John. Eichmann: Man of Slaughter
Avon T-464 1960. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 691052
[World War 2, Holocaust Studies]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | du Maurier, Daphne. Come Wind, Come Weather (Locale: England.)
Heinemann 1941. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Locale: England.
Stock number: 805406
[War Non-Fiction, Essays, Invasion]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | du Maurier, Daphne. Come Wind, Come Weather (Locale: England.)
Heinemann 1941, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Locale: England.
Stock number: 805405
[War Non-Fiction, Essays, Invasion]
|

8.40
add to cart
| Dulles, Allen. The Secret Surrender
Popular Library 60-2236 [1967]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Index.
Stock number: 166572
[Military History, World War II]
|

20.73
add to cart
| Engelmann, Bernt. The Weapons Merchants
Crown 1968, 1st edition in English. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. A few photographs.
Stock number: 702493
[Weapons, Trade and Commerce]
|

9.05
add to cart
| Fitzgibbon, Constantine. Officers' Plot to Kill Hitler
Avon T-222 1958. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Abridged. Also released as: 20 July.
Stock number: 275187
[Military History, Nazi Studies]
|

10.73
add to cart
| Fitzgibbon, Constantine. Officers' Plot to Kill Hitler
Avon T-222 1958. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Also released as: 20 July.
Stock number: 731511
[Military History, Nazi Studies]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Fleming, Peter. Operation Sea Lion
Book of the Month Club [circa 1957]. (Hardcover) Very good in poor dust jacket. Also released as: Invasion 1940.
Stock number: 381801
[World War 2]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Fredericks, Pierce G. The Great Adventure
Ace K-151 [1962]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 924936
[World War 1, Military History]
|

6.06
add to cart
| Freemantle, Brian. KGB (Locale: Russia; Soviet Union.)
Futura 0-7088-2503-6 1984. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Locale: Russia; Soviet Union.
Stock number: 763181
[Military, Cold War, KGB, True Spy]
|

3.50
add to cart
| Gallico, Paul. The Hurricane Story
Berkley Y662 [1962]. (Mass market paperback) Poor.
Stock number: 869449
[War Non-Fiction]
|

8.70
add to cart
| Gallico, Paul. The Hurricane Story
Berkley Y662 [1962]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 117933
[War Non-Fiction]
|

15.38
add to cart
| Galt, Tom. The Story of Peace and War
Crowell 1952, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations by Erik Blegvad.
Stock number: 144542
[War Non-Fiction]
|

30.00
add to cart
| George, G. J. They Betrayed Czechoslovakia
Penguin Special S24 1938. (Mass market paperback with dustjacket) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 244916
[Military History]
|

17.18
add to cart
| Glover, Michael. The Velvet Glove; The Decline and Fall of Moderation in War
Hodder & Stoughton 0-340-26643-0 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in rubbed dust jacket. Index.
Stock number: 392637
[War]
|

8.97
add to cart
| Goodwin, Hal. Aerial Warfare: The Story of the Aeroplane As a Weapon
New Home Library [1943]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 382528
[Fighter Aircraft]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Graber, G. S. The History of the SS (Locale: Germany.)
Book Club [1978]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Locale: Germany.
Stock number: 398414
[Military History, Nazi, SS]
|

6.12
add to cart
| Griffin, Gwyn. An Operational Necessity
Book of the Month Club [1967]. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket.
Stock number: 144573
[World War 2, World War 2 Fiction]
|

9.95
add to cart
| Gunther, John. D-Day (Locale: Sicily.)
Avon T-239 [1958], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Locale: Sicily.
Stock number: 243772
[Military History, Battles, World War II]
|

21.98
add to cart
| Hancock, W. K. Empire in the Changing World
Penguin Special (American) S213 1944, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 340501
[War Non-Fiction]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Harris, John. The Gallant Six Hundred
Book Club [1974]. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Illustrations, source notes, index.
Stock number: 294000
[Crimean War, Charge of the Light Brigade]
|

