login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Pandora's Books Online


Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Fax: 204-324-1628     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | New this week (Text) | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Ethnic Studies  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anderson, David M.              Maasai; People of Cattle (Series: The Little Wisdom Library.)

Chronicle Books 0-8118-0831-9 1995, 1st edition. (Small Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Series: The Little Wisdom Library.

Stock number: 900437      [Maasai People (Africa), Anthropology, Social Life and Customs]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Anonymous.              Chinese Pottery and Porcelain

Foreign Languages Press 7-119-01291-6 1990. (Mass market paperback booklet) Near very good. Sticker pull. Illustrated.

Stock number: 979262      [Chinese]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Anonymous.              Popol Vuh: The Sacred Book of the Ancient Quiche Maya (Series: Civilization of the American Indian.)

University of Oklahoma Press 0-8061-2266-8 1991, 13th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Edgeworn. English version by Delia Goetz and Sylvanus G. Morley from the translation of Adrian Recinos. Series: Civilization of the American Indian.

Stock number: 948073      [Maya]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Arnold, Eberhard. (editor)              Brothers Unite: An Account of the Uniting of Eberhard Arnold and the Rhon Bruderhof with the Hutterian Church

Rifton New York: Plough Publishing House 0-87486-023-7 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good. Illustrations, maps. Front free endpaper removed. Based on the diaries and letters of Arnold between 1928 and 1935.

Stock number: 218801      [Hutterites, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Ethnic - Hutterite, Religion]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Asch, Michael. (editor)              Aboriginal and Treaty Rights in Canada

UBC Press 0-7748-0581-1 1998, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Fine.

Stock number: 390296      [Native Studies, Essays]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Battiste, Marie. (editor)              Reclaiming Indigenous Voice and Vision

UBC Press 0-7748-0746-6 [2004], 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 391875      [Indigenous Peoples, Decolonization, Essays]

25.00

add to cart

Boyd, Julia A.              In the Company of My Sisters: Black Women and Self-Esteem

Dutton 0-525-93708-0 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 384109      [Afro-American Studies, Women's Studies]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Brody, Hugh.              The People's Land: Eskimos and Whites in the Eastern Arctic

Pelican 0-14-021813-0 1977, reprint. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Illustrated.

Stock number: 947971      [Eskimos, Anthropology, Arctic, Sociology]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Burke, James.              Paper Tomahawks; From Red Tape to Red Power

Queenston House 0-919866-17-4 1976, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus.

Stock number: 385062      [Native North Americans, Government Relations, Manitoba Indian Brotherhood]

4.65

add to cart

Burnford, Sheila.              Without Reserve (Locale: Ontario.)

PaperJacks 0-7737-7060-7 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Reading copy only. Cover torn. Locale: Ontario.

Stock number: 389850      [Native Studies, Cree, Indians of N. A., Ojibwa Indians]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Canadian Journal of Native Studies.              1993 Vol. 13 No. 2

Society for the Advancement of Native Studies 1993. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 977953      [Native Studies]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Canadian Journal of Native Studies.              Canadian Journal of Native Studies 1991 Vol. 11 No. 2

Society for the Advancement of Native Studies 1991. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 977952      [Native Studies]

10.82

add to cart

Cardinal, Harold.              The Rebirth of Canada's Indians

Hurtig 0-88830-125-1 1977, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Reading copy only. Lots of underlining, mostly in ink.

Stock number: 135268      [Native Studies]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Carter, Sarah.              Lost Harvests: Prairie Indian Reserve Farmers and Government Policy

McGill Queen University Press 0-7735-0999-2 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Some light spine and cover wear and creasing. The covers have been covered with laminate. There is some highlighting in the index and through the first chapter. Photos. *****Sarath Peiris of the Saskatoon Star-Phoenix writes - Sarah Carter's tight, informative work will blow apart many misconceptions about the involvement of natives in agriculture, or rather, the lack of it . . . The beauty of her work is that one tends to . . . Focus on the story of a people who tried, against all obstacles, to live off the Land that belonged to them.*****.

Stock number: 708734      [Native Americans, Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Collier, John.              Indians of the Americas

Mentor M33 1954, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Abridged.

