login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Film  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

12.01

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Aberly, Rachel. (With Volker Engel.)              The Making of Independence Day

HarperPrism 0-06-105359-7 [circa 1996], 2nd printing. (Oversized paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 188682      [Books About Movies, Science Fiction]

10.06

add to cart

Adrian, Werner.              Speed: Cinema of Motion

Bounty [1975], 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 113308      [Books About Movies]

3.29

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Alternative Cinema.              1994--Spr (#1)

(Magazine) Very good. Article about Roger Corman.

Stock number: 690595      [Movies and TV]

8.37

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Amazing Cinema.              # 1 (May 1981)

(Magazine) Very good. Article about The Incredible Shrinking Man.

Stock number: 273389      [Movies]

6.51

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Andrews, Bart. (With Howard Davenport.)              From the Blob to Star Wars: The Science Fiction Movie Quiz Book

Signet 0-451-07948-5 1977. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 920506      [Movies and TV]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Andrews, Bart. (With Howard Davenport.)              From the Blob to Star Wars: The Science Fiction Movie Quiz Book

Signet 0-451-07948-5 [date not known], 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 675422      [Movies and TV]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Andrews, Nigel.              Horror Films

Gallery Books 1985. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 697755      [Books About Movies]

14.43

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Andrews, Nigel.              Horror Films

Gallery Books 1985. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 511606      [Books About Movies]

15.00

add to cart

Annan, David.              Movie Fantastic: Beyond the Dream Machine

Bounty Books 1974. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Also released as: Cinefantastique: Beyond the Dream Machine; & as: Cinema of Mystery and Fantasy.

Stock number: 766071      [Books About Movies]

11.84

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anobile, Richard J. (editor)              Woody Allen's Play It Again, Sam

Grosset & Dunlap 0-448-14389-5 1977. (Oversized paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 107263      [Books About Movies, Humor]

4.97

add to cart

Bahrenburg, Bruce.              The Creation of Dino de Laurentiis' King Kong

Pocket 80796 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. A comprehensive memoir of the making of the film by its publicist, including many photos and anecdotes. Filmed as: King Kong.

Stock number: 260003      [Books About Movies]

9.27

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Baraket, Mark.              Scream Gems

Drake 0-8473-1466-9 1977. (Oversized paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 682185      [Books About Movies]

11.00

add to cart

Baxter, John.              Science Fiction in the Cinema (Series: International Film Guide.)

Paperback Library 66-420 1970. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: International Film Guide.

Stock number: 921146      [Books About Movies]

13.55

add to cart

Baxter, R. K. Neilson. (With Roger Manvell & H. H. Wollenberg.)              The Penguin Film Review 4 (Four)

Penguin 1947. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 201759      [Books About Movies]

13.19

add to cart

Baxter, R. K. Neilson. (With Roger Manvell & H. H. Wollenberg.)              The Penguin Film Review 5 (Five)

Penguin 1948. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 201760      [Books About Movies]

13.19

add to cart

Baxter, R. K. Neilson. (With Roger Manvell & H. H. Wollenberg.)              The Penguin Film Review Number 2

Penguin 1947. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 201762      [Books About Movies]

17.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Baxter, R. K. Neilson. (With Roger Manvell & H. H. Wollenberg.)              The Penguin Film Review Number 3 (Three)

Penguin 1947. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 201758      [Books About Movies]

27.98

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bayer, William.              The Great Movies

Grosset & Dunlap 1973. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 107271      [Books About Movies, Hollywood]

11.93

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bego, Mark. (editor)              The Best of Modern Screen

St. Martin's 0-312-07719-X 1986. (Oversized paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 197507      [Books About Movies, Hollywood]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Blair, Karin.              Meaning in Star Trek

Warner 0-446-92095-9 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 672925      [Movies and TV]

10.00

add to cart

Bonisteel, Roy.              In Search of Man Alive

Totem 0-00-216854-5 1981, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Biography of Roy Bonisteel. Book about Daniel Berrigan, Philip Berrigan, Anthony Bloom, Victor Frankl, Germaine Greer, George Johnston, Elizabeth Kubler-Ross, Hans Kung, Mother Teresa, Malcolm Muggeridge, Claude Ryan, Gordon Sinclair & Elie Wiesel.

