login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Nature & Environment  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

7.64

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Albert, Daniel J. (With Norman Spector.)              Man and His Home

Popular Library 08204 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 819903      [Ecology and Environment]

3.37

add to cart

Alternatives.              1988--11/Dec

(Magazine 1988--November / Dec) Very good.

Stock number: 155271      [Ecology and Environment]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Amory, Cleveland.              Man Kind? Our Incredible War on Wildlife

Harper & Row 0-06-010092-3 1974. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Price-clipped.

Stock number: 955461      [Endangered Species, Animals]

7.71

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              The Crisis of Survival

Morrow 0-688-30744-2 1970. (Trade paperback) Very good. Contributors include Hal Borland, Paul R. Ehrlich, Ralph Nader.

Stock number: 155207      [Ecology and Environment]

4.93

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Earth Day: The Beginning

Bantam QZ5822 1970. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 280606      [Ecology and Environment]

9.07

add to cart

Anonymous.              On Population: Three Essays

Mentor MP446 1964, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature, inked out. Contributors include Julian Huxley, Thomas Malthus, Frederick Osborn.

Stock number: 175292      [Ecology and Environment]

7.81

add to cart

Anonymous.              Starting Right with Bees

A. I. Root [copyright date 1973]. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 503005      [Beekeeping]

12.00

add to cart

Arvill, Robert.              Man and Environment: Crisis and the Strategy of Choice

Pelican A889 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 150877      [Ecology and Environment]

16.89

add to cart

Asimov, Isaac. (With Frederik Pohl.)              Our Angry Earth

Tor 0-312-85252-5 1991, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 107786      [Ecology and Environment, Ecology, Environment, Pollution]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bach, Wilfrid.              Atmospheric Pollution

McGraw-Hill 0-07-002819-2 1972. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 155332      [Ecology and Environment]

8.10

add to cart

Barker, Joel Arthur.              Future Edge: Discovering the New Paradigms of Success

Morrow 0-688-10936-5 1992 edition, later printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 701794      [Forecasting, Success in Business]

6.46

add to cart

Beautiful British Columbia.              1967--Fall

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 168761      [Nature]

5.40

add to cart

Beautiful British Columbia.              1967--Wint

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 168762      [Nature]

8.47

add to cart

Beautiful British Columbia.              1971--Spring

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 272514      [Nature]

6.82

add to cart

Beautiful British Columbia.              1972--Fall

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 168765      [Nature]

6.82

add to cart

Beautiful British Columbia.              1972--Spring

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 168763      [Nature]

6.82

add to cart

Beautiful British Columbia.              1972--Sum

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 168764      [Nature]

6.82

add to cart

Beautiful British Columbia.              1975--Spr

(Magazine) Very good.

Stock number: 272490      [Nature]

7.47

add to cart

Bock, Alan.              The Ecology Action Guide

Pyramid V2839 1972. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Minor dampstain on the top edge of the first few pages.

Stock number: 157396      [Ecology and Environment]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Buchsbaum, Ralph.              Animals without Backbones Volume Two

Pelican A183 1960, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good.

Stock number: 255513      [Zoology]

13.00

add to cart

Buchsbaum, Ralph.              Animals without Backbones Volume Two

Pelican A183 1964, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 957612      [Zoology]

11.96

add to cart

Carter, T. D.              Animals of the Pacific World

Infantry Journal Fighting Forces 1944. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 420449      [Zoology]

8.47

add to cart

Chen, Edwin.              Pbb: An American Tragedy

Prentice-Hall 0-13-654608-0 1979, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Index.

Stock number: 296111      [Environmental Disaster, Food Contamination, Polybrominated Biphenyls, Toxicology]

7.40

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Clarkson, Ewan.              The Story of a Gray Seal

Avon Camelot ZV183 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 253759      [Natural History]

12.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Clodd, Edward.              The Story of Creation

Watts 1913. (Trade paperback) Good.

