login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  History  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

21.00

add to cart

Abbott, Jacob.              Makers of History VIII: Cleopatra

Werner Company 1900. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece.

Stock number: 177156      [History]

10.19

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Airne, C. W.              The Story of Prehistoric & Roman Britain Told in Pictures

Manchester: Sankey, Hudson & Co. [1935]. 64p.. (Mass market paperback booklet) Good. Over 550 illustrations.

Stock number: 174715      [History, Roman Empire]

16.96

add to cart

Allison, John M. S.              Thiers and the French Monarchy

Constable 1926. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Spine worn and torn.

Stock number: 175863      [History-France]

3.86

add to cart

American Heritage.              1963-- 4

(Magazine 1963--April) Good. Dampstained; endpapers spotted.

Stock number: 175034      [History]

6.95

add to cart

American Heritage.              1963-- 6

(Magazine 1963--June) Very good. in hardcover.

Stock number: 175033      [History]

Sold Out: click to create a want
American Heritage.              1963-- 8

(Magazine 1963--August) Very good. in hardcover.

Stock number: 175032      [History]

6.95

add to cart

American Heritage.              1963--10

(Magazine 1963--October) Very good. in hardcover.

Stock number: 175031      [History]

6.18

add to cart

American Heritage.              1966-- 8

(Magazine 1966--August) Very good. in hardcover.

Stock number: 175030      [History]

6.18

add to cart

American Heritage.              1966--10

(Magazine 1966--October) Very good. in hardcover.

Stock number: 175029      [History]

6.18

add to cart

American Heritage.              1967-- 2

(Magazine 1967--February) Very good. in hardcover.

Stock number: 175027      [History]

6.18

add to cart

American Heritage.              1967-- 4

(Magazine 1967--April) Very good. in hardcover.

Stock number: 175026      [History]

6.18

add to cart

American Heritage.              1967-- 6

(Magazine 1967--June) Very good. in hardcover.

Stock number: 175025      [History]

31.97

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anderson, William.              Castles of Europe

Park Lane 1984, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Price-clipped dust jacket.

Stock number: 112852      [History, Medieval Studies]

18.59

add to cart

Angell, Norman.              Preface to Peace: A Guide for the Plain Man

Hamish Hamilton 1935, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 274791      [Peace]

11.73

add to cart

Anonymous.              Never Done: Three Centuries of Women's Work in Canada

Canadian Women's Educational Press 1974. (Oversized paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 167639      [History, Women's Studies]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Retrospect 1964

Ace N-1 [1965]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 351157      [History]

6.18

add to cart

Anonymous.              Retrospect 1965

Ace N-2 [1968]. (Mass market paperback) About very good. The year in pictures, from UPI.

Stock number: 106702      [History]

12.00

add to cart

Archer, Arthur B.              From Constantine to Bismarck: An Introductory Course of European and General History for Middle Forms

Cambridge at the University Press 1927. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Some disocloration and staining on the cover.

Stock number: 274766      [History]

10.00

add to cart

Asbury, Herbert.              The Barbary Coast

Pocket 474 1947, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 271245      [Popular History, Gold Rush, San Francisco]

8.18

add to cart

Ashe, Geoffrey.              Camelot and the Vision of Albion

Panther 0-586-04134-6 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's name blotted out with marker.

Stock number: 146822      [History, Arthurian]

8.92

add to cart

Bain, Chester A.              The Far East: An Outline-History with Chronological Chart

Littlefield, Adams 1961, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 274825      [Asian History]

4.97

add to cart

Barck Jr., Oscar T.              A History of the United States Since 1945

Dell Laurel 3615 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 402050      [Popular History, 20th Century, United States]

7.82

add to cart

Barck, Oscar Theodore.              A History of the Usa Since 1945

Dell 3615 1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 678582      [History]

8.00

add to cart

Barraclough, Geoffrey.              An Introduction to Contemporary History

Pelican 0-14-020827-5 1970, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 391865      [History]

12.00

add to cart

Barrow, R. H.              The Romans

Pelican A196 1968 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 610935      [History, Ancient Civilizations]

16.00

add to cart

Barrow, R. H.              The Romans

Pelican A196 1949. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 440048      [History, Ancient Civilizations]

16.21

add to cart

Bellan, Ruben C.              The Evolving City

Copp Clark Co. Limited 1971. (Trade paperback) Very good. Signed by the author with a brief inscription.

Stock number: 167794      [History, Anthropology]

11.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Beloff, Max.              The Age of Absolutism 1660-1815

HarperTorch TB 1062 1962. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 213886      [History]

30.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Benians, Sylvia.              From Renaissance to Revolution: A Study of the Influence of the Renaissance upon the Political Development of Europe

E. P. Dutton [1923]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Maps, index.

Stock number: 276575      [History]

25.00

add to cart

Benson, Mary.              South Africa: The Struggle for a Birthright

Penguin AP18 1966, 1st thus, revised edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Source notes, index.

