login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Historical Fiction  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

6.29

add to cart

Ackroyd, Peter.              Chatterton

Abacus 0-349-10008-X 1991, later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 130815      [Historical Fiction, Mystery]

7.00

add to cart

Adams, Daniel.              Brothers and Enemies

Jove 0-515-06445-9 1982, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 383563      [Historical Fiction]

1.97

add to cart

Adams, Samuel Hopkins.              Banner by the Wayside

Book Club [1947]. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 166857      [Historical Fiction]

10.00

add to cart

Adams, Samuel Hopkins.              Grandfather Stories

Signet D1627 1959. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 111608      [Historical Fiction]

10.00

add to cart

Adams, Samuel Hopkins.              Tambay Gold

Dell 20 [1943], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 192138      [Historical Fiction]

10.39

add to cart

Aiken, Ginny. (With Tamela Hancock Murrary.)              Yuletide in Ireland and Wales

Barbour 1-59789-348-X [2006]. (Trade paperback) About fine.

Stock number: 390295      [Historical Romance]

5.62

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Aiken, Joan.              Black Hearts in Battersea

Houghton Mifflin 0-395-97128-4 [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) About very good. A few nicks on the back panel. Reading Level Ages 10-14.

Stock number: 801072      [Historical Fiction, Fantasy]

6.51

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Aiken, Joan.              Black Hearts in Battersea

Dell Yearling 00648 1973, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Reading Level Ages 10-14.

Stock number: 301902      [Historical Fiction, Fantasy]

8.00

add to cart

Aiken, Joan.              Black Hearts in Battersea

Puffin 0-14-030345-6 1984, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Reading Level Ages 10-14.

Stock number: 175524      [Historical Fiction, Fantasy]

10.00

add to cart

Aiken, Joan.              Black Hearts in Battersea

Dell Laurel 0-440-90648-2 1981. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Reading Level Ages 10-14.

Stock number: 194685      [Historical Fiction, Fantasy]

7.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Alder, Elizabeth.              The King's Shadow

Laurel-Leaf 0-440-22011-4 [date not known], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 401531      [Historical Fiction]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Aldrich, Bess Streeter.              A Lantern in Her Hand

Pocket 470 1947. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 271056      [Historical Fiction]

1.97

add to cart

Alexander, Karen.              Palaces of Desire

Book Club [1978]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 389024      [Historical Romance]

6.09

add to cart

Alexander, Lloyd.              The El Dorado Adventure

Dell 0-440-80016-1 1988 edition, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 346006      [Historical Fiction, Children's Book]

6.12

add to cart

Alexander, Victoria.              The Pursuit of Marriage

Avon 0-06-051762-X 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 295970      [Historical Romance]

6.88

add to cart

Allardyce, Paula.              Eliza

Dell 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Ursula Torday. Originally published as Miss Jonas's Boy.

Stock number: 385197      [Regency Romance]

7.00

add to cart

Allardyce, Paula.              Miss Philadelphia Smith

Golden Apple 0-553-19756-8 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Ursula Torday.

Stock number: 381053      [Regency Romance]

6.97

add to cart

Allen, Hervey.              Action at Aquila

Pocket 370 1946. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 271070      [Historical Fiction]

7.50

add to cart

Allen, Hervey.              Action at Aquila

Pocket 370 1946, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 763216      [Historical Fiction]

9.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Allen, Hervey.              Action at Aquila

Pocket 370 1946. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 271073      [Historical Fiction]

14.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Allen, Hervey.              Action at Aquila

Pocket 370 1946. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 271071      [Historical Fiction]

16.33

add to cart

Allen, Hervey.              Action at Aquila

Farrar & Rinehart 1938 edition, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 167746      [Historical Fiction]

3.97

add to cart

Allen, Hervey.              Anthony Adverse in Africa

Dell 283 [1949], [1st] thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 290043      [Historical Fiction]

10.00

add to cart

Allen, Hervey.              Anthony Adverse in Africa

Dell 283 [1949], [1st] thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 420022      [Historical Fiction]

3.97

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Allen, Hervey.              Anthony Adverse in America

Dell 285 [1949], [1st] thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 290044      [Historical Fiction]

