login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Technology & Science  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Adams, Kramer.              The Redwoods

Popular Library 95-8079 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 301409      [Botany]

8.00

add to cart

Adler, Irving.              How Life Began

Signet Key KS369 1959. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 440009      [Biology]

12.50

add to cart

Adler, Irving.              How Life Began

Signet Key KS369 1959. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 270154      [Biology]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Anonymous. (editor)              Basic Electricity Vol. 3

John F. Rider 1954, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. By Van Valkenburgh, Nooger & Neville, Inc.

Stock number: 167057      [Electricity]

13.88

add to cart

Anonymous.              On the Brink of Tomorrow: Frontiers of Science

National Geographic Society 1981. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 167677      [Science]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Science from Shipboard

Science Service 1943. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 201992      [Science]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              The Beginning and the End

Pocket 0-671-82135-0 1978, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 902901      [Science]

23.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              A Choice of Catastrophes

Simon & Schuster 0-671-22701-7 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 341716      [Science]

6.55

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              Earth: Our Crowded Spaceship

John Day 0-381-99625-5 1974. (Trade paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 242791      [Science]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              Earth: Our Crowded Spaceship

Crest 0-449-23172-0 [date not known], later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 202375      [Science]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              Earth: Our Crowded Spaceship

Crest 0-449-23172-0 [date not known], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 942589      [Science]

7.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              Earth: Our Crowded Spaceship

Crest 0-449-23172-0 [date not known], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 435128      [Science]

8.00

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              The Edge of Tomorrow

Tor 0-812-53122-1 1986, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Minor spine creases.

Stock number: 171639      [Science, Mystery]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Asimov, Isaac.              From Earth to Heaven

Avon Discus W338 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 913202      [Science]

29.25

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              The Intelligent Man's Guide to Science Volume 1: The Physical Sciences

University of Toronto Press 1960, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Spine sunned, otherwise fine.

Stock number: 118762      [Science]

29.25

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              The Intelligent Man's Guide to Science Volume 2: The Biological Sciences

University of Toronto Press 1960, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Spine sunned, otherwise fine.

Stock number: 118763      [Science]

14.25

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              Isaac Asimov's Great Space Mysteries

Modern Publishing 1994, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 118790      [Science]

8.00

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              Life and Time

Avon Discus 0-380-47944-3 1979, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 946226      [Science]

5.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              The Planet That Wasn't

Sphere 0-7221-1238-6 1977. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 104486      [Science, Essays]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              The Planet That Wasn't

Avon Discus 0-380-35709-7 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 913200      [Science, Essays]

8.70

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              The Planet That Wasn't

Avon Discus 0-380-35709-7 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 131717      [Science, Essays]

6.09

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              The Relativity of Wrong

Pinnacle 1-55817-169-X 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good.

Stock number: 702863      [Science]

6.83

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              The Relativity of Wrong

Pinnacle 1-55817-169-X 1990, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 179894      [Science]

9.00

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              Today and Tomorrow and...

Dell 05933 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 400696      [Science]

9.56

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              Today and Tomorrow and...

Dell 0-440-05933-X 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 176670      [Science]

7.00

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              Twentieth Century Discovery

Ace 83226 [1980]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 450515      [Science]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              Twentieth Century Discovery

Ace 0-441-83225-3 [1980]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 400171      [Science]

8.00

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              View from a Height

Avon Discus 0-380-00356-2 1975. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 911873      [Science]

10.00

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac.              The Wellsprings of Life

Mentor MD322 1961, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 10901      [Biology]

15.15

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Asimov, Isaac.              Worlds Within Worlds: The Story of Nuclear Energy

University Press of the Pacific 0-87451-001- [1980]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 142140      [Science, Energy]

11.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Barr, John.              The Assaults on Our Senses

Sphere 14532 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 829260      [Technology]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Berger, John J.              Nuclear Power: The Unviable Option

Dell 0-440-35994-5 1977. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Introduction by Linus Pauling.

Stock number: 149169      [Energy]

10.27

add to cart

Bradley, David.              No Place to Hide

Bantam 421 1949, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous dealer's stamp.

Stock number: 280111      [Atomic and Nuclear Energy]

15.00

add to cart

Bradley, David.              No Place to Hide

Bantam 421 1949, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 281161      [Atomic and Nuclear Energy]

6.02

add to cart

Bunte, Eilbert H.              Between Stars and Atoms

Scientific Book Club 1962. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 955542      [Science]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Calder, Ritchie.              Science in Our Lives

Signet Key KS320 1955. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 440920      [Science]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Caldicott, Helen.              Nuclear Madness: What You Can Do!