Stock number: 398026      [African History, African National Congress, Social Studies]

10.20

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Beschloss, Michael R.              Mayday; Eisenhower, Khrushchev and the U-2 Affair (Locale: Russia; United States.)

Book of the Month Club [1986]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Map endpapers, photos, endnotes, index. Book about Dwight Eisenhower, Nikita Khrushchev & Francis Gary Powers. Locale: Russia; United States.

Stock number: 900538      [History, Cold War, Espionage, U-2]

9.48

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bindoff, S. T.              Tudor England (Series: Pelican History of England 5.)

Pelican A212 [circa 1960s], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Pelican History of England 5.

Stock number: 178223      [History]

11.86

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bindoff, S. T.              Tudor England (Series: Pelican History of England 5.)

Pelican A212 1952, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Pelican History of England 5.

Stock number: 178217      [History]

13.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bindoff, S. T.              Tudor England (Series: Pelican History of England 5.)

Pelican A212 1964, 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Series: Pelican History of England 5.

Stock number: 157058      [History]

28.98

add to cart

Black, Jeremy.              Culloden and the '45

Grange 1-84013-006-7 1997. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Photographs, illustrations, chapter notes, index.

Stock number: 390416      [History, British History, Jacobean]

6.80

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Boorstin, Daniel J.              The Americans: The National Experience

Vintage V-358 1967. (Trade paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 610503      [History]

8.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bowen, Catherine Drinker.              Francis Bacon; the Temper of a Man (Locale: England.)

Book of the Month Club [1963]. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, index. Book about James I & Queen Elizabeth 1. Locale: England.

Stock number: 276400      [British History, Aristocracy]

11.70

add to cart

Bowle, John.              The Imperial Achievment: The Rise and Transformation of the British Empire

Secker and Warburg [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in torn dust jacket.

Stock number: 294677      [British History]

17.43

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bready, J. Wesley.              Lord Shaftesbury and Social-Industrial Progress

George Allen & Unwin 1933, 4th printing. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 176025      [British History]

16.00

add to cart

Brebner, John Bartlet. (With Allan Nevins.)              The Making of Modern Britain

Armed Services A-17 [1943]. (Oblong paperback) Very good. Staple rusted but otherwise clean.

Stock number: 166124      [History]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Brooke, Fulford, et al. (editor)              The British Monarchy Boxed Set

Fontana [1972], later printing. (Mass market paperback boxed set) Near fine. Set of six volumes in slipcase. Contributors include Christopher Brooke (The Saxon and Norman Kings), Roger Fulford (Hanover to Windsor), John Harvey (The Pantagenets), J. P. Kenyon (The Stuarts), Christopher Morris (The Tudors), J. H. Plumb (The First Four Georges).

Stock number: 389629      [British History]

14.61

add to cart

Brown, Ivor. (editor)              A Book of England

Collins 1958, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. With 110 photographs.

Stock number: 957044      [History]

16.25

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bryant, Arthur.              English Saga: 1840-1940

Collins & Eyre and Spottiswoode 1944, 11th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 149886      [History]

7.63

add to cart

Burckhardt, Carl J.              Richelieu: His Rise to Power

Vintage V-250 1964 edition. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Cover creased and discolored.

Stock number: 272943      [History-France]

16.06

add to cart

Butler, Ron.              Dancing Alone in Mexico; From the Border to Baja and Beyond

University of Arizona Press 0-8165-2023-2 2000, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 391175      [Mexico, Description and Travel]

18.70

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Calvocoressi, Peter.              The British Experience 1945-75

Pantheon 0-394-50067-9 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 176229      [History]

6.72

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Carrington, Richard.              Ancient Rome (Series: Dawn of History 6.)

Chatto & Windus 1965. (Trade paperback) Near very good. Ex-library with usual markings. Illustrations by Clarke Hutton. Series: Dawn of History 6.

Stock number: 155376      [History]

7.75

add to cart

Catton, Bruce. (editor)              American Heritage April 1960

American Heritage 1960. (Oversized hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. The magazine of history.

Stock number: 113108      [History]

7.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Catton, Bruce. (editor)              American Heritage Oct. 1957

American Heritage 1957. (Oversized hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. The magazine of history.

Stock number: 113109      [History]

7.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Catton, Bruce.              Reflections on the Civil War

Berkley 0-425-05737-2 1982. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 171795      [History, American Civil War]

8.12

add to cart

Chanlaine, Pierre.              Napoleon Vers Sainte-Helene

Tours Maison Mame 1948. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Language: French.

Stock number: 273305      [History-France]

6.69

add to cart

Childe, Gordon.              What Happened in History

Pelican A108 1960, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 503025      [History]

23.00

add to cart

Childe, Gordon.              What Happened in History

Pelican A108 1950, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 208489      [History]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ching, Frank.              Ancestors; 900 Years in the Life of a Chinese Family (Locale: China.)