6.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Allen, Hervey.              Anthony Adverse in America

Dell 285 [1949], [1st] thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 420024      [Historical Fiction]

6.50

add to cart

Allen, Hervey.              Anthony Adverse in Italy

Dell 281 [1949], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 420025      [Historical Fiction]

8.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Allen, Hervey.              Anthony Adverse in Italy

Dell 281 [1949], 1st thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 290045      [Historical Fiction]

7.82

add to cart

Allen, Hervey.              The Forest and the Fort

Dell D110 1952. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 420027      [Historical Fiction]

6.18

add to cart

Allen, Hervey.              Toward the Morning

Rinehart 1948. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 158364      [Historical Fiction]

8.69

add to cart

Allen, John Houghton.              Southwest

Bantam 1167 1953. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 280051      [Historical Fiction]

6.12

add to cart

Allen, Louise.              The Dangerous Mr. Ryder

Harlequin 0-373-29503-0 2008, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 295581      [Regency Romance]

10.00

add to cart

Allen, Louise.              The Lord and the Wayward Lady

Harlequin 978-0-373-29596-8 2010, 1st North American publication. (Mass market paperback) Like new.

Stock number: 295841      [Regency Romance]

6.12

add to cart

Allen, Louise.              The Outrageous Lady Felsham

Harlequin 0-373-29507-3 2008, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 295778      [Regency Romance]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Alsobrook, Rosalyn.              Elusive Caress

Zebra 2959 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 105982      [Historical Romance]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Alsobrook, Rosalyn.              Wanton Bride

Zebra 2650 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 105971      [Historical Romance]

5.86

add to cart

Anderson, Poul.              Rogue Sword

Avon T-472 [1960], [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) Good.

Stock number: 821401      [Historical Fiction]

8.82

add to cart

Anderson, Poul.              Rogue Sword

Avon T-472 [1960], [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 434607      [Historical Fiction]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              Great Sea Stories of the World

Chancellor Press 1-85152-087-2 1990. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 761501      [Sea Adventure]

6.18

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Wedding Belles

Signet 0-451-21189-8 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 389523      [Regency Romance]

12.00

add to cart

Anthony, Evelyn.              Charles the King

Arrow 070 1968. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Evelyn Bridget P. Ward-Thomas.

Stock number: 171599      [Historical Fiction]

20.00

add to cart

Anthony, Evelyn.              Charles the King

Century 0-7126-1556-3 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Pseudonym of Evelyn Bridget P. Ward-Thomas.

Stock number: 439203      [Historical Fiction]

1.97

add to cart

Anthony, Evelyn.              The Persian Price

Book Club [1975]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Pseudonym of Evelyn Bridget P. Ward-Thomas. Also released as: The Persian Ransom.

Stock number: 600874      [Historical Fiction, Mystery]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anthony, Evelyn.              The Persian Price

Signet 0-451-07254-5 1976. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Evelyn Bridget P. Ward-Thomas. Also released as: The Persian Ransom.

Stock number: 925593      [Historical Fiction, Mystery]

15.00

add to cart

Anthony, Evelyn.              The Persian Price

Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 0-698-10694-6 1975, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn, torn and rubbed dust jacket. Pseudonym of Evelyn Bridget P. Ward-Thomas. Also released as: The Persian Ransom.

Stock number: 513907      [Historical Fiction, Mystery]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anthony, Evelyn.              Valentina

Dell 09371 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Evelyn Bridget P. Ward-Thomas.

Stock number: 164635      [Historical Fiction]

12.00

add to cart

Anthony, Evelyn.              Victoria

Arrow 071 1968. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Evelyn Bridget P. Ward-Thomas.

Stock number: 171600      [Historical Fiction]

10.00

add to cart

Apuleius.              The Golden Ass of Apuleius

Pocket Library PL6 1954. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: The Golden Ass.

Stock number: 271216      [Historical Fiction]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Arlen, Leslie.              War and Passion (Series: Borodins 2.)

Jove 0-515-05481-X 1981, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Borodins 2.

