login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Medical Science  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

5.87

add to cart

Antonio, Gene.              The Aids Cover-Up?

Ignatius 0-89870-129-5 [1986], 2nd edition, with supplement. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 379930      [Aids, Political Studies]

6.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Barnard, Christiaan.              Heart Attack: You Don't Have to Die

Dell 3540 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 194248      [Medicine]

10.00

add to cart

Billups, Norman F. (With Shirley M. Billups.)              American Drug Index: 1995; 39th Edition

Facts and Comparisons 0-932686-32-X 1994. (Hardcover issued without dust jacket) Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 378853      [Pharmacology]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Binchy, Maeve.              The Aches & Pains

McArthur & Company 1-55278-099-6 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Illustrations by Wendy Shea.

Stock number: 295809      [Medicine, Humor]

15.00

add to cart

Bogue, Benjamin Nathaniel.              Stammering; Its Cause and Cure

Indianapolis: Benjamin Nathaniel Bogue 1939, 9th printing. 279pp. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Red cloth dirty and stained on the spine, and shows several minor tears. "A Chronic Stammerer for Almost Twenty Years; Originator of the Bogue Unit Method of Restoring Perfect Speech; Founder of the Bogue Institute for Stammerers and Editor of the "Emancipator," a monthly magazine devoted to the interests of Perfect Speech." Frontispiece, index, gilt lettering.

Stock number: 296124      [Medicine, Speech Disorders, Stammering]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bogue, Benjamin Nathaniel.              Stammering; Its Cause and Cure

Indianapolis: Benjamin Nathaniel Bogue 1939, 9th printing. 279pp. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, index, gilt lettering. Small stain on bottom front corner. "A Chronic Stammerer for Almost Twenty Years; Originator of the Bogue Unit Method of Restoring Perfect Speech; Founder of the Bogue Institute for Stammerers and Editor of the "Emancipator," a monthly magazine devoted to the interests of Perfect Speech.".

Stock number: 155400      [Medicine, Speech Disorders, Stammering]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Burkett, Elinor.              The Gravest Show on Earth: America in the Age of Aids

Houghton Mifflin 0-395-74537-3 [1995], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket.

Stock number: 381218      [Aids, Social Studies, United States]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Calder, Ritchie.              Medicine and Man

Mentor MD217 1958. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 420917      [Medicine]

9.30

add to cart

Canadian Doctor.              1944--11

Canadian Doctor (Digest magazine 1944--November) Very good. Canadian Doctor.

Stock number: 144162      [Medicine]

8.52

add to cart

Canadian Doctor.              1947-- 8

Canadian Doctor (Digest magazine 1947--August) Very good. Canadian Doctor.

Stock number: 144161      [Medicine]

21.54

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cash, Joan E.              Physiotherapy in Some Surgical Conditions

Faber & Faber 1958, 2nd edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.

Stock number: 221413      [Medicine, Physiotherapy, Surgery]

7.59

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cheraskin, E. (With W. M. Ringsdorf.)              New Hope for Incurable Diseases

Arco 0-668-02671-5 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 829950      [Medicine]

8.26

add to cart

Cherniack, Reuben M. (With Louis Cherniack & Arnold Naimark.)              Respiration in Health and Disease, Second Edition

Saunders 0-7216-2525-8 [circa 1972], reprint. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 501993      [Respiratory System]

9.96

add to cart

Cooley, Donald G.              Science Book of Wonder Drugs

Cardinal C-132 1954. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 340948      [Medicine]

8.72

add to cart

Davis, Maxine.              Woman's Medical Problems

Pocket 957 1953. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 650210      [Medicine]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Davis, Maxine.              Woman's Medical Problems

Pocket 957 1953. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 650209      [Medicine]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Davis, Maxine.              Woman's Medical Problems

Whittlesey House 1945. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 175980      [Medicine]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


di Cyan, Erwin. (With Lawrence Hessman.)              Without Prescription

Simon & Schuster 0-671-21137-4 1972 edition, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 231300      [Medicine]

10.07

add to cart

Digest of Treatment.              1937--11

(Digest magazine 1937--November) Very good.