Stock number: 385812      [Native Americans]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Collier, John.              Indians of the Americas

Mentor MT760 [date not known], 13th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 958153      [Native Americans]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Collier, Peter.              When Shall They Rest? The Cherokees' Long Struggle with America

Dell 9341 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 974897      [Indian]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Crowe, Keith J.              A History of the Original Peoples of Northern Canada

McGill-Queen's University Press 0-7735-0220-3 1974, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near very good. Maps, line drawings and photographs accompany the text. There is compression damage from poor storage or a sharp impact to some of the pages near the spine, which does not seem to be more than cosmetic in effect.

Stock number: 965778      [Aboriginals, Arctic, Canada, Canadian Prairies, North]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development.              Batoche National Historic Site

Department of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1970. (Mass market paperback booklet) Very good. Under the Minister of the Department, Jean Chretien. Maps, photos, diagrams.

Stock number: 970695      [Canadian Indians]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dickason, Olive Patricia.              Canada's First Nations: A History of Founding Peoples from Earliest Times

McClelland and Stewart Limited 0-7710-2800-8 1992. (Trade paperback) Near very good. Maps and photographs accompany the text. Some passages in this book have either been underlined in ink or highlighted with a colored marker.

Stock number: 948648      [Native North Americans]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Dixon, Joseph K.              The Vanishing Race; The Last Great Indian Council; A Record in Picture and Story of the Last Great Indian Council...

Eagle Book (Popular Library) 00117 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good. With 48 rare photographs. Introduction by Ruth Bunzel.

Stock number: 964035      [Indians]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Driedger, Leo.              Mennonites in Winnipeg

Winnipeg: Kindred Press 0-919797-96-2 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. 95p, wraps, illustrations.

Stock number: 222139      [Ethnic - Mennonite, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Religion, Urban]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Earl, Marjorie. (editor)              Torch on the Prairies: A Portrait of Journalism in Manitoba 1859-1988

Winnipeg: The Nor'westers 1988. (Oversized paperback) Very good. Illustrations.

Stock number: 222215      [Ethnic, Canada, Canadian Prairies, French, Fur Trade, Hudson's Bay Company, Louis Riel, North American Indian, Politics-Economics, Religion, Urban, Women's Studies]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Epp, Frank H.              Mennonite Peoplehood: A Plea for New Initiatives

Conrad Press 0-9690458-4-0 1977, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 981388      [Ethnic - Mennonite]

50.00

add to cart

Epp, Frank H.              Your Neighbour As Yourself: A Study of Responsibility in Immigration

Winnipeg: Mennonite Central Committee (Canada) 1968. 144pp. (Trade paperback) Very good. Footnotes.

Stock number: 218391      [Ethnic - Mennonite, Canada, Christian Life, Mennonite Literature]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Evanishen, Danny.              The Raspberry Hut and Other Ukrainian Folk Tales Retold in English

Summerland BC: Ethnic Enterprises 0-9697748-2-6 1994, 1st thus. (Card covers) Very good. Illustrations.

Stock number: 218394      [Ethnic - Ukranian, Canada, Literature-Canadian]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Ewanchuk, Michael.              Pioneer Settlers: Ukrainians in the Dauphin Area 1896-1926

Winnipeg: Self Published 0-9690768-9-4 1988. (Trade paperback) 253p, wraps, illustrations, maps. Signed by author.

Stock number: 222309      [Ethnic - Ukranian, Agriculture, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Genealogy]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Farb, Peter.              Man's Rise to Civilization

Avon W169 1969. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 869129      [Native Americans]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Ferris, Sean.              Children of the Great Muskeg

Black Moss Press 0-88753-128-8 1985, 1st thus. (Oblong trade paperback) Very good. Writing and drawings from Cree and Metis children of Northern Ontario.

Stock number: 982065      [Cree]

Sold Out: click to create a want
French, Alice.              My Name Is Masak (Locale: Northwest Territories.)

Peguis Publishers 0-919566-56-1 1977, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Locale: Northwest Territories.

Stock number: 948364      [Eskimos, Autobiography, Inuit]

15.00

add to cart

French, Alice.              My Name Is Masak (Locale: Northwest Territories.)