Bantam 0-553-22774-2 [1982], 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 157323      [Nuclear Power]

23.67

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Carter, Dyson.              Men Machines and Microbes

Contemporary (Canadian) 1942. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 916873      [Science]

8.39

add to cart

Chapman, Garth.              The Body Fluids and Their Functions

Edward Arnold 1967. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 157763      [Biology]

8.00

add to cart

Clarke, Arthur C.              1984: Spring a Choice of Futures

Del Rey 0-345-31358-5 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 913768      [Science]

24.00

add to cart

Clarke, Arthur C.              1984: Spring a Choice of Futures

Del Rey 0-345-31357-7 1984, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 438116      [Science]

6.50

add to cart

Clarke, Arthur C.              Report on Planet Three and Other Speculations

Signet 0-451-05409-1 1973 edition, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Poor.

Stock number: 957561      [Science, Essays]

7.00

add to cart

Clarke, Arthur C.              Report on Planet Three and Other Speculations

Signet 0-451-05409-1 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 437175      [Science, Essays]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Clarke, Arthur C.              Report on Planet Three and Other Speculations

Corgi 0-552-09413-7 1975, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Rolled.

Stock number: 245758      [Science, Essays]

9.00

add to cart

Clarke, Arthur C.              Report on Planet Three and Other Speculations

Signet Y5409 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 390986      [Science, Essays]

10.00

add to cart

Clarke, Arthur C.              Report on Planet Three and Other Speculations

Corgi 0-552-09413-7 1975, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 100944      [Science, Essays]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Clarke, Arthur C.              The View from Serendip

Del Rey 0-345-27108-4 1978. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 946123      [Science]

5.80

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cohen, I. Bernard.              The Birth of a New Physics

Norton 0-393-30045-5 [date not known], reprint, revised and updated. (Trade paperback) Very good. Photographs, illustrations, bibliography, index.

Stock number: 502250      [Mechanics]

8.26

add to cart

Cohen, I. Bernard.              The Birth of a New Physics

Norton 0-393-30045-5 1991 edition, reprint, revised and updated. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Photographs, illustrations, bibliography, index.

Stock number: 502247      [Mechanics]

9.66

add to cart

Conant, James B.              On Understanding Science

Mentor M68 1953, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 340187      [Science]

5.91

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cousins, Norman.              In Place of Folly

Washington Square Press W-826 1962. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 300990      [Atomic and Nuclear Energy]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Crump, Thomas.              A Brief History of Science: As Seen Through the Development of Scientific Instruments

Robinson 1-84119-552-9 2002 edition, later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Textblock slightly discolored.

Stock number: 294214      [Science]

11.81

add to cart

Dampier, William Cecil.              A Shorter History of Science

Armed Services R-14 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 280156      [Science]

12.53

add to cart

Darden, Lloyd.              The Earth in the Looking Glass

Anchor (Doubleday) 0-385-02595-5 [1974], reprint. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Remainder speckled.

Stock number: 167570      [Science]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


de Camp, L. Sprague.              Engines

Golden Press 1961. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Good, no dust jacket. Cover scuffed and peeling; front free endpaper torn.

Stock number: 202697      [Science]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


de Camp, L. Sprague.              Man and Power

Golden Press 1961. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 439575      [Science]

10.00

add to cart

Dietz, David.              Atomic Energy in the Coming Era

Avon 76 1945. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 280083      [Atomic and Nuclear Energy]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Engel, Fritz-Martin.              Life Around Us: The Strange Planet Earth and the Stranger Creatures That Live on It

Crowell 1965, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Many photographs and illustrations, index. Translation of Zwischen Null Und Fuenf. Translated from the German by J. R. Foster.

Stock number: 381688      [Biology, Natural History]

4.97

add to cart

Engel, Leonard. (editor)              New Worlds of Modern Science

Dell First Edition B102 1956. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Contributors include Willy Ley, Berton Roueche, Bertrand Russell, Jonas E. Salk.

Stock number: 421432      [Science]

6.50

add to cart

Engel, Leonard. (editor)              New Worlds of Modern Science

Dell First Edition B102 1956. (Mass market paperback) Good. Contributors include Willy Ley, Berton Roueche, Bertrand Russell, Jonas E. Salk.

Stock number: 290651      [Science]

19.00

add to cart

Fenton, Carroll Lane Fenton, Mildre.              The Fitness of Life

Little Blue Book 779 [copyright date 1925]. (32mo paperback booklet) Very good.