10.76
add to cart
| Hastings, Max. (With Simon Jenkins.) The Battle for the Falklands
Pan 0-330-35284-9 1983 edition, later printing. 448pp. (Trade paperback) Very good. Photographs, chronology, appendices, index.
Stock number: 389616
[Military History, Argentina, Falklands War]
|

12.66
add to cart
| Haswell, Jock. D-Day: Intelligence and Deception
Times Books 0-8129-0877-5 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Glossary, photographs, index.
Stock number: 935833
[Military History, True Spy, World War 2]
|

11.79
add to cart
| Hay, Ian. The British Infantryman
Penguin 359 1942. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Abridged. Pseudonym of John Hay Beith. Also released as: The King's Service.
Stock number: 244694
[Military History]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Henderson, Nevile. Failure of a Mission; Berlin 1937-1939
Musson 1940, 2nd Canadian. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 176047
[World War 2]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Hersey, John. Hiroshima (Locale: Hiroshima.)
Bantam 1529 1956, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Fair. Locale: Hiroshima.
Stock number: 115525
[World War 2, Atomic Bomb]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Hersey, John. Hiroshima (Locale: Hiroshima.)
Bantam 404 1948, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature, textblock discolored and very fragile. Locale: Hiroshima.
Stock number: 901617
[World War 2, Atomic Bomb]
|

3.47
add to cart
| Hersey, John. Hiroshima (Locale: Hiroshima.)
Bantam 404 1948, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Discolored and fragile. Locale: Hiroshima.
Stock number: 280800
[World War 2, Atomic Bomb]
|

3.97
add to cart
| Hersey, John. Hiroshima (Locale: Hiroshima.)
Vintage 0-679-72103-7 1989 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Locale: Hiroshima.
Stock number: 296676
[World War 2, Atomic Bomb]
|

4.97
add to cart
| Hersey, John. Hiroshima (Locale: Hiroshima.)
Bantam 1219 1954, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Locale: Hiroshima.
Stock number: 640452
[World War 2, Atomic Bomb]
|

5.91
add to cart
| Hersey, John. Hiroshima (Locale: Hiroshima.)
Bantam 0-553-20598-6 [1981], 53rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Locale: Hiroshima.
Stock number: 280935
[World War 2, Atomic Bomb]
|

6.97
add to cart
| Hersey, John. Hiroshima (Locale: Hiroshima.)
Bantam 1529 1956, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Locale: Hiroshima.
Stock number: 640453
[World War 2, Atomic Bomb]
|

6.97
add to cart
| Hersey, John. Hiroshima (Locale: Hiroshima.)
Bantam 404 1948, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Laminate peeling, textblock discolored and very fragile. Locale: Hiroshima.
Stock number: 350679
[World War 2, Atomic Bomb]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Hersey, John. Hiroshima (Locale: Hiroshima.)
Penguin 603 1946, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Somewhat discolored. Locale: Hiroshima.
Stock number: 209007
[World War 2, Atomic Bomb]
|

8.27
add to cart
| Hirsch, Phil. Killer Subs
Pyramid R-1120 1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 675224
[War Non-Fiction]
|

7.36
add to cart
| Hoehling, A. A. Lonely Command
Curtis 07139 [1971], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Index. Book about Karl Von Muller.
Stock number: 193484
[Naval History, World War I]
|

5.94
add to cart
| Hollister, Paul. (With Robert Strunsky.) (editors) From D-Day Through Victory in Europe
Columbia 1945. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 341233
[World War 2, Radio Broadcasts]
|

18.08
add to cart
| Hoopes, Roy. Americans Remember the Home Front (Locale: United States.)
New York: Hawthorn Books 0-8015-0211-X [1977]. 398pp. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Photographs, index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Locale: United States.
Stock number: 793612
[World War 2]
|

20.90
add to cart
| Hooton, E. R. Eagle in Flames: The Fall of the Luftwaffe
Brockhampton 1-86019-995-X 1999. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 349967
[World War 2, Air Force, Luftwaffe]
|