Peguis Publishers 0-919566-56-1 1977, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Cover slightly rubbed. Many photographs, index. Locale: Northwest Territories.

Stock number: 825100      [Eskimos, Autobiography, Inuit]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Frideres, James S.              Canada's Indians: Contemporary Conflicts

Prentice Hall 0-13-112755-1 1977, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Very little spine or cover wear. This book doesn't look as if it were used.

Stock number: 708578      [Native Studies, Indians]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Gerbrandt, H. J.              Adventure in Faith: The Background in Europe and the Development in Canada of the Bergthaler Mennonite Church of Manitoba

Altona: The Bergthaler Mennonite Church of Manitoba 1970. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket. Illustrations, maps. Previous owner's signature, blacked out.

Stock number: 222525      [Ethnic - Mennonite, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Religion]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Gerbrandt, H. J.              Adventure in Faith: The Background in Europe and the Development in Canada of the Bergthaler Mennonite Church of Manitoba

The Bergthaler Mennonite Church of Manitoba 1970. (Hardcover) Near very good, edgeworn, no dust jacket. Illustrations, maps. Previous owner's name stamped on front free endpaper.

Stock number: 966677      [Ethnic - Mennonite, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Religion]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Gerbrandt, H. J.              Adventure in Faith: The Background in Europe and the Development in Canada of the Bergthaler Mennonite Church of Manitoba

The Bergthaler Mennonite Church of Manitoba 1970. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. Illustrations, maps. Previous owner's name effaced with black marker.

Stock number: 967517      [Ethnic - Mennonite, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Religion]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gibson, John Frederic.              A Small and Charming World

Totem 0-00-211596-4 1976, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 232619      [Indians]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Gibson, John Frederic.              A Small and Charming World

Collins 1972, [1st] edition. 220pp. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. The author's experiences with Indians of the coastline of British Columbia.

Stock number: 794756      [Indians]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Graham, Pat. (With Darryl tevenson.) (editors)              The Black Experience in Manitoba: A Collection of Memories

Winnipeg: Winnipeg School Division No. 1. 0-921759-38-X 1993. (Trade paperback) Very good. 130p, wraps, illustrations. previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 222635      [Ethnic - Black, Canada, Canadian Prairies]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Griffin, Arthur.              Ah Mo: Indian Legends from the Northwest

Hancock House 0-88839-244-3 1990. (Trade paperback) Very good. Gift inscription to previous owner. Edited By Trenholme J. Griffin. Illustrations by Margaret Chodos-Irvine.

Stock number: 948716      [Indian Folk Tales]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Grisdale, Alex.              Wild Drums; Tales and Legends of the Plains Indians

Winnipeg: Peguis Publishers 0-919566-35-9 1974. 78p.. (Original paper covered wood) Good. Photos, illustrations. As told to Nan Shipley. Illustrations by Jim Ellis.

Stock number: 248155      [Native Americans, Indians of N. A., Legends, Plains Indians]

Sold Out: click to create a want
H., Arthur.              The Grieving Indian: An Ojibwe Elder Shares His Discovery of Help and Hope

Indian Life Books 0-920379-07-9 1988, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. The edges of the covers are quite worn. The top corner of the book has been exposed to moisture and the pages are lightly stained and wavey. Art was a separated child, a World War II bombardier, a preacher and an alcoholic. For thirteen years, his addiction ruled him until he lost everything he loved and valued. He knew it was only a matter of months until alcohol would also take his life. Then in the nick of time, his wife took a desperate step that turned his life around, and Art was spared from being just another Indian statistic. THE GRIEVING INDIAN tells Art's story and the painful lessons he learned as he tried to rebuild his life. This is a powerful, healing book. Every native person needs to read it for the help and hope it offers. Every non-native needs to read it for the depth of understanding it will give.