Stock number: 379439      [Historical Fiction]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Arnett, Caroline.              Theodora

Crest 0-449-23347-2 1977. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 145296      [Regency Romance]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ashford, Jane.              Charmed and Dangerous

Bantam 0-553-57773-5 1998. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Jane le Compte.

Stock number: 401025      [Historical Romance]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ashley, Rebecca.              Lady Fair

Crest 0-449-21717-5 1990. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 193067      [Regency Romance]

1.97

add to cart

Ashton, Helen.              Letty Landon

Book Club [1951]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 385988      [Historical Fiction]

17.07

add to cart

Assiniwi, Bernard.              The Beothuk Saga

McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-0798-1 2000, 1st edition in English. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket. Translation of La Saga Des Beothuks. Translated by Wayne Grady.

Stock number: 390787      [Historical Fiction]

6.31

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Austen, Jane.              Emma

Penguin 0-14-043010-5 1987, 31st printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 107447      [Historical Fiction]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Austen, Jane.              Emma

Penguin Popular Classics 0-14-062010-9 1994 edition, 35th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 296648      [Historical Fiction]

6.06

add to cart

Austin, Emily.              Raven McCord

BMI [1994]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 105968      [Historical Romance]

10.00

add to cart

Author Unknown.              Historical Romance Stories; Love Stories from Long Ago

Octopus Books 0-7064-1159-5 [1980]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 825083      [Historical Romance]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bacher, June Masters.              The Journey West: Love Is a Gentle Stranger

Inspiration Press 0-88486-154-6 1996. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Includes Diary of a Loving Heart, Love Is a Gentle Stranger & Love's Silent Song.

Stock number: 381986      [Historical Fiction]

5.20

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Baker, Madeline.              Apache Runaway

Leisure 0-8439-3742-4 1995. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Also writes as Amanda Ashley.

Stock number: 105969      [Historical Romance]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Baker, Madeline.              First Love, Wild Love

Leisure 0-8439-2838-7 1989. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also writes as Amanda Ashley.

Stock number: 105970      [Historical Romance]

5.41

add to cart

Baldwin, Bates.              The Sultan's Warrior

Pocket 884 1952. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 763259      [Historical Fiction]

8.34

add to cart

Baldwin, Bates.              The Sultan's Warrior

Popular Library G186 1957. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 676172      [Historical Fiction]

10.23

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Baldwin, Bates.              Tide of Empire

Avon T-72 1953. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 280906      [Historical Fiction]

5.81

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Baldwin, Rebecca.              The Cassandra Knot

Crest 0-449-24047-9 1979. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 157308      [Regency Romance]

17.37

add to cart

Balling, L. Christian.              Champion

Atlantic Monthly Press 0-87113-198-6 [1988], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in slightly discolored, rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 390178      [Historical Fiction]

10.00

add to cart

Balogh, Mary.              First Comes Marriage

Dell 978-0-440-24422-6 2009 edition, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) About fine.

Stock number: 294267      [Historical Romance]

6.06

add to cart

Balogh, Mary.              More Than a Mistress

Dell 0-440-24322-X [2006], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 384571      [Historical Romance]

6.06

add to cart

Balogh, Mary.              No Man's Mistress

Dell 0-440-24323-8 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 384345      [Historical Romance]

7.00

add to cart

Balogh, Mary.              No Man's Mistress

Dell 0-440-24323-8 [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 386451      [Historical Romance]

19.95

add to cart

Balogh, Mary.              No Man's Mistress

Delacorte Press 0-385-33529-6 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 386089      [Historical Romance]

6.06

add to cart

Balogh, Mary.              The Secret Pearl

Dell 0-440-24297-5 2005, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 383882      [Historical Romance]

7.00

add to cart

Balogh, Mary.              Simply Magic

Dell 978-0-440-24198-0 2008, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 390355      [Historical Romance]

23.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Balogh, Mary.              Simply Unforgettable

Delacorte Press 0-385-33822-8 2005, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 390043      [Regency Romance]

7.46

add to cart

Balogh, Mary.              Slightly Dangerous

Dell 0-440-24112-X 2005, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 384368      [Historical Romance]

20.00

add to cart

Balogh, Mary.              Slightly Dangerous

Delacorte Press 0-385-33811-2 [2004], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 387884      [Historical Romance]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Balogh, Mary.              Slightly Married