Stock number: 379089      [Movies and TV, Death, Evangelism, Faith, Sexuality, Television]

16.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bonisteel, Roy.              In Search of Man Alive

Toronto: Collins 1980, 1st edition. 220pp. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. TV tie-in. Biography of Roy Bonisteel. Book about Daniel Berrigan, Philip Berrigan, Anthony Bloom, Victor Frankl, Germaine Greer, George Johnston, Elizabeth Kubler-Ross, Hans Kung, Mother Teresa, Malcolm Muggeridge, Claude Ryan, Gordon Sinclair & Elie Wiesel.

Stock number: 268669      [Movies and TV, Death, Evangelism, Faith, Sexuality, Television]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Butler, Ivan.              Horror in the Cinema (Series: International Film Guide.)

Paperback Library 66-627 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Edward Ivan Oakley Beuttler. Series: International Film Guide. Also released as: The Horror Film.

Stock number: 260141      [Books About Movies]

11.00

add to cart

Butler, Ivan.              The Making of Feature Films - a Guide

Pelican A1232 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Edward Ivan Oakley Beuttler.

Stock number: 870248      [Books About Movies]

15.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cameron, Ian.              A Pictorial History of Crime Films

Hamlyn 1975. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 118769      [Books About Movies, Mystery]

20.06

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Carney, Charles. (With Gina Misiroglu.)              Space Jammin': Michael and Bugs Hit the Big Screen

Rutledge Hill Press 1996, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Foreword by Danny DeVito.

Stock number: 194298      [Books About Movies]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Cinefantastique.              Vol. 10, # 3 (Winter 1980)

(Magazine) Very good. Article about Clash of the Titans.

Stock number: 254073      [Movies and TV]

10.00

add to cart

Cinefantastique.              Vol. 13, # 5 (Jun-Jul 1983)

(Magazine) Very good. Article about Something Wicked This Way Comes & Ray Bradbury.

Stock number: 255129      [Movies and TV]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Cinefantastique.              Vol. 13, # 6, Vol. 14 #1 (Sep 1983)

(Magazine) Very good. Double issue, with a special article on the revival of 3-D.

Stock number: 255130      [Movies and TV]

10.00

add to cart

Cinefantastique.              Vol. 15, # 2 (May 1985)

(Magazine) Very good. Article about Peter Kuran.

Stock number: 255120      [Movies and TV]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Cinefantastique.              Vol. 15, # 5 (Jan 1986)

Cinefantastique (Magazine) Very good. Cinefantastique. Article about Ridley Scott.

Stock number: 679932      [Movies and TV]

10.00

add to cart

Cinefantastique.              Vol. 16, # 2 (May 1986)

(Magazine) Very good. Article about Highlander.

Stock number: 255131      [Movies and TV]

10.00

add to cart

Cinefantastique.              Vol. 18, # 5 (Jul 1988)

(Magazine) Very good. Article about Nightmare on Elm Street.

Stock number: 673847      [Movies and TV]

10.00

add to cart

Cinefantastique.              Vol. 20, # 3 (Jan 1990)

(Magazine) Very good. Article about Tales from the Crypt.

Stock number: 673849      [Movies and TV]

10.00

add to cart

Cinefantastique.              Vol. 20, # 4 (Mar 1990)

(Magazine) Very good. Article about Cinefantastique (The Handmaid's Tale) & John Varley.

Stock number: 685587      [Movies and TV]

13.50

add to cart

Cinefantastique.              Vol. 22, # 1 (Aug 1991)

(Magazine) Near fine. Article about Rocketeer & Michael Reeves.

Stock number: 255144      [Movies and TV]

10.00

add to cart

Cinefantastique.              Vol. 23, # 1 (Aug 1992)

(Magazine) Very good. Article about Evil Dead III.

Stock number: 255153      [Movies and TV]

10.00

add to cart

Cinefantastique.              Vol. 23, # 5

(Magazine) Very good. Article about Babylon 5.

Stock number: 255151      [Movies and TV]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Cinefantastique.              Vol. 26, # 6, Vol. 27 #1 (Oct 1995) (Series: James Bond.)

(Magazine) Very good. Double issue. Article about The X-Files & Pierce Brosnan. Series: James Bond.

