login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Literature And Fiction  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

Sold Out: click to create a want
Aarons, Edward S.              Hell to Eternity

Gold Medal 1023 1960, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Fair to good. Textblock badly discolored and has been wet. Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 410406      [War Fiction]

8.50

add to cart

Aarons, Edward S.              Hell to Eternity

Gold Medal 1023 1960, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 10110      [War Fiction]

8.50

add to cart

Aarsen, Carolyne.              Tiny Blessings

Steeple Hill 0-373-87322-0 [2005]. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 294533      [Inspirational Romance]

8.03

add to cart

Abbey, Edward.              The Best of Edward Abbey

Sierra Club 0-87156-786-5 [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 384128      [Literature, Essays]

6.80

add to cart

Abbey, Edward.              The Brave Cowboy

Avon 0-380-71459-0 [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Remainder mark on tail.

Stock number: 385156      [Fiction, American West]

14.13

add to cart

Abramson, Joan Greenlees.              The Gift of the Rainbow Serpent

Elton-Wolf 1-58619-034-2 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 389840      [Fiction]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Acanthus.              # 2 (1979)

Cumberland Press (Digest magazine) Very good. Cumberland Press. Contributors include Dorothy Livesay, James Reaney.

Stock number: 10608      [Fiction, Poetry]

11.75

add to cart

Ackroyd, Peter.              English Music

Hamish Hamilton 0-241-13257-6 1992. (Trade paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 682330      [Fiction]

18.00

add to cart

Ackroyd, Peter.              English Music

Alfred A. Knopf 0-679-40968-8 1992, 1st U.S. trade edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 292960      [Fiction]

7.27

add to cart

Ackworth, Robert C.              Dr. Kildare (Series: Dr. Kildare.)

Lancer 71-308 1962. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: Dr. Kildare.

Stock number: 430834      [Fiction]

3.97

add to cart

Ackworth, Robert C.              Dr. Kildare Assigned to Trouble (Series: Dr. Kildare.)

Whitman 1963. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. TV tie-in. Series: Dr. Kildare.

Stock number: 250049      [Fiction]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ackworth, Robert C.              Dr. Kildare Assigned to Trouble (Series: Dr. Kildare.)

Whitman 1963. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. TV tie-in. Series: Dr. Kildare.

Stock number: 712668      [Fiction]

10.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ackworth, Robert C.              The Moments Between

Hillman 129 1959. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 115735      [Fiction]

6.50

add to cart

Ackworth, Robert C.              Young Doctor in Town

Medical Fiction 202 1963. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good.

Stock number: 675846      [Fiction]

4.25

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Adams, Alice.              Superior Women

Crest 0-449-20746-3 1985, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near very good.

Stock number: 157293      [Fiction]

13.17

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Adams, Fay.              Appointment in Paris

Gold Medal 228 1952, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 290036      [Fiction]

6.19

add to cart

Adams, Fay.              To Love, to Hate

Gold Medal 333 1953. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Textblock badly discolored, and very fragile.

Stock number: 290632      [Fiction]

6.50

add to cart

Adams, Fay.              To Love, to Hate

Gold Medal 333 1953. (Mass market paperback) About good. Badly creased, textblock discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 872345      [Fiction]

17.13

add to cart

Adams, Jane.              Tradeoffs

Morrow 0-688-01366-X 1983, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 293322      [Fiction]

12.00

add to cart

Adams, Richard. (editor)              Favorite Animal Stories

Exeter 0-671-09228-6 1981. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 347001      [Fiction]

12.50

add to cart

Adams, Samuel Hopkins.              Sunrise to Sunset

Bantam A1107 1953. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 765409      [Fiction]

8.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Adler, Elizabeth.              Fortune Is a Woman

Dell 0-440-21146-8 1993. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Pseudonym of Ariana Scott.

Stock number: 273895      [Fiction]

6.21

add to cart

Agee, James.              A Death in the Family

Avon G1034 1959, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 280239      [Fiction]

8.31

add to cart

Agnon, S. Y.              Twenty-One Stories

Schocken 1970, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 825048      [Fiction]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Ahern, Cecilia.              P.S. I Love You

Harper 978-0-00-718415-6 2007 edition, 15th printing. (Mass market paperback) Like new. Movie tie-in. Cover photo features Gerard Butler & Hilary Swank.