7.93
add to cart
| Hough, Richard. (With Denis Richards.) The Battle of Britain; The Greatest Air Battle of World War II (Locale: England.)
Coronet 0-340-53470-2 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Illustrations, photographs, maps, appendices, index. This copy is rack-size. Locale: England.
Stock number: 382227
[World War 2, Battle of Britain, Luftwaffe, Royal Air Force]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Howarth, David. Sledge Patrol (Locale: Greenland.)
Ballantine 283K 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Textblock discolored and fragile. Locale: Greenland.
Stock number: 351432
[Military History, World War II]
|

21.11
add to cart
| Ingersoll, Ralph. Action on All Fronts; a Personal Account of This War
Harper & Brothers 1942, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 145324
[World War 2]
|

10.44
add to cart
| Ingersoll, Ralph. The Battle Is the Pay-Off (Locale: North Africa; Tunisia.)
Penguin Special (American) S226 1944. (Mass market paperback) Good. Locale: North Africa; Tunisia.
Stock number: 435912
[Military History, Infantry, United States Army]
|

11.94
add to cart
| Ingersoll, Ralph. Battle Is the Pay-Off (Locale: North Africa; Tunisia.)
Penguin Special S226 1944. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Locale: North Africa; Tunisia.
Stock number: 290558
[Military History, Infantry, United States Army]
|

13.05
add to cart
| Ingersoll, Ralph. The Battle Is the Pay-Off (Locale: North Africa; Tunisia.)
New York: Harcourt, Brace [1943]. 217pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Map endpapers. Locale: North Africa; Tunisia.
Stock number: 792169
[Military History, Infantry, United States Army]
|

6.80
add to cart
| Johnson, J. E. Full Circle: The Tactics of Air Fighting 1914-1964
Bantam 0-553-13568-6 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Illustrations, index. Publisher edition: Bantam War Books.
Stock number: 169028
[Fighter Aircraft, Military History]
|

5.56
add to cart
| Johnston, Stanley. Queen of the Flat-Tops
Ace D-334 [1959]. (Mass market paperback) Good. Abridged.
Stock number: 940046
[Military History]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Johnston, Stanley. Queen of the Flat-Tops
Dell 37 [1944], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Good. Discolored and fragile.
Stock number: 380152
[Military History]
|

7.67
add to cart
| Kahn Jr., E. J. The Stragglers
Ace 78927 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good.
Stock number: 601243
[Military History, Guam, World War II]
|

16.72
add to cart
| Kalb, Bernard. The Last Ambassador
Little, Brown & Company 0-316-48222-6 1981, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good, price-clipped dust jacket.
Stock number: 213754
[Vietnam War]
|

7.05
add to cart
| Keating, Bern. The Mosquito Fleet
Scholastic T783 1968, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 434499
[War Non-Fiction]
|

5.56
add to cart
| Kernan, W. F. Defense Will Not Win the War
Pocket 170 1942. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 801570
[Military History, World War II]
|

12.88
add to cart
| Kernan, W. F. Defense Will Not Win the War
Pocket 170 1942. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Laminate peeling.
Stock number: 801571
[Military History, World War II]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Klein, Joe. Payback: Five Marines After Vietnam
Alfred A. Knopf 0-394-52369-5 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 293389
[Vietnam War]
|

9.75
add to cart
| Kuwahara, Yasuo. (With Gordon T. Allred.) Kamikaze
Ballantine 244 1958. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 275188
[Military History, Fighter Aircraft, Japan, World War 2]
|

9.95
add to cart
| Kuwahara, Yasuo. (With Gordon T. Allred.) Kamikaze
Ballantine 317K [1959], [2nd] printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 182303
[Military History, Fighter Aircraft, Japan, World War 2]
|

6.50
add to cart
| la Forte, Robert S. (With Ronald E. Marcello.) Remembering Pearl Harbor
Ballantine 0-345-37380-4 1992. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 693899
[War Non-Fiction]
|

11.00
add to cart
| Lawson, Don. The United States in World War I
Scholastic T576 1964, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 149184
[World War 1]
|