Stock number: 402330      [Biology]

18.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Floherty, John J.              Flowing Gold: The Romance of Oil

Lippincott 1957, 6th revised. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 159898      [Oil]

4.47

add to cart

Geddes, Donald Porter. (editor)              Atomic Age Opens

Pocket 340 1945. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 271094      [Atomic and Nuclear Energy]

6.50

add to cart

Geddes, Donald Porter. (editor)              Atomic Age Opens

Pocket 340 1945. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 271096      [Atomic and Nuclear Energy]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Geddes, Donald Porter. (editor)              Atomic Age Opens

Pocket 340 1945, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 300670      [Atomic and Nuclear Energy]

19.81

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gribbin, John. (With Dorothy Rose Gribble.)              Fire on Earth: Doomsday, Dinosaurs, and Humankind

St. Martin's 0-312-14335-4 1996, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 700920      [Comets, Environmental Disaster]

14.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hatfield, H. Stafford.              Inventions and Their Uses in Science Today

Pelican A63 1940. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 244913      [Technology]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hatfield, H. Stafford.              Inventor and His World

Pelican A178 1948. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 270455      [Technology]

7.31

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hawking, Stephen W.              A Brief History of Time

Book Club [date not known]. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 515356      [Science]

15.32

add to cart

Hogan, James P.              Mind Matters: Exploring the World of Artificial Intelligence

Del Rey 0-345-41240-0 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail.

Stock number: 124388      [Artificial Intelligence, Computers, Mathematics]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Holt, Michael.              The Doctor Who Quiz Book of Dinosaurs (Series: Doctor Who.)

Magnet 0-416-20430-9 1983, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: Doctor Who.

Stock number: 768074      [Science]

16.46

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hotz, Robert Lee.              Designs on Life: Exploring the New Frontiers of Human Fertility

Pocket 0-671-69325-5 1991. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 166877      [Biology]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Houston, Robert.              A Treatise on Light

Longmans 1927, 5th edition. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Hinges very weak; cloth torn on the hinge to the back board. Color frontispiece and plates, illustrations, index.

Stock number: 301746      [Light, Mathematics, Physics]

20.45

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hoyle, Fred.              A Decade of Decision

Heinemann 1953, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 683711      [Science]

18.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Huxley, Julian.              Essays in Popular Science

Pelican A7 1937, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 244929      [Science]

25.00

add to cart

Huxley, Julian.              Essays in Popular Science

Pelican A7 1937, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback with dustjacket) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket.

Stock number: 244957      [Science]

20.00

add to cart

Ingram, Jay.              The Barmaid's Brain; And Other Strange Tales from Science

Viking Press 0-670-87146-X 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 391876      [Science, Miscellanea]

13.01

add to cart

Johnson, M. L. (With Michael Abercrombie.) (editors)              New Biology 1

Penguin 1945. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 244971      [Biology]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Langdon-Davies, John.              Seeds of Life

Signet Key Ks345 1957. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good.

Stock number: 821205      [Biology]

16.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Leavitt, Robert Greenleaf.              Outlines of Botany

American Book Company 1901. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated.

Stock number: 159979      [Botany]

20.22

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lewis, John S.              Rain of Iron and Ice: The Very Real Threat of Comet and Asteroid Bombardment

Addison-Wesley 0-201-48950-3 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Bibliographic references, index.

Stock number: 700919      [Comets, Environmental Disaster]

10.10

add to cart

Malone, Robert.              Rocket Ship

Harper & Row TD-288 1977, 1st thus. (Oversized paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 132239      [Science]

12.39

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Malville, Kim.              A Feather for Daedalus: Explorations in Science and Myth

Cummings 0-8465-4335-4 [copyright date 1975]. (Trade paperback) About very good.

Stock number: 502241      [Science, Mythology and Folklore]

11.84

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Michiels, J. L.              Finding Out About Atomic Energy

Thrift Books 6 1951. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 157245      [Atomic and Nuclear Energy]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mills, John.              Electronics Today and Tomorrow

Armed Services 824 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 350007      [Technology]

8.71

add to cart

Mining Digest (Canadian).              1946-- 9 (Vol. 1 #1)

(Digest magazine 1946--September (Vol. 1 #1)) Very good.

Stock number: 148341      [Technology]

18.68

add to cart

Mitchell, H. G.              A Textbook of Electricity

Methuen 1952, 6th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 368 diagrams. Spine sunned.

