login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Communication & Mass Media  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

13.00

add to cart

Allen, Ralph.              The Man from Oxbow; The Best of Ralph Allen (Locale: Canada.)

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart [1967]. 184pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Edited By Christina McCall Newman. Locale: Canada.

Stock number: 272760      [Journalism, Globe and Mail, MacLean's, Winnipeg Tribune, World War 2]

20.00

add to cart

Arnett, Peter.              Live from the Battlefield: From Vietnam to Baghdad: 35 Years in the World's War Zones

Simon & Schuster 0-671-75586-2 1994, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Photographs, index.

Stock number: 610977      [Journalism, Autobiography, Reportage, War]

11.15

add to cart

Barris, Alex.              Front Page Challenge (Series: Front Page Challenge.)

Canadian Broadcasting Corporation 097 1984, 3rd printing. (Oversized paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: Front Page Challenge.

Stock number: 159963      [Journalism]

16.36

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Cahill, Jack.              If You Don't Like the War, Switch the Damn Thing Off!

Musson 0-7737-0043-9 1980, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. The adventures of a foreign correspondent, with photos by the author.

Stock number: 193826      [Journalism]

20.29

add to cart

Clapper, Raymond.              Watching the World

Whittlesey House 1944. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Signed by the author's wife, who also edited the book and contributed a biographical sketch. Photos. Introduction by Ernie Pyle.

Stock number: 293348      [Journalism]

9.09

add to cart

Clurman, Richard M.              Beyond Malice: The Media's Years of Reckoning

Meridian 0-452-01029-2 1990, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) About very good. Cocked, textblock discolored, remainder mark on tail.

Stock number: 381212      [Journalism]

9.01

add to cart

Column Review and Editorial Digest.              1939--10

(Digest magazine 1939--October) Very good. Contributors include Herbert Agar, Ernie Pyle.

Stock number: 146627      [Journalism]

9.30

add to cart

Column Review and Editorial Digest.              1939--11

(Digest magazine 1939--November) Very good. Contributors include Herbert Agar, Heywood Broun.

Stock number: 146628      [Journalism]

9.30

add to cart

Column Review and Editorial Digest.              1940-- 3

(Digest magazine 1940--March) Very good.

Stock number: 146630      [Journalism]

9.30

add to cart

Column Review.              1938-- 7

(Digest magazine 1938--July) Very good. Contributors include Heywood Broun, Lee Casey, Ernie Pyle.

Stock number: 146616      [Journalism]

9.30

add to cart

Column Review.              1938-- 8

(Digest magazine 1938--August) Very good. Contributors include Heywood Broun, Ernie Pyle.

Stock number: 253572      [Journalism]

9.40

add to cart

Column Review.              1938--10

(Digest magazine 1938--October) Very good. Contributors include Herbert Agar, Heywood Broun, Lewis Gannett, Ernie Pyle.

Stock number: 146617      [Journalism]

9.30

add to cart

Column Review.              1938--11

(Digest magazine 1938--November) Very good. Contributors include Heywood Broun, Ernie Pyle.

Stock number: 146618      [Journalism]

9.30

add to cart

Column Review.              1938--12

(Digest magazine 1938--December) Very good. Contributors include Herbert Agar, David Dietz, Ernie Pyle.

Stock number: 146619      [Journalism]

9.30

add to cart

Column Review.              1939-- 1

(Digest magazine 1939--January) Very good. Contributors include Herbert Agar, Ernie Pyle.

Stock number: 146620      [Journalism]

9.30

add to cart

Column Review.              1939-- 2

(Digest magazine 1939--February) Very good. Contributors include Ernie Pyle.

Stock number: 146621      [Journalism]

9.01

add to cart

Column Review.              1939-- 3

(Digest magazine 1939--March) Very good. Contributors include Herbert Agar, David Dietz, Ernie Pyle.

Stock number: 146622      [Journalism]

9.30

add to cart

Column Review.              1939-- 4

(Digest magazine 1939--April) Very good. Contributors include Ernie Pyle, Upton Sinclair.

Stock number: 146623      [Journalism]

9.30

add to cart

Column Review.              1939-- 6

(Digest magazine 1939--June) Very good. Contributors include Heywood Broun, Ernie Pyle.

Stock number: 146624      [Journalism]

9.30

add to cart

Column Review.              1939-- 7

(Digest magazine 1939--July) Very good. Contributors include Herbert Agar.

Stock number: 146625      [Journalism]

9.30

add to cart

Column Review.              1939-- 8

(Digest magazine 1939--August) Very good. Contributors include Herbert Agar, David Dietz.