26.00
add to cart
| Leasor, James. War at the Top
Michael Joseph 1959, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 100668
[War Non-Fiction, Biography]
|

6.57
add to cart
| Lewin, Ronald. Hitler's Mistakes
Quill 0-688-07289-5 [1987], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) About very good. Previous owner's underlinings.
Stock number: 801074
[Military History, Germany, Politics and Government, World War II]
|

11.04
add to cart
| Lindsay, Merrill. The Lure of Antique Arms
Stoeger 0-88317-044-2 1978, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Photos.
Stock number: 956415
[Guns]
|

15.58
add to cart
| Logistes. The Dupe As Hero
Jonathan Cape 1930. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Pseudonym of George Glasgow.
Stock number: 274986
[World War 1]
|

7.50
add to cart
| Lord, Walter. Lonely Vigil; Coastwatchers of the Solomons (Locale: Guadalcanal; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Solomon Islands.)
Book Club [1977]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Maps, ills., index, map endpapers. Locale: Guadalcanal; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Solomon Islands.
Stock number: 378648
[Military, Coastwatchers, U. S. Navy]
|

18.72
add to cart
| Lynd, Staughton. (With Thomas Hayden.) The Other Side
New American Library H0121 [1966], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and rubbed dust jacket.
Stock number: 383334
[Military History, Vietnam War]
|

12.35
add to cart
| MacCormac, John. This Time for Keeps
Viking 1943. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 388142
[Military History, Essays]
|

8.50
add to cart
| MacIntyre, Donald. U-Boat Killer
Avon T-205 1957. (Mass market paperback) About good. Textblock badly discolored, binding very fragile.
Stock number: 678197
[Naval History, Destroyers, Royal Navy, U-Boats, World War II]
|

25.06
add to cart
| Macksey, Kenneth. First Clash: Canadians in World War Three; A Novel
Stoddart 0-7737-2060-X 1985, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Photographs, maps, diagrams.
Stock number: 276974
[Military Training, Science Fiction]
|

16.92
add to cart
| March, Francis A. History of the World War: An Authentic Narrative of the World's Greatest War, Volume 3
Leslie-Judge 1919. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 276653
[World War 1]
|

16.92
add to cart
| March, Francis A. History of the World War: An Authentic Narrative of the World's Greatest War, Volume 7
Leslie-Judge 1919. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 276635
[World War 1]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Marmur, Jacland. Sea Duty
Armed Services R-9 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 280354
[War Non-Fiction]
|

8.18
add to cart
| Marshall, S. L. A. Battle at Best
Pocket 75056 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. A few illustrations, index.
Stock number: 385857
[Military History, Korea, World War II]
|

21.15
add to cart
| Masefield, John. The Old Front Line
MacMillan 1917. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Water-stained. Photos.
Stock number: 274980
[World War 1]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Maurel, Micheline. The Slave
Belmont 208 1960. (Mass market paperback) Good. Also released as: An Ordinary Camp.
Stock number: 822464
[Holocaust Studies]
|

9.96
add to cart
| Maurel, Micheline. The Slave
Belmont 208 1960. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: An Ordinary Camp.
Stock number: 132517
[Holocaust Studies]
|

8.22
add to cart
| May, Ernest R. (editor) The Coming of War, 1917
Rand McNally 1968, 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Publisher series: Berkeley Series in American History.
Stock number: 272995
[World War 1]
|

8.48
add to cart
| McCarthy, Mary. Vietnam
Penguin S259 1968. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 692221
[War Non-Fiction]
|

12.18
add to cart
| McClellan, H. B. The Campaigns of Stuart's Cavalry
Blue & Grey Press 1-55521-971-3 1993. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 382256
[American Civil War]
|

5.92
add to cart
| McKee, Alexander. Strike from the Sky
Lancer 75-067 1969. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 185693
[World War 2, Aerial Warfare]
|

4.97
add to cart
| Michaeles, M. M. Suicide Command
Lancer 74732 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 693914
[War Non-Fiction]
|

