| price (USD) |
Information |

35.00
add to cart
| Adelson, Naomi. ' Being Alive Well': Health and the Politics of Cree Well-Being
University of Toronto Press 0-8020-4777-7 [2000], 1st edition. (Hardcover) Like new, no dust jacket.
Stock number: 295638
[Cree Indians, Health and Well-Being, Native Studies, Philosophy]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Anderson, David M. Maasai; People of Cattle (Series: Little Wisdom Library, The.)
Chronicle Books 0-8118-0831-9 1995, 1st edition. (Small Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Series: Little Wisdom Library, The.
Stock number: 900437
[Maasai People (Africa), Anthropology, Social Life and Customs]
|

20.62
add to cart
| Boyd, Julia A. In the Company of My Sisters: Black Women and Self-Esteem
Dutton 0-525-93708-0 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in dust jacket.
Stock number: 384109
[Afro-American Studies, Women's Studies]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Burnford, Sheila. Without Reserve (Locale: Ontario.)
PaperJacks 0-7737-7060-7 1974, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Reading copy only. Cover torn. Locale: Ontario.
Stock number: 389850
[Native Studies, Cree, Indians of North America, Ojibwa Indians]
|

6.50
add to cart
| Cardinal, Harold. The Rebirth of Canada's Indians
Hurtig 0-88830-125-1 1977, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Reading copy only. Lots of underlining, mostly in ink.
Stock number: 135268
[Native Studies]
|

41.30
add to cart
| Epp, Frank H. Your Neighbour As Yourself: A Study of Responsibility in Immigration
Winnipeg: Mennonite Central Committee (Canada) 1968. 144pp. (Trade paperback) Very good. Footnotes.
Stock number: 218391
[Ethnic - Mennonite, Canada, Christian Life, Mennonite]
|

15.00
add to cart
| French, Alice. My Name Is Masak (Locale: Northwest Territories.)
Peguis Publishers 0-919566-56-1 1977, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Very good. Cover slightly rubbed. Many photographs, index. Locale: Northwest Territories.
Stock number: 825100
[Eskimos, Autobiography, Inuit]
|

10.00
add to cart
| Gibson, John Frederic. A Small and Charming World
Totem 0-00-211596-4 1976, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near fine.
Stock number: 232619
[Indians]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Gibson, John Frederic. A Small and Charming World
Collins 1972, [1st] edition. 220pp. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. The author's experiences with Indians of the coastline of British Columbia.
Stock number: 794756
[Indians]
|

Sold Out: click to create a want | Hallet, Jean-Pierre. (With Alex Pelle.) Pygmy Kitabu
Crest C2380 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) About very good. A bit beat up. Photographs, index.
Stock number: 296385
[Pygmies]
|

6.00
add to cart
| Josephy, Alvin M. The Indian Heritage of America
Bantam 0-553-14978-4 1981, 10th printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Illustrations, photographs.
Stock number: 383120
[Native Americans]
|

14.87
add to cart
| Leechman, Douglas. Indian Summer
Toronto: Ryerson Press [1949], 1st edition. 182pp. (Hardcover) Near very good in edgeworn dust jacket. Front free endpaper removed; several chips torn from the edges of the jacket.
Stock number: 260157
[Native Studies, Folklore]
|

15.00
add to cart
| Leon-Hartshorn, Iris De. (With Christian Aspects, Race Relations, Tobin Miller Shearer, Regina Shands Stoltzfus & United States.) Set Free
Herald Press 0-8361-9157-9 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Like new.
Stock number: 398229
[Racism]
|

6.77
add to cart
| McKnight, David. Lardil; Keepers of the Dreamtime (Series: Little Wisdom Library, The.)
Chronicle Books 0-8118-0834-3 1995, 1st edition. (Small Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. Series: Little Wisdom Library, The.
Stock number: 900436
[Lardil People (Australia), Anthropology, Social Life and Customs]
|

7.65
add to cart
| McMillan, Alan D. Native Peoples and Culture of Canada
Douglas & McIntyre 0-88894-632-5 1991, 3rd printing. 340 pp., cardcover. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 150 illustrations, index, bibliography.
Stock number: 295022
[Native North Americans]
|

9.29
add to cart
| Melling, John. Right to a Future: The Native Peoples of Canada
Don Mills: Anglican Church of Canada/United Church of Canada 1967. 150pp. (Trade paperback) Very good. Neat ex-library. A study of the social problems facing Canadian Native populations, both Indian and Inuit, and the effect that churches can have on solving some of these problems. Tables, appendicies, bibliographical notes, index.
Stock number: 214363
[Native North Americans, Canadian Indians, Indian Education, Missionaries]
|

7.63
add to cart
| Sheffe, Norman. Issues for the Seventies: Canada's Indians
McGraw-Hill 1970, 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Very good.
Stock number: 159904
[Canadian Indians]
|

45.00
add to cart
| Viola, Herman J. After Columbus
Orion Books 1990, 1st edition. (Oversized hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. The Smithsonian Chronicle of the North American Indians.
Stock number: 945007
[Native Americans]
|

20.07
add to cart
| Waldram, James B. (With D. Ann Herring & T. Kue Young.) Aboriginal Health in Canada; Historical, Cultural, and Epidemiological Perspectives
University of Toronto Press 0-8020-6887-1 2000, 3rd printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. Charts, chapter notes, bibliography, index.
Stock number: 390954
[Native North Americans, Canadian History, Health and Well-Being, Medical Care]
|

20.00
add to cart
| Yoder, June Alliman. (With Marlene Kropf & Rebecca Slough.) Preparing Sunday Dinner: A Collaborative Approach to Worship and Preaching
Herald Press 0-8361-9321-0 2005, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) Like new. Appendices, chapter notes, index.
Stock number: 296110
[Mennonites, Christian Life, Faith, Group Ministry]
|
|