Stock number: 100574      [Movies and TV]

10.00

add to cart

Close Encounters of the Third Kind.              1977

(Magazine) Very good. Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 320639      [Movies and TV]

7.50

add to cart

Cohen, Daniel.              Hollywood Dinosaur

Archway 0-671-64598-6 1987. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 179523      [Books About Movies, Dinosaurs]

15.35

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Colombo, John Robert. (editor)              Colombo's Hollywood: Wit and Wisdom of the Moviemakers

Collins 0-00-216606-2 1979, 1st thus. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 955558      [Hollywood]

9.54

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cross, Robin.              Science Fiction Films

Gallery Books 1985. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 196967      [Books About Movies]

5.69

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Daniels, Stephen.              Movie Monsters

Watermill 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 946247      [Books About Movies]

7.00

add to cart

Davidson, Robert K.              Great Monsters of the Movies

Jove 1978. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 700443      [Books About Movies, Horror]

7.75

add to cart

Dreamwatch.              #63 (November, 1999)

(Magazine) Near fine.

Stock number: 502379      [Movies and TV]

25.00

add to cart

Durgnat, Raymond.              Eros in the Cinema

Calder & Boyars 1966, 1st edition. 207pp. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. Slightly cocked. Many photographs.

Stock number: 398543      [Film Studies]

5.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Edelson, Edward.              Great Monsters of the Movies

Pocket Arch 29741 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 937143      [Books About Movies]

6.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Edelson, Edward.              Great Monsters of the Movies

Arch 0-671-29616-7 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 260096      [Books About Movies]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Edelson, Edward.              Great Monsters of the Movies

Pocket Arch 0-671-29953-0 [date not known], 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 436990      [Books About Movies]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Edelson, Edward.              Great Movie Spectaculars

Arch 0-671-29842-9 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 291745      [Books About Movies]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Einstein, Xavier.              Trivia Mania: Movies

Zebra 0-8217-1449-X 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 901019      [Movies and TV, Trivia]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fangoria.              101

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 277156      [Movies and TV, Horror]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fangoria.              139

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 277171      [Movies and TV, Horror]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fangoria.              140, March 1995

(Magazine) Very good. Article about Clive Barker.

Stock number: 189774      [Movies and TV, Horror]

13.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fangoria.              141, April 1995

(Magazine) Near fine. Article about Mara Corday.

Stock number: 189775      [Movies and TV, Horror]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fangoria.              142, May 1995

(Magazine) Very good. Article about Tales from the Hood & Brian Lumley.

Stock number: 500146      [Movies and TV, Horror]

13.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fangoria.              143, June 1995

(Magazine) Near fine.

Stock number: 189776      [Movies and TV, Horror]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fangoria.              148, November 1995

(Magazine) Very good. Article about Vampire in Brooklyn & George Clooney.

Stock number: 500156      [Movies and TV, Horror]

13.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fangoria.              157

(Magazine) Near fine.

Stock number: 277175      [Movies and TV, Horror]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fangoria.              160, March 1997

(Magazine) Very good. Article about The Relic & Robert Blees.

Stock number: 500172      [Movies and TV, Horror]

13.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fangoria.              179

(Magazine) Near fine.

Stock number: 277181      [Movies and TV, Horror]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fangoria.              185

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 277185      [Movies and TV, Horror]

13.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fangoria.              186

(Magazine) Near fine.

Stock number: 277186      [Movies and TV, Horror]

13.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fangoria.              187

(Magazine) Near fine.

Stock number: 277187      [Movies and TV, Horror]

13.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fangoria.              188

(Magazine) Near fine.

Stock number: 277188      [Movies and TV, Horror]

13.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fangoria.              195

(Magazine) Near fine.

Stock number: 277195      [Movies and TV, Horror]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fangoria.              196, September 2000

Fangoria (Magazine) Very good. Fangoria. Article about The Cell.

Stock number: 500194      [Movies and TV, Horror]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fantastic Films.              1981-- 4

(Magazine 1981--April) Very good.

Stock number: 151048      [Movies and TV]

3.27

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fantastic Films.              1981-- 6

(Magazine 1981--June) Very good. Interview with David Cronenberg.