13.01
add to cart
| Miller, Douglas. You Can't Do Business with Hitler
Pocket 139 1942, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 441390
[War Non-Fiction, Nazi]
|

13.75
add to cart
| Miller, Douglas. You Can't Do Business with Hitler
Pocket 139 1942. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 300283
[War Non-Fiction, Nazi]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Millis, Walter. Arms and Men
Mentor MD208 1958. (Mass market paperback) Reading copy only.
Stock number: 421372
[Military]
|

8.14
add to cart
| Mitchell, Reid. Civil War Soldiers: Their Expectations and Their Experiences
Touchstone 0-671-68641-0 1989, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) About very good. Notes, index.
Stock number: 701850
[Soldiers, American Civil War, Anecdotes]
|

7.50
add to cart
| Morison, Samuel Eliot. The Two-Ocean War
Ballantine 0-345-02493-1 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Reading copy only. Cover torn and taped. Textblock clean and intact. Illustrations, photgraphs, maps. Cover illustration by Carl Evers.
Stock number: 392034
[Navy]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Morris, Jim. War Story
Dell 0-440-19362-1 [date not known], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 691929
[Military History, Marines, Vietnam]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Morris, Richard B. The American Revolution: A Short History
Anvil 2 [1955]. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 175220
[American Civil War]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Neillands, Robin. The Desert Rats: 7th Armoured Division 1940 - 1945
Orion 0-75280-298-4 1995, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) About very good. A bit beat up, textblock slightly discolored. Photographs, index.
Stock number: 296223
[Military History]
|

9.05
add to cart
| Neumann, Robert. (With Helga Koppel.) The Pictorial History of the Third Reich
Bantam S2445 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Many photographs.
Stock number: 388126
[Military History, Nazi Studies, World War II]
|

8.50
add to cart
| Nicholson, Thom. 15 Months in Sog: A Warrior's Tour
Ivy 0-8041-1872-8 1999. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 155800
[War Non-Fiction, Vietnam]
|

16.15
add to cart
| Novak, Marian Faye. Lonely Girls with Burning Eyes
Little, Brown & Company 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. A wife recalls her husband's journey home from Vietnam.
Stock number: 692153
[War Non-Fiction]
|

6.78
add to cart
| Paust, Gil. Gil Paust's Gun Book
Lion Library LL126 1956. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 842704
[Guns, Hunting]
|

9.45
add to cart
| Paust, Gil. Gil Paust's Gun Book
Lion Library LL126 1956. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 764672
[Guns, Hunting]
|

8.18
add to cart
| Pearl, Jack. Aerial Dogfights of World War II
Monarch MA322 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 188734
[Military History, Aeronautics, World War 2]
|

7.68
add to cart
| Pearl, Jack. Battleground World War 1
Monarch MS24 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 670778
[Military History, World War 1]
|

11.71
add to cart
| Pearl, Jack. Battleground World War 1
Monarch MS24 1964. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 134024
[Military History, World War 1]
|

4.91
add to cart
| Picard, Sam. The Man Who Never Was (Series: Notebooks 2.)
Award A820S 1971. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Pseudonym of Dewitt Copp. Series: Notebooks 2.
Stock number: 253915
[War Non-Fiction, Mystery]
|

7.63
add to cart
| Picard, Sam. The Man Who Never Was (Series: Notebooks 2.)
Award A820S 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Dewitt Copp. Series: Notebooks 2.
Stock number: 942461
[War Non-Fiction, Mystery]
|

5.97
add to cart
| Plievier, Theodor. Moscow
Ace D-194 [1956]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 351312
[War Non-Fiction]
|

15.91
add to cart
| Pope, Dudley. 73 North: The Defeat of Hitler's Navy
Pan 0-330-24441-8 1977, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs, appendices, index.
Stock number: 696074
[Naval History, World War II]
|

35.09
add to cart
| Pope, Dudley. The Black Ship
Lippincott 1964, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Boards slightly warped. The price-clipped jacket shows minor discoloration. The account of the mutiny of HMS Hermione in 1797.
Stock number: 171993
[Naval History, True Sea Adventure]
|