Dell 0-440-24104-9 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 902028      [Historical Romance]

7.00

add to cart

Balogh, Mary.              Slightly Scandalous

Dell 0-440-24111-1 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 906670      [Historical Romance]

7.00

add to cart

Balogh, Mary.              Slightly Tempted

Dell 0-440-24106-5 2004, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 377408      [Historical Romance]

6.06

add to cart

Balogh, Mary.              Slightly Wicked

Dell 0-440-24105-7 2003 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 377450      [Historical Romance]

5.25

add to cart

Balogh, Mary.              A Summer to Remember

Dell 0-440-23663-0 2003, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 377697      [Historical Romance]

7.00

add to cart

Balogh, Mary.              Then Comes Seduction

Dell 978-0-440-24423-3 2009, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 295568      [Historical Romance]

6.06

add to cart

Balogh, Mary.              Web of Love

Dell 978-0-440-24305-2 2007, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 158135      [Historical Romance]

14.10

add to cart

Barke, James.              The Song in the Green Thorn Tree

Collins Canada 1947, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About very good, no dust jacket. Hinges weak, blue cloth slightly dirty. Printed endpapers. Book about Robert Burns.

Stock number: 387107      [Historical Fiction]

5.61

add to cart

Barker, Shirley.              Rivers Parting

Dell D107 1953. (Mass market paperback) Good. Spine creases.

Stock number: 675112      [Historical Fiction]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Barlow, Roger.              Danger at Mormon Crossing

Tempo T36 1966, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 271298      [Historical Fiction]

2.97

add to cart

Barnard, Allan. (editor)              Cleopatra's Nights

Dell 414 1950, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 829254      [Historical Fiction]

10.00

add to cart

Barnard, Allan. (editor)              Cleopatra's Nights

Dell 414 1950, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 420214      [Historical Fiction]

8.90

add to cart

Barnes, Margaret Campbell.              Lady of Cleves

Harlequin 169 1952, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About good. Cover beat up, textblock discolored and fragile. Also released as: The King's Choice; & as: My Lady of Cleves.

Stock number: 290698      [Historical Fiction]

17.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Barnes, Margaret Campbell.              Lady of Cleves

Harlequin 169 1952, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover creases. Also released as: The King's Choice; & as: My Lady of Cleves.

Stock number: 763264      [Historical Fiction]

7.02

add to cart

Barrett Jr., Neal.              Daniel Boone: Westward Trail (Series: American Explorers 4.)

Dell/Banbury 0-440-01654-1 1982, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: American Explorers 4.

Stock number: 384371      [Historical Fiction, Western]

7.50

add to cart

Barrett, Julia.              The Third Sister

Mira 1-55166-446-1 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Based on the work of Jane Austen.

Stock number: 398289      [Historical Fiction]

6.50

add to cart

Barrett, William E.              To the Last Man

Pennant P54 1954. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Textblock has been reglued to the cover.

Stock number: 762929      [Historical Fiction]

6.50

add to cart

Barroll, Clare.              The Iron Crown

Ballantine 0-345-24917-8 1976, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Slightly discolored.

Stock number: 295535      [Historical Romance]

6.87

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Barroll, Clare.              The Iron Crown

Ballantine 0-345-24917-8 1976, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 149278      [Historical Romance]

7.90

add to cart

Barron, Ann.              Firebrand

Gold Medal 0-449-13863-1 [1977]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 273860      [Historical Fiction]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bass, Cynthia.              Maiden Voyage

Bantam 0-553-58063-9 1998. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 212983      [Historical Fiction, Titanic]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bassett, John M.              The Couriers for General Brock

Thomas Allen [1967], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Illustrations by Leslie Callan.

Stock number: 702514      [Historical Fiction]

5.71

add to cart

Bates, H. E.              The Scarlet Sword

Popular Library G127 1953. (Mass market paperback) Good. Creases, ink on cover, textblock discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 301272      [Historical Fiction]

14.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bates, H. E.              The Scarlet Sword

Penguin 1281 1958. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 166615      [Historical Fiction]

10.00

add to cart

Beach, Rex.              Son of the Gods

Harlequin 241 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 699298      [Historical Fiction]

6.97

add to cart

Beater, Jack. (With MacLennan Roberts.)              Sea Avenger

Dell First Edition B113 1957, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover crease.