Stock number: 706285      [Native Americans]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Henderson, James (Sakej) Youngblood.              The Mikmaw Concordat

Fernwood Publishing 1-895686-80-6 1997. (Trade paperback) Very good. Very little spine or cover wear or creasing. There is a small hole punched in the back cover, near the base. *****This book reconstructs the legal quest for defining the just order between the Aboriginal peoples of the Americas and the Holy See of the Catholic Church and the Castilian and French Kings during the Holy Roman Empire. It is a fascinating multidisciplinary analysis covering intellectual history, legal history and theory, political science, religious studies, and the oral history and Putus teaching of the Mikaq. It covers the era from the arrival of Colombus to the formation of the Mikaq Concordat in the early seventeenth century. The book unites Mikmaw knowledge with European knowledge to unravel the innovative solution of the Grand Council of the Mikmaw Nation on the north Atlantic coast to resolve a just order with the Holy See and the French colonialists. Virtually nothing else in print exists concerning the meaning and significance of the Concordat that established the legal unity of Aboriginal imperium, dominium, and rights in Canada. Introductions to the book are presented by Kjikeptin Alex Denny and Dr. Marie Battiste.*****.

Stock number: 707471      [Native Americans]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hickerson, Harold.              The Chippewa and Their Neighbors: A Study in Ethnohistory

Waveland Press 0-88133-330-1 [1988], 1st thus, revised and expanded edition. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Textblock completely clean.

Stock number: 389699      [Native Studies]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hoebel, E. Adamson.              The Cheyennes: Indians of the Great Plains: Second Edition

Holt, Rinehart & Winston 0-03-022686-4 1978, 4th printing. pp.103pp. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 794839      [Indians]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hofer, Peter.              The Hutterian Brethren and Their Beliefs

Hutterian Brethren of Manitoba 1975, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback booklet) Very good.

Stock number: 280058      [Hutterites]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Hostetler, Marian E.              What Is Islam? Who Are the Muslims?

Marian E. Hostetler 2002, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback booklet) Very good. Illustrated.

Stock number: 947824      [Muslims]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Howard, Joseph Kinsey.              Strange Empire: Louis Riel and the Metis People

James Lewis & Samuel (Canadian) 0-88862-059-4 1974, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 969770      [Metis]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Icelandic Canadian.              1986 Autumn (September)

Icelandic Canadian (Magazine) Very good. Icelandic Canadian Includes a laid-in hand-written letter from the editor, authorizing the reprint of one of the articles in this issue.

Stock number: 950334      [Icelandic Canadians]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Indian and Northern Affairs Canada.              The Canadian Indian

Indian and Northern Affairs Canada 0-662-14747-2 1990, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Illustrated.

Stock number: 948341      [Indian]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Indian Children of British Columbia.              Tales from the Longhouse

Gray's Publishing 0-88826-058-X 1975, reprint. (Trade paperback) Near very good, edgeworn. The top right corner of the front cover is bent. There is a small amount of sticker removal damage on the front cover in the top left corner. The top of the spine has a very small piece of the colour missing. The back cover has some minor creasing near the spine. TALES from the LONGHOUSE have been written by Indian students living on Vancouver Island and in the village of Kingcome Inlet on the British Columbia coast. For six years the B.C. Indian Arts Society has sponsored an annual folklore contest, in which the school children submitted stories of customs and legends gathered from older relatives.

Stock number: 703455      [Native Studies]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Johnston, Basil.              Moose Meat and Wild Rice: Rollicking Tales About Life on a Modern Day Indian Reserve

McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-4444-5 1987, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. *****Basil Johnston's rollicking tales about life on a modern Indian reserve put MOOSE MEAT & WILD RICE on the map of Canadian comedy along with Stephen Leacock's Mariposa and Charlie Farquharson's Parry Sound. MOOSE MEAT AND WILD RICE is a unique book, a comic collection by a contemporary Ojibway author, who turns his talents to a mischievous (but never malicious) depiction of present-day Indians and Indian-White relations, with the gentle satire cutting both ways. Light, but nevertheless realistic, told as fiction but based in fact, the escapades undertaken by the populace of Moose Meat Point Reserve encompass havoc and hilarity, prejudice and pretence.*****

Stock number: 708356      [Native Americans]

7.50

add to cart

Josephy, Alvin M.              The Indian Heritage of America

Bantam 0-553-14978-4 1981, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Illustrations, photographs.