Stock number: 296031      [Fiction]

6.50

add to cart

Aimes, Angelica.              Echoes of Love (Series: Young and the Restless 3.)

Pioneer 0-916217-73-6 1986. (Mass market paperback) Good. Water stained. TV tie-in. Series: Young and the Restless 3.

Stock number: 901298      [Fiction]

7.00

add to cart

Aimes, Angelica.              The Highest Price (Series: Young and the Restless 9.)

Pioneer 0-916217-79-5 1987, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: Young and the Restless 9.

Stock number: 844656      [Fiction]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Aimes, Angelica.              A Touch of Paradise (Series: Young and the Restless 4.)

Pioneer 0-916217-74-4 1986, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: Young and the Restless 4.

Stock number: 901300      [Fiction]

8.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Aimes, Angelica.              Whispered Secrets, Hidden Hearts (Series: Guiding Light 3.)

Pioneer 0-916217-03-5 1986, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: Guiding Light 3.

Stock number: 186599      [Fiction]

11.56

add to cart

Aistrop, Jack.              Pretend I Am a Stranger

Roy 1950. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 148916      [Fiction]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Albano, Peter.              Tides of Valor

Popular Library 0-445-21037-0 1990, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 11563      [War Fiction]

5.97

add to cart

Albee, George Sumner.              Girl on the Beach

Dell First Edition 4 1953, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 819902      [Fiction]

9.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Albee, George Sumner.              Girl on the Beach

Dell First Edition 4 1953, [1st] edition. (Mass market paperback original) Good.

Stock number: 192119      [Fiction]

8.55

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Albert, Marvin H.              All the Young Men

Cardinal C-389 1960, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Marvin Albert. Novelized, from the screenplay by Hall Bartlett.

Stock number: 301928      [War Fiction]

8.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Albert, Marvin H.              Come September

Dell First Edition K101 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Marvin Albert.

Stock number: 410428      [Fiction]

8.14

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Albert, Marvin H.              Do Not Disturb

Dell 2117 1965, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Marvin Albert.

Stock number: 878235      [Fiction]

4.11

add to cart

Albert, Marvin H.              Force of Impulse

Popular Library PC900 1960. (Mass market paperback) Good. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Marvin Albert.

Stock number: 295185      [Fiction, Film Novelization]

7.04

add to cart

Albert, Marvin H.              Force of Impulse

Popular Library PC900 1960. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Marvin Albert.

Stock number: 199068      [Fiction, Film Novelization]

8.69

add to cart

Albert, Marvin H.              The V.I.P.'s

Dell 9335 1963. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in. Byline sometimes Marvin Albert. Cover photo features Richard Burton & Elizabeth Taylor.

Stock number: 410469      [Fiction]

13.50

add to cart

Albom, Mitch.              The Five People You Meet in Heaven

Hyperion 1-4013-0858-9 [2006], 1st paperback edition. (Trade paperback) Like new.

Stock number: 391898      [Fiction]

11.29

add to cart

Alcott, Louisa May.              Little Men

Whitman 1940. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.

Stock number: 691093      [Fiction]

13.09

add to cart

Alcott, Louisa May.              Little Men

Pocket 75 1940. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 192112      [Fiction]

14.60

add to cart

Alcott, Louisa May.              Little Men

Books, Inc. [1948]. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 194596      [Fiction]

6.51

add to cart

Alcott, Louisa May.              Little Women

Dell 296 1949, thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Good. Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 944157      [Fiction]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Alcott, Louisa May.              Little Women

Scholastic 0-590-70241-6 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 292709      [Fiction]

10.46

add to cart

Alcott, Louisa May.              Little Women

Dell 296 1949, thus, Mapback. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 600231      [Fiction]

6.50

add to cart

Alderton, Eileen.              Arctic Sky

Four Roses 13 1970. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 677716      [Fiction]

10.16

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Aldington, Richard.              The Colonel's Daughter

Penguin 203 1939. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 244947      [Fiction]

103.51

add to cart

Aldiss, Brian W.              The Brightfount Diaries

Faber & Faber 1955, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket. Blue cloth and textblock still remarkably clean. The jacket, though bright, has seen better days, and shows some discoloration to the back panel and significant edgewear. Nonetheless a pretty copy of an unusual title. The author's first book.

