login:  
  password:
Create an account

 
  search in:  
  keyword:  
Follow pandoratim on Twitter    
Happy Holidays Pandora's Books Online

Address: Box 54, Neche, ND, U.S.A. 58265     Phone: 204-324-8548     Email: panbooks@mts.net

Home | New this week | About Pandora's | Our Blog | Postage rates | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links | Make payments with PayPal - it's fast, free and secure!

view shopping cart
  Music  Back to Catalogs

price (USD) Information

5.35

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous.              The Beatle Book

Lancer 72-732 1964, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Good.

Stock number: 192017      [Music, Beatles, Rock and Roll]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Anonymous. (editor)              Playboy's Music Scene

Playboy Press 0-872-16190-0 [1972], 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Includes 8 page color photo insert featuring cast members from the musical Hair.

Stock number: 376884      [Rock and Roll]

11.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Armstrong, Louis.              Satchmo

Signet S1245 1955, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 270926      [Music, Jazz]

10.00

add to cart

Bacharach, A. L.              The Music Masters 4

Pelican A391 1957. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 208431      [Music]

25.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Barton, Fred B.              Music As a Hobby: How to Have Fun with Music As a Performer and As a Listener

Harper & Brothers 1941, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 231306      [Music]

22.00

add to cart

Boyden, David D.              An Introduction to Music: Second Edition

Alfred A. Knopf 1970. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 176091      [Music]

15.09

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Chilton, John.              Who's Who of Jazz: Storyville to Swing Street

Time-Life 1979, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket.

Stock number: 437981      [Music]

21.54

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Clare, Eva.              Musical Appreciation; and, The Studio Club

Longmans, Green 1930, 2nd revised. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Foreword by Granville Bantock.

Stock number: 159775      [Music]

7.50

add to cart

Cohen, Daniel. (With Susan Cohen.)              Rock Video Superstars

Archway 0-671-55831-5 1985 edition, later printing. (Mass market paperback) About very good. Photographs.

Stock number: 380685      [Rock and Roll, Biographical Sketches]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Colles, H. C.              The Growth of Music: A Study in Musical History for Schools: Part 1: From the Troubadours to J. S. Bach

Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1939, 2nd edition. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 213778      [Music]

15.20

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Colles, H. C.              The Growth of Music: A Study in Musical History for Schools: Part 2: The Age of the Sonata, from C. P. E. Bach to Beethoven

Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1933, 7th printing. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Some underlining.

Stock number: 176127      [Music]

15.09

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Colles, H. C.              The Growth of Music: A Study in Musical History for Schools: Part 3: Ideals of the Nineteenth Century

Oxford University Press [1933]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 231247      [Music]

15.61

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Copland, Aaron.              What to Listen for in Music

Mentor M81 1955, 4th printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 340223      [Music]

16.44

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Copland, Aaron.              What to Listen for in Music

Mentor M81 1953, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 340205      [Music]

16.45

add to cart

Copland, Aaron.              What to Listen for in Music

Mentor M81 1953, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 340235      [Music]

20.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Copland, Aaron.              What to Listen for in Music

Mentor M81 1953, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 340231      [Music]

6.50

add to cart

Crawdaddy.              1978--11

(Magazine 1978--November) Fair to good.

Stock number: 147207      [Rock and Roll]

14.24

add to cart

Curwen, J. Spencer.              Folk Songs of Many Lands

J. Curwen & Sons 6268 [1911]. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 167228      [Music]

7.00

add to cart

Dachs, David.              Pop/Rock Question and Answer Book

Scholastic TK1802 1971. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 270589      [Rock and Roll, Rock and Roll]

10.00

add to cart

Dachs, David.              Rock's Biggest Ten

Scholastic TK4411 1979. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Book about Kiss.

Stock number: 252540      [Rock and Roll]

10.00

add to cart

Darnton, Christian.              You and Music

Pelican (American) P3 1946. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 270687      [Music]

15.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Darnton, Christian.              You and Music

Pelican (American) P3 1946. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 270689      [Music]

18.11

add to cart

de Blasio, Edward.              All About the Beatles

MacFadden 50-210 1964, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 290264      [Rock and Roll, Beatles]

6.82

add to cart

Dinn, Freda.              The Observer's Book of Music

Frederick Warne & Co [1962]. (Hardcover) Near very good in dust jacket. Illustrations by Paul Sharp.