Stock number: 383120      [Native Americans]

4.97

add to cart

Kalmar, Ivan.              The Trotskys, Freuds and Woody Allens; Portrait of a Culture

Viking 0-670-85024-1 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Chapter notes, index.

Stock number: 387291      [Jews, Gifted Persons, Psychology]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kluckhohn, Clyde. (With Dorothea Leighton.)              The Navaho

Doubleday Anchor N28 1962, 1st revised. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 974742      [Navajo, Natural History]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kramer, Pat.              Indianer in West-Kanada

Altitude Publishing 1-55153-011-2 1994. (Trade paperback) Near fine. This is a comprehensive guide to the many expressions of native culture that can be found in Western Canada - including all manner of artifacts and activities. From restaurants to museums, from craft shops to powwows, this ALTITUDE SUPERGUIDE introduces you to the colourful and exciting world of the First Nations of Western Canada. With this book you will discover PL ces where you can experience, at first hand, some of the fascinating aspects of the native world. You will be introduced to the native people who are actively making and marketing cultural art and artifacts. You will be guided to many important native historical sites and museums. You will be instructed on where and when to attend native gatherings and what to look for when you are there. This book is fully illustrated with colour maps and photographs which provide an excellent overview of the stimulating, multi-faceted native culture in British Columbia and Alberta. As well as a useful and functional guide, this book is also an excellent reference source for everyone interested in First Nations culture and traditions. Dieser urnfassende Führer gibt Ihnen einen Einblick in die vielen Aspekte der indianischen Kultur in West-Kanada--einschliesslich Kunsterzeugnisse und Aktivitäten. Sie werden in die farbige und interessante Welt der Einheirnischen eingeführt, von Restaurants über Museen und Geschenkartikefliiden bis zu Powwows. Durch dieses Buch werden Sie Plätze entdecken, welche Sie am eigenen Leibe einige der faszinierenden Aspekte der indianischen Kultur erleben lassen. Sie werden Einheimische kennenlernen, welche indianische Kunstzeugnisse herstellen und fördem. Sie werden durch viele wichtige Gedenkstellen und Museen gefuhrt. Sie werden lernen, wo und was zu beachten ist, wenn Sie solchen Versammlungen beiwohnen. Dieser Fühuer ist illustriert mit farbigen Karten und Fotografien, welche eine hervorragende Übersicht über die vielfältige einheimische Kultur in British Columbia une Alberta bieten. Sowohl ein brauchbarer und praktischer Fühuer, wie auch eine hervorragende Quelle FÜR jeden, der an indianischer Kultur und Tradition interessiert ist. Language: German.

Stock number: 704406      [Native Americans]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Kramer, Pat.              Native Sites in Western Canada

Vancouver: Altitude Publishing Canada Ltd. 1-55153-006-6 1994. 160pp. (Trade paperback) Fine. Frontis colour photograph. Maps and colour photographs accompany the text.

Stock number: 796929      [Native Americans]

2.75

add to cart

LaRoque, Emma.              Defeathering the Indian

Book Society 0-7725-5028-X 1975, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Photographs, notes, reading list.

Stock number: 383681      [Native North Americans]

15.00

add to cart

Leechman, Douglas.              Indian Summer

Toronto: Ryerson Press [1949], 1st edition. 182pp. (Hardcover) Near very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed; several chips torn from the edges of the jacket.

Stock number: 260157      [Native Studies, Folklore]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Mandryka, M.I.              History of Ukranian Literature in Canada

Ukranian Free Academy of Sciences 1968. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket. Illus., ports. Pioneering work. Largely western Canadian.

Stock number: 978236      [Ethnic - Ukranian, Books on Books, Canada, Canadian Prairies]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Manitoba.              Ukrainian Churches of Manitoba: An Overview Study

Historic Resources Branch, Department of Culture, Heritage and Recreation 1984. (Three-quarter cloth) Very good. Stamped 'for research purposes only. Not to be reproduced without permission'

Stock number: 978223      [Ethnic - Ukranian]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Manitoba.              Ukrainian Churches of Manitoba: An Overview Study: Appendices

Historic Resources Branch, Department of Culture, Heritage and Recreation 1984. (Spiral-bound card) Very good. Unpaginated. Stamped 'for research purposes only. Not to be reproduced without permission' Many church photos. This appears to be a working copy, with spaces left for information to be compiled on the architects, materials, alterations, murals, and historical importance of each church.