Stock number: 144171      [Medicine]

9.30

add to cart

Digest of Treatment.              1938-- 3

(Digest magazine 1938--March) Very good.

Stock number: 144170      [Medicine]

9.30

add to cart

Digest of Treatment.              1941-- 9

(Digest magazine 1941--September) Very good.

Stock number: 144169      [Medicine]

9.30

add to cart

Digest of Treatment.              1945-- 9

(Digest magazine 1945--September) Very good.

Stock number: 166769      [Medicine]

9.30

add to cart

Digest of Treatment.              1945--11

(Digest magazine 1945--November) Very good.

Stock number: 145675      [Medicine]

8.52

add to cart

Digest of Treatment.              1947-- 7

(Digest magazine 1947--July) Very good.

Stock number: 166770      [Medicine]

8.52

add to cart

Digest of Treatment.              1947-- 8

(Digest magazine 1947--August) Very good.

Stock number: 166771      [Medicine]

8.52

add to cart

Digest of Treatment.              1947--11

(Digest magazine 1947--November) Very good.

Stock number: 166772      [Medicine]

8.46

add to cart

Digest of Treatment.              1947--12

(Digest magazine 1947--December) Very good.

Stock number: 272993      [Medicine]

12.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Dudley, Rosemary. (With Wade Rowland.)              How to Find Relief from Migraine

Toronto: Collins 0-00-216819-7 1981. 175pp. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 775709      [Medicine, Healing]

15.20

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Eckstein, Gustav.              The Body Has a Head

Book of the Month Club [1970]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 159915      [Anatomy]

5.58

add to cart

Eidelberg, Ludwig.              Take Off Your Mask

Pyramid R273 1957. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 678636      [Medicine]

8.50

add to cart

Graedon, Joe.              The People's Pharmacy-2

Book Club [1980]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 231099      [Medicine]

10.00

add to cart

Greig, James D.              Aids: What Every Responsible Canadian Should Know

Summerhill Press 0-920197-46-9 1987. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 611590      [Public Health, Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome, Self Help]

15.20

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Guinther, John.              The Malpractitioners

Doubleday 0-385-12898-3 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 159071      [Medicine]

5.69

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hirsch, Phil. (editor)              Medical Nightmares

Pyramid G598 1961. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 849220      [Medicine]

8.18

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hirsch, Phil. (editor)              Medical Nightmares

Pyramid G598 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 672883      [Medicine]

12.60

add to cart

Hollinson, Harry.              Your Body and How It Works

Did-You-Know Books [1950]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 176199      [Anatomy]

8.66

add to cart

James, Martin.              Cancer and You

Monarch MB536 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as James Kisner.

Stock number: 940058      [Medicine]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Johnston, T. B.              A Synopsis of Regional Anatomy

Churchill 1951, 1st thus, 7th edition. (Hardcover) Reading copy only. Hinges loose. A fair bit of underlining, mostly in pencil. Textblock intact.

Stock number: 378854      [Anatomy]

8.00

add to cart

Jones, Raymond F.              Stories of Great Physicians

Whitman 1963. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Textblock discolored, front hinge very weak.

Stock number: 90878      [Medicine]

8.61

add to cart

Kepler, Ann. (With James Kepler & Ira Salafsky.)              Children's Medicine: A Parent's Guide to Prescription and Over-The-Counter Drugs

Signet 0-451-14654-9 1987, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 157390      [Medicine]

16.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kistner, Robert W.              The Pill

Dell 6967 1970. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 801783      [Medicine]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kra, Siegfried J. (With Robert S. Boltax.)              Is Surgery Necessary?

Signet 0-451-11741-7 1982, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 158683      [Medicine]

23.89

add to cart

Lapierre, Dominique.              Beyond Love

Warner 0-446-51438-1 1991, 1st American edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Index. Translated from the French by Kathryn Spink.