Stock number: 253060      [Movies and TV]

3.27

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fantastic Films.              1981-- 8

(Magazine 1981--August) Very good. Article about Raiders of the Lost Ark & Superman II.

Stock number: 253062      [Movies and TV]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fantastic Films.              1982-- 1

(Magazine 1982--January) Very good.

Stock number: 154949      [Movies and TV]

8.14

add to cart

Flashback.              1972-- 4 (#1)

(Magazine 1972--April (#1)) Near fine.

Stock number: 158900      [Movies and TV]

8.26

add to cart

Fredrik, Nathalie.              Hollywood and the Academy Awards

Hollywood Awards [1969], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 291726      [Movies and TV, Hollywood]

6.60

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Friedman, Favius.              Great Horror Movies

Scholastic TK2408 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 207224      [Books About Movies]

8.47

add to cart

Gabree, John.              Gangsters: From Little Caesar to the Godfather

Pyramid N3249 1973. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Photographs, filmography, index.

Stock number: 671486      [Books About Movies]

9.82

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gifford, Denis.              Science Fiction Film

Studio Vista/Dutton 50 1971. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 118804      [Books About Movies, Hollywood, Science Fiction]

13.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Green, Abel. (With Joe Laurie Jr.)              Show Biz

Perma P217S 1953. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 350861      [Movies and TV]

15.90

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Haining, Peter.              Doctor Who: A Celebration (Series: Doctor Who.)

W. H. Allen 1983, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. TV tie-in. Series: Doctor Who.

Stock number: 923942      [Movies and TV]

20.12

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Haining, Peter.              Doctor Who: The Key to Time: A Year-By-Year Record (Series: Doctor Who.)

W. H. Allen 1984, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. TV tie-in. Series: Doctor Who.

Stock number: 872021      [Movies and TV]

7.48

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammer's Halls of Horror.              #27

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 902632      [Movies and TV, Horror]

11.84

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hammond, Lawrence.              Thriller Movies

Octopus Books 1974. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 439577      [Books About Movies, Mystery]

11.70

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hossent, Harry.              Gangster Movies

Octopus Books 1974. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 438774      [Books About Movies, Mystery]

24.43

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Humphries, Patrick.              The Films of Alfred Hitchcock

Portland House 0-517-60470-1 [1986], 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) About fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 197501      [Movies and TV, Hollywood]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hurwood, Bernhardt J.              Vampires

Quick Fox 0-8256-3202-1 1981. (Oversized paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 671608      [Movies and TV]

15.91

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hutchinson, Tom. (With Roy Pickard.)              Horrors: A History of Horror Movies

Royce Publications 1983. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 762997      [Books About Movies, Horror]

4.06

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Imagi-Movies.              # 2

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 346479      [Movies and TV]

6.32

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jameson, Robert.              Frankenstein (Series: Frankenstein.)

Bison 1992. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Series: Frankenstein.

Stock number: 689637      [Books About Movies]

3.27

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


King of the Monsters.              1977-- 4 (#1)

(Magazine 1977--April (#1)) Good.

Stock number: 253066      [Movies and TV, Science Fiction]

12.81

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Landau, Diana. (With Dawn Margolis, Ed Solomon & Barry Sonnenfeld.)              Men in Black: The Script and the Story Behind the Film

Newmarket Press 1-55704-323-X 1997, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) Near fine. Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 182724      [Books About Movies]

11.94

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lewis, Jon E. (With Penny Stempel.)              Cult TV: The Detectives

Pavilion 1-86205-311-1 1999, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) Very good. Photographs, index.

Stock number: 805035      [Books About Movies and Television, Mystery]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lloyd, Ann. (editor)              Wild and Young

Orbis Great Movies 1983, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 341976      [Books About Movies, Hollywood]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Luhr, William.              Raymond Chandler and Film

Ungar 0-8044-6447-2 [1982]. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Photographs, selected bibliography, index.

Stock number: 349809      [Books About Movies, Biographical Sketches, Criticism]

11.00

add to cart

Lutzer, Erwin W.              The Last Temptation of Christ: Its Deception and What You Should Do About It

Moody Press 0-8024-3527-0 1988, 1st printing. (Trade paperback booklet) Like new.