Stock number: 978224      [Ethnic - Ukranian]

Sold Out: click to create a want
McCullum, Hugh.              This Land Is Not for Sale: Canada's Original People and Their Land: A Saga of Neglect, Exploitation, and Conflict

Anglican Book Center 0-919030-10-6 1975. (Trade paperback) Very good. Some light spine and cover wear and creasing. The top corner of the first leaf has been cut out. *****This book is about Indian, Inuit, and Metis land claims and Northern development. It is about energy, government, and the church. Already that covers a lot of ground and makes us tired just thinking about the complexity of the task - especially because it changes every time we pick up a newspaper or turn on the radio. It's also a book about people. About Native people who live on reserves, in towns, and in Arctic settlements. And about white people. It's about politicians who are committed to their constituents and politicians who are knaves, committed to themselves. It's about industrialists and businessmen who act predictably and use Canada's colonial approach to the North for multi-national profiteering. It's about church people who use the liberating teachings of the gospel to help free men and women, and it's about church people who use the institution's waning power and prestige to stubbornly maintain the status quo for "our Natives." It's a microcosm of Canada.*****

Stock number: 708555      [Native Studies]

8.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


McKnight, David.              Lardil; Keepers of the Dreamtime (Series: The Little Wisdom Library.)

Chronicle Books 0-8118-0834-3 1995, 1st edition. (Small Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Series: The Little Wisdom Library.

Stock number: 900436      [Lardil People (Australia), Anthropology, Social Life and Customs]

Sold Out: click to create a want
McMillan, Alan D.              Native Peoples and Culture of Canada

Douglas & McIntyre 0-88894-632-5 1991, 5th printing. 340 pp., cardcover. (Trade paperback) Very good. 150 illustrations, index, bibliography.

Stock number: 795096      [Native North Americans]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Moyers, William.              Famous Indian Tribes

Random House [circa 1954]. (Oversized hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Some spine and cover wear. The ends of the spine and corners are bumped. There is a dent in the top edge of the front cover. There is a gift inscription on the front free endpaper. The covers are yellowing. *****Their wars, their great chiefs, and how the different tribes lived. This book is aimed at the juvenile reader.*****.

Stock number: 709077      [Native Americans]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Neil, Roger. (editor)              Voice of the Drum: Indigenous Education and Culture

Kingfisher Publications 0-9686756-0-3 2000, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Photos. Much of this book focusts on Manitoba First Nations. Photography by Bob Morgan.

Stock number: 977951      [Native Studies]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Northward Journal.              1982 (#27) Recent Icelandic-Canadian Art and Writing

Northward Journal 1982. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 982501      [Icelandic Canadians]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Parkhill, Forbes.              The Last of the Indian Wars

Collier AS16 1961, 1st thus. pp.127pp. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 795214      [Indian]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Patterson II, E. Palmer.              The Canadian Indian: A History Since 1500

Collier-Macmillan 0-02-976570-6 [1973], 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 387190      [Native North Americans, Canada, History]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Poettcker, Henry. (With Rudy. egehr.) (editors)              Call to Faithfulness: Essays in Canadian Mennonite Studies

Winnipeg: Canadian Mennonite Bible College 1972. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 225158      [Ethnic - Mennonite, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Religion]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Reimer, David P. (editor)              Experiences of the Mennonites of Canada During the Second World War 1939-1945

Manitoba: Mennonite Church (1947?). (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Previous owner's signature, blacked out. A history of prairie Mennonite conscientious objectors during World War II, and minutes of meetings held in Manitoba to evolve the position of the Church. Not in Peel.

Stock number: 225316      [Ethnic - Mennonite, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Conscientious Objection, Mennonite, Religion, World War 2]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Richardson, Boyce.              People of Terra Nullius: Betrayal and Rebirth in Aboriginal Canada

Douglas & McIntyre 1-55054-118-8 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 968499      [Aboriginals, Canada, Canadian Indians]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Ross, Rupert.              Dancing with a Ghost; Exploring Indian Reality

Reed Books 0-409-90648-4 1996, 7th printing. (Trade paperback) Fine. Foreword by Basil H. Johnston.