Stock number: 934294      [Sea Adventure]

18.00

add to cart

Beatty, John. (With Patricia Beatty.)              Pirate Royal

MacMillan 1969, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 240156      [Historical Fiction, Sea Adventure]

2.74

add to cart

Beaumont, Lisa.              Flame of Tournay

Book Club [1981]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 382590      [Historical Fiction]

12.00

add to cart

Becker, Beril.              The Spitfires

Pyramid G86 1953. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 937186      [Historical Fiction]

40.03

add to cart

Bedford-Jones, H.              Drums of Dambala

Harlequin 228 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good.

Stock number: 400977      [Historical Fiction]

50.00

add to cart

Bedford-Jones, H.              Saint Michael's Gold

Putnam 1926, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored, edgeworn dust jacket. Printed endpapers.

Stock number: 132768      [Historical Fiction]

5.47

add to cart

Bell, Josephine.              In the King's Absence

Fontana 0-00-613417-3 1976. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Doris Bell Ball.

Stock number: 903559      [Historical Fiction]

14.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bell, Josephine.              In the King's Absence

Bles 0-7138-0700-8 1973, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Pseudonym of Doris Bell Ball.

Stock number: 511070      [Historical Fiction]

7.40

add to cart

Bell, Josephine.              Jacobean Adventure

Geoffrey Bles 0-7138-0236-7 1969. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Ex-library. Pseudonym of Doris Bell Ball.

Stock number: 116527      [Historical Fiction]

6.47

add to cart

Bell, Josephine.              To Serve a Queen

Fontana 0-00-613320-7 1973. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Doris Bell Ball.

Stock number: 410731      [Historical Fiction]

8.00

add to cart

Bell, Josephine.              To Serve a Queen

Fontana 0-00-613320-7 1973. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Cocked. Pseudonym of Doris Bell Ball.

Stock number: 254349      [Historical Fiction]

9.00

add to cart

Bell, Josephine.              To Serve a Queen

Fontana 0-00-613320-7 1973. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Cocked. Pseudonym of Doris Bell Ball.

Stock number: 255172      [Historical Fiction]

4.97

add to cart

Bell, Josephine.              Tudor Pilgrimage

Fontana 2079 1969. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Cocked, creases. Pseudonym of Doris Bell Ball.

Stock number: 801192      [Historical Fiction]

6.97

add to cart

Bell, Josephine.              Tudor Pilgrimage

Fontana 2079 1970, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Spine creases, TD. Pseudonym of Doris Bell Ball.

Stock number: 145996      [Historical Fiction]

6.97

add to cart

Bell, Josephine.              Tudor Pilgrimage

Fontana 2079 1971, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Spine creases. Pseudonym of Doris Bell Ball.

Stock number: 610564      [Historical Fiction]

7.47

add to cart

Benedict, Alexandra.              A Forbidden Love

Avon 0-06-084793-X 2006, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 388914      [Historical Romance]

12.33

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Benefield, Barry.              The Chicken-Wagon Family

Triangle 1942. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 242865      [Historical Fiction]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bennett, Elizabeth Deare.              Regatta Summer

Dell 0-440-06113-X 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Sam Merwin Jr.

Stock number: 292337      [Historical Fiction]

5.57

add to cart

Best, Herbert.              Diane

Cardinal C-184 1955. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 420310      [Historical Fiction]

7.00

add to cart

Beverley, Jo.              Lord of Midnight

Signet 978-0-451-21728-8 2001 edition, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 296034      [Historical Romance]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Beyea, Basil.              Notorious Eliza

Crest 2-3998 [circa 1979], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 383181      [Historical Fiction]

7.49

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Biggar, Joan.              The Maiden Voyage

Pan 0-330-25399-9 1978. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 148453      [Historical Fiction]

8.00

add to cart

Billington, Rachel.              A Painted Devil

Penguin 0-14-004609-7 1981. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 166644      [Historical Fiction]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Billington, Rachel.              A Woman's Age

Penguin 0-14-005605-X 1981. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 254882      [Historical Fiction]

17.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bindloss, Harold.              The Mistress of Bonaventure

J. M. Dent & Sons [1907]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 255261      [Historical Fiction, Mystery]

7.50

add to cart

Bissell, Richard.              A Stretch on the River

Signet (Canadian) 876 1952. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Discolored, textblock very fragile.