Stock number: 814608      [Fiction]

6.35

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Aldiss, Brian W.              Forgotten Life

Mandarin 0-7493-0123-6 1989. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 195043      [Fiction]

7.60

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Aldiss, Brian W.              Forgotten Life

Mandarin 0-7493-0123-6 1989. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 241562      [Fiction]

14.72

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Aldiss, Brian W.              Life in the West

Carroll & Graf 0-88184-570-1 1990. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 761498      [Fiction]

8.50

add to cart

Aldiss, Brian W.              A Rude Awakening

Weidenfeld & Nicolson 0-297-77448-4 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 60107      [Fiction]

16.36

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Aldiss, Brian W.              A Rude Awakening

Random House 0-394-50425-9 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good dust jacket.

Stock number: 695935      [Fiction]

19.46

add to cart

Aldiss, Brian W.              A Rude Awakening

Weidenfeld & Nicolson 0-297-77448-4 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 910302      [Fiction]

20.45

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Aldiss, Brian W.              A Rude Awakening

Random House 0-394-50425-9 1978, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 673776      [Fiction]

20.64

add to cart

Aldiss, Brian W.              A Soldier Erect

Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1971, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 199548      [War Fiction, Humor]

28.76

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Aldiss, Brian W.              A Soldier Erect

Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 437925      [War Fiction, Humor]

23.97

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Aldiss, Brian W.              Somewhere East of Life

Carroll & Graf [1994]. (Advance reading copy) Near fine.

Stock number: 697795      [Fiction, Science Fiction]

4.97

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Aldridge, John W. (With Vance Bourjaily.) (editors)              Discovery 1

Cardinal C-80 1952. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 821405      [Fiction]

12.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Aldridge, John W. (With Vance Bourjaily.) (editors)              Discovery 1

Cardinal C-80 1952. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 290135      [Fiction]

14.84

add to cart

Aleshkovsky, Yuz.              The Hand; or, The Confession of an Executioner

Farrar, Straus and Giroux 0-374-16770-2 1990, 1st American. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. Pseudonym of Joseph Aleshkovsky. Introduction by Joseph Brodsky. Translated by Susan Brownsberger.

Stock number: 139100      [Fiction]

8.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Aleshkovsky, Yuz.              Kangaroo

Farrar, Straus and Giroux 0-374-18068-7 1986, 1st U.S. edition. (Hardcover) Reading copy only in price-clipped dust jacket. Would be very good, but for a tremendous amount of note writing and underlining of text. Must have been a teacher's working copy. Pseudonym of Joseph Aleshkovsky.

Stock number: 382680      [Fiction]

19.27

add to cart

Alexander, Jessie.              Encore! Some More Reminiscences and New Platform Sketches

McClelland & Stewart 1922. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 221430      [Fiction-Canadian]

15.42

add to cart

Alexander, Jessie.              Jessie Alexander's Platform Sketches; Original and Adapted

Toronto: McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart [1916]. 227pp. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 790689      [Fiction-Canadian, Poetry, Short Stories]

6.17

add to cart

Alexander, Kate.              Fields of Battle

Futura 0-7088-2154-5 1982, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Tilly Armstrong.

Stock number: 900108      [Fiction]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Alexie, Sherman.              Indian Killer

Atlantic Monthly Press 0-87113-652-X 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Remainder slash, bottom edge.

Stock number: 136642      [Fiction, Native Studies]

9.64

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Alger, Horatio.              Adrift in New York

Goldsmith [date not known], reprint. (Hardcover) Good in poor dust jacket.

Stock number: 243288      [Fiction]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Alger, Horatio.              Bound to Rise

Donohue [00]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 345916      [Fiction]

5.40

add to cart

Alger, Horatio.              Brave and Bold

Value Book 104 [1950]. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 295272      [Fiction]

10.23

add to cart

Alger, Horatio.              Brave and Bold

Value Book 104 [1950]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 270604      [Fiction]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Alger, Horatio.              Luke Walton

Hurst & Co. [00]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Fair to good, no dust jacket. Previous owner's signature, rear hinge failed.