Stock number: 389700      [Native Studies, Criminal Justice System, Indians of North America]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Ross, Rupert.              Dancing with a Ghost; Exploring Indian Reality

Octopus Publishing 0-409-90648-4 1992, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Foreword by Basil H. Johnston.

Stock number: 947855      [Native Studies, Criminal Justice System, Indians of North America]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Ryan, John.              The Agricultural Economy of Manitoba Hutterite Colonies

Carleton Library 0-7710-9808-1 1977, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Spine creases, edgeworn. Maps, tables, bibliography.

Stock number: 949527      [Hutterites]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Sealey, D. Bruce.              Monographs in Education III: The Education of Native Peoples in Manitoba

University of Manitoba Press 0709-6313 1980, Spring. (Mass market paperback) Near very good. Some light spine and cover wear. The first leaf is missing the top 1 / 4 strip. There is underlining and the margins have notes throughout in both pencil and ink. The MONOGRAPHS in EDUCATION series is published semi-annually by the Faculty of Education, University of Manitoba, as a means of encouraging and disseminating research and scholarly writing on varied topics in Canadian education. The study contained in this volume makes a valuable contribution to the literature of cross-cultural education. In a thorough and lucid fashion, Bruce Sealey traces the education of native peoples in Manitoba - Indian and MŽtis - from the years before the earliest European settlement to the present day. In the course of this history, he is able to analyse the different approaches taken, the reasons underlying them, and their various consequences. In so doing, he is able to make more understandable the issues and alternatives with which we must come to grips today. This is a study that will be of immediate interest to everyone concerned with what is clearly one of the most important aspects of Canadian education today.

Stock number: 706828      [Native Americans]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Sheffe, Norman.              Issues for the Seventies: Canada's Indians

McGraw-Hill 1970, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 159904      [Canadian Indians]

15.00

add to cart

Simundsson, Elva.              Icelandic Settlers in America

Winnipeg: Queenston House Publishing 0-919866-56-5 1981, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Neat ex-library. Maps, illustrations.

Stock number: 389718      [Icelanders, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Manitoba History]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Singh, Dharamjit.              Indian Cookery

Penguin 0-14-046141-8 1975, 6th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 970040      [Indian Cooking]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Slobodian, Sophia.              The Glistening Furrow

Edmonton: Reidmore 0-919091-35-0 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Signed by the author. Some moisture-wrinkling to pages. A novel of the Ukrainian settlement of Alberta.

Stock number: 225888      [Ethnic - Ukranian, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Literature]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Slonim, Reuben.              Grand to Be an Orphan

Toronto: Clarke Irwin & Company Limited 1983. 205pp. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Signed by the author. The memoirs of the early years of a rabbi in the Jewish Orphanage in Winnipeg.

Stock number: 272810      [Ethnic - Jewish, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Religion]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Snow, Charles H.              Sheriff of Yavisa

Winnipeg: Harlequin 38 [1950], 1st thus. 192pp. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good.

Stock number: 270228      [Amazonians]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Thomas, Dorine.              Rubaboo

Pemmican 0-919143-25-3 1981. (Trade paperback) Near very good. How Metis women lived.

Stock number: 982978      [Metis]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Tyman, James.              Inside Out: An Autobiography of a Native Canadian

Saskatoon: Fifth House 1-895618-58-4 [2003], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Fine.

Stock number: 226420      [Native Studies, Autobiography, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Metis]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Unruh, Benjamin.              Die Niederlaendish-Niederdeutschen Hintergruende Der Mennonitschen Ostwanderungen Im 16., 18. Und 19. Jahrhundert

Im Selbstverlag 1955, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature. A history of Mennonite relocations and travels over several centuries. Language: German.

Stock number: 964804      [Ethnic - Mennonite]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Valerio, Anthony.              Valentino and the Great Italians: According to Anthony Valerio

Freundlich Books 0-88191-041-4 1986. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 974153      [Italians, Biography]

45.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Viola, Herman J.              After Columbus

Orion Books 1990, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. The Smithsonian Chronicle of The North American Indians.

