| price (USD) |
Information |

6.88
add to cart
| Anonymous. Chinese People Striving for the Realization of Four Modernizations
Embassy of the People's Republic of China in Canada [1978]. (Trade paperback booklet) Very good.
Stock number: 231749
[China]
|

9.00
add to cart
| Ashley, Maurice. England in the Seventeenth Century (Series: Pelican History of England 6.)
Pelican A268 1966, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Pelican History of England 6.
Stock number: 178222
[Great Britain]
|

10.23
add to cart
| Ashley, Maurice. England in the Seventeenth Century (Series: Pelican History of England 6.)
Pelican A268 1960, 5th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Pelican History of England 6.
Stock number: 178219
[Great Britain]
|

13.00
add to cart
| Ashley, Maurice. England in the Seventeenth Century (Series: Pelican History of England 6.)
Pelican A268 1963, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Pelican History of England 6.
Stock number: 795705
[Great Britain]
|

8.50
add to cart
| Brown, Lester R. In the Human Interest: A Strategy to Stabilize World Population
Norton 1974. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 167771
[Society]
|

5.88
add to cart
| Chang, Perry P. China; Development by Force
Scott, Foresman 3271 1964. (Trade paperback booklet) Good. Ex-library with usual markings.
Stock number: 231750
[China]
|

24.00
add to cart
| Childs, Marquis W. Sweden: The Middle Way
Pelican (American) P24 1948. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 300876
[Europe]
|

7.84
add to cart
| Ching, Frank. The New York Times: Report from Red China
Avon 0-380-00109-8 1972, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Edited, with an introduction by Frank Ching.
Stock number: 175952
[China, 20th Century, Journalism]
|

8.00
add to cart
| Cockburn, Andrew. The Threat: Inside the Soviet Military Machine
Vintage 0-394-72379-1 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Bibliographic references, index.
Stock number: 402033
[Soviet Union, Foreign Relations, United States]
|

9.43
add to cart
| Coleman, Francis. Great Britain: The Land and Its People
MacDonald Educational 07177 1980, 3rd printing. (Oversized paperback) Very good. Adapted by Tim Healey.
Stock number: 159966
[Countries]
|

8.53
add to cart
| Collins, Randall. (With Michael Makowsky.) The Discovery of Society: Second Edition, Revised
Random House [1978], 5th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 193874
[Society]
|

16.88
add to cart
| Ellsberg, Daniel. Papers on the War
Simon & Schuster 1972, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 293306
[Vietnam]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Frison-Roche, Roger. Hunters of the Arctic
Dent 0-460-92510-5 1974, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Very neat ex-school library. Photography by Pierre Tairraz. Translated by Len Ortzen. Also released as: Peuples Chasseurs de L'artique.
Stock number: 296118
[North, Canada, Eskimos, Indians of North America, Inuit, North American Indian]
|

9.35
add to cart
| Frost, David. (With Antony Jay.) To England with Love
Hodder 0-340-10670-0 1969, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in.
Stock number: 763202
[Great Britain]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Hatch, John. A History of Post-War Africa
University Paperbacks UP 210 [1967]. (Trade paperback) Very good. Textblock completely clean.
Stock number: 296261
[South Africa, History]
|

7.60
add to cart
| Hinton, William. Iron Oxen: A Documentary of Revolution in Chinese Farming
Vintage V-328 1971. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 175947
[China, Agriculture]
|

21.11
add to cart
| Hryshko, Vasyl. Experience with Russia
Ukranian Congress Committee of America [1956]. (Hardcover) Very good in poor dust jacket.
Stock number: 382883
[Ukraine]
|

7.00
add to cart
| Hubback, Eva M. The Population of Britain
Pelican A174 1947. (Mass market paperback) Poor.
Stock number: 270496
[Great Britain]
|

17.00
add to cart
| Hubback, Eva M. The Population of Britain
Pelican A174 1947. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 270515
[Great Britain]
|

14.86
add to cart
| James, Preston E. Latin America, Fourth Edition
Odyssey Publications 0-672-63182-2 [1969]. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket. Maps, photos. Large piece missing from rear jacket panel.
Stock number: 155359
[Culture, Economics, Society]
|

21.11
add to cart
| Lansbury, Violet. An Englishwoman in the U.S.S.R.
Putnam (British) 1942, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 272827
[U. S. S. R., Communism]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Lynch, Charles. China: One Fourth of the World
Canadian Best-Seller Library CBL 6 1966, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 432758
[Asia]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Meissner, Hanna H. (editor) Poverty in the Affluent Society
Harper & Row [1966]. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 193866
[Society, Poverty]
|

7.63
add to cart
| Miller, Judith. (With Laurie Mylroie.) Saddam Hussein and the Crisis in the Gulf
Times Books 0-8129-1921-1 [date not known], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Timeline, bibliography. Biography of Saddam Hussein.
Stock number: 401731
[Persian Gulf, Iraq, Politics and Government]
|