Stock number: 302135      [Music]

30.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Downes, Olin.              The Lure of Music: Depicting the Human Side of Great Composers, with Stories of Their Inspired Creations

Harper & Brothers 1918. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Boards soiled.

Stock number: 175866      [Music]

21.20

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Ewen, David.              The Home Book of Musical Knowledge

Prentice-Hall 1954. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 157885      [Music]

5.58

add to cart

Ewen, David.              Music for the Millions

Mentor M47 1950. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 340599      [Music]

16.81

add to cart

Faulkner, Anne Shaw.              What We Hear in Music

Rca [1943], 10th revised edition. (Hardcover) Near fine, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 701810      [Music History, Instruction]

8.00

add to cart

Garbarini, Vic. (With Brian Cullman & Barbara Graustark.)              Strawberry Fields Forever: John Lennon Remembered

Bantam 0-553-20121-2 1980, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Biography of John Lennon.

Stock number: 916223      [Rock and Roll]

Sold Out: click to create a want
Harman, Carter.              A Popular History of Music

Dell First Edition C102 1956. (Mass market paperback) Good. Damp-stain.

Stock number: 340093      [Music]

12.50

add to cart

Harman, Carter.              A Popular History of Music

Dell First Edition C102 1956. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 135702      [Music]

5.85

add to cart

Illing, Robert.              A Dictionary of Music

Penguin Reference R4 1951, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good. Textblock discolored and fragile.

Stock number: 300646      [Music]

6.72

add to cart

Jacobs, Arthur. (With Stanley Sadie.)              The Pan Book of Opera

Pan Piper 0-330-33055-1 1969, 2nd revised. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 210744      [Music]

4.97

add to cart

Jacobs, Arthur.              A Short History of Western Music

Pelican 0-14-021421-6 1981, 5th printing, revised edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 273769      [Music History]

9.20

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Jakubowski, Maxim.              The Rock Album Vol. Two

Zomba Books 0-946391-26- 1984, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.

Stock number: 271156      [Rock and Roll, Rock and Roll]

8.08

add to cart

Johnson, Gerald W.              A Little Night Music

Armed Services 735 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Good. Badly creased.

Stock number: 763902      [Music]

11.91

add to cart

Johnson, Gerald W.              A Little Night Music

Armed Services 735 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 280016      [Music]

10.00

add to cart

Kahn, Steve.              Tops in Pops

MacFadden 50-114 1961. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Cover lightly rubbed. A few photographs.

Stock number: 290862      [Rock and Roll]

9.72

add to cart

Karshner, Roger.              The Music Machine

Nash 0-8402-1242-9 1971, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in edgeworn dust jacket.

Stock number: 389963      [Rock and Roll]

8.57

add to cart

Kelly, Danny. (editor)              The Q/Omnibus Press Rock'n'roll Reader

Q/Omnibus Press [1994]. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Promotional giveaway with Q91 in March, 1994. Article about Beatles, Jimi Hendrix & Elvis Presley.

Stock number: 138735      [Rock and Roll, Essays]

17.74

add to cart

Kinley, Ethel A. (With Burton L. Kurth & Mildred McManus.) (editors)              Sing Hey Ho! A Song Book for Canadian Boys and Girls

Clarke, Irwin & Co. 1948. (Hardcover in decorated boards) Good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 255252      [Music]

5.21

add to cart

Larkin, Rochelle.              The Beatles: Yesterday...Today..Tomorrow

Scholastic TK2663 1978, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 163522      [Rock and Roll, Rock and Roll]

21.11

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Lauder, Harry.              Between You and Me

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart 1919. 324p.. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 784206      [Music/Dance, Autobiography, Humor, Music, World War 1, World War 2]

12.50

add to cart

Loewenstein, Dora. (With Philip Dodd.) (editors)              According to the Rolling Stones

Chronicle Books 978-0-8118-6967-6 2009, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Like new. Lots of photographs, chronology, discography, index. Book about Rolling Stones.

Stock number: 295145      [Rock and Roll, Biographical Sketches]

18.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


McKinney, Howard D. (With W. R. Anderson.)              How to Listen to Good Music

Blue Ribbon Books 1947. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 175842      [Music]

30.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Miller, Paul Eduard.              Miller's Yearbook of Popular Music

Pem Publications 1943. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 194022      [Music]

10.00

add to cart

Morehead, James. (With Albert H. Morehead.) (editors)              101 Favorite Hymns

Pocket 925 1953. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 436422      [Music]

8.16

add to cart

Olsen, David C.              Movie Award Songs

Columbia Pictures 1986. (Oversized paperback) Very good. Say You Say Me, Separate Lives, theme from Silverado, Power of Love & 18 other hits. Words and music.