New York: William Morrow 0-688-04461-1 [1988], 1st edition. 528pp. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Map endpapers, frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, genealogy, notes, index. Locale: China.

Stock number: 269003      [Chinese History, Biography, Family History, Genealogy]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Chodorow, Stanley. (editor)              The Other Side of Western Civilization: Readings in Everyday Life, Volume 1: The Ancient World to the Reformation

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 0-15-567646-6 1973. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 175780      [History]

23.53

add to cart

Churchill, Randolph S. (With Helmut Gernsheim.)              Churchill His Life in Photographs (Locale: England.)

London: Reprint Society (1956). (Oversized hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Photos, index. Biography of Winston S. Churchill. Locale: England.

Stock number: 237141      [British History, Photography, Statesmen, World Leaders]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Churchill, Randolph S.              Winston S. Churchill; Volume I Youth 1874-1900

Book Club [1966]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Frontispiece, photos, maps, illustrations, index. Biography of Winston S. Churchill.

Stock number: 272724      [British History]

8.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Clough, Shepard B. (With John M. Gammett, Peter Gay & Charles K. Warner.) (editors)              The European Past: Volume 2: Reappraisals in History Since Waterloo

MacMillan 1970. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 175956      [History]

11.51

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cole, Sonia.              The Prehistory of East Africa

Pelican A316 1954. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs, index.

Stock number: 178123      [History]

17.06

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Collins, Frederick L.              Money Town; the Story of Manhattan Toe: That Golden Mile Which Lies Between the Battery and the Fields (Locale: New York.)

New York: Putnam 1946. 326pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Decorated endpapers, color frontispiece, plates, index. Light edgewear, previous owner's signature. Locale: New York.

Stock number: 793057      [History]

17.06

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Collins, Irene.              The Age of Progress; a Survey of European History from 1789-1870 (Locale: Europe.)

London: Edward Arnold 1964, 1st edition. 467pp. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed. Locale: Europe.

Stock number: 237617      [History]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Conacher, J. B.              The Peelites and the Party System 1846-52

David & Charles 0-7153-5411-6 1972. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 175887      [History]

17.09

add to cart

Cornelisen, Ann.              Strangers and Pilgrims: The Last Italian Migration

Holt, Rinehart & Winston 0-03-044285-0 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 382023      [Emigration, Germany, Italy, Social Conditions]

5.97

add to cart

Costain, Thomas B.              The Chord of Steel: The Story of the Invention of the Telephone

Book Club [1960]. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Biography of Alexander Graham Bell.

Stock number: 385368      [History, Telecommuncations, Telephone]

7.50

add to cart

Costain, Thomas B.              The Chord of Steel: The Story of the Invention of the Telephone

Book Club [1960]. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket. Biography of Alexander Graham Bell.

Stock number: 384844      [History, Telecommuncations, Telephone]

11.00

add to cart

Costain, Thomas B.              The Chord of Steel: The Story of the Invention of the Telephone

Perma M-5055 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Biography of Alexander Graham Bell.

Stock number: 274151      [History, Telecommuncations, Telephone]

18.25

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Costain, Thomas B.              The Chord of Steel: The Story of the Invention of the Telephone

Perma M-5055 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Biography of Alexander Graham Bell.

Stock number: 162774      [History, Telecommuncations, Telephone]

8.77

add to cart

Cottrell, Leonard.              Enemy of Rome

Pan 0-330-13070-6 1965, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 127287      [History, Roman Empire]

10.64

add to cart

Cottrell, Leonard.              The Great Invasion

Pan X81 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Textblock discolored and fragile. Illustrated.

Stock number: 383410      [Roman Britain]

6.71

add to cart

Craig, Gordon A.              The Germans

Meridian 0-452-00622-8 1983 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Bibliography, index.

Stock number: 380713      [History-Germany]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cronin, Vincent.              Louis XIV (Locale: France.)

London: Reprint Society 1965. 384pp. (Hardcover) Good in dust jacket. Illustrations, maps, genealogy, notes, appendices, index. 1" tear through top spine of dust jacket & cover, previous owner's bookplate. Biography of Louis XIV. Locale: France.

Stock number: 261387      [History-France, Royalty]

9.00

add to cart

de Camp, L. Sprague. (With Catherine C. de Camp.)              Citadels of Mystery

Fontana 0-00-612791-6 1976, 7th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: Ancient Ruins and Archaeology.

Stock number: 876258      [History]

15.00

add to cart

de Camp, L. Sprague. (With Catherine C. de Camp.)              Citadels of Mystery

Ballantine 03215 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Also released as: Ancient Ruins and Archaeology.