19.07
add to cart
| Prange, Gordon W. Target Tokyo; the Story of the Sorge Spy Ring (Locale: Japan; Soviet Union.)
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company [1984], 1st edition. 595pp. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Table, map, photographs, notes, chronology, bibliography, index. Biography of Richard Sorge. Contributors include Katherine V. Dillon, Donald M. Goldstein. Locale: Japan; Soviet Union.
Stock number: 267965
[World War 2, Espionage, Military Intelligence, Spies]
|

16.18
add to cart
| Pratt, Fletcher. The Empire and the Glory: Napoleon Bonaparte 1800-1806
Sloane 1949, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Good in edgeworn, price-clipped dust jacket. Front hinge cracked.
Stock number: 384924
[Military History]
|

7.27
add to cart
| Pritchard, R. John. Reichtstag Fire: Ashes of Democracy
Ballantine 1972, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Bibliography, many photographs.
Stock number: 382527
[World War II]
|

5.48
add to cart
| Pritt, D. N. Must the War Spread?
Penguin Special S51 1940, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock discolored and fragile.
Stock number: 301122
[War Non-Fiction]
|

13.39
add to cart
| Pritt, D. N. Must the War Spread?
Penguin Special S51 1940. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 432618
[War Non-Fiction]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Prochnau, William. Once upon a Distant War: Young War Correspondents and the Early Vietnam Battles
Times Books 0-8129-2633-1 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.
Stock number: 398389
[War Correspondents, Journalists, United States, Vietnam War]
|

2.47
add to cart
| Pyle, Ernie. Here Is Your War
Pocket 274 1945, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) About good.
Stock number: 440617
[War Non-Fiction]
|

3.75
add to cart
| Pyle, Ernie. Here Is Your War
Pocket 274 1944. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 440619
[War Non-Fiction]
|

4.97
add to cart
| Pyle, Ernie. Here Is Your War
Pocket 274 1944. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 440616
[War Non-Fiction]
|

7.20
add to cart
| Pyle, Ernie. Here Is Your War
Pocket 274 1944, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 440621
[War Non-Fiction]
|

11.92
add to cart
| Pyle, Ernie. Here Is Your War
Pocket 274 1944, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 440622
[War Non-Fiction]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Pyle, Ernie. Here Is Your War
Pocket 274 1945, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 432611
[War Non-Fiction]
|

21.89
add to cart
| Ramage, Ken. Gun Digest 2005
Krause 0-87349-832-1 [copyright date 2004]. (Oversized paperback) About fine.
Stock number: 391300
[Guns]
|

8.22
add to cart
| Rawnsley, C. F. (With Robert Wright.) Night Fighter
Ballantine U6106 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 167204
[World War 2]
|

6.02
add to cart
| Regehr, Ernie. Making a Killing: Canada's Arms Industry
McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-7438-7 1975, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Neat ex-library.
Stock number: 389704
[Military]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Regehr, Ernie. Making a Killing: Canada's Arms Industry
McClelland & Stewart 1975, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 167725
[Military]
|

12.94
add to cart
| Reynolds, Quentin. 70,000 to One
Pyramid (Canadian) 596 1959. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 764183
[War Non-Fiction]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Reynolds, Quentin. Dress Rehearsal: The Story of Dieppe
Random House [1943], 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Map, photo.
Stock number: 159805
[World War 2]
|

5.02
add to cart
| Romilly, Giles. (With Michael Alexander.) Hostages at Colditz
Sphere 0-7221-7466-7 1977, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 295094
[World War 2, Autobiography, Prison Camps]
|

7.98
add to cart
| Rothberg, Abraham. Counterattack (Series: Eyewitness History of World War II 3.)
Bantam Gallery G7 1962. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Eyewitness History of World War II 3.
Stock number: 803253
[World War 2]
|