Stock number: 167063      [Electricity]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Moore, Shirley. (editor)              Science Projects Handbook

Ballantine 445 1960. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 133690      [Science]

11.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Moore, Shirley. (editor)              Science Projects Handbook

Ballantine F664 1962, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 281410      [Science]

16.92

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Morley, Arthur. (With Edward Hughes.)              Principles of Electricity; Based on the Rationalized M.K.S. System of Units

Longmans 1960, 6th printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. With diagrams.

Stock number: 301688      [Electricity]

17.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Nicol, Hugh.              Microbes by the Million

Pelican Special S28 1939. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 160876      [Science]

10.80

add to cart

Pearse, Peter H. (editor)              The MacKenzie Pipeline: Arctic Gas and Canadian Energy Policy

McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-9907-X 1974. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 274828      [Oil, Arctic, Canada, Energy]

10.00

add to cart

Peat, David.              The Nuclear Book

Deneau & Greenberg 0-88879-017-1 1979, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 383264      [Nuclear Energy]

10.00

add to cart

Penrose, Roger.              The Emperor's New Mind

Vintage UK 0-09-977170-5 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 388587      [Science, Computers, Essays, Physics]

12.19

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Popular Science Monthly.              1946-- 8

(Magazine 1946--August) Very good.

Stock number: 277580      [Technology]

12.28

add to cart

Ratcliff, John D. (editor)              Science Year Book of 1944

Armed Services M-9 [1944]. (Oblong paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 280444      [Science]

7.13

add to cart

Ratcliff, John D. (editor)              Science Year Book of 1945

Armed Services 962 [1946]. (Oblong paperback) Good.

Stock number: 280487      [Science]

7.10

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rheingold, Howard.              Virtual Reality

Touchstone 0-671-77897-8 [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 908738      [Technology, Computer Science, Virtual Reality]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rovin, Jeff.              Mars!

Corwin Books 1978, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Byline sometimes Jeffrey Rovin.

Stock number: 132240      [Science]

7.92

add to cart

Rush, J. H.              The Dawn of Life

Signet T2192 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Cover beat up but the textblock is clean and bright.

Stock number: 389800      [Paleobotany]

8.48

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rybczynski, Witold.              Paper Heroes: Appropriate Technology: Panacea or Pipe Dream

Penguin 0-14-015375-6 1991. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 167073      [Technology]

7.00

add to cart

Sagan, Carl.              Broca's Brain

Ballantine 0-345-28823-8 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 812663      [Science]

9.37

add to cart

Science and Discovery.              1939-- 7

(Digest magazine 1939--July) Very good.

Stock number: 154373      [Science]

9.37

add to cart

Science and Discovery.              1940-- 5

(Digest magazine 1940--May) Very good.

Stock number: 159187      [Science]

9.37

add to cart

Science and Discovery.              1942-- 4

(Digest magazine 1942--April) Very good.

Stock number: 154374      [Science]

6.24

add to cart

Science and Discovery.              1942--10

(Digest magazine 1942--October) Good. Contributors include L. A. Hawkins, J. I. Rodale.

Stock number: 154375      [Science]

7.81

add to cart

Science Digest.              1951-- 7

(Digest magazine 1951--July) Very good. Contributors include Kenneth Heuer (Men of Other Planets).

Stock number: 154376      [Science]

7.81

add to cart

Science Digest.              1953-- 8

(Digest magazine 1953--August) Very good.

Stock number: 154377      [Science]

10.00

add to cart

Science Digest.              1954--11

(Digest magazine 1954--November) Very good. Contributors include Stuart Chase, George R. Stewart.

Stock number: 154380      [Science]

10.00

add to cart

Science Digest.              1955-- 4

(Digest magazine 1955--April) Very good.

Stock number: 154381      [Science]

10.00

add to cart

Science Digest.              1955--11

(Digest magazine 1955--November) Very good. Contributors include Willy Ley.

Stock number: 154382      [Science]

10.00

add to cart

Science Digest.              1955--12

(Digest magazine 1955--December) Very good. Contributors include Patrick Moore.

Stock number: 143805      [Science]

10.00

add to cart

Science Digest.              1956-- 9

(Digest magazine 1956--September) Very good.

Stock number: 154388      [Science]

10.00

add to cart

Science Digest.              1957-- 1

(Digest magazine 1957--January) Very good. Contributors include Willy Ley.

Stock number: 154391      [Science]

10.00

add to cart

Science Digest.              1957--11

(Digest magazine 1957--November) Very good. Contributors include Morton Hunt, Ken W. Purdy.

Stock number: 154397      [Science]

10.00

add to cart

Science Digest.              1958-- 4

(Digest magazine 1958--April) Very good. Contributors include Noah Fabricant.