Stock number: 146209      [History]

10.00

add to cart

de Camp, L. Sprague. (With Catherine Crook de Camp.)              The Day of the Dinosaur

Curtis 09047 1969, [1st] thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 702383      [History]

6.95

add to cart

de Camp, L. Sprague.              Lost Continents

Ballantine 24379 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 41192      [History]

8.65

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


de Gramont, Sanche.              The French: Portrait of a People

Book of the Month Club [1969]. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 167583      [History-France]

9.18

add to cart

De Segur, Count Philippe-Paul.              Napoleon's Russian Campaign

Time Life [1980]. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 391225      [History]

61.04

add to cart

de Segur, le Marquis.              Soldats

Alfred Mame Et Fils 1847. (Oversized hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings, beautifully rebound in decorated boards. One inch tear at base of spine. Publisher series: Bibliotheque Illustree. Language: French.

Stock number: 272857      [History]

16.44

add to cart

Deutscher, Isaac.              The Great Contest; Russia and the West (Locale: Russia; Soviet Union.)

New York: Oxford University Press 1960. 86pp. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Index. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Book about Nikita Khrushchev. Locale: Russia; Soviet Union.

Stock number: 956950      [History-Russia, Cold War, Diplomacy, Foreign Affairs, Politics]

6.50

add to cart

Dorey, J. Milnor.              A Short History of the World

Perma Hardbound P28 1949. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock badly discolored.

Stock number: 763599      [History]

21.48

add to cart

Dowswell, Paul.              True Adventure Stories: Daring Exploits of the World's Greatest Adventurers

Usborne 0-7460-5842-X 2004, 1st thus. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near fine, no dust jacket. Ribbon bookmark.

Stock number: 380322      [True Adventure, Desert Adventures, Mountaineering, Polar Exploration]

15.90

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Duke, Donald. (editor)              Water Trails West

Doubleday 1978, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 197493      [History]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dumont, Rene.              False Start in Africa

Sphere 31127 1967, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock slightly discolored. Chapter notes. Translated from the French by Phyllis Nauts Ott.

Stock number: 398024      [African History, Economic Conditions, Social Studies]

17.43

add to cart

Eban, Abba.              Personal Witness: Israel Through My Eyes

Putnam 0-399-13589-8 [1992], 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket. Photographs, index.

Stock number: 294063      [Israeli History]

25.33

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Elton, Lord.              The Revolutionary Idea in France 1789-1871

Edward Arnold 1937, 2nd printing, 2nd edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 272795      [History-France]

21.00

add to cart

Emerson Jr., Edward. (With Marion Mills Miller.)              The Nineteenth Century and After; A History Year by Year from A.D. 1800 to the Present, Volume Two 1822-1860

Collier [date not known], reprint. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Colored frontispiece.

Stock number: 900512      [History]

12.26

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Evans, R. J.              The Victorian Age 1815-1914

Edward Arnold 1965, 6th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 175864      [History]

6.32

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Firth, Catherine B.              Elizabethan Schools and Schoolboys

Ginn and Company [1967], [7th] printing. (Mass market paperback booklet) Very good.

Stock number: 502179      [History]

5.68

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fishman, Jack.              My Darling Clementine; The Story of Lady Churchill (Locale: England.)

Avon V2086 [1964]. (Mass market paperback) Good. Biography of Clementine Churchill & Winston S. Churchill. Locale: England.

Stock number: 253507      [British History]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fitchett, W. H.              Fights for the Flag

Smith, Elder 1910. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, plans.

Stock number: 274979      [British History]

9.09

add to cart

Fraser, Antonia.              Mary Queen of Scots (Locale: England; Scotland.)

Panther 0-586-03379-3 1970, 2nd printing. 713pp. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Textblock discolored and fragile. Biography of Queen of Scots Mary & Mary Stuart. Book about Elizabeth I. Locale: England; Scotland.

Stock number: 388387      [British History, Queens, Royalty]

24.74

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fraser, Antonia.              Royal Charles; Charles II and the Restoration (Locale: England.)

New York: Alfred A. Knopf 0-394-49721-X 1979, 1st U.S. edition. 524pp. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Illustrations, decorated endpapers, bibliography, index. Biography of Charles II. Time period 17th Century. Book about Oliver Cromwell. Locale: England.

Stock number: 266226      [British History, Royalty]

9.52

add to cart

Fraser, Esther.              The Canadian Rockies: Early Travels and Explorations

Hurtig 1969, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Photos.

Stock number: 166737      [History]

12.41

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fraser, John.              The Chinese: Portrait of a People

Collins 0-00-216817-0 1980, 1st Canadian. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.

Stock number: 900667      [Chinese History, 1976 -, Description and Travel, Social Studies]

16.54

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fraser, John.              The Chinese: Portrait of a People

Collins 0-00-216817-0 1980, 1st Canadian. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 129286      [Chinese History, 1976 -, Description and Travel, Social Studies]

20.26

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Froissart, Sir John.              Chronicles of England, France, Spain, and the Adjoining Countries; Volume II, Revised Edition

Co-Operative Pub. Soc. [1911]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 276595      [History]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fulop-Miller, Rene.              Rasputin: The Holy Devil (Locale: Russia; U. S. S. R.)