Stock number: 175786      [Natural History]

7.68

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cousteau, Jacques. (With James Dugan.)              The Living Sea

Pocket 77459 1971, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 251999      [Natural History]

9.48

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cousteau, Jacques. (With James Dugan.)              The Living Sea

Pocket 75008 1964. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 157269      [Natural History]

10.00

add to cart

Davies, Brian.              Red Ice: My Fight to Save the Seals

Mandarin 0-7493-0168-6 1990. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 157318      [Ecology and Environment]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Davis, Joseph A.              Beever & Company

Harper & Row 1969, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Good in dust jacket. Illustrated with drawings and photographs by the author. Book is water-stained and soiled. A zoologist's studies of otters, which he studied in his home.

Stock number: 255536      [Zoology]

10.00

add to cart

de Bell, Garrett. (editor)              The Environmental Handbook

Ballantine 01894 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good, lightly rubbed.

Stock number: 296312      [Ecology and Environment]

7.50

add to cart

Dobler, Lavinia.              It's Your World - Don't Pollute It!

Scholastic TK2110 1972, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Illustrations by Tom Eaton.

Stock number: 601160      [Ecology and Environment]

8.45

add to cart

Fisher, Robert Moore.              How to Know and Predict the Weather

Mentor M84 1953. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock discolored, binding fragile.

Stock number: 340641      [Weather]

5.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gojmerac, W. J.              Bees, Beekeeping and Honey

Tutor Press [copyright date 1978], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 503001      [Beekeeping]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gray, James H.              Red Lights on the Prairies (Locale: Alberta; Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan.)

Signet 0-451-05494-6 1973, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Canadian Author . Locale: Alberta; Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Saskatchewan.

Stock number: 869782      [Prairies, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Prostitution, Royal Canadian Mounted Police]

15.20

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Grayson, Melvin J. (With Thomas R. Shepard Jr.)              The Disaster Lobby: Prophets of Ecological Doom and Other Absurdities

Follett 0-695-80391-3 1973, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 156274      [Ecology and Environment, Consumerism, Politics]

13.12

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hancock, Lyn.              There's a Seal in My Sleeping Bag

Collins Canada 0-00-211773-8 1972, 1st thus. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 191968      [Zoology]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hare, F. K.              The Restless Atmosphere

Hutchinson 1964, later printing. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Bibliography, references, index.

Stock number: 502267      [Meteorology, Climate, Geography]

24.65

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hobson, John Morrison.              My Fairy-Land; Chats to Children About Animals and Plants; With 45 Illustrations

Standard Printing 1929, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Dedicated to his grandchildren, this book was presented to someone in 1930, and signed by Frances Emily Hobson, one of his grandchildren.

Stock number: 144564      [Ecology and Environment]

8.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Israelson, David.              Silent Earth: The Politics of Our Survival

Penguin 0-14-012922-7 1991. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 155386      [Ecology and Environment]

5.56

add to cart

Jones, Raymond F.              The World of Weather

Whitman Badger 1961. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 126661      [Weather]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jones, Raymond F.              The World of Weather

Whitman Badger 1961. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 341956      [Weather]

18.00

add to cart

Kane, Henry B.              A Care for Nature

Norton 0-393-06379-8 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Illustrated by the author.

Stock number: 167076      [Ecology and Environment, Nature]

37.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Leavitt, Clyde. (editor)              Forest Protection in Canada 1913-1914

Commission of Conservation Canada 1915. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed. Maps, photos, index.

Stock number: 274975      [Ecology]

5.85

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Leinwand, Gerald.              Air and Water Pollution

Washington Square Press 0-671-47180-5 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 148938      [Ecology and Environment]

15.00

add to cart

MacDonald, R. H.              Four Seasons West: A Photographic Odyssey of the Three Prarie Provinces

Western Producer Prairie Books 0-919306-55-1 1980, 3rd printing. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 10466      [Prairies, Description and Travel, Photographs]

21.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mann, Paul B. (With George T. Hastings.)              Out of Doors: A Guide to Nature

Henry Holt 1934. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 167059      [Nature]

6.78

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Marshack, Alexander.              World in Space

Dell Laurel LB111 1958, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 290755      [Ecology and Environment]