Stock number: 272858      [Music]

6.50

add to cart

Penguin Music Magazine.              # 6, 1948

Penguin (Digest magazine) Poor. Penguin.

Stock number: 580497      [Music]

10.00

add to cart

Rock Express.              1988-- 4 (#123)

(Magazine 1988--April (#123)) Very good. Cover illustration features Glass Tiger.

Stock number: 147169      [Rock and Roll]

15.46

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Siegmeister, Elie. (editor)              The Music Lover's Handbook

William Morrow 1943. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed, front hinge broken.

Stock number: 274794      [Music]

29.66

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Siegmeister, Elie. (editor)              The Music Lover's Handbook

William Morrow 1943. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket.

Stock number: 176211      [Music]

1.97

add to cart

Simon, Henry W. (With Abraham Veinus.)              Pocket Book of Great Operas

Pocket 622 1949, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About good. Textblock discolored, pages very fragile.

Stock number: 301247      [Music]

1.99

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Simon, Henry W. (With Abraham Veinus.)              The Pocket Book of Great Operas

Pocket Library PL21 1957, 3rd printing. (Mass market paperback) Fair to good. Very badly discolored and several interior pages have detached and are laid in.

Stock number: 823786      [Music]

4.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Simon, Henry W. (With Abraham Veinus.)              The Pocket Book of Great Operas

Pocket 622 1949, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Poor.

Stock number: 823789      [Music]

6.50

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Simon, Henry W. (With Abraham Veinus.)              The Pocket Book of Great Operas

Pocket 622 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Good.

Stock number: 823787      [Music]

8.50

add to cart

Simon, Henry W. (With Abraham Veinus.)              The Pocket Book of Great Operas

Pocket 622 1949, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 823788      [Music]

10.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Simon, Henry W. (With Abraham Veinus.)              Pocket Book of Great Operas

Pocket 622 1949, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 270925      [Music]

21.18

add to cart

Spaeth, Sigmund.              The Common Sense of Music

Star Books [1936]. (Hardcover) Very good in fair to good dust jacket.

Stock number: 175839      [Music]

21.19

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Spaeth, Sigmund.              Music for Fun

Circle Books 1945. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket.

Stock number: 157760      [Music]

6.00

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Stearns, Marshall.              The Story of Jazz

Mentor MD240 1958, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Reading copy only.

Stock number: 383027      [Jazz]

14.98

add to cart

Stein, Cathi.              Elton John

Popular Library 03052 1975. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photos.

Stock number: 813577      [Rock and Roll, Rock and Roll]

7.63

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Stevick, Robert D. (editor)              One Hundred Middle English Lyrics

Bobbs Merrill 1964, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Near very good. Previous owner's markings.

Stock number: 502043      [Classical Music]

4.97

add to cart

Swanston, Hamish F. G.              In Defence of Opera

Pelican 0-14-022005-4 1978. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Remainder mark on tail.

Stock number: 273771      [Music - Opera]

8.05

add to cart

Taylor, Deems.              Of Men and Music

Armed Services R-23 [1945]. (Oblong paperback) Good.

Stock number: 350307      [Music]

14.00

add to cart

Taylor, Deems.              The Well-Tempered Listener

Armed Services 1103 [1946]. (Oblong paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 280497      [Music]

6.78

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Thorpe, Clarence R.              Learn to Sing

Coles 1978. (Trade paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 193830      [Music]

7.00

add to cart

Tremlett, George.              The Slik Story

Futura 0-8600-7197-9 1976. (Mass market paperback) Very good.

Stock number: 232959      [Rock and Roll]

21.23

add to cart



Click to request a cover scan


Upton, George P. (With Felix Borowski.)              The Standard Opera Guide

Blue Ribbon Books [circa 1940s]. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. Hinges loose.

Stock number: 382867      [Opera]

Page 1 of 1
[1]
  Music  Back to Catalogs
view shopping cart




Home | New this week |Shipping | How to order | How to pay | Privacy | Links
Top of the page