Stock number: 679170      [Fiction]

12.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Alger, Horatio.              Paul the Peddler

A. L. Burt [date not known]. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Good, no dust jacket. Hinges cracked.

Stock number: 169612      [Fiction]

9.94

add to cart

Alger, Horatio.              Strive and Succeed

Value Book 102 [1950]. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 434612      [Fiction]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Algren, Nelson.              The Man with the Golden Arm

Crest t727 [1964]. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 138344      [Fiction, Drugs]

1.97

add to cart

Allen, Charlotte Vale.              Dream Train

Book Club [1988]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 380503      [Fiction, Orient-Express]

17.13

add to cart

Allen, Charlotte Vale.              Dreaming in Color

HarperCollins 0-00-223904-3 [1993], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Remainder mark on tail.

Stock number: 388996      [Fiction]

10.00

add to cart

Allen, Charlotte Vale.              Grace Notes

Mira 1-55166-667-7 [2003]. (Mass market paperback) Like new.

Stock number: 705375      [Fiction]

17.13

add to cart

Allen, Charlotte Vale.              Intimate Friends

McClelland & Stewart 0-7710-8676-8 [1983], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 384216      [Fiction]

17.13

add to cart

Allen, Charlotte Vale.              Leftover Dreams

Random House 0-394-22234-2 1992, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 386250      [Fiction]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Allen, Charlotte Vale.              Parting Gifts

Mira 1-55166-900-5 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 701587      [Fiction]

19.27

add to cart

Allen, James Lane.              The Bride of the Mistletoe

MacMillan 1909, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 255262      [Fiction]

6.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Allen, James Lane.              The Choir Invisible

Avon 0-380-19570-4 1974. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 192085      [Fiction]

1.97

add to cart

Allen, Jay Presson.              Just Tell Me What You Want

Book Club [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 385991      [Fiction]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Allen, Paul.              Apeland

Bantam 0-553-10385-7 1977. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 276114      [Fiction]

1.97

add to cart

Allen, Ralph.              The High White Forest

Book Club [1964]. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 158409      [War Fiction, Battle of the Bulge]

1.97

add to cart

Allen, Ralph.              The High White Forest

Book Club [1964]. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn and torn dust jacket.

Stock number: 398394      [War Fiction, Battle of the Bulge]

1.97

add to cart

Allen, Ralph.              Peace River Country

Book Club [circa 1958]. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored, edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 390866      [Fiction]

11.61

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Allen, Ralph.              Peace River Country

Harlequin 706 1962, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 290047      [Fiction]

7.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Allen, Steve.              14 for Tonight

Dell D172 1956, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 290439      [Fiction, Collection]

10.00

add to cart

Allende, Isabel.              Of Love and Shadows

Bantam 0-553-27360-4 1989 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 388370      [Fiction, Mystery]

17.27

add to cart

Allyn, Rob.              Front Runner

Crown 0-517-57762-3 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 294234      [Fiction]

4.97

add to cart

Alman, David.              World Full of Strangers

Signet 803 1950, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Textblock discolored, binding fragile.

Stock number: 270800      [Fiction]

5.36

add to cart

Almedingen, E. M.              Dasha

Bodley Head 1944, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near very good, no dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed.

Stock number: 387143      [Fiction]

8.69

add to cart

Alpert, Hollis.              The Summer Lovers

Bantam A1954 1959, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Previous dealer's stamp.

Stock number: 819943      [Fiction]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Alpert, Hollis.              The Summer Lovers

Bantam A1954 [1959], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 936264      [Fiction]

16.36

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Alton, Gareth.              The Secret of Meadow Farm

Miracle Library 206 1958. (Digest paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 438431      [Fiction]

6.57

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Alvarez, A.              Hers

Dell 5052 1976. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 676185      [Fiction]

20.78

add to cart

Amado, Jorge.              Gabriela, Clove and Cinnamon

Alfred A. Knopf 1962, 4th printing. (Hardcover) Very good in poor dust jacket. Previous owner's signature, jacket torn , discolored and shows matters missing. Translated by William L. Grossman & James L. Taylor.