6.97

add to cart

Marshack, Alexander.              The World in Space

Dell Laurel LB111 1958. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 421101      [Ecology and Environment]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Marshack, Alexander.              The World in Space

Dell Laurel LB111 1958, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 135033      [Ecology and Environment]

7.46

add to cart

Marx, Wesley.              The Frail Ocean

Ballantine 01715 1970, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 155025      [Ecology and Environment, Oceanography]

9.00

add to cart

Marx, Wesley.              The Frail Ocean

Ballantine 01715 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 115351      [Ecology and Environment, Oceanography]

17.00

add to cart

Nature Magazine.              1938-- 6/7

(Magazine 1938--June / 7) Very good.

Stock number: 131855      [Nature]

25.38

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Neale, W. T.              Cacti and Other Succulents

W. T. Neale & Co. 1935, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 160 illustrations.

Stock number: 301730      [Natural History, Cacti, Plants, Succulents]

10.29

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Niddrie, David.              When the Earth Shook

Scientific Book Club 1962. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 955755      [Earthquake]

15.23

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Nikel, Casimir M.              Breathing for Survival: A Case of Slow Suffocation

Exposition Press 1975, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 167552      [Ecology and Environment]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Nuriev, Zia.              Renewal of Land Resources

Moscow: Novosti Press Agency 1985. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 150842      [Ecology and Environment]

11.54

add to cart

Read, Piers Paul.              Alive

HarperPerennial 0-06-077866-0 2005. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Remainder mark on tail.

Stock number: 382681      [Survival, Heroism and Disasters]

23.26

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Richler, Mordecai.              Broadsides: Reviews and Opinions

Viking (Canadian) 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 695558      [Ecology and Environment, Essays]

6.50

add to cart

Rienow, Robert. (With Leona Train Rienow.)              Moment in the Sun: A Report on the Deteriorating Quality of the American Environment

Sierra Club Ballantine 0-345-01716- 1970, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 251984      [Ecology and Environment]

7.81

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ripper, Charles L.              Foxes and Wolves

Young Readers Press 1969. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 167692      [Nature]

11.92

add to cart

Sears, Paul B.              This Is Our World

Armed Services 790 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 280129      [Ecology and Environment]

10.65

add to cart

Selsam, Millicent E.              See Through the Jungle

Harper & Brothers [1957], 1st edition. 54pp. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket. Illustrations by Winifred Lubell.

Stock number: 702509      [Jungles]

7.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Stewart, George R.              Not So Rich As You Think

Signet Q4310 1970. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 813789      [Ecology and Environment]

4.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Storer, John H.              The Web of Life

Signet Key Ks333 1956. (Mass market paperback) Poor.

Stock number: 813866      [Ecology and Environment]

12.50

add to cart

Storer, John H.              The Web of Life

Signet Key Ks333 1956. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 813865      [Ecology and Environment]

16.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Suzuki, David.              Inventing the Future

Stoddart (Canadian) 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Signed by David Suzuki.

Stock number: 112811      [Ecology and Environment, Canadian Author, Nature, Technology]

30.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Suzuki, David. (With Anita Gordon.)              It's a Matter of Survival

Stoddart 0-7737-2421-4 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Source notes, index.

Stock number: 112734      [Ecology and Environment]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Suzuki, David. (With Amanda McConnell.)              The Sacred Balance: Rediscovering Our Place in Nature

Greystone Books 1-55054-963-4 [2002], 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Chapter notes, index.

Stock number: 398546      [Ecology and Environment]

15.00

add to cart

Swatek, Paul.              The User's Guide to the Prtoection of the Environment

Ballantine 0-345-01993-8 1970, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 398105      [Environment, Conservation]

21.78

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Watt, Melanie.              Jaguar Woman

Key Porter Books 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 167694      [Nature, Ecology and Environment]

7.65

add to cart

Wheaton, Elaine.              But It's a Dry Cold!: Weathering the Canadian Prairies

Fifth House 1-894004-01-9 [1998], 1st edition. (Trade paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 380446      [Weather]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Nature & Environment  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page