Stock number: 111738      [Historical Fiction]

8.00

add to cart

Bittner, F. Rosanne.              Shameless

Zebra 0-8217-4056-3 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 295093      [Historical Romance]

17.00

add to cart

Black, William.              White Wings: A Yachting Romance

MacMillan 1880. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings., volume 2 only of a three-volume novel.

Stock number: 273364      [Sea Adventure]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Blackburn, Tom W.              A Good Day to Die

Leisure 0-8439-4110-3 1996, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 904367      [Historical Fiction, Western]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Blackmore, R. D.              Lorna Doone

Pan 0-330-40018-5 [circa 1970s], 15th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 340218      [Historical Fiction]

9.00

add to cart

Blackstock, Charity.              The Bitter Conquest

Ballantine U5013 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Ursula Torday.

Stock number: 824181      [Historical Fiction, Mystery]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Blake, Jennifer.              Midnight Waltz

Gold Medal 0-449-14659-6 1990. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Patricia Maxwell.

Stock number: 273676      [Historical Fiction, Mystery]

2.74

add to cart

Blake, Jennifer.              Prisoner of Desire

Book Club [1986]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Pseudonym of Patricia Maxwell.

Stock number: 385068      [Historical Romance]

2.74

add to cart

Blake, Jennifer.              Surrender in Moonlight

Book Club [1984]. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. Pseudonym of Patricia Maxwell.

Stock number: 384320      [Historical Fiction]

8.00

add to cart

Blake, Michael.              Dances with Wolves

Gold Medal 0-449-13448-2 1990, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. Cover photo features Kevin Costner.

Stock number: 291751      [Historical Fiction, Western]

6.06

add to cart

Blake, Stephanie.              Scarlet Kisses

Playboy Press 0-872-16847-6 1981. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 105995      [Historical Romance]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Blake, Stephanie.              Unholy Desires

Playboy Press 0-872-16785-2 1981. (Mass market paperback) Near very good, cocked, creases.

Stock number: 106001      [Historical Romance]

6.50

add to cart

Blanshard, Audrey.              A Virginian at Venncombe

Crest 0-449-23420-7 [date not known]. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 193065      [Regency Romance]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Bligh, William.              The Mutiny on Board H.M.S. Bounty

Airmont CL88 [1965], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 294735      [Sea Adventure]

5.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Blythe, Leonora.              Carolina

Coventry 5-0205 1981. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 193064      [Regency Romance]

5.97

add to cart

Boccaccio, Giovanni.              Tales from the Decameron

Pocket 477 1947, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Laminate peeling.

Stock number: 270425      [Historical Fiction]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Boccaccio, Giovanni.              Tales from the Decameron

Pocket 477 1948, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 440089      [Historical Fiction]

11.16

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Boccaccio, Giovanni.              Tales from the Decameron

Cardinal C-106 1953. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 290741      [Historical Fiction]

12.02

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Boccaccio, Giovanni.              Tales from the Decameron

Pocket 477 1949, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 136004      [Historical Fiction]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Boccaccio, Giovanni.              Tales from the Decameron

Puritan Publishing [1930]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 167528      [Historical Fiction]

6.50

add to cart

Bonham, Barbara.              Green Willow

Playboy Press 0-872-21143-6 1982. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 252572      [Historical Fiction]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bonner, Paul Hyde.              The Other Side of Paradise

Popular Library G172 1956. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 410440      [Historical Fiction]

2.74

add to cart

Bonnet, Theodore.              Mudlark

Book Club [circa 1949]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 390237      [Historical Fiction]

12.01

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Borodin, George.              Pillar of Fire

Harlequin 208 1953. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Unconfirmed pseudonym of George Sava.