Stock number: 390756      [Film Studies, Christian Life]

10.00

add to cart

Maltin, Leonard.              The Whole Film Sourcebook

Plume 1983. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 116554      [Books About Movies]

18.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Manchel, Frank.              When Pictures Began to Move

Prentice-Hall 1971, 2nd printing. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 767033      [Books About Movies]

2.97

add to cart

Manvell, Roger. (editor)              The Cinema 1951

Pelican A233 1951. (Mass market paperback) About good. Discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 270621      [Books About Movies]

35.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Marill, Alvin H.              Samuel Goldwyn Presents

Barnes 1967. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 671739      [Books About Movies, Hollywood]

18.00

add to cart

Marriott, John.              Batman: The Official Book of the Movie (Series: Batman.)

Mallard Press 0-792-45125-2 1989, 2nd printing. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. Movie tie-in. Series: Batman.

Stock number: 107272      [Books About Movies, Mystery]

25.00

add to cart

Meyers, Richard S.              TV Detectives

Barnes 0-498-02576-4 1981, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Many photographs, index.

Stock number: 401987      [Movies and TV, Mystery]

30.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Michael, Paul.              The Academy Awards: A Pictorial History

Crown Publishers 1978. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 671755      [Books About Movies, Hollywood]

6.72

add to cart

Moger, Art.              Some of My Best Friends Are People

Directors Press 72727 1970. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Introduction by Al Capp.

Stock number: 939275      [Movies and TV, Hollywood]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Monster World.              # 1 (March 1975)

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 196652      [Movies and TV, Horror]

7.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Monster World.              # 2

(Magazine) Very good. Article about Vincent Price.

Stock number: 511336      [Movies and TV]

12.07

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Niccol, Andrew.              The Truman Show

Newmarket Press 1-55704-367-1 1998, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) Near fine. Movie tie-in. Introduction by Peter Weir.

Stock number: 600948      [Screenplay]

35.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Parish, James Robert.              The Leading Ladies

Arlington House 1977, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 671843      [Books About Movies]

50.00

add to cart

Parker, Alan.              The Making of Evita

Boxtree 0-7522-2264-3 1997, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) Very good. Front cover rubbed. Introduction by Madonna.

Stock number: 296125      [Film Studies, Hollywood]

10.00

add to cart

Pilpel, Robert H.              High Anxiety

Ace 0-441-33440-7 1977. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. Photographs.

Stock number: 694794      [Film Novelization, Humor, Mystery]

11.94

add to cart

Pilpel, Robert H.              High Anxiety

Grosset & Dunlap 0-448-14576-6 1978, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) Very good. Includes many black and white stills from the film.

Stock number: 378621      [Film Novelization, Humor, Mystery]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Pirie, David.              The Vampire Cinema

Crescent 0-517-20591-2 1977, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 681021      [Books About Movies, Hollywood, Vampires]

10.00

add to cart

Prevue.              1980-- 9/Oct

(Magazine 1980--September / Oct) Very good.

Stock number: 174234      [Movies and TV]

10.00

add to cart

Prevue.              1980--11/Dec

(Magazine 1980--November / Dec) Very good.

Stock number: 174235      [Movies and TV]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Richards, Gregory B.              Science Fiction Movies

Bison Books 1984, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 672740      [Books About Movies, Science Fiction]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Richards, Gregory B.              Science Fiction Movies

Gallery Books 0-8317-7705-2 1984, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 502024      [Books About Movies, Science Fiction]

8.00

add to cart

Rovin, Jeff.              The Second Signet Book of Movie Lists

Signet 0-451-11516-3 1982, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs. Byline sometimes Jeffrey Rovin.

Stock number: 291721      [Books About Movies]

9.00

add to cart

Rovin, Jeff.              The Signet Book of Movie Lists

Signet 0-451-08929-4 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Byline sometimes Jeffrey Rovin.

Stock number: 291748      [Books About Movies]

6.78

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rovin, Jeff.              The UFO Movie Quiz Book

Signet 0-451-08258-3 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs. Byline sometimes Jeffrey Rovin.

Stock number: 302003      [Books About Movies, Puzzles and Quizzes]

8.97

add to cart

Rubin, Steven Jay.              The James Bond Films: A History (Series: James Bond.)

Arlington House 0-517-54824-0 1982 edition, 3rd printing. (Oversized paperback) Near fine. Series: James Bond.