9.62
add to cart
| Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Japan. The Japan of Today
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Japan 1970. (Oversized paperback) Very good. Photos.
Stock number: 155249
[Asia, Culture, Society]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Mooneyham, W. Stanley. China: A New Day
Logos 0-88270-364-1 1979. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 713044
[China]
|

15.92
add to cart
| Moore, Donald. Far Eastern Journal
Hodder 428 1960. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 290784
[Asia]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Morey, George. West Germany: The Land and Its People
MacDonald Educational 1978, 2nd printing. (Oversized hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Photos. Adapted by Dale Gunthorp.
Stock number: 159965
[Countries]
|

8.46
add to cart
| Ossenberg, Richard J. Canadian Society: Pluralism, Change, and Conflict
Prentice-Hall Canada Inc. 1971. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 193852
[Society]
|

9.05
add to cart
| Plumb, J. H. England in the Eighteenth Century (Series: Pelican History of England 7.)
Pelican A231 1965, 11th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Pelican History of England 7.
Stock number: 178224
[Great Britain]
|

9.41
add to cart
| Plumb, J. H. England in the Eighteenth Century (Series: Pelican History of England 7.)
Pelican A231 1963, 9th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Pelican History of England 7.
Stock number: 178127
[Great Britain]
|

8.48
add to cart
| Portisch, Hugo. Red China Today
Crest t1023 1967. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 842881
[Asia]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Post, Ken. The New States of West Africa
Penguin African Library AP14 1964, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Notes, bibliography, index.
Stock number: 398027
[Africa, African History, Politics and Government]
|

16.95
add to cart
| Pritchett, V. S. The Spanish Temper
Chatto & Windus 1954, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in severely edgeworn dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.
Stock number: 382124
[Spain, Travel and Adventure]
|

17.31
add to cart
| Regehr, Ernie. Perceptions of Apartheid: The Churches and Political Change in South Africa
Between the Lines 0-8361-1899-5 [1979], 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 296245
[South Africa, Christianity, Race Relations]
|

21.19
add to cart
| Salmon, Arthur L. A Book of English Places
Ernest Benn 1935, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Dust jacket soiled.
Stock number: 194064
[Great Britain, Reminiscences]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Schwartz, Harry. China
Atheneum 0471 1965. (Mass market paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 280923
[Asia]
|

8.50
add to cart
| Scots Magazine. 1977-- 2
(Digest magazine 1977--February) Very good. Contributors include Dorothy K. Haynes.
Stock number: 193949
[Scotland]
|

16.95
add to cart
| Shridharani, Krishnalal. My India, My America
Halcyon House 1943, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 160304
[Countries]
|

16.95
add to cart
| Soule, George. A Planned Society
MacMillan 1935. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 194100
[Society]
|

12.00
add to cart
| Steven, Stewart. The Poles
Book of the Month Club [1982]. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket. Contemporary Poland, 1982.
Stock number: 274765
[Poland]
|

18.90
add to cart
| Symonds, John Addington. New Italian Sketches
Tauchnitz 2217 1914. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 166335
[Europe]
|

5.93
add to cart
| Tannenbaum, Frank. Ten Keys to Latin America
Vintage V-312 [circa 1962], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.
Stock number: 376917
[Latin America]
|

8.97
add to cart
| Thomson, David. England in the Nineteenth Century (Series: Pelican History of England 8.)
Pelican A197 1950. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Series: Pelican History of England 8.
Stock number: 440668
[Great Britain]
|

13.97
add to cart
| Thomson, David. England in the Nineteenth Century (Series: Pelican History of England 8.)
Pelican A197 1963, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Series: Pelican History of England 8.
Stock number: 178126
[Great Britain]
|

11.71
add to cart
| Vietnamese Studies. 12 (1966): Fundamental Problems
(Digest magazine) Very good.
Stock number: 193913
[Vietnam]
|

16.98
add to cart
| Waugh, W. T. Germany
T. C. & E. C. Jack [circa 1915]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 274961
[Germany]
|

5.38
add to cart
| White, Osmar. Australia for Everyone
Wren Books 0-85885-103-2 1974, 2nd edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Ex-library with usual markings.
Stock number: 383532
[Australia, Description and Travel]
|

5.46
add to cart
| White, Stephen (1945- ). (With Graeme Gill & Darrell Slider.) The Politics of Transition; Shaping a Post-Soviet Future
Cambridge University Press 0-521-44634-1 1993. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Notes, index.
Stock number: 900478
[Soviet Union, Politics and Government]
|

15.98
add to cart
| Winn, Godfrey. This Fair Country
Hutchinson 1951, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in poor dust jacket. Jacket in tatters with matter missing. Please note that our copy is NOT signed.
Stock number: 387142
[British Isles]
|

15.16
add to cart
| Wint, Guy. Spotlight on Asia: Revised Edition
Penguin Special S164 1959, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 175946
[Asia]
|