Stock number: 146626      [Journalism]

10.46

add to cart

Engel, James F.              Contemporary Christian Communications: Its Theory and Practice

Nelson 0-8407-5152-4 [1979], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. Previous owner's signature.

Stock number: 295356      [Communication, Theology]

10.13

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Fraser, John. (With Graham Fraser.) (editors)              Blair Fraser Reports: Selections 1944-1968

Macmillan of Canada 1969. (Hardcover) Good in dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed.

Stock number: 275003      [Journalism]

16.88

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Frost, Rex.              The Passing Show

Ryerson Press 1946, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 276608      [Journalism, Radio]

11.10

add to cart

Hamilton, Cheryl. (With Cordell Parker.)              Communicating for Results: A Guide for Business and the Professions

Wadsworth 0-534-12174-8 [1990], 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 701880      [Communication, Management Studies]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Heine, William C.              Kooks and Dukes, Counts and No-Accounts: Why Newspapers Do What They Do

Hurtig 0-88830-302-5 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 502270      [Journalism, Biographical Sketches]

21.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jamieson, Don.              The Troubled Air

Brunswick Press 1966, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 274988      [Journalism, Canada, Radio, Television]

24.38

add to cart

Kent, Tom. (editor)              BookShelf Free Press Volume 1: A Selection from the Winnipeg Free Press 1955-1956

Winnipeg Free Press 1956. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 147150      [Journalism]

15.20

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lowe, Frank.              I Beg to Differ

Infocor 0-07-077664-4 1973. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 167604      [Journalism]

13.50

add to cart

Miller, Max.              I Cover the Waterfront

Mercury Book 12 [1939]. (Digest paperback) Good. Textblock discolored and very fragile.

Stock number: 201555      [Journalism, Mystery]

4.91

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rather, Dan.              The Camera Never Blinks

Ballantine 0-345-27423-7 1978. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 232956      [Journalism]

4.86

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rather, Dan. (With Gary Paul Gates.)              The Palace Guard

Warner 0-446-79918-1 1975. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 149262      [Journalism]

6.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rather, Dan. (With Gary Paul Gates.)              The Palace Guard

Warner 0-446-79918-1 1975, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 175059      [Journalism]

25.43

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Roberton, Thomas B.              A Second Helping of Newspaper Pieces

MacMillan Company of Canada 1937, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 150686      [Journalism]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Rose, Billy.              Wine, Women and Words

Pocket 685 1950. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Biography of Billy Rose.

Stock number: 803182      [Journalism, Drama]

7.50

add to cart

Rose, Billy.              Wine, Women and Words

Pocket 685 1950. (Mass market paperback) Good. Biography of Billy Rose.

Stock number: 803180      [Journalism, Drama]

15.96

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Rowland, Wade.              Making Connections

Gage 0-7715-9442-9 [1979], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 804024      [Journalism, News Reportage, Television]

16.95

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ruesch, Jurgen.              Therapeutic Communication

Norton 1961, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 194102      [Communication]

5.93

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Schorr, Daniel.              Clearing the Air

Berkley 0-425-03903-X 1978. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 156806      [Journalism, Television]

18.65

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Schwartz, George.              Bread and Circuses: 1945-1958

Sunday Times 1959, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 158208      [Journalism]

17.06

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Siegel, Barry.              Shades of Gray: Ordinary People in Extraordinary Circumstances

Bantam 1992. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 176104      [Journalism]

13.97

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Steed, Wickham.              The Press

Penguin Special S20 1938. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 431769      [Journalism]

18.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Trueman, Peter.              Smoke & Mirrors: The Inside Story of Television News in Canada

McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-8613-X 1980. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 274796      [Journalism, Autobiography]

23.97

add to cart

Warren, Carl N.              Modern News Reporting: Revised Edition

Harper & Brothers [1951]. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 176111      [Journalism]

13.59

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Webb, W. L. (editor)              The Bedside Guardian 35

Collins 0-00-217702-1 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 382174      [Journalism]

7.17

add to cart

Wilson, Earl.              I Am Gazing into My 8-Ball

Pocket 489 1948. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 300617      [Journalism]

7.29

add to cart

Wilson, Earl.              Pikes Peek or Bust

Popular Library 236 1950, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover illustration by Alex Schomburg.

Stock number: 814216      [Journalism]

8.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Wilson, Earl.              Pikes Peek or Bust

Popular Library 236 1950, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Cover illustration by Alex Schomburg.

Stock number: 270167      [Journalism]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Communication & Mass Media  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page