Stock number: 945007      [Native Americans]

25.00

add to cart

Waldram, James B. (With D. Ann Herring & T. Kue Young.)              Aboriginal Health in Canada; Historical, Cultural, and Epidemiological Perspectives

University of Toronto Press 0-8020-6887-1 2000, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Fine. Charts, chapter notes, bibliography, index.

Stock number: 390954      [Native North Americans, Canadian History, Health and Well-Being, Medical Care]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Ward, Donald.              The People: A Historical Guide to the First Nations of Alberta, Saskatchewan, and Manitoba

Fifth House 1-895618-56-8 2002, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. Photos, bibliography.

Stock number: 975748      [Indians]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Waters, Frank.              Book of the Hopi

Penguin 0-14-004527-9 [date not known], 29th printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 974507      [Hopi]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Waters, Frank.              Book of the Hopi

Ballantine Walden 0-345-21717-9 1974, 8th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 979462      [Hopi]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Wheeler, Jordan.              Brothers in Arms

Pemmican 0-921827-07-5 1989, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. *****As its title suggests, Brothers in Arms is about brothers, but there's more..much more. Each story develops a world through the lives its characters rich with tradition, tragedy, and caring. . in "Hearse in Snow," two brothers are forced into confrontation while trapped in a hearse in a blizzard with their dead father lying in casket to witness. In "Red Waves" a journalist hunts down a Native terrorist group, then finds his older brother among them. In "Exposure," a man is terminally ill. With his brother he returns to the reserve to reconstruct their childhood home, but the reserve, and his own mother, don't want him. They fight back, and wait for the inevitable. . Their lives and struggles are real. Their victories are that of Native people everywhere, reaffirming survival.*****

Stock number: 704476      [Native Studies]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Wiener, Alfred H.              My Way to Live: The Testimony of a Jewish Seeker for Truth

Alfred H. Wiener 1972. (Trade paperback booklet) Very good.

Stock number: 909876      [Jewish, Autobiography, Concentration Camps, Holocaust]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Wolf, Richard C.              Documents of Lutheran Unity in America

Fortress Press 1966. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 948436      [Lutheran]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Woodcock, George. (With Ivan. vakumovic.)              The Doukhobors

Carleton Library 108 1977. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 962715      [Ethnic - Doukhobor, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Religion]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Workers of the South Dakota Writers' Project.              Legends of the Mighty Sioux

Fantab, Inc. 1960. (Trade paperback) Very good. Previous owner's signature blacked out with a marking pen. Illustrations by Sioux Indian Artists.

Stock number: 948727      [Indian Folk Tales]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Wright Jr., J. Leitch.              Creeks and Seminoles: The Destruction and Regeneration of the Muscogulge People

University of Nebraska Press 0-8032-9728-9 [date not known], 4th printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 969411      [Indians]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Yaffe, James.              The American Jews: Portrait of a Split Personality

Paperback Library 66-173 1969, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Corner crease on back cover.

Stock number: 984770      [Jewish]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Yenne, Bill. (With Susan Garratt.)              North American Indians

Bison 0-86124-186-X 1993. (Hardcover) Near fine in good dust jacket. The book is lightly worn on the corners and edges, the dust jacket is slightly worn and creased on the edges with a tear on the back cover in the lower left corner. *****They were called Indians by the first Europeans who thought they inhabited the islands of Southeast Asia, but they were the native people of a vast new continent whose breadth and complexities it would take five centuries to digest and comprehend. These people are presumed to have come from Asia 50 millennia ago from whence they spread across the Land, following the caribou and buffalo, learning their ways and becoming part of the great Land themselves. They came to develop a half-dozen major languages and to live in nine roughly geographical areas in North America. This book presents in detail the story of the Indians of the various regions and describes the specific cultures and heritage that evolved in each.*****.

Stock number: 706957      [Native Americans]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Young, Mary Isabelle.              Pimatisiwin: Walking in a Good Way: A Narrative Inquiry into Language As Identity

Pemmican 1-894717-25-2 2005, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Signed by the author with a brief inscription.

Stock number: 984094      [Metis, Anishinabe, Language, North American Indian]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Ethnic Studies  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page