Stock number: 430004      [Books About Movies]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sands, Frederick. (With Sven Broman.)              The Divine Garbo

Grosset & Dunlap 0-448-16245-8 1979, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations, index. Rear board damp stained. Biography of Greta Garbo.

Stock number: 262187      [Movies, Movie Stars]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sci-Fi Entertainment.              1997-- 8

(Magazine 1997--August) Very good.

Stock number: 159290      [Movies and TV]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sci-Fi Entertainment.              1997--10

(Magazine 1997--October) Very good.

Stock number: 159292      [Movies and TV]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sci-Fi Entertainment.              1997--11

(Magazine 1997--November) Very good.

Stock number: 159291      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Science Fantasy Film Classics.              1978--10

(Magazine 1978--October) Good. Covers are torn along the spine. Article about Battlestar Galactica.

Stock number: 320780      [Books About Movies]

32.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Searles, Baird.              Films of Science Fiction and Fantasy

AFI/Abrams 1988, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 512902      [Books About Movies]

8.03

add to cart

Sheridan, Marion C. (With Ken Macrorie, Fred Marcus & Harold H Owen Jr.)              The Motion Picture and the Teaching of English

Appleton-Century-Crofts [copyright date 1965], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 380344      [Film Studies]

12.03

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Singer, Michael.              Batman & Robin: The Making of the Movie (Series: Batman.)

Rutledge Hill Press 1-55853-527-6 1997, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) Near fine. Series: Batman.

Stock number: 378622      [Books About Movies]

20.73

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Singer, Michael. (editor)              Film Directors: A Complete Guide

Lone Eagle 1984. (Advance uncorrected proof) Very good.

Stock number: 811451      [Books About Movies]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sinyard, Neil.              Directors the All-Time Greats

Gallery Books 1985, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 341966      [Books About Movies, Hollywood]

3.48

add to cart

Space Trek.              # 1, 1978

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 511356      [Movies and TV]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Space Wars.              1978-- 2

(Magazine 1978--February) Very good.

Stock number: 767342      [Movies and TV]

10.00

add to cart

Space Wars.              1979-- 3

(Magazine 1979--March) Very good.

Stock number: 691390      [Movies and TV]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Standring, Lesley.              The Doctor Who Illustrated A-Z (Series: Doctor Who.)

W. H. Allen 0491034849 1985. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. TV tie-in. Series: Doctor Who.

Stock number: 140025      [Movies and TV]

16.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Stanley, John.              The Creature Features Movie Guide Strikes Again

Creatures At Large 0-940064-09-X 1994, 4th revised edition. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 213795      [Movies and TV]

3.72

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Star Encounters.              1978-- 4, #1

(Magazine 1978--April, #1) Very good.

Stock number: 511360      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Star Trek: The Next Generation.              Vol. 25

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 167947      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Star Trek: The Next Generation.              Vol. 30

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 167946      [Movies and TV]

2.98

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Star Warp.              1979--Fall

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 511361      [Movies and TV]

7.83

add to cart

Starburst (British).              # 1

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 103384      [Movies and TV]

6.27

add to cart

Starburst (British).              # 2

(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Ray Bradbury (On Close Encounters).

Stock number: 103385      [Movies and TV]

6.27

add to cart

Starburst (British).              # 3

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 103386      [Movies and TV]

6.27

add to cart

Starburst (British).              # 5

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 103387      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog Presents.              # 1: The X-Files and Other Eerie TV (Series: X-Files.)

(Magazine) Very good. Series: X-Files.

Stock number: 100594      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              #23

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 691402      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              #29

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 167970      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              #31

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 691404      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              #38

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 174228      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              #43

(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Ron Goulart (The History of SF Comics [3 / 6]). Interview with Gary Kurtz. Article about Scanners.

Stock number: 167968      [Movies and TV]

8.00

add to cart

Starlog.              #51

(Magazine) Very good. Contributors include Philip K. Dick (Return Match).

Stock number: 873841      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              #55

(Magazine) Very good. Includes a special vinyl disk containing soundtrack excerpts. Interview with Philip K. Dick.

Stock number: 702739      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              #60

(Magazine) Very good. 6th anniversary issue.