Stock number: 391085      [Fiction]

16.24

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


American Magazine.              1941-- 2

(Magazine 1941--February) Very good. Contributors include Elisabeth Sanxay Holding, Nard Jones, George F. Worts.

Stock number: 683480      [Fiction]

3.31

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


American Voice.              #10 Spring, 1988

Kentucky Foundation for Women (Digest magazine) Very good. Kentucky Foundation for Women.

Stock number: 135263      [Fiction]

20.78

add to cart

Amidon, Bill.              Charge..!

Bobbs Merrill 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 390567      [Fiction]

5.50

add to cart

Amiel, Joseph J.              Star Time

Gold Medal 0-449-14826-2 1993. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 124152      [Fiction]

7.35

add to cart

Amis, Kingsley.              The Biographer's Moustache

Flamingo 0-00-654871-7 1996. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 139184      [Fiction, Humor]

24.72

add to cart

Amis, Kingsley.              Difficulties with Girls

London: Hutchinson 0-09-173505-X [1988], 1st edition. 276pp. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 249395      [Fiction]

6.18

add to cart

Amis, Kingsley.              The Folks That Live on the Hill

Penguin 0-14-010434-8 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 402661      [Fiction]

15.15

add to cart

Amis, Kingsley.              Stanley and the Women

London: Hutchinson 0-09-156240-6 [1984], 1st edition. 256pp. (Hardcover) Very good in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Textblock slightly discolored.

Stock number: 255810      [Fiction]

17.40

add to cart

Amis, Kingsley.              Stanley and the Women

New York: Summit Books 0-671-60317-5 [1985], 1st U.S. edition. 256pp. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Remainder stamp on tail.

Stock number: 249394      [Fiction]

22.00

add to cart

Amis, Kingsley.              Stanley and the Women

Hutchinson 0-09-156240-6 [1984], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket.

Stock number: 199406      [Fiction]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Amsbary, Mary Anne.              Caesar's Angel

Signet S1080 1953. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 270814      [Fiction]

5.08

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anders, C. J.              Double Exposure (Series: Dawson's Creek.)

Pocket 0-671-03526-6 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. TV tie-in. Series: Dawson's Creek.

Stock number: 503313      [Fiction]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anders, C. J.              Shifting into Overdrive (Series: Dawson's Creek.)

Pocket 0-671-02476-0 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. TV tie-in. Series: Dawson's Creek.

Stock number: 277828      [Fiction]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anders, C. J.              Too Hot to Handle (Series: Dawson's Creek.)

Pocket 0-671-03528-2 1999, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. TV tie-in. Series: Dawson's Creek.

Stock number: 503312      [Fiction]

5.73

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anders, C. J.              Tough Enough (Series: Dawson's Creek.)

Pocket 0-671-77533-2 2000, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. TV tie-in. Series: Dawson's Creek.

Stock number: 702121      [Fiction]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anders, C. J.              Trouble in Paradise (Series: Dawson's Creek.)

Pocket 03527 [circa 2000], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. TV tie-in. Series: Dawson's Creek.

Stock number: 503311      [Fiction]

7.00

add to cart

Andersen, U. S.              The Smoldering Sea

Cardinal C-140 1954. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 290143      [War Fiction, Mystery]

3.75

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anderson, Clifford.              The Hollow Hero

Ace D-404 [1959]. (Mass market paperback) Good. TV tie-in.

Stock number: 280130      [Fiction]

8.22

add to cart

Anderson, Doris.              Affairs of State

Doubleday 0-385-25154-8 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored dust jacket. Very slightly cocked.

Stock number: 294243      [Fiction]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anderson, Elizabeth.              Diamonds

Leisure 0-8439-3060-8 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 291689      [Fiction]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anderson, Jim.              Billarooby (Locale: Australia.)

Ticknor & Fields 0-89919-736-1 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Locale: Australia.

Stock number: 144608      [Fiction, World War 2]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anderson, Patrick.              The Approach to Kings

Doubleday 1970, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 381954      [Fiction]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anderson, Patrick.              First Family

Popular Library 0-445-04545-0 1980. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 936259      [Fiction, Presidents]

3.21

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anderson, Robert A.              Cooks & Bakers

Avon 0-380-79590-6 1982, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 146132      [Fiction, Vietnam War]

7.00

add to cart

Anderson, Sherwood.              Winesburg, Ohio

Signet 1304 1956, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) About good. Unsightly black 25 on the front cover, textblock discolored and the binding is fragile.