Stock number: 293778      [Aids]

29.46

add to cart

Lapierre, Dominique.              Beyond Love

Warner 0-446-51438-1 1991, 1st American edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in slightly discolored, price-clipped dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. Index. Translated from the French by Kathryn Spink.

Stock number: 389977      [Aids]

9.37

add to cart

Lunn, Nina Katherine.              Physical Attraction and Your Hormones: A Modern Guide to Beauty, Vitality, and Health

Doubleday [1950]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 167734      [Medicine]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lutz, E. H. G.              Miracles of Modern Surgery

Ace K-157 [1962]. (Mass market paperback) Good. Also released as: Men with Golden Hands.

Stock number: 115605      [Medicine]

13.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lutz, E. H. G.              Miracles of Modern Surgery

Ace K-157 [1962]. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Also released as: Men with Golden Hands.

Stock number: 802694      [Medicine]

15.00

add to cart

M D.              1948-- 2

(Digest magazine 1948--February) Very good.

Stock number: 144091      [Medicine]

15.00

add to cart

M D.              1948-- 3

(Digest magazine 1948--March) Very good.

Stock number: 144026      [Medicine]

29.55

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Major, Ralph H.              A History of Medicine Volume II

Charles C. Thomas Publisher 1954, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated.

Stock number: 953121      [Medicine]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mann, Ida. (With Antoinette Pirie.)              The Science of Seeing

Pelican A157 1946. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 270613      [Medicine]

22.42

add to cart

Mayo, Charles W.              Surgery of the Small & Large Intestine

Year Book Publishers 1955, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations by Russell Drake. Publisher series: Handbook of Operative Surgery.

Stock number: 273363      [Surgery]

9.00

add to cart

Morris, Robert T.              Fifty Years a Surgeon

Signet D2043 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 842109      [Medicine]

10.00

add to cart

Morris, Robert T.              Fifty Years a Surgeon

Signet Key Ks329 1955. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 842110      [Medicine]

10.00

add to cart

Morris, Robert T.              Fifty Years a Surgeon

Signet D2043 1961, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 849635      [Medicine]

16.92

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Nussbaum, Bruce.              Good Intentions: How Big Business and the Medical Establishment Are Corrupting the Fight Against Aids

Atlantic Monthly Press 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 159065      [Medicine, Aids]

17.29

add to cart

O'Malley, Martin.              Doctors

Macmillan of Canada 0-7715-9719-3 [1983], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 380781      [Medicine, Biographical Sketches, Canada, Physicians]

12.69

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Oliver, John O.              Aids to Pathology

Bailliere, Tindall & Cox 1948, 9th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 176093      [Medicine]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Popular Medicine.              1961-- 7

(Digest magazine 1961--July) Very good. Contributors include Frank S. Caprio, Gayelord Hauser.

Stock number: 272992      [Medicine]

16.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Pratt, Viola Whitney.              Canadian Portraits; Famous Doctors; Osler Banting Penfield

Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co. 1956, 1st Ed. . 160p.. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's bookplate. Biography of Frederick Banting, William Osler & Wilder Penfield. Book about Charles Herbert Best.

Stock number: 784814      [Medicine, Doctors]

21.19

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rawling, L. Bathe.              Landmarks and Surface Markings of the Human Body

H. K. Lewis 1932, 7th edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. With thirty-six illustrations.

Stock number: 156401      [Medicine, Anatomy]

6.78

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rogers, Natalie.              Surgery: Yes or No?

Fforbez 038 1979. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 159089      [Medicine]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rothenberg, Robert E.              Understanding Surgery

Cardinal GC-27 1956, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. This copy is a reprint of the 1955 edition.

Stock number: 803258      [Surgery, Medical Care]

10.00

add to cart

Rothenberg, Robert E.              Understanding Surgery

Pocket 95030 1968, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. This copy is a reprint of the 1966 edition.

Stock number: 803260      [Surgery, Medical Care]

11.02

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rothenberg, Robert E.              Understanding Surgery

Cardinal GC-27 1956, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. This copy is a reprint of the 1955 edition.