Stock number: 154402      [Science]

6.50

add to cart

Science Digest.              1959--10

(Digest magazine 1959--October) Good.

Stock number: 154403      [Science]

10.00

add to cart

Science Digest.              1964-- 1

(Digest magazine 1964--January) Very good.

Stock number: 174910      [Science]

10.00

add to cart

Science Digest.              1965-- 6

(Digest magazine 1965--June) Very good. Contributors include Hugh Downs, Flora Rheta Schreiber.

Stock number: 272977      [Science]

5.46

add to cart

Science Digest.              1965-- 9

(Digest magazine 1965--September) Good. Contributors include Fritz Leiber (Homes for Men in the Stars).

Stock number: 193948      [Science]

7.81

add to cart

Science Digest.              1966-- 5

(Digest magazine 1966--May) Very good. Contributors include Isaac Asimov, Flora Rheta Schreiber.

Stock number: 154407      [Science]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Science Digest.              1972--11

(Digest magazine 1972--November) Very good. Contributors include Isaac Asimov.

Stock number: 143452      [Science]

8.50

add to cart

Science Digest.              1976-- 1

(Digest magazine 1976--January) Very good.

Stock number: 330976      [Science]

8.50

add to cart

Science Digest.              1989--11

(Digest magazine 1989--November) Very good.

Stock number: 502243      [Science]

8.50

add to cart

Science Digest.              1990-- 1

(Digest magazine 1990--January) Very good.

Stock number: 502242      [Science]

3.97

add to cart

Smith, Kenneth M.              Beyond the Microscope

Pelican A119 1952, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Dealer stamp front cover.

Stock number: 440673      [Biology]

6.86

add to cart

Smithsonian.              1989-- 7

(Magazine 1989--July) Very good. Article about The National Zoo.

Stock number: 10709      [Popular Science]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Smithsonian.              1989--11

(Magazine 1989--November) Very good. Article about Amazon River.

Stock number: 10699      [Popular Science]

6.86

add to cart

Smithsonian.              1990-- 2

(Magazine 1990--February) Very good. Article about Sir Richard Burton & Peter Schickele.

Stock number: 10666      [Popular Science]

3.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Smithsonian.              1990-- 5

(Magazine 1990--May) Good. Cover detached.

Stock number: 10664      [Popular Science]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Smithsonian.              1991-- 6

(Magazine 1991--June) Very good.

Stock number: 10650      [Popular Science]

14.00

add to cart

Stokley, James.              Science Remakes Our World

Armed Services 682 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 165401      [Science]

5.20

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Strickland, Joshua.              Superworlds

Grosset & Dunlap 0-448-12568-4 1976. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 438001      [Science]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Sullivan, J. W. N.              The Limitations of Science

Pelican A29 1938. (Mass market paperback with dustjacket) Good in fair dust jacket. Textblock discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 245054      [Science]

7.15

add to cart

Sullivan, J. W. N.              The Limitations of Science

Mentor M35 1953, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 833201      [Science]

9.69

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sullivan, J. W. N.              The Limitations of Science

Mentor M35 1950, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 135869      [Science]

11.20

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sullivan, J. W. N.              The Limitations of Science

Mentor M35 1952, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 833198      [Science]

7.69

add to cart

Today's Science.              1952-- 5 (#1)

(Digest magazine 1952--May (#1)) Very good. Contributors include Curtis Fuller, Chester S. Geier.

Stock number: 131897      [Science]

8.97

add to cart

Waddington, C. H.              The Scientific Attitude

Pelican A84 1948, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 440804      [Science]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Weber, James A.              Power Grab: The Conserver Cult and the Coming Energy Catastrophe

Arlington House 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 167163      [Energy, Ecology and Environment]

15.00

add to cart

Whyte, A. Gowans.              The Ladder of Life

Thrift 4 1951. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock discolored and binding very fragile.

Stock number: 440802      [Biology]

5.81

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wilson, F. A.              Elements of Electronics 2: Alternating Current Theory

Bernard Babani 0-900162-83-X 1979. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 149173      [Technology]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Worth, C. Brooke. (With Robert K. Enders.)              The Nature of Living Things

Signet Key Ks326 1955. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 814377      [Biology]

6.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


York, Derek.              Planet Earth

McGraw-Hill 0-07-072290-0 1975. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 159069      [Science, Geology, Seismology]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Young, Wayland.              Strategy for Survival

Penguin Special S181 1959. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 300339      [Atomic and Nuclear Energy]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Technology & Science  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page