Garden City [date not known]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Hinges failing. Biography of Rasputin. Locale: Russia; U. S. S. R.

Stock number: 143005      [History, Politics, Religion]

18.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gathorne-Hardy, G. M.              A Short History of International Affairs 1920 to 1939; Revised

Oxford University Press 1950, 4th revised edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 276524      [History]

21.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gathorne-Hardy, G. M.              A Short History of International Affairs 1920 to 1939; Revised

Oxford University Press 1964, 4th printing, 4th revised edition. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket.

Stock number: 702650      [History]

22.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gathorne-Hardy, G. M.              A Short History of International Affairs 1920 to 1939; Revised

Oxford University Press 1939, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 231495      [History]

16.86

add to cart

Gelernter, David.              1939: The Lost World of the Fair

Free Press 0-02-874002-5 [1995], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. A few photographs, chapter notes, bibliography, index.

Stock number: 385096      [History, New York World's Fair]

16.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gerard, James W.              Face to Face with Kaiserism

McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart 1918. (Hardcover) Fair to good, no dust jacket. Decorated endpapers, photographs. Some staining, light spine wear, lacks front free endpaper.

Stock number: 274806      [History-Germany, Kaiserism]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gerard, James W.              My Four Years in Germany (Locale: Germany.)

Grosset & Dunlap [1917]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Decorated endpapers, frontispiece, photographs, facsimiles. Front hinge broken. Locale: Germany.

Stock number: 274983      [History-Germany, Military, World War 1]

21.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gleason, Arthur.              Inside the British Isles

Chautauqua Press 1917. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 175973      [History]

11.45

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Glover, T. R.              The Ancient World

Pelican A120 1953, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 178210      [History]

17.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Glover, T. R.              The Ancient World

Pelican A120 1948, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 244973      [History]

7.46

add to cart

Glyn, Anthony.              The Blood of a Britishman

Readers Union 1971. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket.

Stock number: 388599      [British History]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Grant, A. J. (With H. W. V. Temperley.)              Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries (1789-1939)

Longmans, Green & Co. 1948, reprint. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Previous owner has underlined some passages.

Stock number: 276585      [History-Europe]

23.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Grant, Michael.              The Classical Greeks

Scribner's 0-684-19126-1 1989. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 347460      [History]

23.64

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Grant, Michael.              The Rise of the Greeks

Scribner's 0-684-18536-9 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 208387      [History]

18.57

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Green, John Richard.              A Short History of the English People

J. M. Dent & Sons [1952]. 874pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 276607      [British History]

16.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Green, V. H. H.              The Hanoverians; 1714-1815 (Locale: England.)

London: Edward Arnold 1963, 8th printing. 509pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Maps, fold out geneological table, appendices, index. Previous owners inscription, minor underlining in pen. Time period 18th Century. Locale: England.

Stock number: 791036      [British History]

12.96

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Guedalla, Philip.              The Hundred Years

London: Hodder & Stoughton 1937, 5th impression. 374pp. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed, front hinge cracked. Folding maps, authorities, index.

Stock number: 900671      [History-Europe, 1837 - 1936]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Guedalla, Philip.              The Hundred Years

Garden City [1937]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 276643      [History-Europe, 1837 - 1936]

16.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Guedalla, Philip.              The Second Empire

Garden City [1923]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Spine faded.

Stock number: 175862      [History-France]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Guinsburg, Thomas N. (editor)              The Dimensions of History

Rand, McNally 1972, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 175777      [History]

7.65

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hamilton, Edith.              The Roman Way to Western Civilization

Mentor MP509 1963, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 701738      [Classical Studies]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Harkabi, Yehoshafat.              Arab Strategies and Israel's Response

Free Press 0-02-913780-2 [date not known], reprint. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 900484      [History-Middle East, Arab-Israeli Relations]

5.96

add to cart

Harkabi, Yehoshafat.              Palestinians and Israel

Keter Books 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 388257      [Arab-Israeli Relations]

7.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Harvey, John.              The Plantagenets

Fontana 1530L [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 175052      [History]

12.19

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hawkes, Christopher. (With Jacquetta Hawkes.)              Prehistoric Britain

Pelican A115 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs, index.

Stock number: 178122      [British History]

12.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hawthorne, Julian.              The History of the United States Vol. 2

Collier [1912]. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 175882      [History]

6.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hayman, Leroy.              The Assassinations of John & Rob Kennedy

Scholastic TK3391 1976. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 849130      [History]

18.60

add to cart

Hecker, Julius F.              The Moscow Dialogues: Discussions on Red Philosophy

Chapman & Hall 1933, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About very good, no dust jacket. Index. Ex-library with usual markings, some underlining of text but mostly in pencil. Introduction by John MacMurray.

