login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Education  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

10.19

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Axelrod, Paul.              Scholars and Dollars: Politics, Economics, and the Universities of Ontario 1945-1980

University of Toronto Press 0-8020-6492-2 1982. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 231642      [Education]

15.84

add to cart

Baughman, M. Dale.              Baughman's Handbook of Humor in Education

Parker 0-13-072504-8 [1974], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in slightly discolored, edgeworn dust jacket. Textblock slightly discolored.

Stock number: 389638      [Education, Humor]

12.50

add to cart

Berkeley, James Percival.              You Can Teach

Judson Press 1959, 28th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 391186      [Education]

6.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Bricklin, Barry. (With Patricia Bricklin.)              Bright Child-Poor Grades

Dell 0815 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 829541      [Education]

8.39

add to cart

Cohen, Martin E. (With Barbara Davidson.)              Bets Wishs Doc: A Dynamic Approach to Learning Disabilities

Penguin (American) 0-14-004045-5 1975. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 166933      [Education]

10.00

add to cart

Crook, Marion.              Out of the Darkness: Teens Talk About Suicide

Arsenal Pulp Press 1-55152-141-5 [2003]. (Trade paperback) Like new. Bibliography.

Stock number: 294678      [Teenagers, Mental Health, Suicide - Prevention]

3.93

add to cart

Herndon, James.              The Way It Spozed to Be

Bantam Book Club 9064 1969 edition, 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Sticker pull and crease, front cover.

Stock number: 295560      [Education]

7.31

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hook, Sidney.              Academic Freedom and Academic Anarchy

Delta 0-385-00228-9 1971. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 167673      [Education]

7.69

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Hopkins, Lee Bennett.              Let Them Be Themselves

Citation Press 1969. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 193922      [Education]

17.13

add to cart

Kobrin, David.              In There with the Kids: Teaching in Today's Classrooms

Houghton Mifflin 0-395-62390-1 [1992], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 387197      [Education]

5.02

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Kozol, Jonathan.              Death at an Early Age

Bantam N3876 1968. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 254904      [Education, Black Studies]

8.29

add to cart

Kozol, Jonathan.              Death at an Early Age

Bantam N3876 [circa 1969], 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 389380      [Education, Black Studies]

12.33

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lazerte, M. E.              The Development of Problem-Solving Ability in Arithmetic: A Summary of Investigations

Clarke, Irwin 1933. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 176012      [Education, Mathematics]

10.00

add to cart

Levine, Mel.              A Mind at a Time

Simon & Schuster 0-7432-0223-6 [2002], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Textblock completely clean.

Stock number: 398472      [Learning, Child Development]

6.40

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lind, Loren Jay.              The Learning Machine: A Hard Look at Toronto Schools

Anansi 0-88784-646-7 1976, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 230778      [Education]

11.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Mayer, Martin.              The Schools

Anchor (Doubleday) A331 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 166914      [Education]

3.97

add to cart

Mok, Paul P.              Pushbutton Parents and the Schools

Dell 7167 1967, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 292405      [Education]

9.30

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Morrison, A. (With D. McIntyre.)              Teachers and Teaching

Penguin Education 080064 1969, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 166941      [Education]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Nelson, Clarence H.              Measurement and Evaluation in the Classroom

MacMillan 1970. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 193974      [Education]

6.77

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Novak, Mark W.              Living and Learning in the Free School

Carleton Library 88 1975. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 193924      [Education]

8.48

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Pfeiffer, John.              New Look at Education: Systems Analysis in Our Schools and Colleges

Odyssey Press 1968. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 193925      [Education]

15.26

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Phillips, Charles E.              Public Secondary Education in Canada

W. J. Gage [1956]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. In cellowrap jacket.

Stock number: 167662      [Education]

4.97

add to cart

Pickering, George.              The Challenge to Education

Pelican A1034 1969. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 166911      [Education]

4.85

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Repo, Satu. (editor)              This Book Is About Schools

Vintage V-208 1971. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 862695      [Education]

6.57

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Roberts, Arthur D. (With Gordon Cawelti.)              Redefining General Education in the American High School

Ascd Publications 1984. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 167654      [Education]

28.65

add to cart

Sandstrom, Roy H. (editor)              Educating the Educators; A Report of the Institute on `The American Indian Student in Higher Education`

St. Lawrence University [copyright date 1971]. (Oversized paperback) Very good. Neat ex-library. Select bibliography.

Stock number: 391299      [Education, Native Americans, Native Studies]

7.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Scott, John Anthony.              Teaching for a Change

Bantam XM7532 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 157253      [Education]

6.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Stanford, Gene. (With Albert E. Roark.)              Human Interaction in Education

Allyn and Bacon 1974. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 167668      [Education]

12.50

add to cart

Steen, Douglas R. (With Mark R. Roddy, Derek Sheffield & Michael Bryan Stout.)              Teaching with the Internet; Putting Teachers Before Technology

Resolution 0-945264-19-4 1997, 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Like new.

Stock number: 713057      [Teaching, Internet Resource]

12.50

add to cart

Sykes, Charles J.              The Hollow Men: Politics and Corruption in Higher Education

Regnery 0-89526-539-7 [1990]. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 294767      [Education, United States, Universities]

20.45

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Tead, Ordway.              The Climate of Learning: A Constructive Attack on Complacency in Higher Education

Harper & Brothers 1958, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 167671      [Education]

10.00

add to cart

Terry, Mark.              Teaching for Survival: A Handbook for Environmental Education

Ballantine 0-345-02120-7 1971, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. A bit beat up, textblock discolored.

Stock number: 295068      [Education, Environmental Sciences]

12.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Umans, Shelley.              The Management of Education: A Systematic Design for Educational Revolution

Anchor (Doubleday) A810 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 166904      [Education]

8.34

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Various Authors. (editor)              Summerhill: For and Against

Hart Book 0-8055-0059-6 1970, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Leading writers in education, sociology, and psychology evaluate the concepts of A. S Neill.

Stock number: 601115      [Education]

8.50

add to cart

Wade Jr., Theodore E.              The Home School Manual; For Parents Who Teach Their Own Children

Gazelle 0-930192-25-7 1991, 1st thus, 4th edition. (Trade paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature. Some underlining and marginalia which appears to be all in pencil.

Stock number: 294673      [Education, Home Schooling]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Woodley, Colin E.              How to Study and Prepare for Exams

Signet Key KD377 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 814357      [Education]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Education  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page