Stock number: 702744      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              #62

(Magazine) Fair to good. Covers detached but present. Article about Doctor Who & Ricardo Montalban.

Stock number: 702746      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              #77

(Magazine) Very good. Article about The Right Stuff & Doctor Who.

Stock number: 702760      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              #78

(Magazine) Very good. Interview with Arthur C. Clarke.

Stock number: 702761      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              #81

(Magazine) Very good. Interview with Alan Dean Foster. Article about Greystoke & Tarzan.

Stock number: 702764      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              #82

(Magazine) Very good. Interview with Arnold Schwarzenegger.

Stock number: 702765      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              #84

(Magazine) Very good. 8th anniversary issue.

Stock number: 702767      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              #89

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 702772      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              #98

O'Quinn Studios (Magazine) Very good. O'Quinn Studios.

Stock number: 702780      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              102

(Magazine) Very good. Article about Douglas Adams.

Stock number: 167967      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              103

(Magazine) Good. Covers are torn along the spine. Article about Daryl Hannah.

Stock number: 702785      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              110

(Magazine) Very good. Article about The Fly.

Stock number: 702792      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              121

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 702803      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              124

(Magazine) Very good. Interview with Burt Ward.

Stock number: 702806      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              126

(Magazine) Very good. Article about J. G. Ballard & Patrick MacNee.

Stock number: 702808      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              129

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 702810      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              132

(Magazine) Very good. 12th anniversary issue.

Stock number: 702813      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              136

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 167966      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              168

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 167945      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              175

(Magazine) Very good. Article about Gene Roddenberry.

Stock number: 702815      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              177

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 702816      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              185

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 702819      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              187

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 702820      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              188

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 702821      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              191

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 702823      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              192

(Magazine) Very good. 17th anniversary issue.

Stock number: 167963      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              194

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 702825      [Movies and TV]

8.57

add to cart

Starlog.              200

(Magazine) About fine. Special edition.

Stock number: 502109      [Movies and TV]

6.50

add to cart

Starlog.              225

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 189761      [Movies and TV]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Steinbrunner, Chris. (With Burt Goldblatt.)              Cinema of the Fantastic

Saturday Review Press 1972, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 672597      [Books About Movies, Fantasy, Film, Science Fiction]

5.73

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Stewart, Joseph.              The Entertainment Encyclopedia: Volume III P-Z

Santa Monica Press 16952 [copyright date 1996]. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 402443      [Movies and TV, Biographical Sketches, Hollywood]

6.50

add to cart

Trek Collector.              # 2 (1993)

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 698201      [Movies and TV]

9.82

add to cart

Underwood, Tim. (With Jeff Conner & Chuck Miller.)              Stephen King Goes to Hollywood: A Lavishly Illustrated Guide to All the Films Based on Stephen King's Fiction

Plume 0-452-25937-1 1987, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Many photographs.

Stock number: 302483      [Books About Movies, Hollywood]

15.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Van Hise, James.              Addams Family Revealed: An Unauthorized Look at America's Spookiest Family (Series: Addams Family.)

Pioneer Books 1-55698-300-X 1991. (Oversized paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: Addams Family.

Stock number: 125220      [Movies and TV]

30.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Warman, Eric.              Preview Film Album 1963

Golden Pleasure 1962. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 514568      [Movies and TV, Hollywood]

8.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wicked.              2001-- 5/Jun

(Magazine 2001--May / Jun) Near fine. Article about The Mummy Returns.

Stock number: 401938      [Movies and TV, Horror]

8.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wicked.              2001--Spring

(Magazine) Near fine. Article about Hannibal.

Stock number: 401937      [Movies and TV, Horror]

33.97

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Willis, Donald C.              Horror and Science Fiction Films II

Scarecrow 1982, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 680984      [Books About Movies, Hollywood]

28.81

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Willis, John.              Screen World 1974: Volume 25

Crown Publishers 1974, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail. Photographs, index. 25th anniversary edition.

Stock number: 793747      [Books About Movies]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Zito, Zach. (With Michael Lederman & Mel Neuhaus.)              Monster Madness: King Kong, Godzilla, and Other Classic Creatures of the Silver Screen

Smithmark 1998, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 148158      [Books About Movies, Horror]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Film  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page