Stock number: 380201      [Russian History, Philosophy]

7.60

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Henderson, James L. (editor)              Since 1945: Aspects of Contemporary World History

Methuen 1966. (Trade paperback) Good. Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 159620      [History]

13.02

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Herrmann, Paul.              Conquest by Man

Book of the Month Club (1954). (Hardcover) Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket. Map, illustrations, bibliography, index.

Stock number: 237560      [History, Colonial, Exploration, Explorers]

12.48

add to cart

Herzberg, Max J. (With Leon Mones.)              Americans in Action

Appleton-Century 1937. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 175974      [History]

15.39

add to cart

Hindus, Maurice.              The Great Offensive

Harrison Smith & Robert Haas 1933. (Hardcover) Near very good in fair dust jacket. Large piece out of spine of dust jacket.

Stock number: 275006      [History-Russia]

19.15

add to cart

Hindus, Maurice.              Humanity Uprooted

Jonathan Cape Harrison Smith 1931, 12th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Some soiling to boards.

Stock number: 146358      [History-Russia]

13.97

add to cart

Hindus, Maurice.              Mother Russia (Locale: Russia.)

Doubleday, Doran 1944. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Photographs, decorated cover. Locale: Russia.

Stock number: 275002      [History-Russia, Social History, World War 2]

14.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hook, Donald D.              Madmen of History

Jonathan David 0-8246-0202-1 1976. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 438093      [History]

22.49

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hopkins, Andrea.              Chronicles of King Arthur

Viking Studio 0-670-85232-5 1994, 1st U.S. edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 700457      [Mediaeval Studies, Arthurian]

6.21

add to cart

Hough, Richard.              The Bounty

Penguin 0-14-007366-3 1984, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 952624      [British History]

8.26

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Howarth, W. D.              Life and Letters in France: The 17th Century

Scribner's 0-684-12614-1 1971. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 159858      [History]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Howe, Quincy. (editor)              The Pocket Book of the War

Pocket 127 1941. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 712756      [History]

11.96

add to cart

Howe, Quincy. (editor)              The Pocket Book of the War

Pocket 127 1941. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 712755      [History]

13.08

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Howe, Quincy.              The Pocket Book of the War

Pocket 127 1941, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 763845      [History]

13.09

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Howe, Quincy. (editor)              The Pocket Book of the War

Pocket 127 1941, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Laminate peeling.

Stock number: 712757      [History]

15.00

add to cart

Howe, Quincy. (editor)              The Pocket Book of the War

Pocket 127 1941. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 712754      [History]

17.76

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Howe, Quincy. (editor)              The Pocket Book of the War

Pocket 127 1941, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 940614      [History]

11.65

add to cart

Howells, William.              Mankind So Far

Armed Services 729 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 280832      [History]

20.30

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hug, Lina. (With Richard Stead.)              Switzerland

T. Fisher Unwin 1920, 2nd edition, revised and enlarged. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Plates.

Stock number: 274966      [History-Europe]

16.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hughes, Robert.              The Fatal Shore (Locale: Australia.)

New York: Alfred A. Knopf 0-394-50668-5 1987, 4th printing. 688pp. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Illustrations, photographs, tables, maps, appendices, abbreviations, notes, bibliography, index. Locale: Australia.

Stock number: 955669      [History-Pacific, Exiles, Penal Colonies]

7.76

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hutchison, Bruce.              Canada: Tomorrow's Giant

Longmans, Green & Co. 1957, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 610351      [History, Canadiana]

8.18

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hutchison, Bruce.              The Unknown Country: Canada and Her People

Canadian Best-Seller Library CBL 11 1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 231791      [History, Canada]

11.54

add to cart

Hutchison, Bruce.              The Unknown Country: Canada and Her People

Canadian Best-Seller Library CBL 11 1965. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 143817      [History, Canada]

9.71

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Irwin, Margaret.              That Great Lucifer: A Portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh

Penguin 4803 1962. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 157059      [British History]

7.96

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jensen, Oliver. (editor)              American Heritage Feb. 1975

American Heritage 1975. (Oversized hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. The magazine of history.

Stock number: 113110      [History]

13.32

add to cart

Johnson, A. H.              The Age of the Enlightened Despot 1660-1789 (Locale: Europe.)

London: Methuen & Co Ltd 1935, 15th revised. 278pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Map, appendix, index. Time period 17th Century & 18th Century. Locale: Europe.

Stock number: 274763      [History-Europe]

23.57

add to cart

Johnson, Rossiter.              The Great Events by Famous Historians: Volume XII A.D. 1661-1715

National Alumni 1905. (Oversized hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 350264      [History]

12.98

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jones, J. R.              Britain and Europe in the Seventeenth Century

W. W. Norton 1966. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.

Stock number: 276017      [History]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Josephy Jr., Alvin M. (editor)              American Heritage June 1976

American Heritage 1976. (Oversized hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. The magazine of history.