8.48
add to cart
| Rothberg, Abraham. Siege (Series: Eyewitness History of World War II.)
Bantam S3311 1966, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Eyewitness History of World War II.
Stock number: 702676
[War Non-Fiction]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Russell of Liverpool, Lord. The Scourge of the Swastika: A Short History of Nazi War Crimes
Corgi GB801 1960, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Photographs.
Stock number: 800780
[Nazi Studies]
|

17.00
add to cart
| Rutter, Owen. The British Navy's Air Arm
Penguin Special (American) S222 1944, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Over 100 photographs.
Stock number: 340359
[World War 2]
|

4.47
add to cart
| Ryan, Cornelius. The Last Battle
Pocket 12503 1967, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 171816
[Military History, World War 2]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Ryan, Cornelius. The Longest Day: June 6, 1944
Crest t921 [1966]. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 133970
[Military History, D-Day, Western Campaigns, World War 2]
|

7.87
add to cart
| Salisbury, Harrison E. Behind the Lines-Hanoi
Harper & Row 0370 1967. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 175934
[Vietnam War]
|

8.18
add to cart
| Salisbury, Harrison E. Behind the Lines-Hanoi
Bantam NZ3650 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 193332
[Vietnam War]
|

7.84
add to cart
| Sampson, Anthony. The Arms Bazaar; from Lebanon to Lockheed (Locale: Middle East.)
Coronet 0-340-22594-7 1978. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Index. Locale: Middle East.
Stock number: 275184
[Military Studies, Arms Dealers, Lockheed, Weapons]
|

9.82
add to cart
| Schaeffer, Heinz. U-Boat 977
Ballantine 207 1957, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 765170
[World War 2, True Sea Adventure]
|

25.00
add to cart
| Schick, I. T. Battledress: The Uniforms of the World's Great Armies 1700 to the Present
Peerage [date not known]. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Illustrations, photographs, bibliography, index.
Stock number: 780854
[Military History]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Schmidt, Heinz Werner. With Rommel in the Desert
Panther 508 1960, new edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 193324
[World War 2, Military History]
|

4.93
add to cart
| Schmidt, Heinz Werner. With Rommel in the Desert
Ballantine U6237 1967, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 401714
[World War 2, Military History]
|

8.18
add to cart
| Schmidt, Heinz Werner. With Rommel in the Desert
Panther 05080 1968, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 900120
[World War 2, Military History]
|

12.35
add to cart
| Sims, Edward H. American Aces
Ballantine F349K 1959, 1st printing. (Mass market paperback original) Very good.
Stock number: 280159
[World War 2, Fighter Aircraft]
|

6.14
add to cart
| Smith, Stan. Ten Against the Third Reich
Belmont 92-229 1965, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.
Stock number: 800553
[World War 2]
|

9.30
add to cart
| Spaak, Paul-Henri. Why Nato?
Penguin Special S180 1959. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 166619
[Military History]
|

6.40
add to cart
| Stackpole, Edward J. They Met at Gettysburg (Locale: Gettysburg.)
Book Club [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Book about Robert E Lee. Locale: Gettysburg.
Stock number: 701826
[Military History, American Civil War, Battles]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Stafford, David. Camp X: The Incredible and True Story of Canada's School for Secret Agents 1941 - 1945
General Publishing (Canadian) 0-7736-7148-X 1987, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock slightly discolored. *****Camp X was the first secret-agent training school in North America . . . Located in Ontario, it was so secret that its existence was not even known to the Canada War Cabinet . . . Its agents carried out some of the most dangerous acts of espionage and guerrilla warfare in World War Two; gathered intelligence behind enemy lines in Europe and Asia; tracked down Nazi spies in Canada and the U.S.; fought Nazi espionage to keep Allied shipping lines open from Central and South America . . . Among the players at Camp X were some of the most renowned names of that time; Sir William Stephenson - "A Man Called Intrepid"; FBI Director J. Edgar Hoover; OSS Chief "Wild Bill" Donovan; and Ian Fleming, creator of 007, James Bond. From secret files in Washington, London and Ottawa, and eye-witness accounts, comes the incredible story of the Allies' secret army.*****.
Stock number: 296190
[Espionage, World War II]
|