Stock number: 270831      [Fiction]

5.97

add to cart

Anderson, Thomas.              Your Own Beloved Sons

Bantam A1570 1957. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 420037      [War Fiction, Korean War]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Andre, B.              La Prise de Combles

F. Rouff Collection Patrie [18] 1918. (Mass market paperback booklet) Fair to good. Back cover from #49 attached. Language: French.

Stock number: 273727      [World War 1 Fiction]

17.13

add to cart

Andrew, Prudence.              Close Within My Own Circle

Elsevier/Nelson 0-525-66650-8 [1980], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in slightly discolored dust jacket.

Stock number: 385212      [Fiction]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Andrews, Robert.              Windfall

Grosset & Dunlap 1931. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Movie tie-in. Filmed as: If I Had A Million.

Stock number: 133140      [Fiction]

5.73

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Andrews, V. C.              Into the Garden

Pocket 0-671-00771-8 1999. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 277067      [Fiction]

6.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Andry, Regine.              Une Femme Seule: Le Partage

Presses Pocket 1228 1975. (Foreign language paperback) Very good. Language: French.

Stock number: 158998      [Fiction]

15.64

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              48 Current Short Stories

Robert Edwards [1951]. (Digest paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 201797      [Fiction]

7.64

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              Aspects of Love

Playboy Press 0-872-16184-6 1972. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 682487      [Fiction]

10.19

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              Aucassin & Nicollete; and Other Mediaeval Romances and Legends

Dutton Everyman D19 1958. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Translated by Eugene Mason.

Stock number: 804082      [Fiction]

10.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              The Avon All-American Fiction Reader

Avon 1002 [1951], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Contributors include James M. Cain.

Stock number: 277352      [Fiction]

8.97

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Avon Bedside Companion

Avon 603 1954. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 161895      [Fiction]

9.00

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Avon Bedside Companion

Avon 603 1954. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 763227      [Fiction]

12.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              Avon Bedside Companion

Avon 482 1952. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 112357      [Fiction]

12.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              Avon Bedside Companion

Avon 109 [1947], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 280735      [Fiction]

3.97

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              The Avon Story Teller

Avon 72 [1945], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Discolored and fragile. Cover creases. Contributors include Robert Benchley, Louis Bromfield, W. R. Burnett, James M. Cain, Raymond Chandler, Ernest Hemingway, A. Merritt.

Stock number: 280724      [Fiction]

8.97

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              The Avon Story Teller

Avon 72 [1945], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Some discoloration and edgewear but the binding is still nicely supple. Contributors include Robert Benchley, Louis Bromfield, W. R. Burnett, James M. Cain, Raymond Chandler, Ernest Hemingway, A. Merritt.

Stock number: 280726      [Fiction]

11.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              The Bantam Sampler III

Bantam 0-553-12870-1 1979. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 280774      [Fiction]

8.49

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Best in Children's Books

Nelson Doubleday 1958. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Contributors include Lewis Carroll (With Alice in Wonderland (Adaptation)).

Stock number: 176233      [Children's Book]

7.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              The Best of True Story from 1945 Vol. 1

Manor 0-532-12485-5 1977, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 944408      [Fiction]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Anonymous.              The Boudoir: A Journal of Voluptuous Victorian Reading

Grove Press B445 1981. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 942063      [Victorian Erotica]

20.60

add to cart

Anonymous.              The Bride Stripped Bare

4th Estate 0-00-716226-X [2004], 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in rubbed dust jacket.

Stock number: 389939      [Fiction]

6.80

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Coming, Aphrodite!

Avon 683 1955. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 280740      [Fiction]

19.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              Coming, Aphrodite!

Avon 683 1955. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 943843      [Fiction]

7.44

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Cosmopolitan's Winds of Love

Cosmopolitan 0-87851-110-5 [copyright date 1975], 1st thus. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Contributors include Lynne Reid Banks, Bruce Jay Friedman. Foreword by Helen Gurley Brown.