Stock number: 113111      [History]

8.57

add to cart

Kennan, George F.              Russia and the West Under Lenin and Stalin (Locale: Russia.)

Mentor MQ459 1961 edition, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Book about Vladimir Lenin & Josef Stalin. Locale: Russia.

Stock number: 130950      [History-Russia, Cold War, Communism, Diplomacy, Foreign Affairs, International Relations]

6.50

add to cart

Kenyon, J. P.              The Stuarts

Fontana 0-00-632952-7 1975, 12th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 292417      [British History, Monarchy]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kitto, H. D. F.              The Greeks

Pelican 0-14-020220-X 1981, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 390244      [History]

17.14

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Knaplund, Paul.              The British Empire 1815-1939

Harper & Brothers [1941]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 176096      [History]

9.91

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kutler, Stanley I.              Looking for America: The People's History Volume 2

Norton 0-393-95013-1 1979, Second edition. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 175959      [History]

15.15

add to cart

Laabi, Abdellatif.              Rue Du Retour

Readers International 0-930523-64-4 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. A mediation on freedom by a man who served 8 years in prison in Rabat for 'crimes of opinion'

Stock number: 955689      [Freedom]

18.24

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lacquedem, Isaac.              Round the Track: A History of the United States As It Concerns Isaac Lacquedem

Arthur Barker 1933, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 272851      [History]

25.96

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lacquedem, Isaac.              Round the Track: A History of the United States As It Concerns Isaac Lacquedem

Arthur Barker 1933, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 176064      [History]

4.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lash, Joseph P.              Eleanor: The Years Alone

Signet 0-451-05627-2 1973. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 253509      [History, American History, Political Life]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Laughlin, Clara E.              So You're Going to England! And If I Were Going with You These Are the Things I'd Invite You to Do

Houghton Mifflin 1926. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated.

Stock number: 160443      [History, Society, Tourism]

65.00

add to cart

le Bas, Sir Henry.              The Lord Kitchener Memorial Book

Hodder & Stoughton [circa 1919]. (Oversized hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature, dated 1919, slightly cocked and shaken. Photos, tributes.

Stock number: 272715      [British History]

17.31

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lecky, William Edward Hartpole.              Rationalism in Europe Vol. 1

Watts 1910. (Trade paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 175487      [History-Europe]

10.02

add to cart

Levack, Brian P.              The Witch-Hunt in Early Modern Europe

Longman 0-582-49123-1 1993, 8th printing. (Trade paperback) About very good. Smells faintly of smoke. Chapter notes, bibliography, index.

Stock number: 391046      [European History, 16th Century, Persecution, Witchcraft, Women's Studies]

19.69

add to cart

Ludwig, Emil.              July '14

Putnam 1929. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed.

Stock number: 276599      [History-Europe]

10.29

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Malone, Dumas. (With Basil Rauch.)              American Origins to 1789

Appleton-Century, Crofts [1960]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 175950      [History]

8.03

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Marwick, Arthur.              The Nature of History; Second Edition

MacMillan Education 0-333-32372-6 1988, 7th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Some highlighting.

Stock number: 274822      [History]

4.97

add to cart

Mattingly, Garrett.              The Armada

Boston: Houghton Mifflin [circa 1960s], 5th printing. 443pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Binding a bit loose. Map endpapers, illustrations, maps, sources, notes, index.

Stock number: 390467      [History-Spain, Naval History, Spanish Armada, True Sea Adventure]

35.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


May, Sir Thomas Erskine.              The Constitutional History of England Since the Accession of George the Third 1760-1860

Longmans, Green 1875, fifth edition, vol. 2 of 3 volumes. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 175890      [History]

17.31

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mazour, Anatole G.              The Writing of History in the Soviet Union

Hoover Institution Press 1971. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 275004      [History-Russia]

16.92

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


McCabe, Joseph.              The Evolution of Civilization

New York: Putnam 1922. 138p.. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 779285      [History]

25.38

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


McCabe, Lida Rose.              Ardent Adrienne: The Life of Madame de la Fayette

D. Appleton 1930, [1st] edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Biography of Madame de la Fayette.

Stock number: 272838      [History-France]

10.10

add to cart

McClellan, Woodford.              Russia: A History of the Soviet Period

Prentice-Hall 0-13-784455-7 1986 edition, 4th printing. (Oversized paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 272700      [History-Russia, Soviet Union]

30.00

add to cart

McKinley, Albert E. (With Matthew L. Dann & Arthur C. Howland.)              World History To-Day

American Book Company 1929. 822pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Color frontispiece, illustrations, index.

Stock number: 272778      [History]

21.64

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


McWilliams, R. F.              Does History Repeat Itself? A Comparison of the Conditions-Political and Economic-Which Followed the Napoleonic Wars with Those of the Present Time

J. M. Dent & Sons 1932, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 276553      [History]

25.00

add to cart

Menzel, Wolfgang.              Germany from the Earliest Period Volume IV

Peter Fenelon Collier 1899. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated. Publisher series: Nations of the World.