Stock number: 873248      [Historical Fiction]

9.00

add to cart

Bosworth, Allan R.              Only the Brave

Popular Library 684 1955. (Mass market paperback) Near very good, cocked, creases.

Stock number: 296536      [Historical Fiction]

15.74

add to cart

Bourne, Peter.              Drums of Destiny

Popular Library 237 [1950]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Graham Montague Jeffries. Cover illustration by Earle Bergey.

Stock number: 177038      [Historical Fiction]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bourne, Peter.              Fall of the Eagle

Hutchinson 1967, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in poor dust jacket. Pseudonym of Graham Montague Jeffries.

Stock number: 255018      [Historical Fiction, Mystery]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bourne, Peter.              The Golden Pagans

Ace 29786 [1971]. (Mass market paperback) Fair. Pseudonym of Graham Montague Jeffries. Also released as: When God Slept.

Stock number: 173605      [Historical Fiction]

8.40

add to cart

Bourne, Peter.              The Golden Pagans

Ace K-172 [1963]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Graham Montague Jeffries. Also released as: When God Slept.

Stock number: 191938      [Historical Fiction]

7.31

add to cart

Bourne, Peter.              The Golden Road

Popular Library G107 1952, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Pseudonym of Graham Montague Jeffries.

Stock number: 440104      [Historical Fiction]

7.31

add to cart

Bourne, Peter.              The Golden Road

Popular Library G107 1952. (Mass market paperback) Good. Pseudonym of Graham Montague Jeffries.

Stock number: 440105      [Historical Fiction]

10.41

add to cart

Bourne, Peter.              The Golden Road

Popular Library G107 1952, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Graham Montague Jeffries.

Stock number: 829462      [Historical Fiction]

6.69

add to cart

Bowden, Susan.              The Divided Heart

Bantam 0-553-28449-5 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 390649      [Historical Fiction]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bowersock, Melissa.              Love's Savage Destiny

BMI [1994]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 105973      [Historical Romance]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bowersock, Melissa.              Love's Savage Destiny

Leisure 0-8439-2151-X [1984]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 273677      [Historical Romance]

7.31

add to cart

Bowman, John Clarke.              Isle of Demons

Popular Library 571 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 440115      [Historical Fiction]

9.66

add to cart

Bowman, John Clarke.              Isle of Demons

Popular Library 571 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 440114      [Historical Fiction]

4.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bowman, John Clarke.              Powhatan's Daughter

Ballantine 0-345-24335-8 1974. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 692214      [Historical Fiction]

8.50

add to cart

Bradford, Karleen.              Shadows on a Sword

HarperCollins 648054 1997. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 155439      [Historical Fiction]

7.00

add to cart

Bradley, Marion Zimmer.              The Firebrand

Pocket 0-671-74406-2 1991. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Edgeworn, cover creases. Cover illustration by Joseph Csatari.

Stock number: 766323      [Historical Fiction]

12.09

add to cart

Bradley, Marion Zimmer.              The Firebrand

Simon & Schuster 0-671-64177-8 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Remainder stamp on tail. Jacket edgeworn, small tear at base of spine. Cover illustration by Wilson McLean.

Stock number: 702158      [Historical Fiction]

12.27

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bradley, Marion Zimmer.              Firebrand

Pocket 0-671-66703-3 1988. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 691182      [Historical Fiction]

16.09

add to cart

Bradley, Marion Zimmer.              The Firebrand

Simon & Schuster 0-671-64177-8 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail; price-clipped. Cover illustration by Wilson McLean.

Stock number: 252200      [Historical Fiction]

17.29

add to cart

Bradley, Marion Zimmer.              The Firebrand

Simon & Schuster 0-671-64177-8 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Remainder stamp on tail. Cover illustration by Wilson McLean.

Stock number: 252198      [Historical Fiction]

22.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bradley, Marion Zimmer.              The Firebrand

Simon & Schuster 0-671-64177-8 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Cover illustration by Wilson McLean.

Stock number: 902815      [Historical Fiction]

6.97

add to cart

Brady, Taylor.              Prairie Thunder (Series: Kincaids, The 2.)

Avon 0-380-76333-8 1993, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Kincaids, The 2.