Stock number: 380505      [Fiction]

8.47

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Eastern Shame Girl and Other Stories

Avon 127 [1947], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 280733      [Fiction]

14.79

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Eastern Shame Girl and Other Stories

Avon 127 [1947], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 280828      [Fiction]

8.65

add to cart

Anonymous.              The Emperor and the Nightingale

Ladybird Well-Loved Tales 0-7214-1054-5 1987. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations by Chris Russell. Retold by Alison Ainsworth.

Stock number: 275180      [Children's Book]

2.97

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Four Fallen Women

Dell 667 1953. (Mass market paperback) Good. Contributors include Stephen Crane, Guy de Maupassant, J. K. Huysmans, Alexandre Kuprin.

Stock number: 291197      [Fiction]

8.97

add to cart

Anonymous.              The Harem of Hsi Men

Royal Giant 26 [1953]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 270252      [Fiction]

5.62

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              The Izu Dancer; and Other Stories

Tuttle (Japan) 0-8048-1141-5 1996, 19th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 803886      [Fiction]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Kleine Bettlektuere Fuer Alle, Deren Herz Einer Katze Gehoert

Scherz [1970]. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Stories about cats. Contributors include Karel Capek, T. S. Eliot, Paul Gallico, Ernest Hemingway, E. T. A. Hoffmann, Saki. Language: German.

Stock number: 292781      [Fiction, Cats]

4.83

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Lady and the Tramp

New English Library 0-450-02686-8 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Movie tie-in.

Stock number: 502173      [Children's Book]

8.52

add to cart

Anonymous.              Little Red Riding Hood

Ladybird Well-Loved Tales 0-7214-1113-4 1988. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations by Peter Stevenson. Retold by Vera Southgate.

Stock number: 275177      [Children's Book]

8.97

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Man Story

Gold Medal 102 1950, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine.

Stock number: 290712      [Fiction]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              Man Story

Gold Medal 102 1950, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Good.

Stock number: 290707      [Fiction]

17.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              Man Story

Gold Medal 102 1950, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good.

Stock number: 872236      [Fiction]

7.55

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              More Stories in the Modern Manner

Avon T-77 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 420073      [Fiction]

10.95

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              More Stories in the Modern Manner

Avon T-77 1954, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 420074      [Fiction]

7.42

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              The New Avon Bedside Companion

Avon 182 1949. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Textblock extremely fragile.

Stock number: 280737      [Fiction]

10.70

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              The New Avon Bedside Companion

Avon 182 1949. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 937251      [Fiction]

6.41

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              New Short Novels 2

Ballantine 140 1956, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About good. Textblock badly discolored, binding very fragile. Contributors include Norman Mailer, Norman Mailer (The Man Who Studied Yoga), John Phillips (The Engines of Hygeia), Dachine Rainer (A Room at the Inn), Wallace Stegner, Wallace Stegner (Field Guide to the Western Birds).

Stock number: 350377      [Fiction]

11.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              New Short Novels 2

Ballantine 140 1956, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Contributors include Norman Mailer, Norman Mailer (The Man Who Studied Yoga), John Phillips (The Engines of Hygeia), Dachine Rainer (A Room at the Inn), Wallace Stegner, Wallace Stegner (Field Guide to the Western Birds).

Stock number: 192007      [Fiction]

2.97

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              New World Writing

Mentor Ms73 1952. (Mass market paperback) Fair. Pages sprung.

Stock number: 916333      [Fiction]

12.78

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              New World Writing 4th

Mentor MS96 1953. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 420167      [Fiction]

5.85

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              New World Writing 5th

Mentor MS106 1954. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 420168      [Fiction]

10.68

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              New World Writing 5th

Mentor Ms106 1954. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 192002      [Fiction]

12.78

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              New World Writing 8th

Mentor MD146 1955. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 916330      [Fiction]

6.57

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              New World Writing 9th

Mentor MD170 1956. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 916329      [Fiction]

8.92

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              New World Writing 12th

Mentor MD210 1957. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 201999      [Fiction]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              New World Writing 13th

Mentor MT233 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good.