Stock number: 803257      [Surgery, Medical Care]

15.00

add to cart

Rudd, Andrea. (With Philippe Jullian.) (editors)              Positive Women: Voices of Women Living with Aids

Second Story Press 0-929005-30-9 1992. (Trade paperback) Like new.

Stock number: 295876      [Aids, Biographical Sketches, Essays]

6.78

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ruff, Robert H.              Aborting Planned Parenthood

New Vision Press 1988. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 194604      [Abortion]

13.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Safford, Henry Barnard.              Tell Me, Doctor

Pyramid (Canadian) 505 1956. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 803444      [Medicine]

8.38

add to cart

Sava, George.              Strange Cases

Pan G401 1961. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Cover abrasion top corner. Pseudonym of George Alexis Milkomanov Milkomane.

Stock number: 432233      [Medicine]

10.00

add to cart

Silvers, Lewis J.              Doctor Silvers' Extraordinary Remedies and Prescriptions for Health and Longevity

Paperback Library 54-448 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 823705      [Medicine]

8.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Slaughter, Frank G.              Science and Surgery

Perma M-4060 1956. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 823935      [Medicine]

8.50

add to cart

Slaughter, Frank G.              Science and Surgery

Perma M-4060 1957, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 823937      [Medicine]

7.14

add to cart

Slaughter, Frank G.              Your Body and Your Mind

Signet 986 1953. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 823970      [Medicine]

14.00

add to cart

Sokoloff, Boris.              The Story of Penicillin

Armed Services 904 [1946]. (Oblong paperback) Very good. Textblock discolored.

Stock number: 280465      [Medicine]

5.20

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sproul, Edith E.              The Science Book of the Human Body

Cardinal C-174 1959, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 813488      [Medicine]

7.60

add to cart

Steincrohn, Peter J.              How to Live with Your Heart

Graphic G204 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 290440      [Medicine]

6.10

add to cart

Steincrohn, Peter J.              Low Blood Sugar

Signet 0-451-07243-X [1973], 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 813670      [Medicine]

7.00

add to cart

Steincrohn, Peter J.              Low Blood Sugar

Signet W8582 [1973], 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 150971      [Medicine]

16.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Tobias, Norman.              Essentials of Dermatology

Lippincott 1941. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 167686      [Medicine]

6.46

add to cart

Tunley, Roul.              The American Health Scandal

Dell 0111 1966. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 833693      [Medicine]

4.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Vajda, Albert.              Journey Round My I

Pan G682 1964. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good.

Stock number: 137140      [Medicine, Blindness]

6.50

add to cart

Vajda, Albert.              Journey Round My I

Pan G682 1964. (Mass market paperback) Reading copy only. Dirty, textblock discolored.

Stock number: 440798      [Medicine, Blindness]

11.37

add to cart

Van Bommel, Harry.              Family Hospice Care: Pre-Planning and Care Guide

Resources Supporting Family and Community Legacies 1-55307-002-X [1999], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. References, bibliography, index.

Stock number: 388946      [Terminal Care, Home Care]

6.82

add to cart

Vincent, John.              When to Call the Doctor

Pan G525 1962. (Mass market paperback) About good. Previous owner's markings.

Stock number: 675753      [Medicine]

8.00

add to cart

Wachtel, Curt S.              Private Case-Book of an M.D.

Belmont L92-540 1962. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 804678      [Medicine]

10.57

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Walker, Kenneth.              Patients and Doctors

Pelican A387 1957. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 244893      [Medicine]

9.76

add to cart

Wheeler, Mary Wright.              Home Nursing & First Aid

Nelson Doubleday [1983]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. Also released as: Amateur Nurse.

Stock number: 155253      [Nursing, First Aid]

15.29

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Zinsser, Hans.              As I Remember Him: The Biography of R.S.

Little, Brown & Company 1940. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 158217      [Medicine]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Medical Science  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page