Stock number: 276539      [World History]

9.30

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Metraux, Guy S. (With Francois Crouzet.) (editors)              The Nineteenth-Century World

Mentor MQ506 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 148658      [History]

9.00

add to cart

Miers, Earl Schenck.              The Story of Winston Churchill

Wonder Books 1965. (Oversized paperback) Near very good. Photos.

Stock number: 231623      [British History]

20.00

add to cart

Miller, A.              The Mississippi: The Life and Legends of America's Greatest River

Orbis 1975. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket price-clipped, with chips and abrasions along the spine and upper edge. ΚΚΚΚΚΚΚΚΚΚ.

Stock number: 194027      [History, Rivers]

8.48

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Min, Miao.              Fang Chih-Min Revolutionary Fighter

Peking: Foreign Languages Press 1962. (Trade paperback) Good. Photos.

Stock number: 272735      [History-China, Biography]

4.97

add to cart

Mitchell, R. J. (With M. D. R. Leys.)              A History of London Life

Pelican A626 1964, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 378136      [British History, Social Studies]

8.46

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Moore, Clark D. (With Ann Dunbar.)              Africa Yesterday and Today

Bantam Pathfinder NP4156 1968. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 157261      [History, Africa, Social History]

7.98

add to cart

Moore, R. W.              The Roman Commonwealth

Premier T288 1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 803036      [Roman Empire, History]

7.50

add to cart

Moorehead, Alan.              The Blue Nile (Locale: Africa; Nile River.)

Dell 0636 1963, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Barye Phillips. Locale: Africa; Nile River.

Stock number: 438208      [History]

2.97

add to cart

Moorehead, Alan.              The Russian Revolution

Bantam F2070 1959. (Mass market paperback) Fair. Dampstained, textblock discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 433402      [History]

8.46

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Morison, Daniel.              The Doctor's Secret Journal

Mackinac Island State Park Comm. 1965, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback booklet) Very good. A true account of the violence at Fort Michilimackinac, written in 1769-1772. Edited By George S. May.

Stock number: 159598      [History]

7.00

add to cart

Morton, Andrew.              Diana; Her New Life (Locale: England.)

Pocket 0-671-53398-3 1995, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photographs, index. Locale: England.

Stock number: 296392      [British History, Biographical Sketches, Monarchy, Royalty]

9.00

add to cart

Morton, Desmond.              A Short History of Canada

Hurtig 0-88830-252-5 1983, 1st thus, expanded edition. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 387387      [Popular History, Canada]

9.34

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Myers, A. R.              England in the Late Middle Ages (Series: Pelican History of England 4.)

Pelican A234 1963, 2nd edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Pelican History of England 4.

Stock number: 901652      [History]

16.92

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Neale, J. E.              Elizabeth I and Her Parliaments 1584-1601

Jonathan Cape 1957, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations accompany the text. Ex-library with usual markings.

Stock number: 276076      [History]

9.95

add to cart

Nicolson, Harold.              The War Years 1939-1945: Volume 2 of Diaries and Letters

Atheneum 1967. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Front free endpaper removed.

Stock number: 194073      [British History]

22.61

add to cart

Nohl, Johannes.              The Black Death: A Chronicle of the Plague Compiled from Contemporary Sources

Ballantine 379K 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 280421      [History]

4.97

add to cart

Orme, Alexandra.              Comes the Comrade!

Book of the Month Club [1949]. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. A first-hand account of the Russian occupation of Hungary.

Stock number: 175855      [History]

8.68

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Padgett, L. Vincent.              The Mexican Political System

Houghton Mifflin 3-42600 1966. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 174778      [History]

4.97

add to cart

Pelling, Henry.              A History of British Trade Unionism

Pelican A616 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Textblock discolored.

Stock number: 387443      [British History, Trade Unions]

9.92

add to cart

Pepper, Choral.              Walks in Oscar Wilde's London

Peregrine Smith 0-87905-445-X 1992, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Photographs, maps, bibliography, index.

Stock number: 380704      [British History, 19th Century, Biographical Sketches, London, Social Life and Customs]

14.38

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Pepys, Samuel.              King Charles Preserved; An Account of His Escape After the Battle of Worchester Dictated by the King Himself (Locale: England.)

London: Rodale Press [1956]. 44pp. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket. Biography of Charles II. Illustrations by Maurice Bartlett. Locale: England.

Stock number: 248434      [British History, Kings, Royalty]

25.43

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Perris, George Herbert.              The Industrial History of Modern England

Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1914. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 193825      [British History]

12.33

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Piehler, H. A.              Scotland for Everyman

J. M. Dent & Sons 1951, 5th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 167601      [British History]

Page 1 of 2
[1] [2]
  History  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page