17.69
add to cart
| Stevenson, William. Zanek! A Chronicle of the Israeli Air Force
New York: Viking Press 1971. 344p.. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Index, map endpapers.
Stock number: 776220
[Military/War]
|

13.20
add to cart
| Stiles, T. J. In Their Own Words: Civil War Commanders
Perigree 0-399-51909-2 1995, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 384172
[American Civil War]
|

1.97
add to cart
| Strutton, Bill. (With Michael Pearson.) The Beachhead Spies
Ace D-355 [1959], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 280489
[War Non-Fiction]
|

4.97
add to cart
| Strutton, Bill. (With Michael Pearson.) The Beachhead Spies
Ace D-355 [1959], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 351353
[War Non-Fiction]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Ten Boom, Corrie. (With Elizabeth Sherrill & John L. Sherrill.) The Hiding Place
Bantam 0-553-07903-4 1978, 24th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 296205
[World War 2]
|

8.50
add to cart
| Ten Boom, Corrie. (With Elizabeth Sherrill & John L. Sherrill.) The Hiding Place
Bantam 0-553-07903-4 [1976], 21st printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in.
Stock number: 296192
[World War 2]
|

12.27
add to cart
| Terraine, John. The Great War: 1914-18
Arrow 990 1967. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Photographs, index.
Stock number: 178161
[Military History]
|

15.26
add to cart
| Thompson, Paul W. Modern Battle
Penguin Special (American) S210 1943, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 340418
[World War 2]
|

10.19
add to cart
| Turner, John Frayn. Invasion '44: The Full Story of D-Day
George G. Harrap 1959, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings.
Stock number: 175917
[World War 2]
|

16.07
add to cart
| Von Clausewitz, Carl. On War
Book Club [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.
Stock number: 384152
[Military]
|

8.50
add to cart
| Waldron, T. J. (With James Gleeson.) The Frogmen
Berkley G246 1959, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 804695
[Military History, Frogmen, Navy, World War II]
|

28.16
add to cart
| Warlimont, Walter. Inside Hitler's Headquarters 1939-45
Presidio [date not known]. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 149400
[Military History]
|

12.27
add to cart
| Warner, Philip. Fontana British Battlefields: The South
Fontana 0-00-633822-4 1975. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Maps, index.
Stock number: 178160
[Military History]
|

8.90
add to cart
| Warshofsky, Fred. War Under the Waves
Pyramid R-791 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 126155
[Submarines]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Wheeler, William J. Flying Under Fire Volume Two: More Aviation Tales from the Second World War
Fifth House 1-894856-07-4 2003, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Like new. Photographs, glossary, index.
Stock number: 398590
[Military History, Fighter Aircraft]
|

7.38
add to cart
| Whitehouse, Arch. Fighting Ships
Curtis 09115 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 937541
[World War 2]
|

15.04
add to cart
| Williams, Eric. (editor) Great Escape Stories
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1958, first?. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.
Stock number: 178575
[World War 2]
|

6.35
add to cart
| Williams, Eric. The Tunnel Escape
Berkley G-94 1958. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: The Tunnel.
Stock number: 113784
[War Non-Fiction, Escapes]
|

11.49
add to cart
| Williams, Eric. The Wooden Horse
Collins 1955, revised edition. (Hardcover) About very good, no dust jacket. Textblock somewhat discolored, binding a bit fragile. A special edition revised and edited by the author for young people. Illustrations by Martin Thomas.
Stock number: 390582
[Escapes, World War 2]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Williams, Eric. The Wooden Horse
Collins 1962, 4th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Revised by the author for young people. Color frontispiece. Illustrations by Martin Thomas.
Stock number: 381775
[Escapes, World War 2]
|

6.40
add to cart
| Winward, Walter. The Judas Cloak
Penguin 0-14-013295-3 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 135111
[War Non-Fiction, Canadiana, Mystery, World War II]
|