Stock number: 800066      [Historical Fiction, Western]

7.20

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bragg, Melvyn.              The Sword and the Miracle

Book Club [date not known]. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 188845      [Historical Fiction]

21.25

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bragg, Melvyn.              The Sword and the Miracle

Random House 0-375-50003-0 1997, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 349987      [Historical Fiction]

2.74

add to cart

Brandewyne, Rebecca.              Rainbow's End

Book Club [circa 1991]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 391108      [Historical Romance]

2.74

add to cart

Brandewyne, Rebecca.              Rose of Rapture

Book Club [circa 1984]. (Hardcover) Good in edgeworn dust jacket. Dealer stamp and stamped "donate" on the top of the book.

Stock number: 389739      [Historical Romance]

5.66

add to cart

Brick, John.              Troubled Spring

Popular Library 405 1952, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 301031      [Historical Fiction]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brien, Alan.              Lenin; the Novel (Locale: Russia.)

Morrow 0-688-07944-X [1988], 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket. Book about Vladimir Il'ich Lenin. Locale: Russia.

Stock number: 900672      [Historical Fiction]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brockway, Connie.              Mcclairen's Isle

Dell 0-440-22627-9 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 292644      [Historical Romance]

6.50

add to cart

Bronte, Emily.              Wuthering Heights

Pocket 7 1939, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 20276      [Historical Fiction]

6.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bronte, Emily.              Wuthering Heights

Pocket 7 1941, 17th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 435246      [Historical Fiction]

6.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bronte, Emily.              Wuthering Heights

Pocket 7 1939, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 460476      [Historical Fiction]

7.36

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bronte, Emily.              Wuthering Heights

Pocket 7 1947, 27th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 460474      [Historical Fiction]

7.50

add to cart

Bronte, Emily.              Wuthering Heights

Bantam Classic 0-553-21258-3 [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 386616      [Historical Fiction]

8.14

add to cart

Bronte, Emily.              Wuthering Heights

Pocket 7 1940, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 113546      [Historical Fiction]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bronte, Emily.              Wuthering Heights

Pocket 7 1945, 24th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 20900      [Historical Fiction]

9.00

add to cart

Bronte, Emily.              Wuthering Heights

Pocket 7 1939, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 460484      [Historical Fiction]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bronte, Emily.              Wuthering Heights

Books, Inc. [1948]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 149774      [Historical Fiction]

14.73

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brown, Dee.              Conspiracy of Knaves

Henry Holt 0-8050-0075-5 1987, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good, lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 212850      [Historical Fiction, American Civil War]

7.53

add to cart

Brown, Dee.              Killdeer Mountain: A Novel

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 0-03-040691-9 1983, 1st edition. 279pp. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good, sunned dust jacket.

Stock number: 796060      [Historical Fiction]

7.12

add to cart

Brown, Joe David.              The Freeholder

Pocket 810 1951. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 270920      [Historical Fiction]

10.00

add to cart

Brown, Joe David.              The Freeholder

Pocket 810 1951. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 440266      [Historical Fiction]

13.15

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brown, Joe David.              The Freeholder

Signet 0-451-06952-8 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 936144      [Historical Fiction]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brown, Rita Mae.              High Hearts

Bantam 0-553-26125-8 1986. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 700617      [Historical Fiction]

12.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brown, Rita Mae.              High Hearts

Bantam 0-553-05120-2 1986, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 875897      [Historical Fiction]

5.20

add to cart

Brown, Wenzell.              Dark Drums

Popular Library G317 1959. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 936143      [Historical Fiction]

10.00

add to cart

Brown, Wenzell.              Dark Drums

Popular Library 581 1954. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 411042      [Historical Fiction]

11.45

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brown, Wenzell.              Dark Drums

Popular Library 374 1951, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 411041      [Historical Fiction]

7.54

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Brown, Wenzell.              Devil's Spawn

Perma P186 1952, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Also released as: They Called Her Charity.

Stock number: 410216      [Historical Fiction]

10.00

add to cart

Brown, Wenzell.              Devil's Spawn

Perma P186 1952, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: They Called Her Charity.

Stock number: 410933      [Historical Fiction]

Page 1 of 14
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14]
  Historical Fiction  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page