Stock number: 801031      [Fiction]

12.78

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              New World Writing 13th

Mentor MT233 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 916327      [Fiction]

9.04

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              New World Writing 14th

Mentor MT246 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 801032      [Fiction]

12.78

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              New World Writing 14th

Mentor MT246 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 916326      [Fiction]

5.85

add to cart

Anonymous.              New World Writing : Second Selection

Mentor Ms79 1952. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 916332      [Fiction]

8.37

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              The Penhandlers' Almanac

Peguis Publishers 0-920541-39-9 1988. (Trade paperback original) Near fine.

Stock number: 130708      [Fiction, Canadiana]

8.50

add to cart

Anonymous.              Primary Colors

Warner 0-446-60427-5 1996. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 124374      [Fiction]

1.97

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Quintet

Lion Library LL114 1956, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Good. Contributors include Guy de Maupassant, Aldous Huxley, William Saroyan, Leo Tolstoy, Richard Wright.

Stock number: 291182      [Fiction]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              Quintet

Pyramid R614 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Contributors include Guy de Maupassant, Aldous Huxley, William Saroyan, Leo Tolstoy, Richard Wright.

Stock number: 205548      [Fiction]

13.00

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Quintet

Lion Library LL 114 1956. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Contributors include Guy de Maupassant, Aldous Huxley, William Saroyan, Leo Tolstoy, Richard Wright.

Stock number: 290530      [Fiction]

13.03

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              Russian Review 1

Penguin 1945. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 175085      [Fiction]

16.87

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              The Saturday Evening Post Stories 1953

Random House 1954, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Contributors include Kay Boyle (The Soldier Ran Away), Sally Carrighar (The Marooned Children), Will F. Jenkins (The Little Terror), Farley Mowat (The Woman He Left to Die), Conrad Richter (Sinister Journey), Maurice Walsh (Come Back, My Love).

Stock number: 956736      [Fiction]

14.05

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Seven Famous One-Act Plays

Penguin 117 1940, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 271148      [Fiction]

17.98

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              Seven Famous One-Act Plays

Penguin 117 1937. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 515299      [Fiction]

6.76

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Sharon: A True History by Herself

Dell/Emerald 0-440-08085-1 1983, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 379698      [Fiction]

12.78

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Six Great Modern Plays

Dell First Edition FE100 1956. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Contributors include Anton Chekhov, Henrik Ibsen, Arthur Miller, Sean O'Casey, Bernard Shaw, Tennessee Williams.

Stock number: 290793      [Fiction]

8.65

add to cart

Anonymous.              Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Ladybird Well-Loved Tales 0-7214-0648-3 1980. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrations by Martin Aitchison. Retold by Vera Southgate.

Stock number: 275179      [Children's Book]

12.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              Sometimes Magic: A Collection of Outstanding Stories for the Teenage Girl

Platt & Munk [1966], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Contributors include Mavis Gallant, Shirley Jackson.

Stock number: 702510      [Fiction]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              Starburst Annual

Marvel 1981. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Very good, no dust jacket. TV tie-in.

Stock number: 806220      [Fiction]

15.00

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Stories for Tonight

Avon 644 1955. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 280034      [Fiction]

6.08

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Stories in the Modern Manner

Avon AT-61 1953. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 280754      [Fiction]

10.42

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Stories in the Modern Manner

Avon AT-61 1953. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 280764      [Fiction]

32.96

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Story of a Nation; Defining Moments in Our History

Doubleday Canada 0-385-65849-4 [2001], 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Many photographs. Contributors include Margaret Atwood, Timothy Findley, Thomas King, Alberto Manguel. Introduction by Christopher Moore.

Stock number: 391301      [Fiction, Canadian History, Canadiana]

13.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              True Stories of Love and Passion 1960

Bartholomew House [1960]. (Digest paperback) Good.

Stock number: 164335      [Fiction]

7.28

add to cart

Anonymous. (editor)              Various Temptations

Avon T-385 [1960], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 420075      [Fiction]

13.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              Various Temptations

Avon T-109 1955. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 171582      [Fiction]

18.08

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              Various Temptations

Avon T-109 1955. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 203469      [Fiction]

Page 1 of 37
[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] [16] [17] [18] [19] [20] [21]
  Literature And Fiction  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page